Abraham (Martin) Martin dit l'Écossais

Abraham (Martin) Martin dit l'Écossais (abt. 1589 - 1664)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Maître Abraham Martin dit l'Écossais formerly Martin aka L'Écossais
Born about in Dieppe, Normandie, Francemap [uncertain]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about 1615 in Dieppe, Normandie, Francemap
Descendants descendants
Died in Québec, Canada, Nouvelle-Francemap
Profile last modified 9 Sep 2019 | Created 14 Dec 2010 | Last significant change: 9 Sep 2019
15:40: I (Rassinot) R edited the Biography for Abraham (Martin) Martin dit l'Écossais (abt.1589-1664). [Thank I for this]
This page has been accessed 9,353 times.
Royal French Flag
Abraham (Martin) Martin dit l'Écossais lived in Canada, New France, now Québec, Canada.
Join: Quebecois Project
Discuss: quebecois

Contents

Biographie

Flag of France
Abraham (Martin) Martin dit l'Écossais migrated from France to New France.
Flag of New France
Drapeau identifiant les profils du Canada, Nouvelle-France
Abraham (Martin) Martin dit l'Écossais a vécu
au Canada, Nouvelle-France.

Abraham MARTIN dit l'ÉCOSSAIS (1589 - 1664)[1][2]

Né de parents inconnus en France vers 1589, Abraham Martin, dit l'Écossais, aurait résidé sur la rue de l'Écosse à Dieppe, d'où son surnom de l'Écossais.

Autour de 1615, Il épouse Marguerite Langlois à un endroit indéterminé en France, présumément à Dieppe où son fils Jean sera baptisé en 1616.[3] Deux enfants sont baptisés à Dieppe (Saint-Jacques) : Jean, le 23 seotenbre 1616 (Jehan Filie, parrain et Colette Chignart, marraine) ; et Pierre, le 1e aoùt 1630. Abraham retourne en France en 1629 après la prise de Québec par les frères Kirke, puis revient au pays avec sa femme en 1633. Il fut pilote royal en ce pays, 27 décembre 1647 greffe LeCoustre.

Abraham Martin, dit l'Écossais, débarque au Canada à Tadoussac en 1619 avec son épouse. Il se déclare maître pilote du fleuve Saint-Laurent de 1619 à 1629.

Après la prise de Québec par les frères Kirke, ils retournent en France le 24 juillet 1629, puis reviennent à Québec en 1633. De 1629 à 1632, il se déclare pilote du roi sur le fleuve Saint-Laurent, en Canada; il serait ainsi à la source de notre marine canadienne.

Le fils Eustache de Marguerite Langlois et d'Abraham Martin serait le premier garçon « Canadien » né à Québec; c'est le premier baptême qui est inscrit sur le registre de la paroisse Notre-Dame de Québec, en date du 21 octobre 1621. Il devait cependant décéder la même année.[4]

En 1629, Hélène Martin, Marguerite Martin, Marguerite Langlois et Abraham Martin, dit l'Écossais, résident à Québec.

En 1635, Abraham Martin, dit l'Écossais, obtient une terre sise sur le versant nord du Cap-aux-Diamants; le plateau qui la domine sera appelé « plaines d'Abraham » en conséquence de son prénom et site de la future bataille des plaines d'Abraham de 1760, entre Montcalm et Wolfe.

Le 17 novembre 1635, Samuel de Champlain le couche sur son testament en ces termes: 600 livres à Abraham et sa femme « à la charge qu'ils les emploiront à défricher la terre en ce päis de la Nouvelle-France; il ajoute: 600 livres à Marguerite, fille d'Abraham, pour l'aider à se marier en ce päis de la Nouvelle-France à un homme qui sera résident en ce dit päis et non autrement; puis, "à Hélène son autre fille et ma filleule, 300 francs. »

Adrien Duchesne donne sa terre à Abraham Martin, dit l'Écossais, le 15 août 1646, en présence de Jacques de Launay; Robert Giffard, seigneur de Beauport; Guillaume Tronquet; Jean Guitet; François Bissot, sieur de la Rivière et Olivier Le Tardif de Honnefleur.

Le 27 décembre 1647, Abraham a reçu le titre de pilote royal pour le Saint-Laurent, tel qu’enregistré au greffe du notaire Le Coustre. Avec ses gendres, il allait souvent à la pêche aux marsouins (loups marins) pour en extraire l’huile. Ils se rendaient jusqu’au golfe du Saint-Laurent. Il appert qu’il était habile en navigation sur le Saint-Laurent. Il ne faut pas l’imaginer comme pilote d’un grand navire mais plutôt d’un petit bateau.

Le rapport indique « conduite incorrecte envers une jeune fille », ce qui lui vaut une peine d'emprisonnement du 15 février 1649 jusqu’à l’arrivée des bateaux. Il est intéressant de noter que sa victime, une jeune voleuse de 16 ans, est accusée formellement le 19 janvier 1649 et devient la première personne à être exécutée en public en Nouvelle-France.[5]

Le 15 février 1649, Abraham Martin, dit l'Écossais, est poursuivi pour viol.[6][5]

Le 6 septembre 1664, il teste par devant Pierre Duquet, sieur de la Chenaye.[7]

Le 8 septembre 1664, âgé de 75 ans, Abraham Martin décède à Québec et y est inhumé le même jour à la paroisse Notre-Dame, Canada. L'acte de sépulture indique « ancien habitant de ce pays. »[8]

L'inventaire des biens d'Abraham Martin, dit l'Écossais, est fait le 7 octobre 1664.

Contrat de donation

Contrat de donation d'Adrien Deschesne à Abraham Martin de la terre qui sera connu sous le nom de plaine d'Abraham

« Nous soussignés certifions à qui il appartiendra que l'an dernier mil six cent quarante six le sieur Adrien Duchesne, chirurgien dans le navire de M. de Repentigny, estant à Québec, nous a dict qu'il avoit donné la terre qui lui a été donnée en la ville de Québec; à Abraham Martin, pilote de la rivière Saint-Laurent, et qu'il y pouvait faire travailler en toute assurance. Si le temps lui esut permis d'en passer contract de donation, il l'auroit fait. Ce que nous attestns être véritable, faict ce quinzième jour d'août mil six cent quarante six. (Signé) Giffard - Tronquet - Le Tardif - de Launay - Bissot - Guitet. »

Selon Prévost 1993, le frère de Zacharie Cloutier, fils, Jean, deuxième de la famille, fonda un foyer, le 21 janver 1648, avec Marie Martin, fille d'Abraham Martin et de Marguerite Langlois; le beau-père, qui devait laisser son nom aux plaines d'Abraham, s'intitulait pilote royal du Saint-Laurent.[9]

Anne Martin marié a Jean Côté n'est pas la fille d'Abraham

Généalogie Québec 2001 (Anne Martin) indique présentement comme fausses trois sources qui à l'origine appuyait l'ascendance d'Anne Martin comme étant fille d'Abraham Martin et / ou Marguerite Langlois.[10][11][12]

Biography

Flag of France
Abraham (Martin) Martin dit l'Écossais migrated from France to New France.
Flag of New France
Drapeau identifiant les profils du Canada, Nouvelle-France
Abraham (Martin) Martin dit l'Écossais lived
in Canada, Nouvelle-France.

Abraham MARTIN, dit l'ÉCOSSAIS, (1589 - 1664)[1][2][13][14]

Abraham Martin, dit L'Écossais, or maître Abraham, pilot; b. about 1589 in France from unknown parents; d. September 8, 1664 at Québec, his dit name apparently comes from his having lived in Dieppe's rue d'Écosse.

He arrived in New France with his wife, Marguerite Langlois, her sister Françoise and brother-in-law Pierre Desportes (the parents of Hélène Desportes) about 1620. Martin may have been of Scottish descent or he might have used the sobriquet if he had been enrolled in military service or had been a member of an illegal organization: such names were used to avoid detection by officials looking for deserted soldiers or in case the records of an illegal organization were seized. It is also possible that he acquired the name because he had made several voyages to Scotland as a young man. There is no question as to whether Martin was really an official pilot. However, he did fish well down into the Gulf of St. Lawrence.

It is presumed that the Plains (or Heights) of Abraham are named after Martin. It is picturesquely said that the "Côte d'Abraham" was the path that Martin used to descend to the St. Charles River to water his animals. His property amounted to 32 acres in all, 12 received from the Compagnie de la Nouvelle-France in 1635 and 20 as a gift from Sieur Adrien Du Chesne, ship's surgeon to Pierre Legardeur de Repentigny in 1645. This land was sold by the Martin family to the Ursulines in 1667. It is possible that this is the same Martin who was employed by Jean de Biencourt and Du Gua de Monts as navigator on the coast of Acadia, although he would have been very young at that time. When David Kirke captured Québec in 1629 and left his brother Lewis as governor until 1632, Martin and his family stayed on. In his later years Martin fell in the estimation of his fellow citizens when he was accused of improper conduct (rape) with regard to a young girl in Québec. He was imprisoned for this on February 15, 1649.

As far as can be found from the records, Abraham Martin and Marguerite Langlois had nine or ten children. Anne Martin, born in France and married November 17, 1635 to Jean Côté, was probably not Abraham's daughter. Eustache, baptized October 24, 1621 and the godson of Eustache Boullé, was the first child born in Canada. Marguerite, born January 4. 1624 and married May 22, 1638 to Étienne Racine, had many descendants, including the two bishops Racine. Hélène, born June 21, 1627, was a god-daughter of Samuel de Champlain. She married first Claude Étienne in 1640 and on 3 Sept. 1647 Médard Chouart Des Groseilliers. Charles-Amador, born 7 March 1648, the godson of Charles de Saint-Étienne de La Tour, was the second Canadian-born priest. It is possible that Brother Dominique Scot, spoken of in the Jesuit Relations as having gone to the Huron country as a young man, was also a son. It is also possible that a young man who is mentioned as having been in the Huron country at the same time (1634-35) was Eustache Martin.

Martin died on the 8th September, 1664, and was buried in Quebec's first cemetery, which was located on the site of the present Montmorency Park, adjoining Mountain Hill.

Plains of Abraham

Excerpted from Hale 1920, p. 254.[15]

Abraham Martin, for thirty-two years the original owner of the historic plains bearing his name, now known as the Battlefields' Park, which he cultivated and which was sold to the Ursuline nuns in 1667, arrived in New France shortly after Champlain, was the first pilot named by the king of France to navigate the St. Lawrence river. In the Jesuits' Relations, Abraham Martin is referred to as "dit l'Ecossais" or "called the Scot", so that in addition to being the first pilot of the king he was also possibly the first known Canadian of Scotch descent. Although married to a French woman, and very possibly born in France, Abraham Martin was no doubt descended from one of the numerous soldiers of fortune who fought in the army of France in the days of Louis XIV.

The Canadian Pacific Railway, through the efforts, doubtless, of that lover of ancient lore, Mr. John Murray Gibbon, President of the Canadian Authors' Association, have erected an artistic memorial to Martin on the river front at Quebec. It was designed by Henri Hebert, the well known French Canadian sculptor, is of granite and shows a pillar crowned by a globe of the world supported by thistles. Carved in low relief is the Lily of France rising out of the sea. The inscription is in French and English, the latter reading:

This monument
Recalls to the passer-by
Abraham Martin, called the "Scot"
First "King's Pilot"
On the St. Lawrence
Who tilled the land
On the illustrious
Plains which bear
His name.

Enfants / Children

Union avec / with Marguerite Langlois:

  1. Jean Martin (1616 - )
  2. Eustache Martin (1621 - 1621)
  3. Marguerite Martin (1624 - 1679)
  4. Hélène Martin (1627 - 1651)
  5. Pierre Martin (1630 - )
  6. Marie Martin (1635 - 1699)
  7. Adrien Jean Martin dit l'Écossais (1638 - )
  8. Madeleine Martin (1640 - 1688)
  9. Barbe Martin dite l'Écossais (1643 - 1660)
  10. Anne Martin (1645 - 1717)
  11. Charles-Amador Martin dit l'Écossais (1648 - 1711)

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Tanguay 1886, p. 101
  2. 2.0 2.1 Généalogie Québec 3782
  3. Fichier Origine 290146: Martin / L'Écossais, Abraham
  4. familysearch.org, Quebec, Catholic Parish Registers, 1621-1979 > Québec Notre-Dame-de-Québec > BMS 1621-1679 > image 8 of 512 > Naissance / Eustache
  5. 5.0 5.1 Bérubé 2017
  6. Le Devoir - 21/03)1978, p. 7
  7. Tanguay 1886, p. 77
  8. familysearch.org, Quebec, Catholic Parish Registers, 1621-1979 > Québec Notre-Dame-de-Québec > BMS 1621-1679 > Image 229 of 512 > Sépulture d'Abraham Martin
  9. Prévost 1993, p. 50
  10. Tanguay 1871, vol. 1, p. 140, p. 415
  11. Tanguay 1886, p. 17
  12. Roy 1884, p. 150
  13. Best 1966/1979
  14. Kent 2015, pp. 35-129
  15. The online version of the Hale 1920 archive.org document that this link points to does not include several pages, including p. 254.

See also:

  • DCB/DBC - Dictionary of Canadian Biography / Dictionnaire Biographique du Canada, University of Toronto/Université de Laval, 2003–Present
  • Fichier Origine - Répertoire informatisé de la Fédération québécoise des sociétés de généalogie en partenariat avec la Fédération française de généalogie
  • Nos Origines - Site web, Généalogie du Québec et française d'Amérique
  • PRDH - Programme de recherche en démographie historique, Université de Montréal


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Abraham's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 4
Abraham Martin dit l'Écossais
Abraham Martin dit l'Écossais

Abraham Martin dit l'Écossais: Sépulture / Burial
Abraham Martin dit l'Écossais: Sépulture / Burial

Testament olographe de Samuel de Champlain
Testament olographe de Samuel de Champlain

Rober Le Blant: Le testament de Samuel Champlain, 17 nov 1635
Rober Le Blant: Le testament de Samuel Champlain, 17 nov 1635

Collaboration

On 10 Dec 2018 at 10:56 GMT I (Rassinot) R wrote:

Martin-47976 and Martin-2179 appear to represent the same person because: Clear duplicate.

On 1 Oct 2018 at 21:22 GMT I (Rassinot) R wrote:

Martin-46553 and Martin-2179 appear to represent the same person because: Clear duplicate

On 3 Aug 2018 at 20:30 GMT Anonymous Lambert wrote:

I have removed the Rapists Category template from this profile.

Abraham Martin dit l'Écossais was accused of rape but it remains unclear what his culpability was. In any case WikiTree should not be in the macabre business of ruling on such contested crime allegations.

No more that Louis Riel (whose mother is a Gaboury) should be included in WikiTree's Outlaws Category. See G2G discussion about Louis Riel profile's removal from Assasins Category.

Even Antoine Gaboury / Gaboury-2 should likely not be included in Rapists Category though he was condemned of rape and sentenced to 9 years of galley service. After serving his sentence my ancestor Aubin Lambert became a next-door neighbor of Antoine Gaboury. A descendant, Étienne Gaboury is a famous architect based in St. Boniface / Winnipeg, Manitoba where I was born.

WikiTree should stay away from this macabre business of showcasing for living people their distant ancestor's crimes or alleged crimes.

On 8 Feb 2018 at 00:39 GMT Jean Philippe wrote:

According to the passenger list of the ship, Anne Martin (born in 1614) is listed as the daughter of Abraham Martin and Marguerite Langlois. It is possible that Abraham was married to another woman, who was Anne's mother and passed away during the trip, and that Anne was adopted by Marguerite Langlois.

On 10 Jan 2018 at 14:15 GMT Serge Langlois wrote:

I do not agree about these CLN guidelines. The CLN is supposed to be a legal and registered family name, not a ficticious composed name. And "dit" names belong to the OLN only.

S. L.

On 9 Jan 2018 at 01:12 GMT Serge Langlois wrote:

The real and legal family name is "Martin", not "Martin_dit_l'Écossais". The "dit" name belongs to the OLN only.

S. L.

On 20 Dec 2017 at 09:57 GMT I (Rassinot) R wrote:

Per previous discussion and absence of sources, Jean Martin and Isabelle Côté disconnected as parents. Thanks.

On 28 Nov 2017 at 03:21 GMT Bruce Codère wrote:

Wiki tells me he is my 9th great grandfather. It would be a great pleasure to become another of his profile managers.

On 15 Nov 2017 at 14:43 GMT I (Rassinot) R wrote:

Martin Lescossois-2 and Martin-2179 appear to represent the same person because: Martin-Lescossois is clearly meant to represent Abraham Martin, dit l'Ecossais. The name and dates roughly match, and the wife is similar. The LNAB should be Martin per standards on dit names.

On 10 Jul 2017 at 05:03 GMT Greg Lavoie wrote:

The sources here do not appear to support his parents being Jean Martin and Isabelle Côté. In fact, one of the sites below (genealogiequebec.info) specifically states that they are not the parents of Abraham Martin (though that site is a problematic source in itself, in that it relies on derivative sources such as user emails).

more comments



Abraham is 19 degrees from Michael Cayley, 26 degrees from Rick Rescorla and 16 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

M  >  Martin  |  M  >  Martin dit l'Écossais  >  Abraham (Martin) Martin dit l'Écossais

Categories: Migrants de Normandie au Canada, Nouvelle-France | Québec, Canada, Nouvelle-France | Quebecois Project