Tryntie (Melgerts) Van der Poel
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Tryntje (Melgerts) Van der Poel (abt. 1619 - 1674)

Tryntje (Tryntie) "Tryntze" Van der Poel formerly Melgerts aka Melgers, Vanderpool
Born about in Nederlandmap [uncertain]
Wife of — married 1 Oct 1640 in Amsterdam, Hollandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Albany, Province of New Yorkmap
Profile last modified | Created 2 Apr 2013
This page has been accessed 1,291 times.
The Prince's Flag.
Tryntie (Melgerts) Van der Poel was a New Netherland settler.
Join: New Netherland Settlers Project
Discuss: new_netherland

Contents

Biography

Birth

1619 in Netherlands

Marriage

Wife of Wynant G. Vanderpoel — married October 1, 1640 in Meppel, Netherlands

https://archief.amsterdam/indexen/deeds/577ce778-d559-4d60-806d-49befb00fff0?person=9ba2dffb-5d65-2277-e053-b784100aca33

Bijzonderheden: Huisnaam: Het Dubbele Gekroonde Anker Omschrijving: Het Dubbele Gekroonde Anker, 1/8 huis en erf, westhoek Langestraat Locatie: Korsjespoortsteeg Locatie in bron: Korsjespoortsteeg https://archief.amsterdam/archief/5062/45

Koper Gerrit Jansz Verkoper Trijntge Melchiors echtgenote Wijnant Gerritsz van der Poel

Arrival

1654 New York, New York[1]

Court

" The honorable officer, plaintiff, against Engeltjen Cornelissen, defendant. The plaintiff says that the defendant on the 14th of September went into the house of Wynant, the cabinet maker (kistemaecker), and without any cause insulted and beat said Wynant's wife, named Tryntie Melgers, for which assault, committed against the law, he demands reparation and justice. The defendant admits having committed such and assault, not in the house, but on the door sill, thereof, having first been attacked by Tryntie Melgerts and offers to prove this on the next court day. The court, having heard the parties, orders the defendant to prove her assertion by sufficient witnesses." (Year 1657) [2]


"Court' Minutes, 1680-1685 pg. 308-9 Ordinary session held in Albany, January 2, 1682/3 Wynant Gerritse, plaintiff, against Jan Buys, defendant. The defendant was ordered at the last session of the court to produce evidence in connection with his suit about the board money, whereupon Ands. Carstense, being sworn, declares that he accidentally happened to come to Wynant Gerritse’s house, where the defendant had some dispute with the plaintiff, the plaintiff claiming from him some days’ work. The defendant said: “Render me an account and I shall pay you. I owe you no work.” The deponent says that the defendant duly offered to pay, whereupon Tryntie Melgerse said: “Get out of the house; what have you got to do with it?” The plaintiff says that some months after the date when Andries Carstense was at his house he made an agreement with the defendant. Jan Cornelise Vyselaer also declares that about a year ago he heard that the plaintiff and the defendant quarreled with each other and that Wynant demanded money for board, whereupon Jan Buys said: “I shall pay you in money or work.” [345] The defendant requests that he may be paid for his expenses and the time he has lost now, considering that he paid the plaintiff 6 gl. too much, to wit, for 24 days’ board, at 2 gl. per day according to agreement, there was due 48 gl., for which he worked 5 j/2 days in the harvest, amounting to fl.44, and sailed 2 days, at fl.10, making together fl.54."

http://www.newnetherlandinstitute.org/files/1914/2777/5076/Fort_Orange_Records_16541679.pdf

Death

August 17, 1674 in Albany, NY

Sources

  1. Source: #S-1527953315 Page: Place: New York, New York; Year: 1654; Page Number: 51 APID: 1,7486::1732922
  2. Van Laer, Minutes..1657-1660.: Page 78
  • Source: S-1527953315 Repository: #R-1693662024 Title: Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Author: Gale Research Publication: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc APID: 1,7486::0 Repository: R-1693662024 Name: Ancestry.com Address: http://www.Ancestry.com Note:
  • Source: S-1527953893 Repository: #R-1693662024 Title: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Author: Yates Publishing Publication: Ancestry.com Operations Inc APID: 1,7836::0
  • Source: S-1617043809 Repository: #R-1693662024 Title: Millennium File Author: Heritage Consulting Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003.Original data - Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.Original data: Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Note: APID: 1,7249::0

Acknowledgments

  • Thanks to Living Large for starting this profile. Entered by Living Large, Apr 1, 2013.
  • Tryntje Melgerts as remembered by Karen Ramey, Sunday, March 23, 2014.
  • Thank you to Jenn Presutto for creating WikiTree profile Melgerts-2 through the import of Judith Chilton Family Tree.ged on Apr 22, 2013.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Tryntie's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 7

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Trijntje and Wijnant sold their house in Amsterdam in March, 1653, and Wijnant appeared in Court at Fort Orange in May of 1654, so they must have left Amsterdam and arrived in New Netherland between those dates. I have found three ships that left the Netherlands between those dates: the "Graft" departing Amsterdam in May of 1653, and the "Coninck Salomon" and "De Gelderse Blom" which left Texel together in late August of 1653, arriving at New Amsterdam November 2nd and 3rd. During the 1st Anglo-Dutch War (1652-1654) the English blockaded the Dutch coast June and July of 1653, so no Dutch ships were able to leave the coast. After the Battle of Schiveningen on July 31, the English withdrew their blockade.

https://www.immigrantships.net/v10/1600v10/graft16530507.html https://immigrantships.net/v10/1600v10/conincksalomon16531100.html http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~wynkoop/genealogy/webdocs/geldblom.htm

posted by David Vanderpool
edited by David Vanderpool
Trynte Melgers[e] is evidently still alive in 1682/3...see Fort Orange Court session in Bio section above.

(year disparity is due to the "Old Style/New Style" calendars "overlapping" between January and March)

posted by David Vanderpool
edited by David Vanderpool
Her baptism:

A Trijntje, daughter of Melcher Rochals and Neeltje Cornelis was baptized in Amsterdan on 16 June 1619:

posted by Jouke De Vries
ondertrouw was 6 - 10 - 1640 in Amsterdam.
posted by Jouke De Vries
Melgerts-2 and Melgerts-1 appear to represent the same person because: This is the oldest maternal ancestor in this chain in need of a merge. No tree conflicts. These matches have been reviewed by the New Netherland Settlers Merge Approval System, and the "Green" destination NNS profile is protected as PPP, and the "Merge Pending" profile is now ready and able to be merged into it. I saved the data to the bios. Thanks!
posted by Steven Mix
Melgerts-4 and Melgerts-1 appear to represent the same person because: This is the oldest maternal ancestor in this chain in need of a merge. No tree conflicts. These matches have been reviewed by the New Netherland Settlers Merge Approval System, and the "Green" destination NNS profile is protected as PPP, and the "Merge Pending" profile is now ready and able to be merged into it. I saved the data to the bios. Thanks!
posted by Steven Mix
I am convinced that Melgert Van_der_Poel-5 is a son of this New Netherland settler woman of Albany. The son Melgert fits in very neatly after the first born listed daughter, and before the next listed child.

The father is missing, but he should be Wynant or Wijant van der Poel. He may be floating around loose somewhere.

I see from the bio on Melgert that Melgert Wynantse was the son of New Netherland pioneers Wynant Gerritse and Tryntje Melgers Vanderpoel. So these profiles should be connected.

But I am not sure about Tryntje's Melgerts name for NNS , because she seems to have mistakenly been given her father's patronymic Melgerts name in error. It seems that she should instead be Tryntje Roocholts.

Or more likely, his FIRST name Melgert is reversed?

Update December 10, 2014: See my note on the Name section in the bio for my later conclusion about this, that Melgerts is a a good patronymic for this Tryntje.

posted by Steven Mix