Deborah Kay (Moseley) Matlack

Debi (Moseley) Matlack

Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)
Debi K. Matlack formerly Moseley
Born 1960s.
Ancestors ancestors
Daughter of [private father (1930s - unknown)] and [private mother (1940s - unknown)]
Profile manager: Debi Matlack private message [send private message]
Account confirmed 3 Jul 2014 | Debi's 23053 contributions | 837 thank-yous received
Profile last modified | Created 3 Jul 2014
This page has been accessed 3,351 times.
Wiki Genealogist Spring Clean-a-Thon 2018 Cemeteries Project Member Big Heart Ambassador Generous Genealogist - Red Star Community Star Family Star Data Doctor Sourcerer Source-a-Thon 2017 Participant Spring Clean-a-Thon 2017 Source-a-Thon 2016 Participant Sourcing Sprint Winner Pre-1700 Connector US Civil War Project Member 1776 Project Member US History Project Member Southern Colonies Project Member
[view all 51 badges]

Categories: MatchBot MPs | Moseley Name Study.

This profile is part of the Moseley Name Study.

Biography

English flag
Debi (Moseley) Matlack has English ancestors.

Debi Matlack is a rare creature, a native-born Floridian. This means that the concept of snow and ice and mountains sounds good on paper, but is best experienced vicariously, through print and visual media rather than personal experience.

She lives in Florid(duh!) land of the completely ridiculous, please God-don’t-let-the-perpetrators-be-from-Florida-(damn) news story, with her parents and husband and cats. Her main ambition, right behind not ending up as one of the aforementioned news stories, is to be successful as a writer. Proceeds will be used to support her and her family in a manner to which they would like to become accustomed.

Debi Matlack on Amazon


Sources

  • First-hand information. Entered by Debi Moseley at registration.

More Genealogy Tools


Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Debi's formal name
  • full middle name (K.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • images (20)
  • spouse's name and marriage information
For access to Debi Matlack's full information you must be on Debi's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.


Sponsored by MyHeritage




Followed Tags
Debi is a Wiki Genealogy Volunteer following these tags:
1776
Since generations on both sides of my family have been in America since before the Revolution, I'd like to honor the ancestors I find by pointing out their involvement with our war for independence.
ANNOUNCEMENTS
Don't want to miss anything important.
BRANTLEY
These are my maternal ancestors, stretching back to before the Revolution. I want to learn everything I can about who they were.
CEMETERIES
I love cemeteries. They're full or history and stories that you can discover if you'll only listen.
CONNECTORS
I've been doing this recently, trying to connect all my far-flung relatives and clean up the aftermath of my GEDCOM upload.
COWART
My maternal grandmother's family name. Our roots run deep in Georgia.
DB_ERRORS
Anything to help make this community the best it can be.
GEORGIA
My family is from Georgia, way back before the Revolution, some of them.
MATLACK
This is my husband's surname. He's told the family traces back to Timothy Matlack, but I'm going to need a lot more information before we can prove it.
MOSELEY
This is my father's family name. It's fascinating how strong the family resemblance is through the generations.
MOSLEY
Variation on the spelling of my father's family name.
ONE_NAME_STUDIES
I was a bit surprised to not see a one name study for Moseley and its variant spellings, so I started one. Here's hoping I don't muck it up.
US_CIVIL_WAR
I have a number of ancestors that were involved in the Civil War, and I'd like to learn more about them and their service.
US_HISTORY
Love me some history


DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Debi by comparing test results with other carriers of her ancestors' mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Debi:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at MyHeritage DNA.



Questions

Collaboration
  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to Debi. (Best for comments to Debi that need to be private.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages to or about Debi that can be public. Limit 20 per day.)

On 27 Mar 2018 at 21:27 GMT David Douglass wrote:

I've found very few reliable sources for either Mary and that is probably one thing that caused the two Mary's to become confused. However, I did make my argument for why I think that these are not the same person. I posted what I did find to Parrish-333. I will see if I can find any additional evidence when I have a bit more time. I do think there is enough there to say that these are most likely two different Mary Parrishes and they should not be merged.

On 27 Mar 2018 at 19:30 GMT David Douglass wrote:

Your Parrish-1716 Mary Parrish, dau of Henry Parrish was born about 1781 in Swainsboro, North Carolina. She married a John Lord and died in Georgia abt 1841

The other Mary Parrish was born about 1779 in Maryland Unk parents. She married a Johnathan (Nathan) Conrey (in 1840 US census) and she died in Franklin , Indiana abt 1851, She and Johnathan are buried together in the same cemetery.

The parents for Mary Parrish Conrey are currently unknown. They are not Henry and Mary Ann Monk who had their children in North Carolina, not Maryland. She also did not marry a John Ford, or Lord. The two Mary's are being confused because of a lack of proper sources. There is absolutely no reliable sources that support Henry and Mary Ann Parrish as the parents of Mary Parrish Conrey.

On 27 Mar 2018 at 17:54 GMT David Douglass wrote:

In Ref: Debi (Moseley) Matlack proposed a merge of Parrish-333 and Parrish-1716 with a comment.

Hi Debi. I do not think that these are the same persons. Yes, the same parents are attached but I think that is in error. I believe the Parrish that died in Bulloch Georgia is the profile your source refers to. Henry and Mary Ann Monk Parrish both died at Bulloch as did Mary Parrish (Parrish-1716). Mary Parrish (Parrish-333) hoever was born and died at different dates and places than the Bulloch Georgia Mary. I think the only thing in common with these two is the name Mary Parrish. I really feel that Henry and Mary were attached to Parrish-333 in error. I will take time to research this further today however I am once again going to add an unmerged match as this needs to be researched.

On 22 Mar 2018 at 15:59 GMT Dorothy Barry wrote:

Thanks Debi, got your note; and thanks for joining the Southern Super Sweepers Team! We look forward to doing great things!

Here is the Team page: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Southern_Super_Sweepers . I added you to the trusted list so that you would get emails should we need to post on that page for changes and updates.

Also here is our G2G chat page, which is informal, sort of a hi, how are you doing and way to go.. cheering on page: https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/580205/southern-super-sweepers-team-chat-spring-2018

On 5 Mar 2018 at 02:53 GMT Keith Cook wrote:

Hi Debi, thanks for the thanks on White Matlack-145 have you seen the Matlack Sampler? It's on the profile of Timothy Matlack-9

On 24 Feb 2018 at 23:08 GMT Kelly (Gordon) Mueller wrote:

Thanks Deb. I am still learning this website. It is very confusing when you start out. I am attempting to find my mother's side of the family as well. Thank you again.

On 5 Feb 2018 at 14:49 GMT Sarah Mason wrote:

i may add some stuff to Moseley page about 1st emigrant William Moseley and his kids today if thats cool with you. I'm not sure which profile to add to. I believe you're right about that merge you proposed. I've been doing a lot of reading and note-taking on Hathitrust lately. I'm a bit unsure about adding to project pages and stuff yet so feedback is welcome. i need to go certify pre-1700 first :)

On 31 Jan 2018 at 02:33 GMT Don Ramsay wrote:

Debi, you edited sources/references in my mother's profile (Esma O'Grady-371). Am I correct in presuming you were cleaning up the syntax? If so, I guess I need to study that aspect of this great facility. Thanks, Don

On 21 Jan 2018 at 20:55 GMT Sarah Mason wrote:

Thank you for your "Thank you"s concerning my Moseley profiles. I am intrigued by one name studies, but I haven't worked with any, yet. Your Moseley study is one of the few studies already in place for any of my direct ancestor surnames. May I get involved? At the very least, may I categorize my Moseley profiles into your study?

Thank you, Sarah Mason

On 15 Jan 2018 at 06:12 GMT Debi (McGee) Hoag wrote:

Hi Debi,

I noticed that you used the Challenge Tracker for unsourced corrections in the Saturday Sourcing Sprint. Please consider officially joining us for the Saturday Sourcing Sprints. You can find information, including how to join, on the Sprints Help page.

No pressure, every profile with a source makes our WikiTree better. Your work will continue to be included in Tracking Sheet's Unregistered total at the bottom of the help page if you do not register.

Your work is appreciated. Thanks for sourcing!

Debi - Sprint Coordinator

PS If the link does not work, you can find a working one in the public comment I left on your profile

more comments


Queen Victoria Debi is 24 degrees from Dave Rutherford, 25 degrees from John Wayne and 21 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

M  >  Moseley  |  M  >  Matlack  >  Debi (Moseley) Matlack