no image

Margaret Mashburn (Mashburn) Pendergraft (1793 - 1870)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Margaret Mashburn Pendergraft formerly Mashburn aka Burton [uncertain]
Born in Burke, North Carolina, United Statesmap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in McDonald, Missouri, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 29 Jun 2014
This page has been accessed 228 times.



Margaret Mashburn was born on 27 December 1793 in Burke County, NC, and married Moses Pendergrass* by 1815. Their firstborn son was Alfred Burton Pendergraft, born 1816 in Burke County. Margaret and Moses left North Carolina and moved to Barry County, MO, between 1835 and 1838. Her living grandchildren and great grandchildren living in and around Barry and McDonald Counties, MO, provided her maiden name for a family history and submitted it to Allen Pendergraft, who wrote the classic "Pendergrass of Virginia and the Carolinas," 1976, privately published. *(Many branches of the Pendergrass family gradually changed the spelling of their surname to Pendergraft. By the time Moses Pendergrass died in 1859, he and all of his brothers had settled on the Pendergraft spelling).
A careful study of Margaret’s community in Barry County, MO, revealed that a close neighbor, Lois Hall, was the same woman as Lois Mashburn mentioned in the Will of her father, Matthew Mashburn. Lois had married John Paten Hall on 11 October 1829 in Burke County, NC. The marriage bond spelled her name as Loyes Mashburn.[1]
  • Fact: Residence (1850) Barry county, Barry, Missouri, United States
  • Fact: Burial (about 16 November 1870) Roller Cemetery, Powell, McDonald, Missouri, USA
  • Fact: #Van Winkle Extended Families by James Van Winkle


Burton Name

An error was introduced into this family’s pedigree in the late-1990’s, when a Pendergraft who was not descended from Margaret and Moses simply appropriated Burton as the maiden name of Margaret in order to fill in the spaces of her pedigree chart. This flawed information was presumably entered because Margaret Mashburn named her firstborn son Alfred Burton Pendergraft. This database has been widely distributed on the Internet, and the error incorporated into many databases. Moses Pendergraft died in 1859, and Margaret was a widow for eleven years. She died in 1870, and both are buried in the Roller Cemetery in McDonald County, MO.[2]

The Burton name has been attached to catch potential mistakes by other researchers.


Alfred Burton , Obedience "Biddy," Thomas, Ann "Nancy," James V., Wesley Powell, William Morris, Susannah, Martha Matilda, and Angeline Pendergraft [3]




Date: 1860
Place: Mountain, McDonald, Missouri, USA[4]
Residence: District 5
Date: 1850
Place: Barry, Missouri, USA[5]


  4. Source: #S457 Page: Database online. Mountain, McDonald, Missouri, post office Shells Mills, roll M653_633, page 0, image 47. Data: Text: Record for Margaret Pendergraft
  5. Source: #S460 Page: Database online. Year: 1850; Census Place: District 5, Barry, Missouri; Roll: M432_391; Page: 225B; Image: . Data: Text: Record for Margret Pendergraft

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored by MyHeritage

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Margaret by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Margaret:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.


On 29 Sep 2017 at 02:29 GMT Lance Martin wrote:

Burton-3964 and Mashburn-376 appear to represent the same person because: Correct name at birth is Mashburn

Margaret is 19 degrees from SJ Baty, 22 degrees from Orville Redenbacher and 17 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

M  >  Mashburn  |  P  >  Pendergraft  >  Margaret Mashburn (Mashburn) Pendergraft