no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Francis Newcomb (abt. 1605 - 1692)

Francis Newcomb
Born about in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married 27 May 1630 in All Saints, Sudbury, Suffolk, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died at about age 87 in Braintree, Suffolk, Massachusettsmap
Profile last modified | Created 31 May 2009
This page has been accessed 4,606 times.
There are disproven, disputed, or competing theories about this person's parents. See the text for details.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Francis Newcomb migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1621-1640). (See The Great Migration (Series 2), by R. C. Anderson, vol. 5, p. 242)
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

Francis Newcomb, husbandman of Sudbury, Suffolk, England was born about 1605 as he came to New England at age about 30, on the ship Planter leaving London on April 6, 1635. Accompanying him on the voyage were his wife Rachel, his daughter Rachel aged 2 1/2 and his son John aged 9 months. [1] They first came to Boston before settling in Braintree, Massachusetts. [2] Rachel Brackett. was baptized on April 28, 1614 at All Saints in Sudbury.[3]

Francis married Rachel Brackett, daughter of Peter and Rachel (___) Brackett on May 27, 1630 at All Saints, in Sudbury, Suffolk. [2] Rachel Brackett. was baptized on April 28, 1614 at All Saints in Sudbury. [3]

On February 28, 1635/6, Rachel Newcombe, wife of Francis, was admitted to membership in the church at Boston. She was one of the thirteen Boston church members recommended to the Church of Christ at 'Mount Wollystone' on February 16, 1639/40. [2] [4]

Francis was appointed to the Suffolk 'petit jury' on April 30, 1678. [2]

On March 22, 1685, Rachel was admitted to membership in the First Church in Braintree. [citation needed]

Francis died on May 27, 1692 in Braintree, Massachusetts. [5] [2]

Children

  1. Rachel baptized November. 13, 1631 at All Saints, Sudbury, Suffolk. [2] [3] (may have married Peter Adams at Medfield in 1650)
  2. John baptized at All Saints on August 8, 1634 [3]; married first, by 1659, Ruth Marshall; married second Elizabeth ___, who was named in his will of May 31, 1721. [2]
  3. Hannah baptized at Boston on October 15, 1637 [6]: married James Thorp at Dedham on January 8, 1657/8. [7][2]
  4. Mary born at Braintree on April 1, 1640; married first Samuel Deering on December 9, 1657 [5]; married second George Spear on April 27, 1675. [2]
  5. Sarah born at Braintree on June 30, 1643. [5] [2]
  6. Judith born January 16, 1645/6 [5]; died at Watertown on March 1, 1722/3; married Samuel Jennison at Watertown on October 13, 1666.[8] [2] )
  7. Peter born May 16, 1648; married first Susanna Cutting [5] [8]; married second, widow Mary (Phillips) Humphrey. [2]
  8. Abigail born July 16, 1651. [5] [2]
  9. Leah born July 30, 1654 [5] ; married William Price by 1688, probably at Watertown. [2]
  10. Elizabeth born August 26, 1658 [5]; married first John Pidge at Dedham on July 3, 1677; married second at Dedham, James Emery on December 28, 1695. [7][2]

Research Notes

Disputed Parents: Previously attached parents Samuel Newcomb and Rachel Newcomb were removed due to lack of sources supporting the relationship.

Unsourced baptism: A baptism for Francis 25 MAR 1596 Melton, Suffolk, England could not be located through searches at FamilySearch, Ancestry or FreeRegUK. Cole-12288 16:30, 19 April 2023 (UTC)

Excerpt to be incorporated: The following text from the Genealogies of the Families of Braintree[9], should be incorporated into the biography:

It is quite probable that they came from the vicinity of St. Albans, in Hertfordshire as many of the passengers came from there, but some of the parish registers in St. Albans were burned or have date only from later times, but Col. E.E. Banks thought he came from Sudbury Co. Suffolk where many other Braintree settlers hailed from.
"Francis Nucom who was accounted an hundred years old died upon the 27th day of May 1692" says the town record. His gravestone, giving same age, formerly stood in Hancock Cemetery, but has disappeared since 1904 when a list was made of stones then standing. He deposed 27 October 1663 a.66 (Mass. Archives 39-328)
Francis Newcomb's name is not on the lists of grantees of lands at Mount Wollaston but it is clear that he had an allotment south of Monatiquot River, east of Middle St., Braintree which was sold to the Iron Works Company as on Sep.29,1645 when the company bought a lot of 20 acres there from George Ruggles it was bounded west on Francis Newcomb and north on the river, and Newcomb's lot (18 acres) appears in the inventory of the company's Braintree lands in 1653 as having been purchased by them. Francis Newcomb apparently then settled on present South St. near Quincy Neck where his descendants remained for generations (See St. 1-62)."

Vital Record Notes

Braintree Births

Mary NuCome, the daughter of ffrancls Nucome and Rachell his wiffe was borne the 1, mo. 2, 1640. (p. 630)
Sarah Nucome, the daughter of ffrancis Nucome and Rachell his wiffe was borne the (30) (4) 1643. (p. 630)
Judith Nucome the daughter of ffrancis Nucome and Rachell his wiffe was borne the (16) (11) 1645. (p. 630)
Peter Nucome, the sone of ffrancis Nucome and Rachell his wiffe was borne the (16) (3) 1648. (p. 630)
Abigail Nucome, the daughter of ffrancis Nucome and Rachell his wiffe was borne the (16) (5) 1651. (p. 630)
Leah Nucome, the daughter of ffrancis Nucome and Rachell his wiffe was borne the (30) (5) 1654. (p. 630)
Elizabeth Nucome, the daughter of Ffrancis Nucome and Rachell his wiffe was borne the (26) (6) 1658. (p. 641)

Braintree Marriages

Peter NUCOME & Susan CUTTIN maried the 4th. 26, 1672 (June 25) by Capt. Mason. (p. 718)
Samuel Deereinge and Mary Nucome were maryed the 9th mo. 10th 1647 by Mr. Endicote Governore. (p. 716)

Braintree Deaths

Francis Nucom 'who was accounted an hundred years old died' (sic) upon the 27th day of May 1692. (p. 659) [5]

Boston Births/Baptisms

1637: Hannah of Rachel & Francis Newcombe: 15 day 8 mo. First Church. (p. 5)[6]

Dedham Marriages

1677: John Pidg and Elizabeth Newcomb married the 3rd of the 5th. (p. 17)
1657: James Thorp and Hannah Newcomb was married the 8th of the 11th mo. (p. 127)
James Emary of Barwick, in Kittery, and Elizabeth Pidge of Dedham was married Desember 28, 1695. (p. 27) [7]

Watertown Marriages

Jennison, Samuell [Jenisson] and Judith Macombe (sic), Oct. 30, 1666. (p. 28)
Nucom, Peter and Susan Cuttinge, June 26, 1673. (p. 35)

Watertown Deaths

Jeneson, Judieth, an Aged Widow Woman, Mar. 1, 1722-3.(p. 75) [8]


Sources

  1. Hotten: James C. The Original Lists of Persons of Quality; Emigrants; Religious Exiles; Political Rebels; Serving Men sold for a term of years; apprentices; children stolen; maidens pressed; and others who went from Great Britain to the American Plantations, 1600-1700 : with their ages and the names of the ships in which they embarked, and other interesting particulars; from mss. preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office, England, London, England, 1874, p. 48
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 Anderson, Robert C. Francis Newcomb in: Great Migration 1634-1635, M-P. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2010.) Originally published as: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume V, M-P, by Robert Charles Anderson. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2007., p. 242-45
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Richardson, Douglas. The Bracket-Newcomb-Sanders Connection in :The American Genealogist. Volume 55, New Haven, Connecticut, 1979, p. 215-7 . (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2009 - .)
  4. Focus on Braintree in: Great Migration Newsletter, Volume 10, 2001, p. 19; 22. Great Migration Newsletter, V.1-20.(Online Database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2018.)
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.8 Bates, Samuel, editor. Records of the town of Braintree 1640-1793, Daniel Huxford, Printer, Randolph, MA, 1886 https://archive.org/details/recordsoftownofb00brai
  6. 6.0 6.1 Report of the Record Commissioners, Containing, Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages and Deaths, 1630-1699, Volume 9, Rockwell and Churchill, Printers, Boston, Massachusetts , 1883
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 Hill Don Gleason, editor. The Record of Births, Marriages and Deaths, and Intentions of Marriage, in the Town of Dedham, 1635-1845, Dedham, Massachusetts, 1886
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 Watertown Records Comprising the First and Second Books of Town Proceedings with the Land Grants and Possession, and the First Book and Supplement of Births, Deaths and Marriages, The Historical Society, Press of Fred G. Barker, Watertown, Massachusetts, 1894
  9. Sprague, Waldo Chamberlain. Genealogies of the Families of Braintree, MA. 1640-1850. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001. page 1122 See 3410R Francis Newcomb1: NEHGS Digitial Libraries & Archives (subscription)







Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Francis's DNA have taken a DNA test. Have you taken a test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.


Comments: 16

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
There are three possibilities for the ancestry of Francis. He is often connected to the Newcomen a branch of which was in Hertfordshire. Although I have found hundreds of Ged matches between the descendants of Francis and the Newcomen I'm skeptical, it's at the very edge of the range for autosomal DNA and his descendants married into aristocratic families which could account for the matches. The Newcomen were likely Norman but tradition says he was pure Saxon. Tradition also holds he was from Oxfordshire and no Newcomen branches there. A Saxon Newcomb family in Devon are thought to be the ancestors of the two Andrew Newcomb's of Ma., who were not father and son. Some think the younger Andrew was the brother of Francis but the dates suggest more likely a son, if they were related at all but no Devon Newcomb's in Oxford either nor were they aristocrats but the family did gain prominence in the next century. The third possibility is his name wasn't Newcomb. There were two brothers in Oxford born about the same time as Francis, Archdale and William Combe/s. They were sons of John Combe d.1610 London, an early investor in the Jamestown adventure. His mother was likely Margaret, sister or sister in-law of John Combe d.1610, Devon. Richard Baskerville d.1525, Lord of Combe had two sons who took the name Combe and founded a branch in Somersetshire next to Devon. Richard's ggg grandfather inherited Combe-Martin in Devon. John of Devon had a son Martin suggesting a connection to Combe-Martin and descent from the Somerset Combe. The children of John of London are pretty well documented and don't include a Francis (he could always be illegitimate which would account for adopting the New but there's no evidence for that). John of Devon's children are less documented. It's possible Francis joined his cousins in Oxford, onomastics would suggest his father's name was John (not Samuel). In support of this speculation is the fact Francis's great granddaughter Sarah Lee married 1st Solomon Coombs, a descendant of the brother of John Combe of Devon and her ancestor was the sister of Richard Baskerville but he was Norman-Saxon not pure Saxon (although Richard's relatives who possessed Combe-Martin were Saxon). If Francis didn't like Normans that could be another reason to add the New. Depends on how much you trust family tradition.
posted by Ramsey Corbett
edited by Ramsey Corbett
Thanks, Ramsey. It sounds like there's still a lot of conjecture. If there are appropriately sourced WikiTree profiles for these possibilities, we can certainly link to them in the Research Notes.

Also, reading through the comments, it appears that the attached parents were intended to be disconnected several years ago. (And have now been detached)

posted by M Cole
edited by M Cole
Yes all conjecture, based on always questionable family tradition and connections (and onomastics) but there isn't anything else for Francis. Better to speculate and be wrong than to lose sight in the first place. I hope it will get more people thinking.
posted by Ramsey Corbett
edited by Ramsey Corbett
To add to the conjecture, Richard Baskerville's ggg granddaughter Joan Combe m. Thomas Gilbert (per Geni, Wikitree tree says Joan Combe was her mother), immigrated from Taunton, Somerset to Taunton, Ma. five years before Francis and lived 25 miles away. Rachel Brackett's step father's father Christopher Saunders was married in Taunton, Somerset (per Wikitree). In Somerset was John Saunders b.1534 who had two sons, James and Thomas b.1559, buried Taunton, Somerset 1609 (per Geni). It's reasonable speculation that Christopher was another son or relative of John Saunders. Thomas Saunders's daughter in-law Elizabeth Isaacke was a descendant Ottewell Worsley d.1470, another ancestor of Sarah Lee Coombs. If anyone would like to read more see Francis Newcomb's page in the Ramsey/Webster tree, Ancestry.com.
posted by Ramsey Corbett
edited by Ramsey Corbett
Hi Ramsey (my bad),

I agree that we don't want to lose the tips and leads.

Might I suggest that you create a space page and link it to the research notes on this profile.

Hope this helps. --Gene (<< creates a lot of space pages for on-going research and theories.)

posted by GeneJ X
edited by GeneJ X
That's OK it's actually Keith, I sometimes use my middle name. I probably will have to create a link, I keep finding more connections for my conjecture. Since Christopher is indeed recorded as Martin's father he was a Somerset Saunders (very good family), being married there. Their patriarch was Thomas Saunders born in the 1st half of the 1400's, he married Joanna Pollard (per Geni.com, there are several pages for the family at Geni, the one I mostly consult is extensively researched with multiple sources). They don't name her parents (or Christopher or a John Saunders b.1534/1550) but other sources claim she is a descendant of Walter Pollard of Devon b.1290. Combe-Martin passed from the Audley, relatives of Richard Baskerville, to Richard Pollard in 1391 as there were no direct heirs. Why the manor went to him rather than an Audley or Baskerville is unknown. He is a descendant of Walter which connects the Saunders directly to Combe-Martin and through them to the Somerset Combe. Christopher may have named his son after his relative's manor. Martin's daughter Mary married Francis Eliot a descendant of John Pollard d.1476, Walter's descendant. Also Nicholas Saunders, the grandfather in-law of Sarah Lee Coombs's relative Elizabeth Isaacke, married Alice daughter of John Hungate. Sarah's ancestor was Agnes Hungate whose father was also John, some think the same John as both were of Yorkshire, although the dates would suggest a John II. Rachel's brother Richard Brackett married Alice Blower whose gg grandfather was likely Richard Belgrave (discussion at Wikitree) whose aunt Dorothy married William Saunders (of Northamptonshire) b.1492, g grandson of William Saunders of Somerset d.1481. It's not surprising Rachel's brother or Francis' s granddaughter (her husband was of DeLee Magna) would marry a member of Martin Saunders family but the connections to the Somerset Combe and to Combe-Martin although they do not prove he altered his name, raise the possibility. That would explain the mystery surrounding Francis but raises a new question for a Newcomb. Why? That leaves the Wheatley, whether Peter and Martin's wife was a daughter of Frank Wheatley of Somerset is an open question but it is possible Martin's daughter Leah married 1st John Wheatley of their Dorset branch. If she was a Wheatley that would account for her marriage to Martin (but not Peter Brackett) and further tie Francis to Somerset. However, the only Francis Combe I could find in the period was born April, 1605 interestingly in Bridgwater, Somerset near Taunton, F-Ralf, M-Jane. The only Newcombe in Somerset (Cutcombe) was John Nuwcombe d.1639 who appears to have a son Robert and grandson John Newcumbe. Not much to go on.
posted by Ramsey Corbett
edited by Ramsey Corbett
I should note Part 2 Saunders: Rootsweb has Martin Saunders b. Dec. 20, 1592 d. Aug. 4, 1658 Braintree, Ma. (Wikitree says June 4 but most sites say Aug.) as the son of David Saunders and Elizabeth Isaacke. Rootsweb could be in err (they have David b.1582, Elizabeth b.1585 and David's grandfather John b.1534 as the son of Nicholas Saunders b.1530, I can't even find Part 1. Geni has Martin's father as John b.1550. No source, also doubtful but I don't see any source given at Wikitree for Christopher as Martin's father, only a source for Christopher's marriage in Taunton, Somerset.
posted by Ramsey Corbett
edited by Ramsey Corbett
I've corrected the data field for his death to August. It was correct in the bio. Probably a confusion over the meaning of the 6th month.

As far as the parents, I'd suggest leaving a comment on the profile for Martin.

posted by M Cole
My mistake, there is a source for Christopher (Christophori) as Martin's father in the "English Births and Christenings" database.
posted by Ramsey Corbett
Objections to removing the unsourced parents? With the appropriate notification.
posted by Anne B
The NEHGS Register, Vol. 9 (Apr. 1855), p. 154, in "Quincy Inscriptions" [Quincy was part of Braintree from 1640-1792], has, "In memory of Mr. Francis Newcomb, who Died May, 27, 1692 aged 100 years". See https://www.americanancestors.org/DB522/i/21073/154/1427080060 (subscription). NEHGS also shows, "NEWCOMB, Francis (?1592, 1605-1692, ae 100) & Rachel ____ (1615-); in Eng, by 1632; Boston/ Braintree {Reg. 9:154, 18:59; Spear Anc. 41; TAG 35:112; Newcomb 445; Hall (,1) 43, 44; Chickering Anc. (Chart) 29; Dawes-Gates 1:458}" (from Torrey's New England Marriages Prior to 1700); see https://www.americanancestors.org/DB1568/i/21175/1085/426897517 (subscription). No mention of a Suffolk origin.
posted by Christopher Childs
In this Bio is this:

"Christening 25 MAR 1596 Melton, Suffolk, England" Is there a source for this data, if so, could be useful.

posted by Sandy Culver
Cannot find sources for birth of Francis Newcomb to parents Samuel and Rachel. See 1602 to Richard in Lincolnshire. Nothing in Hertfordshire (which some say is origin). Anyone else find anything? Should these parents be disconnected?
posted by Robin Anderson
Is there any valid source for the noted parents on this profile?
posted by Chris Hoyt
Braintree, Massachusetts, USA. In Year 2008 became: Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA. Citation: [1]
posted by Anonymous Vickery
Newcomb-180 Judith born at Braintree 1628 died at Watertown 1634 should probably be removed or merged into the correct Judith Jennison
posted by Chris Hoyt

Featured German connections: Francis is 18 degrees from Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, 19 degrees from Dietrich Bonhoeffer, 22 degrees from Lucas Cranach, 18 degrees from Stefanie Graf, 18 degrees from Wilhelm Grimm, 20 degrees from Fanny Hensel, 23 degrees from Theodor Heuss, 14 degrees from Alexander Mack, 31 degrees from Carl Miele, 16 degrees from Nathan Rothschild, 20 degrees from Hermann Friedrich Albert von Ihering and 18 degrees from Ferdinand von Zeppelin on our single family tree. Login to see how you relate to 33 million family members.