no image

John P Nichols Jr. (abt. 1761 - aft. 1845)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Capt. John P "James" [uncertain] Nichols Jr.
Born about in Marylandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married in Bedford Co VAmap
Descendants descendants
Died after in Bedford, Virginia, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 17 Feb 2014
This page has been accessed 438 times.

Categories: American Revolution.

Capt. John Nichols Jr. participated in the American Revolution


Contents

Biography

John P Nichols was born about 1761 in Maryland. He was the son of John Nichols and Martha Payne. He married Sarah Payne; 29 Sep 1784 marriage bond, Bedford Co. VA. The second deposition on 24 Jul 1845 in Bedford Co VA shows he was still living. He is not listed in Bedford 1850 census.

DEPOSITION OF JOHN P NICHOLS

State of Virginia Bedford County to Wit [28 Aug 1841]

John P Nichols aged Seventy Nine Years, deposeth and saith, that he was well acquainted with Pattrick Lynch, the Husband of Martha Lynch who now claims a pension for the Revolutionary Services rendered by her Husband Patrick Lynch during the Revolutionary War. That himself and Pattrick Lynch were neighbours in the County of Washington in the State of Maryland, from which County said Lynch was drafted as a privateer [sic], and marched into service under the Command of Cap. Henry Butler to Frederick Town, where he joined Head quarters under the command of Colo Bettis and marched from thence to GermanTown and to Bunkers Hill, where said Lynch’s Tower having expired he was discharged, shortly after this, this deponant removed from the State of MaryLand, to the County of Bedford in the State of Virginia. Some time afterwards said Lynch also came to the same neighbourhood in the County & State just mentioned, and from which place he again went into service several times. He is certain as often as twice, but he is unable to state either the officers names or any other particulars of the service rendered after he came to Bedford. He was reputed a brave Hardy Soldier, and was so fond of a soldiers life, that he was always, or nearly so, on duty somewhere. That in the month of November in the year 1780 He went with said Patrick Lynch & Martha Whorley, now Martha Lynch, to an accademy or school House, near New London, where parson Holt kept a school, and saw them married by said Parson Holt. He cannot say distinctly whether it was by License, only asking them in church as we then called it, but rather think in the last mentioned way, that said Lynch resided in the same neighbourhood with himself until the time of his death. That the present Claimant Martha Lynch is his widow, and has never since been married.

[signed] John P Nichols

THE DEPOSITION OF JOHN NICHOLS

State of Virginia } Bedford County }

On this 24 day of July one thousand eight hundred and forty-five personally appeared before the subscriber a Justice of the peace in and for said County Captain John Nichols aged about Eighty four, and who I hereby certify to be a respectable citizen of the county aforesaid, entitled to credibility who first being sworn according to law deposes and says That he was a citizen of Washington County Maryland prior to the fall of 1799 that he then and there was acquainted with Patrick Lynch, That the said Patrick Lynch entered the service of his country in the revolutionary struggle as a souldier of Malitia under the command of Capt. Henry Butler and was marched into service at Fredericktown Maryland in company with this deponents father John Nichols Sr. (who was the first Lieutenant of Capt Butler) in the winter of 1777, that this deponant well recollects this fact; from the circumstance of his haveing accompanied his father, Lynch and others, for the purpose of bringing back the horses they rode to join their company That the s’d Lynch served out his tour of three months as this deponant has heard from his father, and believes, when he returned. This deponant with his father and family moved from Maryland to the County of Bedford Virginia where he now resides in the month of September 1779, that in the month of October or November following the said Patrick Lynch came into the said County of Bedford Va, in company with and driving a team for Frayl Payne, and settled within a short distance (2½ miles) of this deponant. that he remained in the employment of the said Frayl Payne untill the summer of the year following (1780) when he the said Patrick Lynch, again entered the service of his country as a substitute for John Beuford [probably John Buford] for a tour of three months, that this deponant from what he has heard the said Lynch say since the war believes that he served out the tour for which he had substituted, when he again became a substitute for some other person and served another tour of three months; at any event this deponant knows he was absent from his home some near eight months before he returned, and when he did return he brought with him two horses, which he said was given him in pay for substituting. This deponant further states that the said Lynch did not remain at home any length of time before he again took his own tour of duty, and this deponant believes served untill the surrender of Conwallis at Yorktown, when he was discharged & returned home. This deponant does not know under what officers Lynch served as he was detailed & substituted for others. That a portion of his service was in S Carolina but does not recollect of haveing heard under what captain. This deponant further states that after the return of the said Lynch from the wars, he remained in the neighbourhood untill the time of his marriage which this deponant was at; and which was solemnized at New London in the County of Bedford by a minister of protestant church by the name of John Holt That he was then and there married to Patsey Whirley with whom he lived untill the time of his death which took place in the county aforesaid at his residence on Staunton in the Spring of 1832 or 1833. That his widow the said Patsey survived him and remained a widow to the time of her death which took place on the 9th day of March 1843. This deponant will not be positive as to the year in which the said Lynch was married, but believes it took place the fall of the year after the surrender of Conwallis at Yorktown. at any event he knows it to have taken place prior to the 1st day of January 1794, as this deponant was himself married in the fall of 1784, and he well knows that the said Lynch was married prior to that time. and further this deponant sayeth not. [signed] John Nichols

http://revwarapps.org/w8071.pdf

Sources

http://interactive.ancestry.com/3753/quakergenvolvi-006612?pid=357517&backurl=http://search.ancestry.com//cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv%3D1%26dbid%3D3753%26h%3D357517%26tid%3D66224016%26pid%3D80007382136%26hid%3D84655054306%26usePUB%3Dtrue%26_phsrc%3DAXF30%26_phstart%3Ddefault%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue&treeid=66224016&personid=80007382136&hintid=84655054306&usePUB=true&_phsrc=AXF30&_phstart=default&usePUBJs=true



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Elizabeth Harris and Jeanine Williamson. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 6 Jul 2018 at 18:33 GMT Elizabeth (Holder) Harris wrote:

Thank you very much, Sherrie! I am very skeptical about this and several other profiles for members of this family. Clearly there are errors, and incorrect information keeps being introduced through merges. I'm a descendant of Catherine (Nichols) Pollard, but haven't researched the Nichols family myself. Please add and/or correct anything you can.

On 6 Jul 2018 at 17:24 GMT Sherrie Mitchell wrote:

I have changed the DOD and will check Bedford Co VA for an inventory and appraisement

On 6 Jul 2018 at 16:58 GMT Sherrie Mitchell wrote:

It's in the Jerry Bryan source below. The 1809 DOD is also in there.

Am I the only one who thinks it's a bit odd for a dead man to give 2 depositions? The first source listed gives age as greater than 79 as DOD. The second deposition shows he is still living in 1845. He is not showing in Bedford VA 1850 census. Here's 1810 Bedford VA tax list:1810 Nicholls, -------, 475, 0-0-0-1-0---0-0-0-0-0---0-0 Nichols, Elijah, 475, 4-0-0-1-0---2-3-0-1-0---0-3 Nichols, Hatcher, 475, 1-0-1-0-1---3-1-0-1-0---0-1 Nichols, James, 475, 1-0-0-0-1---0-0-0-2-1---0-0 Nichols, Jesse, 475, 3-0-0-1-1---2-0-0-1-0---0-0 Nichols, John Sen, 475, 0-0-2-0-1---0-2-1-0-1---0-0 Nichols, William Jun, 475, 1-0-0-1-0---1-0-1-0-0----0-0 Nichols, William Sen, 475, 0-1-1-1-1---0-1-2-1-0---0-0 We need to change that DOD.

On 8 Feb 2017 at 18:32 GMT Elizabeth (Holder) Harris wrote:

Someone has added "James" as a nickname. What is the evidence for this?

On 14 Sep 2016 at 17:00 GMT Raymond Nichols R-CTS1751 wrote:

Dead links in the sources

On 30 Jun 2016 at 09:10 GMT Raymond Nichols R-CTS1751 wrote:

On 21 May 2015 at 00:16 GMT Elizabeth (Holder) Harris wrote:

Nichols-4481 and Nichols-3482 appear to represent the same person because: Same parents. I would drop the "Jr." in the merged profile, however, since we don't know if the father John had a middle name or not. Middle names were unusual in this culture before the late 1770s.

On 22 Mar 2015 at 23:11 GMT Raymond Nichols R-CTS1751 wrote:

FATHER OF JOHN J. NICHOLS III



John is 23 degrees from Rosa Parks, 21 degrees from Anne Tichborne and 18 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

N  >  Nichols  >  John P Nichols Jr.