no image

Thomas Palmer (abt. 1590 - bef. 1637)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Capt Thomas Palmer
Born about in East Riding, Yorkshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married in , , , Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died before in Northumberland County, Virginiamap
Palmer-229 created 14 Sep 2010 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 2,378 times.

Categories: Northumberland County, Virginia Colony | Northumberland County, Virginia | Unsourced Profiles | England Unsourced Profiles | Virginia Unsourced Profiles.

This profile lacks source information. Please add sources that support the facts.

Biography

Thomas Palmer was born in 1588,[1] about 1590.[2]

He died about 1633,[2] before 1637.[1]

Birth: East Riding, Yorkshire, England
Arrival: 1621-1622 Aboard the Tyger, from England to Charles Cittie, Virginia, then to Jordan's Journey, Virginia[3]
Death: Northumberland County, Virginia[4]

Research Notes

A descendant provided the following notes on his research into the "true birthplace of Captain Thomas Palmer" (thanks Gary!):
  • came to the Virginia colonies around 1621.
  • my research indicates that Esquire Edward (Edwarde?) Palmer and his wife Muriel (Merial) are the parents of Thomas. Gloucestershire, England appears to be the general Palmer family residence location over many generations.
  • Captain Thomas Palmer's records indicate that he was born in 1590 in Rowley, East Riding, Yorkshire.
"I am trying to ascertain How?/Why? he was born in Yorkshire if the family primarily resided in the Gloucestershire region. It is a long distance between the two locations in that era, would have been a difficult journey.
"I contacted local genealogy persons in East Riding, Yorkshire, but they have not been able to confirm that Thomas Palmer was born in Yorkshire around 1590. I and they think Yorkshire is not the correct location for his birthplace (despite multiple ancestry links indicating that Yorkshire is his birthplace).
"There were 2 Thomas Palmer's in Yorkshire around the same time, but neither appears to be the one I am researching.
"I found one possible clue, indicating that Thomas was baptized in Gloucester, St John the Baptist (Randwick?). The church still exists. I sent the

current Vicar a request for any assistance in verifying this baptism, but have had no response."

above from Gary Palmer via private message March 3, 2017 (permission to post received March 4). ~ Liz Shifflett
On Feb. 11, 2017, in response to this G2G discussion, dates/places in the datafields this profile were edited to better match the biography and attached profiles. They had been:
  • born 1508, Parham, Sussex, England
  • died 24 Apr 1585, Parham, Sussex, England
Sources for those dates/locations had not been added.
See the [Change history] for information on how the profile got to where it is today (click on links in that history to profiles other than Palmer-229 to see their history prior to the merge).

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Entered by Janice Hardin, Feb 7, 2012
  2. 2.0 2.1 Entered by L Anonymous, Jul 27, 2011
  3. from Ancestry tree:
    • Map of Geographic Region of Charles Cittie
    • List of Musters of Inhabitants of Virginia 1624/25 from Hotten's Book
    • ORIGINAL MUSTER ROLL 1624/25
    • Filby, P. William, ed., Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s (Farmington Hills, MI, USA: Gale Research, 2010)
  4. from Palmer-7312, source: Ancestry tree


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Thomas's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 11 Feb 2017 at 18:59 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

upon save:
Warning: Check the data.
  • A birth date should not be more than 60 years before or after a sibling's birth date.

On 12 Jun 2016 at 15:31 GMT Magnus Sälgö wrote:

Father is too old is reported on this profile

Please correct and add sources. See

This profile has been identified to have problem. For more information please see Project:Database_Errors or ask a question at G2G with tag db_errors

On 4 May 2016 at 17:04 GMT Mary Richardson wrote:

To all: this profile has one set of DOB, DOD, and the biography has another. Was this a bad merge?

Biography looks like the man immigrated to Jamestown. Even has a couple of references from there. Profile is for an older person.

On 7 Apr 2016 at 07:55 GMT RJ Horace wrote:

Removed Katherine Stradling as wife, as she was the wife of Palmer-47.

Joan is also impossible on the dates.

But it looks like this Thomas was originally born 1590 and then got confused or bad-merged with an earlier Thomas.

On 5 Feb 2015 at 23:28 GMT James Canning wrote:

Sir Thomas Palmer of Parham, MP, did not come from Lemington, Gloucestershire.

On 4 Feb 2015 at 18:46 GMT James Canning wrote:

Thomas Palmer (b. 1508), as son of Edward Palmer (b. 1550)?



Thomas is 15 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 19 degrees from Robynne Lozier, 12 degrees from Pocahontas Rolfe and 16 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

P  >  Palmer  >  Thomas Palmer