no image

James Miller (abt. 1610 - 1656)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
James Miller
Born about in United Kingdom; Denmark; Germany; other?map [uncertain]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about in London, Englandmap [uncertain]
Husband of — married about in London, Englandmap [uncertain]
Descendants descendants
Died in York County, Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 29 Sep 2010 | Last significant change: 24 Apr 2018
18:16: Jim Miller edited the Biography for James Miller. [Thank Jim for this]
This page has been accessed 1,533 times.

1704: There was an Anne Trotman listed in Charles City County (north side of James River just south of New Kent Co. & just west of James City Co.) on the 1704 Virginia Rent Roles (likely a widow or daughter of a male Trotman). She is the ONLY "Trotman" (or "Trotter") listed in the 1704 Virginia Rent Roles. James Miller's daughter (and maybe other of his children) was born in New Kent County and my direct Miller line had Miller's born in New Kent County in the late 1700's. It appears my Miller's owned a property on the south side of the York River - likely 50 acres; in New Kent Co. from the early/mid 1600's to 1782 (now in James City Co.).

https://books.google.com/books?id=Z2AAvycdC94C&q=lupo#v=onepage&q=Bidgood&f=false:

More detail verbiage in Nicholas Smith's (father of James Miller's son Edward Miller's wife, Sara Smith/Smythe) 1695 will in GoogleBooks source above: "Nicholas Smith, will, to wife Ann one half of personal estate and remaining half to grandaughter, the dau. of Thomas Powell now living in Maryland and her two children, if grandaughter or any children should die their parts to survivors. One feather bed and bolster now standing in dining room, Bought in Holland to Nicholas Miller. To my grandaughter aforesaid all lands in Virginia or elsewhere for life then to her heirs. Wife and grandaugher to be extraxs. 19 Nov. 1695. Ed Miller, Will Weber, Ar. Allen, John Davis." SO NICHOLAS SMITH PURCHASED A BED IN HOLLAND WHICH HE WILLED TO NICHOLAS MILLER, EDWARD MILLER'S SON (INDICATES SMITH AND MAYBE MILLER TIE TO HOLLAND)

https://books.google.com/books?id=Z2AAvycdC94C&q=lupo#v=onepage&q=Bidgood&f=false:

"Wm. Miller agrees to pay debt to Nicholas Smyth. 6 Mar. 1670" I do not have a family member named William Miller identified that would have been an adult in 1670 (William Miller son of John Miller in Elizabeth City County would have only been a few years old at this time & James Miller of York Co. does not note a son named William Miller in his will in 1656). This William Miller in 1670 COULD have been a brother or other relative to James Miller of York Co.


After reviewing the families associated with Edward Miller (son of James Miller) noted below, I have seen many of these families surnames are most prevalent around Strasbourg, France (near the Germany border; just west of Stuttgart, Germany) in the 1600's. Given this and documents indicating James Miller was involved with water powered saw mills (German's were the experts in the 1600's in saw mill technology) in Virginia in 1637, I have changed the assumed birth place of James Miller to Strasburg, France. Also James Miller's 2nd wife Mary Trotman's family existed in the Strasburg, France area (very few Trotman's in the world then and in modern times).

See details on Mary (Trotman) Miller's profile (James Miller's wife) as to why I feel they were husband and wife.

Contents

Biography

I am currently putting together a family tree of James Miller's son Edward Miller (b- Abt. 1644) who purchased land in Isle of Wight County, Virginia (found about 85 Isle of Wight County documents dated 1664 to 1799 that relate to Edward and his descendants). Based on family names on documents in common with names noted on James Miller's will; these documents confirm a tie between this Edward Miller in Isle of Wight and James Miller b- Abt. 1610 who died in York County, Virginia in 1656. Also based on common names in documents, there appears to be a tie between this Edward Miller and a John Miller in Elizabeth City County, Virginia (about 6 miles from James Miller's property in York County, VA). Months ago, I developed a theory that Elizabeth City County John Miller was the first son (likely born to the 1st wife in the UK) of James Miller and thus Edward Miller's half brother. This John Miller (born about 1635; died 11/4/1688) likely immigrated to Virginia after his father's (James Miller) death in 1656.

Birth

Birth:
Date: ABT 1620

Removed ABT from Birth Date and marked as uncertain.

Note

Ancestor of Nancy Hail (Edward Amandus Alvis).


Will

6 May 1656. Will of James MILLER. Weak in body. Date: 6 May 1656; Proved 24 June 1656. To three sons James MILLER, Edward MILLER, and Augustine MILLER each when of age. Other personal property. To sons James and Edward 'plantation I live upon' In case of death of either to the survivor and to Augustine. To my oldest daughter Mary STRECHEY a cow. To 'my sonn William STRECHEY a suit of clothes'. To my daughter Elizabeth MILLER personal property. Executrix wife Mary, Overseers 'my loving friends William STRECHEY my sonn Mr Nicholas TROTT and William SPEARE and William PATTISON'. "The Coopers timber that has now fallen be made up according to my cond'cons with the then the other to be sold to pay a debt which I doe owe William SHORTWRIGHT living in New-Poquoson" Wife to have land during life. Signed the mark of James (IM) MILLER, Henry GOOCH, Law. HULETT, Anne HODGE, Nicholas TROTT (sic) (Trotter?) Probated on the oaths of TROTT (sic) and HULETT.

James Miller likely had a first son he named John (his father's name) from a first wife. This is likely for several reasons. 1. He would have married at about 21 (so around 1630), but his 1st child noted in his will was not born in Virginia until about 1638 (8 year gap). 2. He would have named his 1st born son John. 3. James Miller notes in his will that a debt was to be paid to a William Shortwright "living in New-Poquoson" which would be close to Eliz. City Co. (Could be a debt due to the purchase of land for his son John and John's now young family after they arrived from the UK). John Miller's brother Robert also left a will that noted he lived on the Back River. The Back River is close to New-Poquoson.

The John Miller who died in Elizabeth City Co., Virginia - 6 miles from James Miller's land (will probated 11/18/1689) named his first born son "James" (father's father) and his second born son "John" (father). So this John Miller likely was James Miller of York Co.'s first son from a previous marriage while James Miller was still in the UK (prior to his and likely 2nd wife Mary's immigration to Virginia). Scottish naming patterns would be for James Miller to name his first born son after his father (John) and his second born son after himself (James). James Miller named his 1st son born in Virginia James (so likely a John had been born earlier in the UK and later immigrated to VA near his father).

James Miller was in the water powered saw mill business based on a statement in a land purchase by James Miller noting the future site of a mill on that land as well; as a comment in his will about profit from timber cut to lumber at his specifications to be given to his wife and to pay off debt. Using Google Maps, I have also noticed old mill ponds at the likely locations of 5 properties owned by the Miller family in the 1600's and 1700's. Also several roads near these properties have modern time names such as Miller Road; Miller Landing Rd., etc.

Another theory I have is that James Miller was involved as a very early Virginia Scottish Resident Factor, working for a Scottish company involved with the Virginia tobacco trade which was all done through Glasgow, Scotland. Scottish men with the following surnames were all key players of the Scottish tobacco trade: Anderson, Miller, Donaldson, Campbell, etc. in Glasgow. This Scottish influence in the American tobacco trade to Europe was thought to have started around 1707 if I recall the date correctly when Scotland was granted the same trade rights as England (pushed by English King James, who was Scottish born). However I think the Scots were involved in the Virginia tobacco trade 70 years earlier. James Miller likely had connections to English royals through his mother who was the daughter of Sir Duncan Campbell of Scotland. The Campbell Clan had overpowered the MacFarlane Clan (Miller's were likely members of MacFarlane Clan) in the 16th century; so the Campbell's would have had influence over James Miller.


I also have noticed that James Miller; John Miller (believe James' son); and my more documented family members in the 18th century tended to own small/medium sized plantations at the navigable ends of tributary's off the major colonial shipping rivers such as the York River until the 1700's when my Miller family moved inland in Virginia to Nottoway County and continued with their plantations (and at least one retail store/tavern).

Of course all this was lost to time after ten generations.

Anyway some theories of mine; would welcome any comments.

James Miller

Sources


  • Source: Ancestry.com online: York County, VA, 1648-1657, p. 63

Acknowledgements

This person was created through the import of Shortened files.ged on 30 December 2010

WikiTree profile Miller-7673 created through the import of Reinhardt20Sep11.ged on Sep 21, 2011 by Deborah Reinhardt.

See the Changes page for the details of edits by Deborah and others.


.

  • Source: S-2067412026 Repository: #R-2139939163 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=15289954&pid=2772
  • Repository: R-2139939163 Name: Ancestry.com Address: http://www.Ancestry.com Note:

Acknowledgments

Thank you to Hope Moore for creating WikiTree profile Miller-13689 through the import of Moore _ Grant Family Tree.ged on Mar 3, 2013.

Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Hope and others.




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of James's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at MyHeritage DNA.



Collaboration

On 2 Aug 2017 at 00:55 GMT Jim Miller wrote:

Miller-45067 and Miller-13689 appear to represent the same person because: I think these two James Millers are the same. James (Jim) Miller

On 15 Feb 2016 at 21:51 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Miller-2152 and Miller-1413 appear to represent the same person because: same name, same wife, not a lot of sources for dates



James is 20 degrees from Dave Rutherford, 16 degrees from John Wayne and 15 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

M  >  Miller  >  James Miller