no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Mary (Need) Cartledge (bef. 1645 - aft. 1703)

Mary Cartledge formerly Need aka Cartlidge
Born before in Arnold, Nottinghamshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Sister of
Wife of — married 28 Jan 1683 in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died after in Darby, Chester, Pennsylvaniamap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 27 Mar 2012
This page has been accessed 2,022 times.
William Penn
Mary (Need) Cartledge was a part of William Penn's Pennsylvania Settlers community.
Join: William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project
Discuss: penn
Project Logo with "Pending" across it
Magna Carta Trail Pending
This profile is in a Magna Carta trail that is pending
development. See text for details.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Mary was a Friend (Quaker)

Mary Need was baptized on 12 December, 1645 at Arnold, Nottinghamshire, England, the daughter of Nathaniel Need and his wife Anne ______. [1][2]

On 9 November 1682 Mary and Edmund Cartlidge (his name is spelt like that in the Quaker records) gave notice to Chesterfield Monthly Meeting, Derbyshire, England of their intention to marry.[3] They married on 28 January 1682/3 at Nottingham Quaker Meeting. Edmund is described as of Riddings, Derbyshire in the Quaker marriage record.[4][5] On 8 Feb 1683 (8 of 12th 1682), Breach Monthly Meeting wrote a transfer certificate for Edmund and wife to the "ffriends in America."[6]

They had two sons, John and Edmund and one daughter, Mary.[1][2][7]

The family immigrated to Pennsylvania, and settled in Darby, Chester County.[1][2]

Mary and her children were named in the 1701 will of her father.[1][2]

Edmund Cartlidge left a will dated 21 February 1702/3 and proved in Chester County 12 Jun 1703.[8][1]

Research Notes

Douglas Richardson gives Mary's marriage date as 28 November 1682. The Quaker marriage record makes it clear it was 28, Quaker 11th month, 1682 which equates to 28 January 1683 in modern reckoning.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Douglas Richardson. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham, 2nd edition (Salt Lake City: the author, 2011), Vol IV, page 206, NEED 22.ii
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Douglas Richardson. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City: the author, 2013), Vol. III, p. 223, NEED 18.ii
  3. General Register Office: Society of Friends' Registers, Notes and Certificates of Births, Marriages and Burials. Records of the General Register Office, Government Social Survey Department, and Office of Population Censuses and Surveys, RG 6/1487. The National Archives, Kew, Richmond, Surrey, England, Monthly Meeting of Chesterfield, England & Wales, Quaker Birth, Marriage, and Death Registers, 1578-1837, Ancestry.co.uk and accompanying image: "Upon ye 9 day of 9 month 1682 At our monthly Meeting at ye Breach house Edmond Cartlidg and Mary Need did declare their intentions of Marrig x Soe far ffourth as wee Know things are cleare x wee have unity with ym. Sam Fox, John Roads, Thomas Whitbie, Richard ?Pearson, Adam Roades, Thomas Farnworth, Thomas Hood, William Wolley." The names John Roads, Thomas Whitbie and Thomas Hood appear later in Pennsylvania. (Ashmead)
  4. England & Wales, Society Of Friends (Quaker) Marriages 1578-1841, DERBYSHIRE AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE: Quarterly Meeting of Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire, RG6/1368, FindMyFriends and accompanying image: Mary's last name is wrongly given as Reed in the transcript . "Edmund Cartlidge of Riddings in the County of Derby & Mary Need of Arnall in the County of Nottingham haveing declared their Intentions to joyne in Marriage att Severall Meettings of the people of God and all things being Clear they have the day and year abovesaid joyned in Marriage at a publique Meetting of the people of God at Nottingham where the Said Edmund tooke the Said Mary to be his wife and the Said Mary tooke the Said Edmund to be her husband and wee whose names are here under written are witnesses of ye same. James Jackson, John Hart, Mary Shepheard, Jonathan Reckles, Mary Smith, Richard Richardson, Frances Smith, Edward Poe, Anne Smith, Addam Roades, Sarah Wattson, Francis Machen, Elizabeth Smith, Isaac Gisborne, Anne Reckles, Joseph Reckles, Anne Reckles Jun, Joseph Need, Grace Reckles, John Need, Mary Weetman, Richard Smith, Alice Cade"
  5. General Register Office: Society of Friends' Registers, Notes and Certificates of Births, Marriages and Burials. Records of the General Register Office, Government Social Survey Department, and Office of Population Censuses and Surveys, RG 6/1368, The National Archives, Kew, Richmond, Surrey, England, Quarterly Meeting of Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire, Ancestry.co.uk and accompanying image: Mary's last name is wrongly given as Reed in the transcript
  6. Swarthmore College; Swarthmore, Pennsylvania; A Few Certificates and Marriages, 1684-1763; Collection: Quaker Meeting Records; Call Number: MR-PH-141
  7. Hinshaw, William Wade. William Wade Hinshaw's Index to Unpublished Quaker Records. Swarthmore, Pennsylvania: Friends Historical Library, Swarthmore College.
  8. Will Abstract: Philadelphia County Wills, 1682-1819. Page B:304, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1900. Cartlidge. Edmund. Darby, Chester Co. 2/21/1703. Daughter Mary. Sister Mary, wife of Richard Smith and her children Thomas, Richard and Matthew Smith, Sister Helen Black. Executors: Wife Mary, son John, brother-in-law Joseph Need and Michael Blunton. Overseers: Isaac Bartram and his brother William Bartram.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham. Salt Lake City: the author, 2013. See also WikiTree's source page for ‘’Royal Ancestry’’.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham. 2nd edition. Salt Lake City: the author, 2011. See also WikiTree's source page for "Magna Carta Ancestry".
  • Ashmead, History of Delaware County, page 532. (Relates that Edmund Cartlidge died at 84 - we have 64.)
  • Ancestry Trees, Arrival: 1683, Pennsylvania.
  • Walker, Michael L: History of the Family of Need of Arnold, Nottinghamshire (London, 1963). Not seen. Cited by Douglas Richardson but not for any specific fact. (Google)
  • Martin, Jacob and Cope, Gilbert. Abstracts of Wills of Chester County, Pennsylvania, 4 vols, Vol. I, 1900, p. 452 (cited by Douglas Richardson: not checked)

Acknowledgements

Magna Carta Project

Mary (Need) Cartledge is listed in Magna Carta Ancestry as a Gateway Ancestor (vol. I, pages xxiii-xxix) in a Richardson-documented trail to Magna Carta Surety Barons Hugh le Bigod and Roger le Bigod (vol. II, pages 221-223 NEED). Mary is also the Gateway in trails identified by the Magna Carta Project to surety barons Saher de Quincy, John de Lacy, Gilbert de Clare, Richard de Clare and John Fitz Robert. These trails were developed as part of the Levis trail by John Sigh, were badged in February 2020 by Michael Cayley, and are set out in the Magna Carta Trails below.
  • Needs Development: This profile and the profile of her father need development against the project's checklist and approval by the Project to badge Mary (and brother Joseph's) trails. ~ Thiessen-117 23:16, 15 August 2020 (UTC)
See Base Camp for more information about identified Magna Carta trails and their status. See the project's glossary for project-specific terms, such as a "badged trail".
See also Samuel Levis trail.

Magna Carta Trails

Unbadged Richardson-documented trail to the Bigods (MCA III:221-223 NEED) -- only 3 profiles need development:
Gateway Ancestors
Mary Need (trail pending/needs development)
Joseph Need (trail pending/needs development)
1. Mary and Joseph were children of Nathaniel Need (trail pending/needs development)
2. Nathaniel was the son of Humphrey Need (badged/re-reviewed 2020)
3. Humphrey was the son of Mary Melford* (badged/re-reviewed 2020)
4. Mary was the daughter of Thomas Melford (badged/re-reviewed 2020)
5. Thomas was the son of Anne Clifford (badged/re-reviewed 2020)
6. Anne was the daughter of Henry Clifford (badged/re-reviewed 2020)
7. Henry was the son of John Clifford (badged/re-reviewed 2020)
8. John was the son of Thomas Clifford (badged/100% 5-star)
9. Thomas was the son of John Clifford (badged/100% 5-star)
10. John was the son of Thomas de Clifford (badged/100% 5-star)
11. Thomas was the son of Roger de Clifford (badged/5-star needs re-review)
12. Roger was the son of Robert de Clifford (badged/5-star needs re-review)
13. Robert was the son of Robert de Clifford (badged/100% 5-star)
14. Robert was the son of Isabel de Vipont (badged/100% 5-star)
15. Isabel was the daughter of Isabel FitzJohn (badged/100% 5-star)
16. Isabel was the daughter of Isabel le Bigod (badged/100% 5-star)
17. Isabel was the daughter of Magna Carta Surety Hugh le Bigod
18. Hugh was the son of Magna Carta Surety Roger le Bigod
Unbadged trails to Quincy, Lacy, the Clares and FitzRobert:
13. Robert de Clifford was the son of Maud de Clare (badged/100% 5-star)
14. Maud was the daughter of Thomas de Clare (badged/100% 5-star)
15. Thomas was the son of Maud de Lacy (badged/100% 5-star)
16. Maud was the daughter of Margaret de Quincy (badged/100% 5-star)
17. Margaret was the daughter of Robert de Quincy (badged/100% 5-star)
18. Robert was the son of Magna Carta Surety Saher de Quincy
16. Maud de Lacy is the daughter of Magna Carta Surety John de Lacy
15. Thomas de Clare is the son of Richard de Clare (badged/100% 5-star)
16. Richard is the son of Magna Carta Surety Gilbert de Clare
17. Gilbert is the son of Magna Carta Surety Richard de Clare
8. John Clifford is the son of Joan Dacre (badged/100% 5-star)
9. Joan is the daughter of Philippe Neville (badged/5-star needs re-review)
10. Philippe is the daughter of Ralph Neville (badged/100% 5-star)
11. Ralph is the son of John de Neville (badged/100% 5-star)
12. John is the son of Ralph de Neville (badged/100% 5-star)
13. Ralph is the son of Euphame Clavering (badged/100% 5-star)
14. Euphame is the daughter of Robert FitzRoger (badged/100% 5-star)
15. Robert is the son of Roger FitzJohn (badged/100% 5-star)
16. Roger is the son of Magna Carta Surety John FitzRobert
*: Links to badged Levis trail
Other trails exist:


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mary by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage (beta) of DNA with Mary:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 3

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I will soon be developing this profile for the Magna Carta Project.
posted by Traci Thiessen
11th month in 1682 would be January, not November. See this page (Sue Roe's "The Problem of Dates") and also this G2G discussion.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Suggested correction. In an image of the original marriage entry, the entry reads "The 28th day of the Eleventh Month 1682." As a result, I suggest the correct month of marriage should be November instead of January. Also, there appears to be at least 3 Need relatives who have signed as witnesses: Hannah Need; Joseph Need; and John Need.
posted by Kimberly Cooper