no image

Bree Ogle

Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)
Bree Ogle
Ancestors ancestors
Child of and [mother unknown]
Sibling of
[children unknown]
Profile manager: Bree Ogle private message [send private message]
Account confirmed 19 Apr 2017 | Bree's 111602 contributions | 3482 thank-yous received
Profile last modified | Created 19 Apr 2017 | Last significant change: 27 Aug 2018
20:00: Florence (Abhold) Broderick posted a message on the page for Bree Ogle. [Thank Florence for this]
This page has been accessed 2,401 times.
Wiki Genealogist England Project Member United Kingdom Project Member Pre-1500 European Aristocrats Project Member One Name Studies Project Member
[view all 66 badges]

Categories: Ogle Name Study.


Been super-busy... so it's touch and go! I'm back forth doing web development for www.ogles.org.

Cheers!

Sources

  • "Bree Ogle chart no. 721," (2016). The Ogle Genealogist, 37, pp. 99-100. O/OFA. www.ogles.org. Print.[1]

More Genealogy Tools


Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Bree's formal name
  • e-mail address
  • private siblings' names
For access to Bree Ogle's full information you must be on Bree's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.


Sponsored by MyHeritage




DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Bree by comparing test results with other Bree's relatives. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Bree:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Questions

Collaboration
  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to Bree. (Best for comments to Bree that need to be private.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages to or about Bree that can be public. Limit 20 per day.)

On 27 Aug 2018 at 20:00 GMT Florence (Abhold) Broderick wrote:

would be happy to do merger ofGodwin. where to go from here

On 29 Jul 2018 at 00:45 GMT John Atkinson wrote:

Thank you for finding and proposing merges for the Radcliffe/Radclyffe profiles. The Complete Peerage, vol. 4, under Derwentwater, uses Radclyffe as the spelling of the surname and unless original baptism records can be found that indicate otherwise, I would go with Radclyffe as the preferred LNAB.

On 29 Jul 2018 at 00:41 GMT John Atkinson wrote:

Bree, like Donna I appreciate the work that has gone into the Metcalfe profile, but can you please remove the greying out affect. To me part of being a collaborative website, is not just working together on the same profiles but making sure everyone has equal access, and to my ageing eyes the greying out makes it extremely difficult to read. Thank you

On 27 Jul 2018 at 00:27 GMT Jack Day wrote:

Bree, I tried to find out more about Hugonis Pigot, even adopted another Pigot to do some research, but couldn't find a connection. I'd better there is indeed a connection, but it's still hiding!

On 23 Jul 2018 at 13:01 GMT R Hull wrote:

Hullo Bree. A few days ago I sent you an email about some issues with your proposed merge of Elizabeth Gatacre (Gatacre-14) and Elizabeth Pigot (Gateacre-1). I am letting you know because I haven't heard from you and thought my email may have been missed.

On 2 Jul 2018 at 14:14 GMT Donna Aston wrote:

Thinking about how ‘prominent’ and ‘well to do’ the Lascelles Family was, as well as the Metcalfe family, who were all rich landowners and always looking to build on fortunes, yes, I suppose they couldn’t wait to get their daughters married off to anyone who’d add to those fortunes. Marriages in those days, were more of an ‘alliance’......It’s just a shock, that they were as young as 7 years old. I still think a first child at 9 years old, is impossible. At that age she wouldn’t have even hit puberty. ......So we will stick with the baptism of 1665, but possibly she was born two or three years earlier of her baptism date. Thankyou by the way Bree :)

On 2 Jul 2018 at 14:00 GMT Donna Aston wrote:

Thanks for the message and the explanation. :)........ I had actually came across a baptism for Margaret putting her baptism date at 1665 before, however, I’d been thinking it was the wrong baptism given that people in those days usually baptised their children a few days after birth. Born in 1665, would have made her a child bride of 7 years old. .......So I’d thought it was perhaps the wrong baptism and that Margaret was born and baptised elsewhere, at an earlier date. But of course I was finding nothing, other than the baptism of of a Margaret Metcalfe near Whitby in 1657, so I’d added this as a ‘possible, but not certain’ baptism...........To be cont

On 2 Jul 2018 at 13:11 GMT Donna Aston wrote:

Oh ok, I see what you might have done now. You’ve faded those children’s names because they died in infancy?

On 2 Jul 2018 at 12:55 GMT Donna Aston wrote:

Lol, well I like how you revamped Margaret’s profile, but why have you blanked out, the first three born children? We cannot obliterate the births of their children, to make Margarets baptism fit :).......My guess is, Margaret was probably baptised 1665, but she was born before 1665. .....Daniel Lascelles would have been 17 years old in 1672 and I’m still doubting he’d have married a seven year old child,

On 1 Jul 2018 at 15:04 GMT Donna Aston wrote:

Hi Bree, Metcalfe-741

I’m finding it a bit hard to believe that Margaret Metcalfe was born/baptised in 1665. This means she would be 7 years old when she married in 1672 and 9 years old when she had her first child. Impossible.

She was possibly baptised at St Olaves in 1665, but I think she’d have been born before then. Her parents married in 1657 and she was quite possibly the ‘firstborn’ child...........In those days, people tended to baptise their children almost immediately after a birth and not wait years to do it. So I’m even doubtful of the St Olaves baptism.

Do you have the url for the source? Who and what is Foster?..... Thanks.

more comments


Queen Victoria Bree is 21 degrees from SJ Baty, 22 degrees from Orville Redenbacher and 21 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

O  >  Ogle  >  Bree Ogle