no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Jane (Norton) Mallory (1503 - 1588)

Jane "Johanna" Mallory formerly Norton
Born in Norton Conyers, Yorkshire, Englandmap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married [date unknown] in Ripon, Yorkshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Studley, Conyers, Yorkshire, Englandmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 19 Oct 2010
This page has been accessed 2,868 times.

Contents

Biography

Jane, daughter of John Norton, Knight of Norton Conyers,[1] and Margaret (Warde) Norton, born about 1495[1] married about 1520[1] William Mallory, Knight of Studley, Yorkshire, son and heir of John Mallory, Knight and his wife Margaret Thwaites. [2]


Conveyed to William Mallory and his wife Johanna and their heirs 20th Oct 1528 in the Inquisition following the death of his father, Sir John Mallory, various manors, arable land, rents, messages, corn mills, etc. or the rents or use thereof. [3]

Vitals

Jane "Johanna"[4] Norton [2]

Birth: about 1495, Norton Conyers, Yorkshire

Death: 1588, Studely, Yorkshire

Marriage

m. (abt 1520 Ripon, YKS) Sir William Mallory (d. 27 Apr 1547) [2] of Studely, knt. Issue: 2 sons, 7 dau.[3]

  • 1. (eldest son and h.) Christopher Mallory, esq.[4]
  • 2. (brother's heir) William[5]
m. John Conyers of Eaton on Usk[7]
m. George Radcliffe (d. 31 May 1588) of Cartington and Dilston, NBL[9]
  • Ann (bur. 20 Feb 1587/8 Ripley)[10]
m. Sir William Ingilby, knt. of Ripley (d. 23 Feb 1577/8)[11]
m.1 Robert Stapleton (d.1557) of Wighill, knt.
m.2 Marmaduke Slingsby (Father: Thomas Slingsby, esq. of Scriven)
m. (07 Oct 20 Henry VIII) Sir George Bowes of Streatlam, DUR
m. Ninian Stavely of Ripon Parks, esq.
m. Nicholas Rudston of Hayton, esq.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 "Jane Norton"[citation needed]
  2. 2.0 2.1 Magna Carta Ancestry, 2011, Vol III, p. 121
  3. Walbran, 1876, p.319
  4. Walbran, 1876, p. 318


Lewis, M, (n.d.). Our Royal, Titled, Noble and Commoner Ancestors & Cousins. Web.[16]


Richardson, D. (2011). Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families. (Vol III, pp. 121 # 12). Kimball G. Everingham, Ed. Salt Lake City, UT. amazon.com


"Studley," (1839). The History of Ripon, with Historic Notices and Descriptions of Fountains Abbey, Studley, ... Forming a Compendious Guide for Visitors, (pp.98 -99). Google Books.


Surtees Society, (1867). The Publications of the Surtees Society, Volume 67, pp. 320 - 321. Ripon: William Harrison. Google Books


Walbran, J.R. (1876). Memorials of Fountains Abbey, (Vol II, part I, page 318 (Appendix). Durham: Andrews & co. archive.org.


Weis, F.L. (1971). The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, (4th ed). N.p.



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Jane your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Jane's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 6

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Norton-4511 and Norton-145 appear to represent the same person because: This maternal line has been duplicated. More merges to come.
Norton-Conyers-1 and Norton-145 appear to represent the same person because: Obviously a duplicate, based on family relationships. Norton is the correct LNAB, Norton-Conyers, is the residence, not the family name.
posted by John Atkinson
Jane's great-grandson is William Mallory -- father of Sir John Mallory of Great Studley, MP (1610 -1655).[1]
posted by Bree Ogle
I think it's just Joan Mallory, widow, of Hutton (ie Hutton Conyers). I expect she's the Joan mentioned in George's will in the 1585 entry.
posted by RJ Horace
see bottom of p 321... my Latin's non-existent, but could 1597, Aug. 21 be translated to "Joan, widow of de Hutton, buried"? (at age 91?)

Walbran, Memorials of the abbey of St. Mary of Fountains

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Norton-145 and Norton-2236 appear to represent the same person because: same spouse, death date needs sourcing, would go with LNAB Norton-145
posted by Sandy Culver

N  >  Norton  |  M  >  Mallory  >  Jane (Norton) Mallory