no image

Prudence Mickel (abt. 1607)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Prudence Mickel [uncertain]
Born about in Englandmap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
[children unknown]
Died [date unknown] [location unknown]
Profile last modified | Created 24 Oct 2015 | Last significant change: 27 Aug 2018
18:50: SJ Baty edited the Biography for Prudence Mickel. [Thank SJ for this | 2 thank-yous received]
This page has been accessed 226 times.

Categories: Unsourced Profiles.

This profile lacks source information. Please add sources that support the facts.

Uncertain existence or conflated profile

There is anecdotal evidence that Prudence (Lanckford) Clatyon may have been married to a Mickel before her marriage to William Clayton. This evidence comes from an unsourced tree that refers to notes from another tree, or possibly a bible. The replication of the surname Mickel for Prudence has circulated the internet but to date has not been substantiated. Further research on this subject is warranted. Baty-260 18:50, 27 August 2018 (UTC)

Biography

Sources



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Prudence's ancestors' mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: SJ Baty and Deb Bales. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 23 Jul 2018 at 00:29 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

I have started a G2G discussion thread for this profile related to the erroneous line of William Clayton's ancestry Clayton-170.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/628663/william-clayton-1632-governor-pennsylvania-ancestry-errors

&

I have stared a discussion thread for the merging of Clayton-149 with Clayton-4273 and merging Mickel-14 and Mickel-58. https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/636386/prudence-lanckford-and-prudence-mickel

On 20 Jul 2018 at 20:00 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

UNKNOWN-26414 and Mickel-58 are not ready to be merged because: These two profiles do not appear to be the same. In total now, we see 5 profiles for two people - one (maybe two) of the profiles is conflated.

Mickel 58 is the wife of William Lankford.

Mickel 26414 is the wife of William Mickel. Mickel 26414 and William Mickel are the PARENTS of Mickel 58.

Please refer to this thread - I had hoped we could get some discussion on correcting these profiles but no one seems to have checked in except for Anon:

I have stared a discussion thread for the merging of Clayton-149 with Clayton-4273 and merging Mickel-14 and Mickel-58. https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/636386/prudence-lanckford-and-prudence-mickel

On 28 Jun 2018 at 20:30 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

I have stared a discussion thread for the merging of Clayton-149 with Clayton-4273 and merging Mickel-14 and Mickel-58.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/636386/prudence-lanckford-and-prudence-mickel



M  >  Mickel  >  Prudence Mickel