no image

Abram Martin (abt. 1644 - abt. 1711)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Colonel Abram Martin
Born about in Ballynahinch Castle, Galway, Connaught, Irelandmap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married in New Kent, Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died about in King William County, Virginiamap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 28 Oct 2011 | Last significant change: 12 May 2019
13:58: Fred Prisley edited the Biography for Abram Martin (abt.1644-abt.1711). (Post-merge cleanup) [Thank Fred for this]
This page has been accessed 5,051 times.

Biography

Abram was born about 1642-44, was resident in King William County in 1680, [1] and passed away about 1711. [2] [3]

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 NameAbram MartinGenderMaleBirth PlaceIrBirth Year1644Spouse NameRebecca BellSpouse Birth Year1655Marriage Year1674Marriage StateVANumber Pages1Household Members NameAge Name Rebecca Bell Name Abram Martin

Early Immigrants to Virginia from the 1500s and 1600s General TextMARTIN, ABRAHAM, born 1645. Settled in Albemarle Co. MASON, LT. FRANCIS, (1595-1648) Came from England in 1613. Burgess, Justice of lower Norfolk Co. Married 1624 Alice____. MARTIN

It is believed he was the son of John Martin and Maude Marshall and was born in Galway, Ireland. He is said to have married Elizabeth (or Rebecca) Bell in New Kent County, VA. He died in VA. His children were: [4]

  1. John Martin, b. ca. 1683 in VA, d. 25 Mar. 1756 in King William Co. VA
  2. James Martin, b. 1685 (or 25 Aug 1699?), d. 1709
  3. William Martin, b. 1687, d. 1709
  4. Samuel Martin, b. 1689
  5. ____Martin, b. abt. 1691, m. Matthew Moore, Sr.

Stella Pickett Hardy claims that this Abram Martin, who was born near Galway, Ireland in abt. 1645, immigrated to VA in 1680, and that his wife's name is unknown. She lists only one of Abram's children in her genealogy - his son John who was b. 1685, m. Martha Burwell of King William Co., VA, and had six children, Mary, John, Eliza, Susan, Thomas, Abram. [5]

The notable issue with Hardy's account of this Abram Martin is that she claims he located in Albemarle Co. and that his son John was "of Albemarle Co." but Albemarle Co. was not formed from western Goochland Co. until 1744, and Goochland wasn't formed from Henrico Co. (one of the original eight Virginia shires) until 1728. [6]

It is unlikely that Abram Martin settled as far west as Albemarle Co. before 1690. It appears more likely that he settled in the western part of King & Queen Co., which became King William Co. in 1702. [7]

Sources

  1. L. and M. Collier 1992, Some Martin Families: Descendents of Martin de Tours and Geva de Burci 1033-1991, p. 11; cited in Rootsweb: Selvage and Peterson Families and More: Abram Martin, by Charles Peterson, 19 Nov 2015
  2. Entered by Michelle Snow, Oct 28, 2011
  3. Entered by MJ Martin, Friday, December 27, 2013.
  4. Martin Family Quarterly, Vol. II, Nr. 2,, Aug. 15, 1976: Abram Martin - B. CA. 1645 and Some of His Descendants (contributed by Mrs. Melva R. Campbell, 211 N. Walnut St., Woodland, CA)
  5. Colonial Families of the Southern States of America: A History and Genealogy of Colonial Families who Settled in the Colonies Prior to the Revolution, by Stella Pickett Hardy, 1911, p. 366-367
  6. Wikipedia: Albemarle County, Virginia
  7. Wikipedia: King William County, Virginia

See also:

Acknowledgments

  • Thank you to MJ Martin for creating Martin-15564 on 27 Dec 13. Click the Changes tab for the details on contributions by MJ and others.
  • Profile created by Sheryl McPhee through the import of McPhee Family Tree Aug 7 2018.ged on Aug 13, 2018.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Abram by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Abram:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Fred Prisley, Brenda Blackwell, and MJ Martin. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 4 Mar 2018 at 12:03 GMT Fred Prisley wrote:

This is a great discussion, and it's what WikiTree is all about -- collaborative efforts to arrive at the most accurate and reliably sourced profiles possible. Another wonderful thing about WikiTree is that any mistakes can be reversed. I would encourage anyone who has found errors in this line of Martins to post their findings and their sources (such as the records that show that Maud Marshall had two children in England after supposedly going to Ireland) in the appropriate biography so that everyone can see the information and work together to fix any problems. As one of the profile managers for this profile, I'm standing by to help however I can.

On 4 Mar 2018 at 00:01 GMT Brenda Blackwell wrote:

Someone merged my Abram Martin with another, and mine is not the same, his parents were not John and Maude, but John and Elizabeth Letitia Lewis. I requested all my Martins or my entire tree to be deleted as they were being corrupted awful by people assuming they were the same and merging, but it was not done. In my tree I have 20+ John's at least 6 Abram's and it goes on and on with multiple Martins of same names (the repeat names and common locations make difficult). I spent months deciphering and determining which were mine and which were correct. On my wikitree they are now mostly corrupted. I have them correct on Ancestry. While doing research I found TONS of trees that assumed other's work was correct and have them all messed up. So just because a lot have it doesn't mean it's true.

On 3 Mar 2018 at 23:30 GMT David Martin wrote:

Nine out of 10 Martin family trees show this record for:

Maud Marshall 1615–1670 BIRTH 1615 • Pale Park, Dorset, England DEATH 1670 • Omny Parish,,Sussex,England

And this for her son: Zechariah Abram Martin 1644–1711 BIRTH JANUARY 1644 • Ballynahinch Castle, Galway, IRELAND DEATH FEBRUARY 1711 • King William, Virginia, USA

Records show that she had two children in England after supposedly going to Ireland and then she died near where she was born.

On 2 Mar 2018 at 13:43 GMT Fred Prisley wrote:

There are no primary sources that link this Abraham Martin to his presumed parents, but it is entirely feasible that John Martin and Maud Marshall, of Dorset, removed to Ireland where Abraham was born, and then removed to Virginia where, according to their profiles, they lived the remainder of their lives. Anyone who can contribute source material to the contrary is most welcome and encouraged to do so! Thanks!

On 1 Mar 2018 at 23:54 GMT David Martin wrote:

John Martin and Maude Marshall Martin supposedly lived and died in southern England. How could they have had a child in Galway, Ireland....in a castle?

On 15 Jul 2016 at 19:20 GMT Fred Prisley wrote:

Thanks for your input Brenda. I share your skepticism about this Abram Martin having a brother Nehemiah and a son Zachariah. This profile is the product of multiple merges, which often introduce inaccuracies that have to be resolved through research and collaboration among profile managers and other interested parties. Wikitree operates differently than Ancestry - there's only one global family tree here, not multiple individual family trees. If the preponderance of the information available indicates that two profiles are of the same person, then they should be merged and the profile managers should work together to clean up the merged profile based on reliable sources. The profiles that you created in Wikitree cannot be deleted (see "Intro to Wikitree" under the "Help" menu).

On 12 Jul 2016 at 19:14 GMT Brenda Blackwell wrote:

This Abram Martin (7036) has relatives listed: brother Nehemiah, & son Zachariah, I do not have these w/ my Abram (28956). I have seen nothing of these 2 people in regards to family tree regarding this line. So do not believe they are they same Abram. If they are the same, I do not understand where you get the son Zachariah (and what happened to Samuel?), Zachariah isn't listed in the Biography notes you have listed. I also see no sources for brother Nehemiah Martin. I won't add them unless I feel confident they are correct. I have not continued adding to this tree, as I have all this in my ancestry tree, which is too big to upload here, & haven't seen that it's worth the work to enter it all a 2nd time. I would rather my tree be deleted then changed incorrectly.

On 11 Jul 2016 at 22:13 GMT Fred Prisley wrote:

Martin-28956 and Martin-7036 appear to represent the same person because: Same birth/death dates, spouse, and two children.

On 20 Apr 2015 at 16:52 GMT Gene Adkins Jr. wrote:

Martin-7036 and Martin-15564 appear to represent the same person because: same name, same time frame, same child , same places

On 20 Apr 2015 at 16:47 GMT Gene Adkins Jr. wrote:

Martin-7036 and Martin-20530 appear to represent the same person because: same name, biography matches, same time line, at least one same child, same places

more comments


Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

Abram is 7 degrees from Meriwether Lewis, 18 degrees from Alex Stronach and 10 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

M  >  Martin  >  Abram Martin