no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

John Martin (abt. 1616 - abt. 1673)

John Martin
Born about in Pale Park, Dorset, Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married 1640 in Pale Park, Dorset, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died about in York County, Colony of Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 30 Jul 2017
This page has been accessed 3,137 times.

Biography

John was born about 1616. He passed away about 1673.
This person may not belong in the family group. See the text for details.

Disputed parents

There is no evidence or valid source provided for this John Martin being a son of John Martin and since no source has been provided for this, he has been unlinked.

Thomas Martin and his wife Elizabeth Gerrard were the parents of John Martin who was born in c.1564. He was living at the time his mother Elizabeth wrote her will (1588) He was referred to as her second son and was appointed as her executor .[1] The 1623 visitation of Dorset also calls him the second son, however, it makes no mention of him marrying or having had a child (who if born in 1616 would have been living in 1623),neither does it mention any child of the eldest son Francis. Rather, it is William , the third son who appears to have inherited Park Pale suggesting that his elder 2 brothers were not living. It was William's 19 year old son Thomas who signed the visitation and it was Thomas who is documented as holding Park Pale in the 1650s.[2][3] It also seems odd that this man's wife Maud Marshall is also said to have been born in Parke Pale. This is a farm probably with a few estate cottages, not a town.


Parke Pale farm is in the parish of Tollpuddle. The parish register for Tollpuddle does not exist for this period. The neigbouring parish of Puddletown ,where the Church has a chapel used as the burial place of the Martins of Athelhampton and contains some Martin marriages lists no marriage for a John Martin and Maud Marshall.


Sources

  1. National Archives, Will of Eizabeth Martyn PROB 11/72/81 Date: 27 January 1588 transcript by Helen Ford, Free space page
  2. Henry St. George, Henry, Samson, Lennard The visitation of the county of Dorset, taken in the year 1623 eds Rylands, J. Paul Colby, Frederic Thomas, (Harleian Society 1885) p 66archive books
  3. Calendar of the proceedings of the Committee for Compounding, &c., 1643-1660 : preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Offices . " p3605, Archive Books
  • Dorset, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, US Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 9

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
this John looks like he may be one of the two John Martins listed by the Jamestowne Society - see http://www.jamestowne.org/martin---mason.html
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Based on my research, the two John Martin listed in Jamestowne Society are accounted for already. The first listed is the famous Captain John Martin, of Martin's Brandon https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Martin-4460, and the second is connected to Lower Norfolk, Virginia. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Martin-5258 I find there is not just one Abram Martin in colonial Virginia, but several. Further, there doesn't seem to be a Cordelia Upshaw, but rather a Cordelia Martin that is doesn't appear to be connected to this family at all...
Thanks Stephanie! Appreciate the reality check - looking at it now, I don't know what I was thinking!
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Two months since my last comment. If no evidence is suggested, I propose that this profile is unlinked from the father, John Martin

(I've also created a freespace page based upon what I think are the oft found errors in one common version of the pedigree of this family on 'ancestry' and internet trees https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Martin_pedigree_errors I note that the two DNA haplogroups at present attached to this profile are very different. There are errors somewhere in the trail.

posted by Helen (Coleman) Ford
Dave, No evidence has been shown to suggest that this Thomas married or was even living in 1623. His younger brother inherited, Parke Pale farm and was in situ by 1623 .

No-one has presented an iota of primary evidence to show that he emigrated.

posted by Helen (Coleman) Ford
And evidentially I am showing as Y dna related to this family. Who I always knew I was.

funny this is this is not my surname line, this is a very old line from the wars of the roses that show my link to this family, Now I am doing new ydna to determine if this is all correct.

posted by David Martin
Well for your information. The Martins of athelhamptin this guys father.

Married into the money of a baron hood. Granted 3 times The line was revoked by the Pope. For many deeds against the crowns authority.

Its all in the history books? The estate back then was given by authority of the king and that land goes back to the doomsday book. The were high level Gentry with people in the church and government. They marrued into the peerage.

Who many died over the wars of the roses by executions. So they were allied in that too. This guy's uncle was a biship in the church. Who opposed the popes will. He paid for that.

posted by David Martin
The sources given here don't really act as evidence What parish in Dorset? Is it the baptism or the marriage that is being sourced?

The 1623 visitation makes no mention of a son to John Martyn since he was the 2nd son, it seems very odd that the third son seems to have been the incumbent of Park Pale. It also seems odd that his wife is said to have been born there. This is a farm with a few estate cottages, not a town.

The children are born all over the place; why?

posted by Helen (Coleman) Ford
John and Maud Martin lived, married, had two children and died in England. How were they able to have one child in Ballynahinch Castle, Galway, Ireland?
posted by David Martin

Rejected matches › John Morton (abt.1616-1673)

M  >  Martin  >  John Martin

Categories: Uncertain Family