Sheri (Petersen) Sturm
Privacy Level: Private (Red)

Sheri (Petersen) Sturm

Honor Code Signatory
Joined 31 Aug 2012 | 48142 contributions | 1417 thank-yous
Sheri J. Sturm formerly Petersen aka Sturm
Born 1940s.
Profile manager: Sheri Sturm private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 12 Aug 2011
This page has been accessed 5,433 times.

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Sheri's formal name
  • full middle name (J.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • images (1)
  • biography
  • family tree
  • father's name
  • mother's name
  • siblings' names
  • children's names (2)
  • spouse's name and marriage information
  • autosomal DNA test connections
For access to Sheri Sturm's full information you must be on Sheri's Trusted List. Please login.


Sponsored Search




Comments: 49

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hi

We haven’t heard back from you concerning the Scottish Clans Transition. If we haven’t received a response from you by 1 April 2020, you will be welcome to rejoin by answering the current g2g thread for joining the Scotland Project.

Best Regards,

Sarah Mason, Scotland PC

posted by Sarah Mason
Hello

My name is Amy and I’m a Co-Leader the Scotland Project. As you may have heard, we have merged the Scottish Clans project into the Scotland Project. I am contacting you today to find out if you are interested in continuing with us under this new format. If you would like to go forward on the Scottish Clans Team, please reply and let me know which clans you have been working on or would like to work on. I see you have previously expressed an interest in Clan Campbell and Clan Livingston. Would you like me to add you to those teams? I look forward to hearing from you.

Sincerely, Amy Gilpin, Scotland Project Co-Leader

posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
Sheri, Gerritzen-12 has a statement you added (long ago!) that says "DNA confirms that he is the father of Mary (Garrison-268)." Could you please add documentation of the basis for this?
posted by Ellen Smith
Hello Sheri:

THANK YOU. JUST TRYING TO FIGURE OUT WHY IT SHOWS {UNCERTAIN} WHEN THERE IS A TON OF INFORMATION DOCUMENTING HIS EXSISTENCE.

THANK YOU.



Colin Campbell (Campbell-2507) . Wikitree says he is 'Uncertain'. Do you know what Wikitree is referring to?

Sir Colin (Cailen) "Cailen Oig, Young Cailen" Campbell aka Campbell of Lochow Born about 1300 in Argyleshire, Scotlandmap [uncertain] ANCESTORS ancestors Son of Neil Campbell and Alyse Crawford Brother of Dougall Campbell, John Campbell [half], Unknown Campbell and Duncan Campbell [half] Husband of Mistress (Crawford) Campbell — married [date unknown] [location unknown] Husband of Helena Lennox (Menteith) Campbell — married 1309 in Argyllshire, Scotlandmap

Thank you,

Jim Walker Walker-2526

posted by JIm Walker Sr.
Norwegian medieval genealogy expert, the late Tore H. Vigerust, showed in "Adelsnytt" in Genealogen-1 (1999) pp. 44-49 that this is a "fake" person. No sister of the two brothers is known, and Peter Skiåker was married to "Unknown" Østensdatter, so PLEASE complete merge of Gyrdsdatter-1 into Østensdatter-4.
posted by Aksel Horvei
Livingston-132 and Livingston-197 appear to represent the same person because: Looks like these two guy are one and the same, as well as there fathers and mother or grandmother? It looks like the two admins need to clean this up?

Thanks for getting back to me. That Is why I said the admins should work on cleaning this up?

None of these show as a rejected match. If you looked at them and think they are not the same people, then please show them as a rejected match. Or an unmerged match If you think they are the same person but not ready to be merged?

Or let the merge continue!

posted by Russ Livingston
Hi Sheri. Positive is not a word I'd apply to this work. The point is there are only 190 persons named in Ynglingasaga where these people are from. All the muddle with dates is from scores of Gedcoms all with their own estimates. The muddled marriages come from I know not where. I will make mistakes but I can assure you I will take responsibility for correcting them. There is only one Hildi in the source. Her sister Helga, I am sure, is an error (it says on the profile that she was also called Hildi). Please bear in mind that very few pre-1000 people got into the record so even if there were thousands of Hildi's we don't know about them.
posted by C. Mackinnon
Hi Sheri, you have 4 profiles that have green privacy level that should be Open - Tyre Haraldsson-204, Helgi Fridleifsson-52, Asoda Regenwaldson-1, Hrolf Nefia-8, could you set the privacy level to Open please. Thank you
posted by John Atkinson
Thanks for the message about Ikutiera. I am handing it over to my pre-1500-certified colleague.
posted by Eva Ekeblad
Hi Sheri. Sorry I was a bit terse. The profile Mrs Ingjald FRODASSON discusses the wife of Ragnar Lodbrock but is not married to him. C
posted by C. Mackinnon
Hi Sheri!

I would really appreciate your opinion on Karin Eriksdotter, the daughter of Erik Bjornsson.

posted by Eva Ekeblad
Hi Sheri

Really appreciate all the work you are doing here on wikitree. Your name came up on a page about tags

Some off your tags are currently very broad, you can have 20 tags

The tags we follow and the comments we make about them at WikiTree help us connect with other members and aid in collaboration on our shared tree.

Tags should be single surnames, locations either single word or joined by an _

Project& _Project could be removed as Norway, Denmark and Sweden are both projects. Profile and improvement could be linked as Profile_Improvement

For help with tags, click editing your tags to edit your tags click Special:Following another two could be Scottish_Clans

Hope this helps Thanks,

Janet - Data Doctor

posted by Janet (Langridge) Wild

P  >  Petersen  |  S  >  Sturm  >  Sheri (Petersen) Sturm

Categories: Scottish Clans Project