Austin Pérez
Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)

Austin Pérez

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 25 Aug 2012 | 431382 contributions | 6571 thank-yous
Communication Preferences: I am interested in communicating private message with anyone who shares the same genealogical or historical interests. Here is my family tree. Ancestors ancestors
Austin Pérez
Born 1960s.
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of [private sister (1960s - unknown)], [private brother (1960s - unknown)], [private sister (1960s - unknown)], [private brother (1960s - unknown)], [private brother (1960s - unknown)] and [private brother (1970s - unknown)]
[children unknown]
Profile manager: Austin Pérez private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 23 Jun 2011 | Last significant change: 5 May 2021
17:33: Austin Pérez edited the data for Austin Pérez. [Thank Austin for this]
This page has been accessed 14,619 times.
This user is a native speaker of English.
Este usuario puede contribuir con un nivel avanzado de español.



Count of Known Ancestors

This wikitable is an example of a table of known ancestors. It shows how much of a person's ancestry is known for ten generations. The idea was introduced in the G2G forums by Peter Roberts in this discussion.

Generation Number Direct Relation to Self Approx. Date of Birth Matches Total # of Possible Ancestors Total # of Identified Ancestors Total % of Identified Ancestors Total # of Possible Ancestors Total # of Identified Ancestors Total % of Identified Ancestors
1ParentAbt. 193322100%22100%
2GrandparentAbt. 18991st Cousins44100%66100%
3Great GrandparentAbt. 18692nd Cousins88100%1414100%
42nd Great GrandparentAbt. 18383rd Cousins1616100%3030100%
53rd Great GrandparentAbt. 18084th Cousins3232100%6262100%
64th Great GrandparentAbt. 17775th Cousins6463*98.44%12612599.21%
75th Great GrandparentAbt. 17486th Cousins128124*96.88%25424998.03%
86th Great Grandparent1620-17317th Cousins256223*87.11%51047292.55%
97th Great Grandparent1589-17148th Cousins512354*69.14%102282680.82%
108th Great Grandparent1540-1687 9th Cousins102457055.66%20461,39668.23%
* There are several duplicates (people who appear on multiple branches of the tree) in these generations. These people are counted more than once in the numbers for both possible ancestors and identified ancestors.

WikiTree Ancestor count report

DNA Haplogoups of my Ancestors

  • Y Haplogroups of my Ancestors in WikiTree
R-Z198 Juan Pérez de Ornelas (1647-)
R-PR4567 Diego Romo (abt.1560-)
R-S7047 Francisco de Quesada (abt.1590-)
R-Z205 Jorge Jaime (abt.1670-1717)
  • mtDNA Haplogroups of my Ancestors in WikiTree
A2-C64T Timotea Pérez (abt.1775-)
J1b2 Juliana de Vitoria (abt.1557-)
H10e Ana González Florida (1555-)

Immigration of some of my Ancestors to the Americas

Name Birth Place
Pedro de Castellar (abt.1480-) Reinos de Castilla (España) Conquistador
Diego Pérez de la Torre (abt.1480-1538) Almendralejo, Extremadura, Reinos de Castilla (España) Gobernador de la Nueva Galicia
Catalina Mejía (abt.1490-) Reinos de Castilla (España) casó con Diego Pérez de la Torre
Leonel de Cervantes y Lara (1485-) Sevilla, Reinos de Castilla (Andalucía, España) Conquistador, vino con Narváez
Juan Zermeño (abt.1495-1547) Palos de la Frontera, Reinos de Castilla (Huelva, España) Conquistador
Juan López de Jimena Jimena, Jaén, Reinos de Castilla (Andalucía, España) Conquistador, casó con Francisca de Nava (abt.1505-)
Juan López de Baeza (abt.1500-bef.1582) Baeza, Reinos de Castilla (Andalucía, España) casó con Isabel Pérez de Santaella (abt.1515-bef.1582)
Juan de Villaseñor y Orozco Tovar (abt.1500-1576) Torrubia del Campo, provincia de Cuenca, Reinos de Castilla (Castilla-La Mancha, España)
Francisca de Nava (abt.1505-) Escalona, Toledo, Reinos de Castilla (Castilla La Mancha, España) casó con Juan López de Jimena (abt.1495-abt.1545)
Juan Pantoja (abt.1510-) Medellín, Extremadura, Reinos de Castilla (España) conquistador, casó con Catalina de Medina (abt.1515-)
Baltasar del Salto (abt.1510-) Granada, Reinos de Castilla (Grandada, Andalucía, España) casó con Isabel de Retamosa (abt.1520-)
Isabel de Retamosa (abt.1520-) Villanueva de Barcarrota, Reinos de Castilla (Badajoz, Extremadura, España) casó con Baltasar del Salto (abt.1510-)
Isabel Pérez de Santaella (abt.1515-bef.1582) Reinos de Castilla (Andalucía, España casó con Juan López de Baeza (abt.1500-bef.1582)
Catalina Cervantes Saavedra y de Andrada (abt.1516-) Sevilla, Reinos de Castilla (Andalucía, España) casó con Juan de Villaseñor y Orozco Tovar (abt.1500-1576)
Lorenzo Padilla Dávila (1530-) Jerez de la Frontera, Cádiz, Andalucía, Reinos de Castilla (España) casó con Mariana Temiño de Velasco (1543-)
Alonso Macías Valadés (abt.1540-) Villanueva de Barcarrota, Reinos de Castilla (Badajoz, Extremadura, España) casó con María de Retamosa (abt.1541-)
Alonso González de Ruvalcaba (abt.1526-) Liérganes, Cudeyo, Reinos de Castilla (Santander, España) casó con Beatri López de Fuenllana (abt.1550-)
Juan de Montoro (abt.1545-) Jerez de la Frontera, Reinos de Castilla (Andalucía, España) casó con María Rodríguez (abt.1550-)
María Rodríguez (abt.1550-) Jerez de la Frontera, Reinos de Castilla (Andalucía, España) casó con Juan de Montoro (abt.1545-)
Juan Rangel Peguero (abt.1550-) Almendralejo, Badajoz, Reinos de Castilla (Extremadura, España) casó con María Rosales (abt.1551-)
Pedro Fernández de Váulus (abt.1550-) Pamplona, Reinos de Castilla (Navarra, España) casó con María de Gabay Moctezuma (abt.1575-bef.1681)
Cristóbal Ruiz de Moros aka Alonso Lorenzo Guerra (1552-1604) Boadilla de Ríoseco, Reinos de Castilla (Palencia, Castilla y León, España) casó con María López de Nava (abt.1565-)
Pedro Medel (1557-bef.1666) Algarve (Algarve, Portugal) casó con Ana Domínguez (abt.1559-bef.1666)
Juan López de Lizalde y Aberruza Tolosa, País Vasco, Reinos de Castilla (España) casó con Leonor Becerra y Sánchez de Mendoza (abt.1570-)
Lope Ruiz de Esparza (abt.1569-abt.1651) Pamplona, Reinos de Castilla (Navarra, España) casó con Ana Francisca de Gabay Moctezuma (abt.1575-abt.1652)
Carlo Lomellini (abt.1575-bef.1669) Genova, Liguria, Italia casó con María de Benavides (abt.1590-abt.1669)
Diego Romo de Vivar (1589-) Rielves, Toledo, Reinos de Castilla (Castilla-La Mancha, España) casó con María Rangel (1590-abt.1659)
Silvestre Camacho (abt.1590-) Jerez de la Frontera, Cádiz, Reinos de Castilla (Andalucía, España) casó con Teresa González de Hermosillo (abt.1590-)
Luis Tiscareño de Molina (abt.1600-1660) Triana, Sevilla, Reinos de Castilla (Andalucía, España) casó con Lorenza Ruiz de Esparza (abt.1605-abt.1690)
Miguel Martínez de Alarcón (abt.1605-) Castilforte en la Alcarria, Reinos de Castilla (Castilla-La Mancha, España)casó con Josefa Bautista de Ruvalcaba (abt.1606-)
Francisco de Alderete (abt.1610-) Torrelobatón, Reinos de Castilla (Valladolid, España) casó con Elvira de Padilla (-bef.1669)
Gaspar Fernández de Palos (abt.1610-abt.1669) Évora, Reino de Portugal (Portugal) casó con María de Retamosa (1619-)
Francisco de Guzmán y Prado (abt.1615-) Jerez de la Extremadura, Reinos de Castilla (España) casó con Clara de Ayala (1620-1669)
Juan Pérez Gallo (abt.1645-) Reinos de Castilla (España) casó con Ángela de Orozco (abt.1655-)


  • Paternal relationship confirmed by a 2,712 cM Family Finder match between me GEDmatch F316769 and by brother.
  • Maternal relationship is confirmed by a 3,587 cM Family Finder match between me GEDmatch T342781 and my mom GEDmatch T081585.

More Genealogy Tools

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Austin's formal name
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • personal memories about Austin (1)
  • images (1)
  • private siblings' names
  • spouse's name and marriage information
For access to Austin Pérez's full information you must be on Austin's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.

Sponsored Search

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships by comparing test results with Austin or other carriers of his ancestors' Y-chromosome or mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:
  • Austin Pérez: Family Tree DNA Y-DNA Test 37 markers, haplogroup R-Z198, FTDNA kit #316769, MitoYDNA ID T13101 [compare]
Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Austin:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 114

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.

Thank you for joining the April Connecting Challenge and helping us create 4886 new profiles!

You can add the participation sticker to your profile if you’d like. Connecting Challenge Stickers

We’ve started the May challenge here: May Connecting Challenge

25 Profiles
Austin created 29 new profiles during the April 2021 USBH Connecting Challenge.


I find your family tree very interesting as we share some connections. I am new to this. Any input from you would be greatly appreciated. My parents were both naturalized citizens. You are on my paternal side. My grandfather was Felix Gonzalez and my grandmother was Maria de la Paz Ruvalcaba.
Hi Melinda and welcome to WikiTree!

I'm happy to help. Let me know which profiles you are interested in connecting to and I can help you make the connection and show a few examples for proper formatting and sourcing.

Are the following your grandparents? Félix González (1874-),ález-4488 María de la Paz Ruvalcaba (1875-),

posted by Austin Pérez
Thank you so much for chipping in adding new profiles for the USBH Connecting Challenge. Together we are helping make new connections all over the tree! Emma :-)
Glad to help! An interesting person that I added a profile for is José Vicente Lorenzo Yuse (Lawrence) (abt.1800-1832), He was born in New York and was living in Spanish Alta California in early 1800.
posted by Austin Pérez
edited by Austin Pérez
Oh wow! That is interesting! My Spanish is rudimentary. Google translate says he was baptized "in article of necessity and danger." I wonder what that means. Emma
Usually it signifies that a new-born child was baptized by someone who was not a priest because it was believed that the child might die. In this case it is more likely that José Vicente Lorenzo was baptized because his sponsor/godfather, Vicente Villa, believed that José Vicente Lorenzo was in a life threatening situation.
posted by Austin Pérez
Thank you for finding the baptism, marriage, and immigration records for my family members from Mexico.
posted by Kathryn Ortiz
You're welcome. I removed myself as manager for the profiles that I added to your family tree. If you like you can add yourself as "Manager" by clicking where it says "adopt this profile" for each profile that does not have a profile manager.
posted by Austin Pérez
Mil gracias. Many thanks for helping me with the Ortiz and Aguilera branches of my family. Your additions have been so helpful to me, my family, and our WikiTree family.
posted by Kathryn Ortiz
Hi Austin, I've been working on a Mexican branch of my family for the past few months, and I've noticed a strikingly large number of profiles being created without any information in the place name field around México. In most cases, it would be trivial to add a place name for birth locations, for instance here: Cisneros-231

I think this is a problem the México project needs to address, and urgently. As far as I can tell, literally thousands of profiles are being created like this every year.

This causes problems for everyone in identifying duplicates. It makes it difficult to search for specific profiles. It makes it hard to link up branches. It makes it hard to categorize profiles. It dramatically reduces the usefulness of WikiTree as a research resource.

I hope you can see your way clear to helping change the standard practice within the México project, and encourage people to create complete and accurate profiles.


posted by Brad Foley
Hi Brad,

Thank you for your interest in Mexican genealogy. In regards to your requests to add birth locations, it is the practice of members of the México Project to add place names to the location fields (birth, marriage or death) when they are known based on information in the index records, the actual image of the archival records, or from information in reputable historical/genealogical texts. It is not acceptable to add place names based on assumptions or guesses, since this will introduce errors and diminish the accuracy of the profiles. Such is the case with the example profile of Cisneros-231 that you mentioned. The record for her pre-nuptial (Información matrimonial) image lists her as a resident 'vecina' of Aguascalientes, but does not state where she was born (as is usually found in these records). I researched for her baptism record and did not find it in the Aguascalientes parish archives. So as of now her place of birth is unknown.

posted by Austin Pérez
edited by Austin Pérez
Thanks, Austin. That clarifies a lot.
posted by Brad Foley
As a follow up, I've been reading and it seems like the guidelines on location fields has changed recently.

It seems clear that they greatly prefer that you add a " best inference" with an uncertain tag, than nothing at all. This makes sense for a lot of reasons: from a searching, to indexing, to avoiding duplicates.

posted by Brad Foley
Yes, I did see that and am greatly disappointed with this short-sighted decision. I don't believe that the intended goals will be realized; rather, there will be more erroneous merges and more work in untangling incorrect merges. I have seen this too many times where profiles are incorrectly merged because they have the same name and location.
posted by Austin Pérez
wonderful wikitreer
Austin Pérez is a Wonderful WikiTreer.
posted by Rubén Hernández
Hello Austin,

Thanks for working on Juan de Balcázar Aragón (abt.1635-).

In your work, I see you removed citation detail information and was wondering what the rationale was for removing that? To me, it looked very helpful as I don't have the book in question, so having it quoted for me would be very helpful.

Please let me know your thoughts.



posted by William Foster Jr
Hello William,

Thank you for your email. The citations removed were duplicate sources for the marriage record and also text taken from documents or websites. I kept the citations for the LDS link to the marriage record and the corresponding indexed record of the image. The quoted text should not have been placed in the sources section also it may be a copyright infringement to include the text. I would suggest contacting the Cristina Garcia who added the quoted text and ask her if she would share the information with you.

Thanks Austin Perez México Project Leader

posted by Austin Pérez
Austin, I'm so glad you joined Team Roses for this year's Source a Thon. You did an amazing job and helped the team clean up and source over 8000 profiles! Emma :-)
Hi, Austin!

Thank you for your participation in October’s 2020 Source-a-thon. Your contributions helped us to clear over 57,000 profiles that needed sourcing. This makes our Shared Tree all that much better.

Keep up the great work!

Pippin Sheppard WikiTree’s Appreciation Team

posted by Pip Sheppard
thanks for editing my second great grandparents' pages.
posted by Katy Brecht
Hi Austin,

I'm working on db errors and there are quite a few for profiles born in New Mexico with a Mexico Roots Project sticker like this guy - Atencio-67. I'm guessing that most if not all were meant to be regular root stickers. Can you check it out and let me know if it's okay to replace or delete the project stickers? Thanks!


posted by Marcie (Korte) Ruiz
Hi Marcie,

Please do delete the Mexico Roots template. Initially the guidance was to add it to all profiles of people who lived in México including the territories that are now part of the United States.

Take care, Austin

posted by Austin Pérez
Thanks Austin. I will do that.
posted by Marcie (Korte) Ruiz
Austin, It appears that Luis Quintero (Quintero-201) is the fifth great grandfather of Ritchie Valens (Richard Steven Valenzuela Valenzuela-180). You might find that of interest. Michelle
posted by Michelle Enke
Austin Perez,

Upon closer inspection after the merge of Carlos Diaz de Lomas, it appears this may be two separate individuals? Same name but one born in 1677 the other in 1678? Please review. I do not know how to undue a merge if this is correct.

Thank you for your help.

posted by Lee G.
I much prefer the surname Murillo over Morillo. I have her death record over at and the surname is Murillo. M. Garcia
posted by M. Garcia
Hi Austin, re Romualda Murillo (Murillo-49). I will agree to the merge if you remove Diego Perez from Romualda de Murillo Y Diego Perez (Perez-2182). She is my direct ancestor and I have not seen any records with Diego Perez. Her mother is Petra Perez. M. Garcia
posted by M. Garcia
Gracias Austin,

Sigh working with some datadoctors can be quite frustrating. But I think this person's comments have merit.

From Datadoctor Steff Mandarino Here is the page in the Help Index that describes the order of placement of items in the biography:

I would appreciate your comments as I have moved a number of Images to below Biography already. You did mention that it is a subproject of Mexico but I am not finding any source that indicates it goes before Bio. Please provide source.

Thank you very much for your time.

posted by Lee G.

Could you please explain why you changed Lucas Ruiz de Esparza's profile? I changed it back. Per another wikitreer the Image is to be placed after Bio and the info in the bio was about the baptism with the appropriate headers and source cited. You have changed others that I don't have time to reference right now without any explanation. You have numerous of your own profiles that you are manager for that haven't been addressed and yet you are changing ones that I am manager of w/o explanation. There might we a simple explanation that would be appreciated and please provide source. Gracias, Lee

posted by Lee G.
Hello Austin, I don't mind merging Maria Antonia Polonia Vaca and Apolonia Vaca but as I am updating my sources, one would be her Name, which at a minimum Would be Maria as her first name based on my sources and the other would be birth 1938, since she was about 2 years old when she made the trip to California in 1841 and her mom past away in 1839. Unless you documents stated otherwise. Thanks Vincent
posted by Vincent Salinas Sr
Austin, making more than one thousand contributions in September added so much to the breadth and depth of our Shared Tree. The Appreciation Team thanks YOU!

Pippin Sheppard

WikiTree’s Appreciation Team

posted by Pip Sheppard
Thank you, Austin for your incredible research and contribution to adding connections to the Mirano Family, which I am only a distant cousin of.

All the best

Kirk Haggerty Munich, Germany (originally from Los Angeles)

posted by Kirk Haggerty
Austin, the Appreciation Team thanks for you for efforts toward making our Shared Tree the best it can be with your 1000+ contributions during August 2019. You are an important part of what we are all about!

Pippin Sheppard

WikiTree’s Appreciation Team

posted by Pip Sheppard
Hi Austin,

On behalf of the Connectors Project Leaders, we are doing a six-month check-in with members. Please let us know if you are still active. If you are active, please let us know in which ways you are currently contributing to the project.

All of us at WikiTree would like to thank you for your contributions and hope that you are enjoying exploring your roots.

I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Michelle ~ Volunteer Coordinator