no image

Ann (Neave) Gates (abt. 1603 - 1683)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Ann Gates formerly Neave aka Veare, Woodward, Hill
Born about in Hingham, Norfolk, Englandmap [uncertain]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married in Hingham, Englandmap
Wife of — married in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusettsmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Stow, Middlesex County, Massachusettsmap
Profile last modified | Created 24 Aug 2014
This page has been accessed 2,621 times.

Categories: Diligent, sailed June 1638 | Hingham, Norfolk | Hingham, Massachusetts | Lancaster, Massachusetts | Stow, Massachusetts | Puritan Great Migration.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Ann (Neave) Gates migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640). (See The Great Migration (Series 2), by R. C. Anderson, vol. 7, p. 530)
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm



That her name was Ann Veare has been suggested from a particular interpretation of handwriting in the Hingham, England, parish register recording their marriage:

"Stephen Gates & Ann Veare - May 5, 1628"

But a 2009 article questions the accuracy of "Veare" and suggests instead that she was Ann Neave.[1]

Some online pedigrees identify the wife of Stephen Gates as Ann Hill; the origin of this claim is not known.


Ann(e) was born in England in about 1603.[2] She married Stephen Gates in Hingham, Norfolk, England, on 5 May 1628.[3]

In 1638, Stephen and Ann Gates and three children sailed from Hingham, Norfolk, England, to America in 1638 aboard the Diligent of Ipswich, John Martin, master.[4][5] They settled at first in Hingham, Massachusetts, where Stephen Gates received a grant of 3 acres for a house lot, 12 acres for a “great lott”, and 3 acres for a planting lot. At least four more children were born in Hingham, Massachusetts. All four of these children were baptized at the Hingham church in 1646. [6]

In 1647 Stephen Gates received an additional grant of half an acre of salt marsh. In 1648 he sold his land to William Hersey, but remained in Hingham for some time. Stephen and Ann Gates were among the early settlers of Lancaster, Massachusetts, where Stephen Gates subscribed to town orders on 3 April 1654 and was admitted freeman in 1656.[7] In 1658, Stephen Gates lived in Sudbury, Massachusetts.[8] As of 9 June 1662, when Stephen Gates made his will, Stephen and Ann Gates were residents of Cambridge, Massachusetts.[9] Stephen Gates died in Cambridge in 1662, before 29 September 1662, when his estate was inventoried.[10] After his death (on 19 January 1662/3, which is January 19, 1663 in the modern style), the Cambridge committee for seating the meeting house provided that "Goodie Gates" (that is, Ann) would be seated at the end of the Deacon's seats in the Cambridge meeting house.[11]

In April 1663 Ann Gates married Richard Woodward of Watertown, Massachusetts, as his second wife. He died 16 February 1664/5 (February 16, 1665 in the modern style).[12]

After the death of her second husband, Ann apparently was known primarily as Ann Gates. She made a will in April 1682 in which she called herself Ann Gates and noted "my last Husband's name was Woodward but I generally went by the name of Gates notwithstanding."[13] In the will she described herself as a resident of Pompasitacutt, referring to Stow, Massachusetts, which was then called Ponpositicut.[14] She died in Stow on February 19, 1683 (Stow town records record the death of Anne Woodward on 19 Feb. 1682, interpreted as 1682/3 or 1683 in the modern style) or February 5, 1683 (Marlborough, Massachusetts, town records state that Widow Hannah Gates died 5 Feb. 1682, interpreted as 1682/3).[15]


There are seven known children of Ann and Stephen Gates:[16]

  1. Elizabeth, born about 1630 in England (probably in Norfolk)
  2. Stephen, born about 1634 in England (probably in Norfolk)
  3. Mary, baptized 1636 in Hingham, England
  4. Isaac, baptized 1646 in Hingham, Massachusetts
  5. Rebecca, baptized 1646 in Hingham, Massachusetts
  6. Simon, baptized 1646 in Hingham, Massachusetts
  7. Thomas, baptized 1646 in Hingham, Massachusetts


  1. Edward J. Harrison, "Ann Neave, wife of Stephen Gates, 1638 Immigrant to Massachusetts," in NEHGR, Boston, MA: NEHGS 163(2009):134-136 -- makes the case that Ann, wife of Stephen Gates was named Neave, not Veare, noting the presence of Neave (31 times), but not of Veare in the Hingham parish record. The author found a baptism of Ann Neave in Hingham, day of Thomas Neave, 16 Jun 1611, which is a bit young, but possible. The author acknowledges that she may have been baptized before 1600, when the parish records began.
  2. Torrey, p. 678. "She deposed in Middlesex Mass. Court, 12 June 1673, aged about 70 years, from which it appears that she was born in or about 1673."
  3. Torrey, p. 678
  4. Torrey, p. 677-8.
  5. The Passenger List of the Diligent lists only the two daughters born in England as accompanying their parents, but Torrey deems it unlikely that one of the three young Gates children would have been left in England to be sent later.
  6. Torrey, p. 678
  7. Torrey, p. 678
  8. Torrey, p. 678
  9. Torrey, p. 678
  10. Torrey, p. 678
  11. Torrey, p. 678-9
  12. Torrey, p. 679
  13. Torrey, page 679
  14. Torrey, page 679
  15. Torrey, page 679
  16. Torrey, p. 679

See also:

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored Search

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

No known carriers of Ann's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.


On 24 Apr 2018 at 18:40 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Veare-16 and Neave-147 appear to represent the same person because: Unmistakeably the same person. Same birth and death info, and the names shown on Veare-16 are names that have been in the past attached to Neave-147. Please merge to Neave-147.

On 23 Dec 2017 at 15:44 GMT Anne B wrote:

Please note that prior to her sons merge she was wife of Thomas Gates

On 20 Dec 2017 at 18:59 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Hill-12840 and Neave-147 appear to represent the same person because: Ann is the wife of Stephen Gates and mother of Thomas Gates. Her LNAB was Neave, but for some reason there apparently are pedigrees out there that give her the name of Hill. Please merge to the PPP profile Neave-147.

On 4 May 2015 at 13:58 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Veare or Weare-1 and Neave-147 appear to represent the same person because: These are the same person. She has long been known as "Ann Veare," but recent research has determined that this was a misreading of the name on the record, and "Ann Neave" is the correct reading.

On 24 Aug 2014 at 18:56 GMT Paula J wrote:

Thanks to Jillaine Smith for providing research for this profile. (Below)

On 24 Aug 2014 at 18:55 GMT Paula J wrote:

Edward Harrison in a 2009 NEHG Register article makes a good case for her surname being NEAVE, not VEARE, suggesting that Veare came from a transcription error, noting the complete absence of Veares in Hingham, but 31 accurrences of Neave. He also examined the handwriting. See the Stephen Gates profile narrative that I have updated with this information.

This information also suggests that we detach Stephen Gates from the parents currently there, and attach Eustace Gates and Rose Wright as his parents.

Answer to g2g question provided by Jillaine Smith.

N  >  Neave  |  G  >  Gates  >  Ann (Neave) Gates