no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Elizabeth (Nichols) Fuller (1637 - 1713)

Elizabeth Fuller formerly Nichols aka Bowen
Born in Duxbury, Plymouth Colonymap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married about 1655 (to Feb 1664) in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts Bay Colony, New Englandmap [uncertain]
Wife of — married about 1665 (to 17 Aug 1695) [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Plymouth, Plymouth, Province of Massachusetts Bay, New Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 22 Dec 2009
This page has been accessed 2,684 times.

Biography

Name should be Elizabeth Nichols. The confusion comes from Elizabeth's second marriage to Samuel Fuller. Some genealogies printed that his wife was Elizabeth Brewster (which has been discussed and dismissed) Samuel Fuller, Was his wife Elizabeth Brewster?

Elizabeth Nichols was born on May 01, 1637 in Duxbury, Plymouth Colony. Her parents were John Nichols and Grace Unknown.

She married first Thomas Bowen in 1655. [1] Together they had 3 children:

  1. Abijah Bowen
  2. Abigail Bowen
  3. Richard Bowen

She married Samuel Fuller [1] in 1665. Together they had 6 children:

  1. Experience Fuller
  2. Elizabeth Fuller
  3. Hannah Fuller
  4. Mercy Fuller
  5. Isaac Fuller
  6. John Fuller

She died on November 11, 1713 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Province of Massachusetts Bay, New England

Research Notes

There are two Find A Grave memorials for Elizabeth Nichols Fuller, citing different cemeteries, and both maintained by the same person. The FAG profile manager has been notified about the two profiles for the same person. Both have been included under Sources, in the event one is deleted.

There is an Errata and Addenda document, Mayflower Descendant, Vol 39, No.1, Jan, 1989 ERRATA 25, that sheds light on this issue by discussing Samuel Fuller, 2nd husband of Elizabeth Nichols-Bowen. Same article also talks about the will of Thomas Bowen, dated 11 Apr 1663, which names his wife and son Thomas. Son, Abijah, born 21 May 1663, is not mentioned. No mention of Elizabeth Brewster. Also found in Torreys, New England Marriage index, clearly shows Thomas Bowen (-1663) & Elizabeth [NICHOLS] (-1713), m/2 Samuel Fuller b 1669 ca 1665. Mayflower article can be found at: http://www.massmayflower.org/publications/md/md39/MD39-085-0...

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Anderson, Robert C., Samuel Fuller in: Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to N.E. 1620-1633, Vols. I-III, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts , 1995, p. 715 (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2010), https://www.americanancestors.org/DB393/i/12107/715/23895074

<http://boards.rootsweb.com/surnames.brewster/1796.1.1.1/mb.ashx />

  • Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library.
  • Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).
  • Roser, Susan E. Mayflower Births and Deaths: From the Files of George Ernest Bowman at the Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants. Volumes 1 & 2. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 1992.
  • Society of Mayflower Descendants in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Applications for Membership. Microfilm. Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
  • The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.
  • The Brewster Genealogy : 1566-1907 : A record of the descendants of William Brewster of the "Mayflower," ruling Elder of the Pilgrim Church which founded Plymouth Colony in 1620: Volume 1
  • U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.
  • Genealogical Publishing Co.; Baltimore, MD, USA; Volume Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700
  • Find A Grave, database and images (accessed 18 July 2018), memorial page for Elizabeth Nichols Fuller (1637–11 Nov 1713), Find A Grave: Memorial #35044871, citing Nemasket Hill Cemetery, Middleboro, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA; Maintained by Goddess (contributor 46995829).
  • Brewster-L Archives: rchiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/BREWSTER/1999-05/0927154533


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Elizabeth your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Elizabeth's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 8

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Brewster-2015 and Nichols-18 appear to represent the same person because: Correct LNAB is Nichols. (Elizabeth's second husband is sometimes incorrectly shown to have married Elizabeth Brewster).
posted by M Cole
Brewster Fuller Bradley Bowen-1 and Nichols-18 appear to represent the same person because: Wife of Thomas Bowen...please merge into Nichols-18. (See comments on Brewster Fuller Bradley Bowen-1).
posted by M Cole
Hi Claire:

I've added two unmerged matches. This profile seems to represent two different Elizabeths:

  • Elizabeth who married Thomas Bowen and later Samuel Fuller. (Last name at birth was Nichols)
  • Elizabeth Brewster, daughter of Jonathan Brewster and wife of Peter Bradley and Christopher Christophers.

The Elizabeth Nichols profiles has a source on it that describes the Mayflower Society's stance that Elizabeth Brewster did not marry Thomas Bowen.

So the question is...which person should this profile represent. I'm assuming wife of Thomas Bowen...in which case she should be disconnected from the parents and merged with Elizabeth Nichols. Thoughts? Objections?

posted on Brewster Fuller Bradley Bowen-1 (merged) by M Cole
The logic in rejecting the proposed merge is bizarre. First, the comment cites the extensive research made in establishing confirmation of the father of Brewster-2015 - yet no father is listed and no sources are cited. Secondly, the two profiles share the same dates and places of birth and death and the same named husband. If the dates and relationships in the profile are correct it is absurd to reject the proposal to indicate they are not one and the same person. You could argue that the surname is wrong and the merge should go in the opposite direction but to reject the merge does not make sense.
posted by Bob Tonsmeire
Brewster-2015 and Nichols-18 do not represent the same person because: I have done a lot of searching I also found two different father's it took awhile to get a confirmation. U used a encylopedia from the library
posted by [Living Smith]
Brewster-2015 and Nichols-18 appear to represent the same person because: Same name, same husband
posted by Bob Tonsmeire
This profile does not match the biography. Also, I believe that the parents are incorrect. I don't want to mess with this myself because this is a Mayflower Family profile. Her husband Rev. Samuel Fuller was the son of Dr. Samuel Fuller who was a passenger on the Mayflower. (Not to be confused with the other Samuel Fuller on the Mayflower who was the son of Edward Fuller, Dr. Samuel Fuller's brother.)
posted by Leila (Phelps) Schutz
Which was her maiden name (family last name), Nichols or Brewster?
posted by Leila (Phelps) Schutz

N  >  Nichols  |  F  >  Fuller  >  Elizabeth (Nichols) Fuller