no image

Hildouin (Montdidier) de Montdidier (abt. 1010 - 1063)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Comte Hildouin (Hildouin IV) de Montdidier formerly Montdidier aka de Ramerupt
Born about in Montdidier, Somme, Picardie, Francemap
Ancestors ancestors
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Ramerupt, Aube, Champagne-Ardennnes, Francemap
Montdidier-2 created 14 Sep 2010 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 5,694 times.
European Aristocracy
Hildouin IV (Montdidier) de Montdidier is a member of royalty, nobility or aristocracy in Europe.
Join: European Royals and Aristocrats 742-1499 Project
Discuss: euroaristo

Biography

Hildouin IV de Montdidier, Comte de Montdidier et Seigneur de Ramerupt Hildouin IV de Montdidier (d 1063), fils du comte Hildouin III de Montdidier, seigneur de Ramerupt. Par mariage il devient comte de Roucy de 1033 à 1063.

Il épousa Alix de Roucy (v.1015-1020 † 1062), fille d'Ebles Ier de Roucy, comte de Roucy et archevêque de Reims, et de Béatrice de Hainaut.

Ils eurent :

1.Ebles II, († 1103), comte de Roucy 2.André, seigneur de Ramerupt 3.Marguerite de Montdidier-Roucy (v. 1045 † 1103), mariée à Hugues Ier (circa 1030 † 1102), comte de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis. 4.Béatrix de Montdidier-Roucy († 1129), mariée à Geoffroy II, comte du Perche († 1100). 5.Ermentrude de Montdidier-Roucy, mariée à Thibaud, comte de Reynel. 6.Ada de Montdidier-Roucy, mariée en premères noces à Geoffroy, seigneur de Guise (1070 † 1141), en secondes noces à Gaultier d'Ath, puis à Thierry, seigneur d'Avesnes 7.Adélaïde de Montdidier-Roucy (v.1035 † v.1068), mariée à Arnoul Ier, († 1106), comte de Chiny. 8.Aélis de Montdidier-Roucy, mariée à Conon Falcon de La Sarraz, sire de Grandson. 9.Félicie de Montdidier-Roucy († 1123), mariée en 1076 à Sancho Ier Ramírez, roi d'Aragon et de Navarre. from French Wikipedia


From FMG Medieval Lands database:

HILDUIN [IV] de Ramerupt, son of HILDUIN [III] Seigneur de Ramerupt & his wife --- (-1063). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Comte de Montdidier. Seigneur de Ramerupt. "Vir nobilis Hugo Bardul" donated property to Montiérender by charter dated [1061/62 or before], subscribed by "Teobaldi comitis, Hilduini comitis, Burdini de Belfort, Manasse filii eius"[1062].

m ADELAIDE de Roucy, daughter of EBLES Comte de Roucy & his wife Beatrix de Hainaut ([1015/20]-1062). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Aelidam et Hadewidem" as the two daughters of "Ebalus de Roceio " & his wife, specifying that "omnes comites de Roceio et de Arceis sive de Ramerupt vel de Brena super Albam" descended from Adelaide[1063]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Adelidem et Hadevidem" as the two daughters of "Ebalus de Roceio " and his wife Beatrix, specifying that "secunda filia…soror…Hadevidis nupsit Helduino comiti de Ramerut[1064]. Her birth date is estimated from her mother's estimated birth date and the fact that Adelaide herself gave birth to her youngest child in [1060].

Hilduin [IV] & his wife had nine children:

1. EBLES [II] de Ramerupt (-May 1103). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Ebalus…de Roceio et Andreas de Ramerut et Arceis comites" as the two sons of "Hilduinus de Ramerut" & his wife Adelaide[1065]. Comte de Roucy. - COMTES de ROUCY. m. (before 1082) SIBYLLE de Apulia, daughter of ROBERT “Guiscard” Duke of Apulia & his second wife Sichelgaita di Salerno. [1092]/1117. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Sybilla" as wife of "comitis Ebali de Roceio" but does not give her origin[1201]. The Alexeiad records that Robert "Guiscard" married "the other [daughter] to Eubulus who was himself a count of great distinction" but does not name her[1202].

2. ANDRE de Ramerupt (-after 1118). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Ebalus…de Roceio et Andreas de Ramerut et Arceis comites" as the two sons of "Hilduinus de Ramerut" & his wife Adelaide[1066]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Ebalum comitem…et Andream comitem de Ramerut et filias" as children of "comes Helduinus [et] Adelaide"[1067]. Seigneur de Ramerupt et d'Arcis-sur-Aube. m firstly ADELA, daughter of ---. The primary source which confirms her marriage has not yet been identified. m secondly as her second husband, GUISEMODE, widow of HUGUES Seigneur de Pleurs, sister of BAUDOUIN Monk at Molesme, daughter of ---. The primary source which confirms her origin and two marriages has not yet been identified.

3. BEATRIX de Ramerupt (-2 Sep after 1129). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Beatrix" as second daughter of Ebles Comte de Roucy and incorrectly names her husband "Rotroldo comiti de Pertico"[1076]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "comitis Hilduini de Rameruth maior natu filia dicta Beatrix" as wife, also incorrectly, of "Rotaldo comiti de Pertica"[1077]. She is named as wife of Geoffroy Comte du Perche by Orderic Vitalis, incorrectly saying that she was daughter of "the count of Rochefort"[1078] and specifying in another passage that her son Rotrou was consanguineus of Alfonso I King of Aragon[1079]. m GEOFFROY de Châteaudun, son of ROTROU Vicomte de Châteaudun, Comte de Mortagne & his wife Adelise de Bellême (-mid-Oct 1100, bur Nogent-le-Rotrou[1080]). He succeeded his father in [1080] as Comte de Mortagne. He adopted the title Comte du Perche after 1090.

4. MARGUERITE de Ramerupt . The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Margareta" as third daughter of Ebles Comte de Roucy and names her husband "comiti Hugonis de Claromonte Baluacensi"[1081]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "secundam filiam comitis Helduini de Rameruth dictam Margaretam" as wife of "Hugo comes de Claro-monte"[1082]. m HUGUES de Clermont [en-Beauvaisis] dit de Mouchy, son of ---. 1067.

5. ERMENTRUDE de Ramerupt (-1102 or after). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Ermentrudis" as fourth daughter of Ebles Comte de Roucy and names her husband "Theobaldo comiti de Rimnello"[1083]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "tertiam…Hilduini comitis filiam Ermentrudem" as wife of "Theobaldus comes de Rinnel"[1084]. m THIBAUT [I] Comte de Reynel, son of OLRI Comte de Reynel & his wife --- (-before 11 Apr 1101).

6. ADA de Ramerupt (-bur Abbaye de Liessies). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Ada…de Guisia" as sixth daughter of Ebles Comte de Roucy[1085]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "quartam…Hilduini comitis filiam Adam" as wife firstly of "Godefridus de Guisia" and secondly of "Galterum de Aat" and thirdly of "Theoderico de Avesnis"[1086]. She built the convent of Lessies with her third husband, where she retired after his death and was buried[1087]. m firstly GEOFFROY Seigneur de Guise, son of ---. m secondly GAUTHIER Seigneur de Ath, son of ---. m thirdly THIERRY Seigneur d'Avesnes, son of WEDRICUS "Ad-barbam" d'Avesnes & his wife --- (-[1106]).

7. ADELA de Ramerupt (-[1068/69], bur Saint-Hubert, Ardennes). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Adele" as seventh daughter of Ebles Comte de Roucy and names her husband "Arnulfo comiti de Chisneio"[1088], although the chronology favours Adela being the sister rather than daughter of Ebles. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis clarifies the question when it refers to, but does not name, "quintam…Hilduini comitis filiam" as wife of "Arnulfus comes de Cinni"[1089]. “Arnulphus comes cum coniuge mea Adelais, filius Ludovici comitis” founded a monastery “in villa Pyrorum…in honore S. Sulpitii”, subject to “ecclesiæ S. Petri et S. Hugberti in Ardenna”, by undated charter signed by “Arnulphi comitis et Manasse fratris eius”[1090]. "Arnulfus comes cum coniuge mea Adelais filius Ludoguici comitis" donated revenue from the church of Prix to Ardenne Saint-Hubert by charter dated to 1066, signed by "Arnulfi comitis et Manasse fratris eius…"[1091]. "Arnulfus comes cum coniuge mea Adelail, filius Ludoguici comitis" founded the priory of Priez by charter dated 1068, signed by "Arnulphi comitis et Manasse fratris eius…"[1092]. The Chronicle of Saint-Hubert records the burial of "Adeladis uxor Arnulphi, soror…Ebali Roceiensis" at Saint-Hubert, dated to [1068/69] from the context[1093]. m as his first wife, ARNOUL II Comte de Chiny, son of LOUIS [II] Comte de Chiny & his wife Sophie --- (-16 Apr 1106).

8. AELIS de Ramerupt . The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Aeliz de Sarrata in Burgundia" as fifth daughter of Ebles Comte de Roucy[1094]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "sexta filia Hilduini comitis Adelidis" as mother of "filium columbine simplicitatis nomine Bartholomeum…[et] Ebalum"[1095]. m CONON "Falcon" de La Sarraz [Grandson], son of ADALBERT & his wife --- (-before 1114).

9. FELICIE de Ramerupt ([1060]-3 May 1123[1096], bur Monastery of San Juan de la Peña). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines refers to the first of the seven daughters of Count Ebles as, inaccurately, wife of "regi Galicie Sanctio" but does not name her[1097]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis is somewhat more accurate in referring to, but still not naming, "septima filia…Hilduini" as wife of "Sanctio regi Hispanie" by whom she had "Hildefonsum regem et fratrem eius, qui ei successit in regnum. Cuius filiam cum regni gubernaculis comes inclitus Barcinonensis, qui paganos impugnare non desinit, duxit uxorem"[1098]. The Crónica de San Juan de la Peña records that King Sancho married "muller Doña Felicia"[1099]. The Monumenta Historiæ Tornacensis names "Feliciæ materteræ vestræ filium" as wife of "in Hispaniam regem Hildefonsum"[1100]. "Sancius rex Aragonensium…cum filio meo Petro et uxore mea regina…Felicia" granted the monastery of Sauve-Majeure, Gironde to the church of Pamplona by charter dated to [1086/94][1101]. m (1076[1102] or before) as his second wife, SANCHO I King of Aragon [SANCHO V King of Navarre], son of don RAMIRO I King of Aragon & his first wife Gilberga [Hermesenda] de Cousserans ([1042/43]-Huesca 4 Jun 1094, bur Monastery of San Juan de la Peña) .

Sources

  • Americans of Royal Descent, Los Angeles Library
  • G.E.C. Complete Peerage III, 243
  • J.H. Round: Feudal England, p. 522-23
  • Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700, Edition: 7th ed. Abbreviation: Ancestral Roots, 7th ed. Author: Weis, Frederick Lewis, Editor: Sheppard Jr., Walter Lee Publication: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, MD, 1992

Acknowledgements

This page has been edited according to Style Standards adopted January 2014. Descriptions of imported gedcoms for this profile are under the Changes tab.



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Hildouin IV's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 17 Jul 2014 at 17:07 GMT Sue Howard wrote:

De Rameru-5 and Montdidier-2 appear to represent the same person because: same wife and daughter

On 14 Oct 2011 at 22:25 GMT Aran Stubbs wrote:

I show him as 1012-1063. There are 5 other profiles also up here for him that should be merged. Known family:

Spouse

Adelaide de Roucy 1015 – 1062


Kids: Ebles II de Roucy 1034 – 1103


Adelaide de Montdidier 1035 – 1068


Andrew de Montdidier-Roucy 1038 – 1118


Beatrix de Montdidier-Roucy 1040 – 1129


Margaret de Montdidier-Roucy 1042 – 1110


Félicie, 1st Queen-consort of Aragon de Roucy 1043 – 1086


Ada de Montdidier-Roucy 1045 – 1121


Adelheid de Roucy 1052 –




Hildouin IV is 27 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 24 degrees from Joseph Broussard, 32 degrees from Helmut Jungschaffer and 25 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

M  >  Montdidier  |  D  >  de Montdidier  >  Hildouin (Montdidier) de Montdidier