no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Pierce Noland (1655 - 1715)

Pierce Noland aka Nowland
Born in County Mayo, Irelandmap
Son of and [mother unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Stafford County, Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 19 Apr 2011 | Last significant change: 30 Jan 2021
09:20: Liz (Noland) Shifflett replied to a comment on the page for Pierce Noland (1655-1715) [Thank Liz for this]
This page has been accessed 5,506 times.

Contents

Biography

Pierce Noland, sometimes Nowland, was probably born in County Mayo Ireland around 1655/1660[1] and later lived in Tipperary. Came to St. Mary's County, Maryland from Ireland between 1675-80 with his five brothers, and was a "taylor" by occupation. He moved to Stafford County, Virginia about 1707. His property was named 'Fethard' after the family estate in County Tipperary Ireland.

His will, written January 20, 1715, names sons Philip, Pierce, Thomas, and William. A later deed (1724) shows that Thomas died in his minority.[2]

Family

  • Parents - documentation needed for father Pierce born 1628 in Dublin[3]
  • Siblings[4]
    • Henry Noland (in Maryland 1679 with family: wife Lettice, Henry Jr., Richard, James, Mary, Sarah)
    • Thomas Noland (in Maryland 1678, St. George of London)
    • William Noland (in Maryland 1678, St. George of London)
    • Philip Noland (in Maryland 1677)
  • Children[4]
    • Pierce Noland m Elizabeth Darrell, daughter of Sampson Darrell[5]
    • William Noland[6]
    • Philip Noland (in Maryland c. 1685; died 1733) m Bridget __
    • Thomas Noland (died in his minority)
    • Elizabeth Noland Carrol

Will

Dated 3 July 1712.[7][8]

A reference to his 1715 will is included in a March 9, 1724 land transfer (Stafford Court House, Virginia, Deed Book K[9]):

...between Pierce Knowland II of Over-Wharton Parish in the County of Stafford [and Henry Suddeth] sixty acres of land thereunto belonging situated lying and being near and upon Potomack Run in the Parish and County aforesaid and being the Plantation whereon - Pierce Knowland (dec) father to the said Pierce Knowland lived - the said sixty acres to include the rear ground together with the whole plantation from thence to Potomack Maine Run and near Potomack Old Mill...bequeathed by the said Pierce Knowland (dec), unto his three youngest sons, Pierce, Thomas and William by his last will and testament bearing the date the 20th day of June 1715 duly proved in Stafford Court to be equally divided between the said three sons.

The source (Find a Grave memorial 42041929) shows signature and witnesses as

Signed Pierce Knowland
John Peyton, James Jonds

These apparently of the land transaction, not the will. But possibly of the 1712 transaction rather than the 1724 one.[10], as after the witnesses, the following is shown:

At a Court held for Stafford County, Virginia
the 12th day of May - ANNO 1712
Test. Catesby Cocke

The 1724 land transaction is for land willed by Pierce Knowland to his sons Pierce, Thomas and William, which he bought from William Downing (or Dowing) and that he repatented July 3, 1712:

[land] bought by the said Pierce Knowland (dec), of William Downing of the said county, being part of a patent of 200 acres granted unto the said Dowing by Patent bearing the date 12 Day of July 1692 which said 100 acres more or less was repatented by ye said Pierce Knowland (dec). by patent bearing date the 3rd day of July 1712.[11]

Research Notes

Disputed Relationships

Mother Elizabeth Gore (1631-1690) - profile was disconnected as his mother for lack of support that an Elizabeth Gore born 1631 existed. (See details below.)
Wife Katherine Hagaman (1660-1711) - Profile of wife with a maiden name - Hagaman - was disconnected for lack of support.[12]
married 1680 in Charles, Prince William Co., MD[13]
His wife's given name is generally accepted as Katherine (also Cathryn), but it is also generally accepted that her maiden name is not known. The person who added the 1680 marriage in "Charles, Prince William Co., MD" also changed family groups (moving profiles of children to different parents) - so much so that documenting the changes after the fact is fairly insurmountable, but attempting to regroup based on information from known Noland researchers should be feasible. (Doing so is now on my to-do list - if you have a source not already shown on a descendant's profile, please add it. Noland-165 10:19, 26 October 2016 (EDT))
Son Stephen Noland - cited by some as named in the 1715 will, but no evidence to support this. Source for stating that Pierce names a son Stephen in his will is needed.
J. Lynn Noland's Milesian Mountaineers quotes Pierce's will & also states specifically that Stephen "is not mentioned in the 1715 will." J. Lynn Noland also discusses the research work of Mr. Edward Ronshiem, who concluded that Stephen was Pierce's son, stating:

"This genealogical history [Milesian Mountaineers] is greatly indebted to the research of Mr. Ronshiem.... However, Mr. Ronshiem does not cite any record evidence to support his conclusion." (pp 99-100)

In addition to no evidence supporting a son named Stephen, the noted absence of the name Stephen among descendants supports the opposite conclusion: that Pierce did not have a son named Stephen.

Siblings/Children

My family's records (Judge Pearce line) show that the Pierce Noland (m. Katherine [mnu]) who died in Stafford County with a will dated 1715 arrived in Maryland in 1686. Pierce's brother Henry (m. Lettice) and his family arrived in 1679. Brothers Thomas and William arrived in 1678 aboard the St. George of London. Brother Philip arrived in Maryland in 1677.[14]
I have been unable to find a copy of the will to verify son "Stephen." I also have not previously heard of a son Daniel attributed to this Pierce. Does anyone have a transcript of the will they could share, or information supporting a son named Daniel?

Thanks!

Sources

  1. Noland-67 had 1655, Mayo and Noland-139 had just Ireland, 1660
  2. J. Lynn Noland, Milesian Mountaineers
  3. Family records of Liz Shifflett go back only to this Pierce (born 1655) with a Stafford County, Virginia will dated 1715. Another Noland researcher added mother as Elizabeth Gore (1631-1690), but I believe that was based on an incorrect LDS pedigree (a submitted tree, akin to Ancestry member trees). The only Gore-Noland connection I have found is several generations later:
    • Sharon Noland's website shows an Elizabeth Gore as the wife of Sampson Noland. And a discussion here cites a 1794 record that shows an Elizabeth as widow of Pearce Noland in a law case with a Gore. (See additional information about disputed relationships on profile of Pierce Noland, Sr.)
  4. 4.0 4.1 family records of Liz Shifflett (chart compiled by H.P. Noland, her father, in 1997)
  5. 1735 deed - Sampson Darrell to Pearce Noland (see p 115, "The Randolph Manuscript. Virginia Seventeenth Century Records (Continued)" The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 17, No. 2 (Apr., 1909), pp. 113-132. Published by: Virginia Historical Society (Article Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4242972)
  6. maybe Noland-155? (see note on that profile)
  7. George W. Glass, Stafford Co., Va., abstracts of deeds, wills, and court order books (Digitized by FamilySearch International, 2015). Online - Volume 2, page 168, accessed 22 November 2020.)
  8. Volume 2 (page 193 of 516):
    "10 March 1724/5: Pierce Knowland of O. [Overwharton] Parish to Henry Suddeth of same, 60 acres, D. [looks like "D", which would be Dettinger] Parish, Potomac Run, part of 200 acres granted 12 July 1692 to William Downing (signed) Pierce (P) Knowland. Witnesses: [John?] Payton, James Jones"
  9. Find a Grave Memorial #42041929: Stafford Court House, Virginia, Deed Book K - page 166 - 1722-1728
  10. see Find a Grave memorial 42041929 for the entire entry
  11. Find a Grave memorial 42041929
  12. The WikiTree member who changed Katherine from "Unknown" to "Hagaman" responded as follows when asked for her source:
    "I believe that the info. on 'Hagaman' came from a website tied to our daughters church genealogy records. I have also seen it on ancestry.com."
  13. when asked for source, response was similar: "marriage info probably came from the IGI at familysearch.org which I believe is compiled from records kept in the various jurisdictions. 1780 was just a typo."
  14. "Notes" added by Liz Shifflett July 28, 2012; other biographical information provided by Sharon Winsatt for WikiTree profile Noland-139.
  • Colonial Settlers (online database), entry for Pierce Noland (accessed 29 Jan. 2019)
  • Find a Grave memorial #42041929 for Pierce Noland II (1654-1724)
    • memorial #42031989 for father Pierce Noland (1632-1714)
    • note that the death dates are different than most family researchers show


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Pierce your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Pierce by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage (beta) of DNA with Pierce:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 30

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
My mom has DNA matches with descendents of Philip, Elizabeth, Thomas AND Stephen Noland which suggests to me that Stephen was related to them.
posted by Sandra Barton
Is your mom a member of WikiTree? Either way, can you check if she's a DNA match with me? See my profile for DNA kit info.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
My mom did her DNA at Ancestry.com which is the only place it is. Are you on Ancestry?
posted by Sandra Barton
no, I'm not on Ancestry. I had mine done through FTDNA. Check out GEDmatch - it's the only way that I know of to compare DNA when the tests were done with different companies.

https://www.gedmatch.com/login1.php

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Linda (Noland-588) Layman has her DNA info posted to her profile also. She's a descendant of Stephen (I'm a descendant of Philip).
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Noland-1173 and Noland-67 appear to represent the same person because: same spouse and child
posted by Sandra (Emmons) DeTora
Hello, I've seen a website about the Nolan/Noland family here: http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~darleenz/genealogy/noland.htm where they have Thomas Noland being married to Mary Boyer Hill (she was a widow) but what I've got says Daniel Nowland married widow Mary Boyer Hill. source Ancestry.com - Maryland, Marriages, 1634-1777; Name: Mary Hill, Spouse's Name: Daniell Nowland, Marriage Date: 6 Jan 1713, Marriage County: Cecile. I'm trying to connect up to my ancestor Peregrine Nowland, Nowland-80. I think his father is Benjamin Nowland who is mentioned in his father's will as having been given Green Springs in Cecil as an inheritance. Daniel Nowland's will was probated 5 Dec 1766 in Cecil Maryland. I've not added Benjamin as Peregrine's father (only on Ancestry) as I don't have concrete evidence of it. Can't seem to find a will for Benjamin, yet.
posted by Cindy (Brown) Shephard
Interesting website, but no source citations that I saw. (Also, Ancestry database is is not a reliable source... unless it has citation to a Cecil County record that would allow a researcher to find the record?)

Anyway, my Noland research is mostly courtesy of my Dad, who spent a lifetime on it. The chart he prepared in 1995, redid in 1997, and kept updated is my major reference. He has Pierce (who m Katherine & died 1715 in Stafford County) as brother of Thomas who arrived aboard St. George of London. He also shows that Pierce and Katherine had a son Thomas who died in his minority. The chart continues with my/Dad's lineage, so it's no help with the folks you're talking about.

One of my Dad's books that I have is J. Lynn Noland's Milesian Mountaineers with Dad's annotations. The book's Chapter Seven covers "A New Land, a New Beginning: Maryland and Virginia 1677-1769", pp 86-113. Unfortunately, there's no Index, but I didn't see mention of a Mary Boyer Hill (widow or otherwise) for Thomas or Daniel. Pages 98-99 states that Pierce's 1715 will "shows that in addition to a son named Philip, he also has sons named Pierce, Thomas and William. The 1724 deed reveals that Thomas died as a minor." The deed has a citation (to Violet Noland Grey's book) but the will info is not from the will but is inferred from other documents - including the 1724 deed, noted as a "document dated 1724 (Stafford County Deed Book K - p. 166)".

Of interest, Chapter 15 covers Haywood County Nolands, and has Daniel Nowland (and a Budel Nowland) in adjoining Franklin County (1790 US Census, NC Franklin County).

P.S. I don't see any Daniels in my tree, but Dad's chart shows Pierce (d 1715) and Katherine had a daughter, Elizabeth Noland Carrol" and I've penciled in that she married Nicholas Carrol and had sons Luke & Daniel Carrol (both born by 1733), citing Milesian Mountaineers (unfortunately not with a page number).

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
edited by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
just realized that you were replying to my question in the bio about a son named Daniel! Thank you!
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
I keep hoping that someone in the line will be on Ancestry and have a DNA test done and I can make the connection - oh well.

I think the database I referenced previous does have a citation where you can find the source itself. It's a starting point at least.

As for the website - while no sources, sometimes they can lead you in the right direction.

Thanks for replying. If I can find more definitive sources to connect my Peregrine to Benjamin to Daniel and upwards, I'll let you know!

posted by Cindy (Brown) Shephard
I'm interested to learn that Pierce lived in Co. Tipperary, Ireland. The land he owned in Cecil Co., was part of a tract called Feddard/Fethard which was granted to Edmund/Edward O'Dwyer and other Irishmen in 1683. He was from Co. Tipperary, Ireland and named his land in Cecil after his home in Ireland. I have wondered if he was possibly the father or some relative of Pierce's wife Katherine/Catherine.
posted by Linda (Noland) Layman
"Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties" list Stephen Noland, b. 1682 as a son of Pierce & Katherine. I know there are errors in these records, but believe this is not one of them. Noland 588
posted by Linda (Noland) Layman
WikiTree Logo
5-Star profile reviewed by Liz (one of the profile's managers).
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
My Stephen is not mentioned as a child of Pierce & Katherine. Also, he came to Cecil Co., MD from Ireland, and later moved to Charles Co., MD. Was said to have lived in Richmond COUNTY, VA, but not sure about that. He did die in Stafford about 1715. Edward Ronsheim states there are several "proofs" that Stephen is a child of Pierce. Proximity being one. Both had land near the Smallwood family and there were quite a few marriages between both. He states Pierce most likely had children other than those listed in the will. I do realize that there are many mistakes in Mr. Ronsheim's book, however I agree with this information.
posted by Linda (Noland) Layman
source for stating that he names a son Stephen in his will is needed. J. Lynn Noland's "Milesian Mountaineers" quotes his will & also states specifically "He [Stephen] is not mentioned in the 1715 will." J. Lynn Noland also discusses the research work of Mr. Edward Ronshiem, who concluded that Stephen was Pierce's son, stating:

"This genealogical history [Milesian Mountaineers] is greatly indebted to the research of Mr. Ronshiem.... However, Mr. Ronshiem does not cite any record evidence to support his conclusion." (pp 99-100)

In addition to no evidence supporting a son named Stephen, the noted absence of the name Stephen among descendants supports the opposite conclusion: that Pierce did not have a son named Stephen.

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
update: Darby is again son of Pierce Noland-140

looking at the change history for Darby's profile... he was created as son of Noland-140 - this Pierce's father, also Pierce. And other researchers show that Darby was a son of that Pierce, so I'll move him (Darby Noland-142) to be not the son of Noland-67 but his brother, another son of Noland-140.

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
My information is that Pierce originally came to Cecil Co., Maryland, then to Charles Co., Maryland. I believe a William was in St. Mary's Co.
posted by Linda (Noland) Layman
see also information about Elizabeth (maybe not Gore) on this page: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Noland-89
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
The only Elizabeth Gore married a Noland that I can find is a different generation than the Elizabeth Gore (1631-1690) that WikiTree shows as this Pierce's mother. Can anyone provide any kind of source/documentation for her as his wife?

(from a Gore Family Newsletter found through Genealogy Gophers): Elizabeth Gore (died post 1789) married 1st Selathial Coffee; married 2nd Pearce Noland (died prior 1793), s/o Phillip Noland.

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Henry Noland's DNA (FTDNA yDNA test) matched with yDNA from someone descended from William Noland (Noland-143), son of Pierce, born ca 1628 in Ireland. WikiTree adds DNA links for only 5 generations (which goes to George Noland).
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
and looking closer... still not what's needed & sons Steven and Daniel don't have documentary evidence. Kathi - If you're in touch with dcr (Find a Grave contributor), maybe we can ask him to join WikiTree? I'd love to collaborate so that we could figure out where the disconnect on dates are (they don't quite match between what he's posted & what we've got here). I need more hours than I have right now to process the information he includes in the memorial for Pierce's father.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Hi again Kathi! What a great find to see what is apparently a transcript of the 1715 will! (on the find-a-grave site... the Ancestry link is just a rehash of that information with the source the original Find A Grave memorial). Thanks for posting it!
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett

N  >  Noland  >  Pierce Noland

Categories: Stafford County, Virginia