no image

Verner Martin (abt. 1897 - abt. 1961)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Verner Martin
Born about in Fayette, West Virginia, United Statesmap
Ancestors ancestors
[spouse(s) unknown]
Died about in Raleigh, West Virginia, United Statesmap
Profile last modified 23 Feb 2019 | Created 18 May 2018
This page has been accessed 46 times.

Biography

Verner was born 21 December 1897. He was the son of Jackson Martin and Martha Williams. He evidently worked as a miner as that appears as his occupation on his draft registration in the 1910s and his death record. He passed away 26 October 1961.

Sources

  • "West Virginia Births, 1853-1930," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NMS1-86K : 10 February 2018), Martin, 21 Dec 1897; citing Fayette, West Virginia, United States, county courthouses, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 584,761.[1]
  • "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MPN5-YY4 : accessed 17 May 2018), Verna Martin in household of Jack Martin, Fayetteville, Fayette, West Virginia, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 12, sheet 15B, family 254, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1679; FHL microfilm 1,375,692.[2]
  • "United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8QM-M4J : 13 March 2018), Vernon Martin, 1917-1918; citing Fayette County no 1, West Virginia, United States, NARA microfilm publication M1509 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,992,385.[3]
  • "United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNLC-TXG : accessed 5 December 2018), Verner Martin in household of John Pratt, Fayetteville, Fayette, West Virginia, United States; citing ED 21, sheet 13B, line 79, family 56, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 1947; FHL microfilm 1,821,947.[4]
  • "West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NM9F-W9V : 10 March 2018), Vern Martin, 26 Oct 1961; citing Raleigh, West Virginia, County Records, 15783, county courthouses, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 2,074,167.[5]

Research Notes

  1. Some confusion exists of the exact spelling of his name:
    1. The 1910 Census lists him as a daughter, Verna, of Jack and Martha Martin--an obvious mistake on the part of the census taker.
    2. His WWI draft registration shows "Vernon" but that is probably a mistake. HIs death record shows "Vern".
    3. His name appears most often as "Verner" which is used for this profile.
  1. Records differ greatly regarding the birth dates for Verner and his sister, Mollie. Most records would indicate that they were born in the same year, but 8.5 months apart. This is highly unlikely, but in the absence of actual birth record for Mollie or other record that would shed light on their actual birth dates, I have recorded both as being born in 1897.
  1. Verner's records showing birth date or age information:
    1. A record of a birth for a Martin child, son of Jack and Martha Williams, gives a birth date of 21 December 1897.
    2. 1910 Census gives his age as of his last birthday as 12, which would make his birth year 1897.
    3. WWI draft registration card gives a birth date of 22 December, 1897.
    4. 1920 Census gives his age as 20 as of his last birthday whicg would make his birth year 1899.
    5. His death certificate in Oct. 1961 gives a birthdate of 23 December 1898, but also says he is 66 years old (which is very wrong), so I don't trust it.
    6. The birth date for his sister, Mollie Martin also varies. Most of her records give (or calculate to) a birth date of 10 April 1897. This would make Vernor's birth 8.5 months later as highly unlikely.
    7. One possibility is that Verner was NOT the child of Jackson and Martha. In this scenario, he could have been the child of an unwed relative. No family history supports this, however.
  1. Another person named Verner Leslie Martin was born in 1897 and lived in the same general area as the Verner Martin of this profile. Verner Leslie Martin married and had several children, dying in 1970s. The Werner of this profile never married and died in 1961. Take care not to confuse the two.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Verner your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Verner by comparing test results with other carriers of his ancestors' Y-chromosome or mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Verner:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Verner is 22 degrees from Cari Starosta, 20 degrees from Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche and 15 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

M  >  Martin  >  Verner Martin