no image

Robert Peyton (abt. 1640 - aft. 1696)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Major Robert Peyton aka Payton
Born about in Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of
Husband of — married [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died after in Gloucester, Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 20 Jun 2012
This page has been accessed 3,644 times.

Categories: Magna Carta | Gateway Ancestors | Albini-39 Descendants | Bigod-2 Descendants | Bigod-1 Descendants | Clare-673 Descendants | Clare-651 Descendants | Clavering-13 Descendants | Lacy-284 Descendants | Quincy-226 Descendants | Ros-162 Descendants | Peyton Name Study | England, Peyton Name Study | Kingston Parish, Virginia Colony | Gloucester County, Virginia | Virginia, Peyton Name Study | US Southern Colonist | 17th Century, Peyton Name Study.

Magna Carta Project logo
Magna Carta Gateway Ancestor
Robert Peyton is a descendant of Magna Carta Surety Barons William d'Aubigné and Robert de Ros.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

England flag
Robert Peyton was born in England.
Flag of England
Robert Peyton migrated from England to Virginia.
Flag of Virginia
Robert Peyton was a US Southern Colonist.
Robert Peyton, son of Thomas and Elizabeth (Yelverton) Peyton, was born about 1640 in England. He immigrated to Virginia before 1679 and settled at Iselham, Gloucester County.[1]
Robert and Mary (maiden name unknown) married in 1668 and were in Virginia before 1679. He was a Major in the Gloucester County Militia[2] in 1680.[3]
Major Robert Peyton, Gent., attorney, and his wife "Mary ________" had three children: Thomas, Robert, and Elizabeth.[1]
'MAJOR ROBERT PEYTON, of Rougham, Norfolk, Eng., and "Iselham," Gloucester Co., Virginia, sone of Thomas (III) and Elizabeth (Yelverton) Peyton, b. cir. 1640; d. cir. 1694; m. cir. 1665. Came to Virginia before 1679. Named his estate "Iselham" from the Peyton estate in Camb., Eng. (Excursus, Peyton, 121.)[8]
'His name appears in Northumberland Co. records, Oct. 14, 1679. He was an Attorney, and also Major of Gloucester Co. troops, 1680. He received 1,000 a. land, New Kent Co., Va. (St. Stephen's Par.), Apr. 23, 1681, for 20 headrights. (Ld. Bk., VII. 81.) He had bought 1,000 a., same place, of John Ascough, 1680, his purchase being confirmed Sep. 20, 1683 (327). "Robert Peyton of Gloucester Co., Gent.," rec'd 150 a. in Kingston Par., Glouc'r Co., for 3 persons, Feb. 28, 1682 (233). In the Kingston Par. Reg. it is recorded that Mr. Robert Peyton was an "Inhabitant of North River Parrish, Matthews Co., 1683-1691." In the latter year the vestry "paid ye note of Capt. Peyton, 2835 lb. tobacco."
'Major P. was plaintiff in a suit vs. Edward Bayley for plant cutting, at Gloster Co. Court, July and Aug., 1683. (Hen., III. 565-6.) Among the MSS, in the College of Arms, London, Eng., one notes that he was living in Va. as late as 1693, and records him as sine prole. His children therefore were born in Virginia and nor reported in England. Would not this show that he m. in Va.?[9] His dau. Elizabeth had a dau. Susanna, b. 1690. She herself was pro. b. 1670, and m. cir. 1688. She may not have been the eldest child.'[10]
Robert Peyton was a vestryman for the Kingston Parish and the North River Church at Gloucester County. October 27, 1683 was the first meeting he attended (first recorded in the extant Vestry Book), and October 9, 1692 seems to be the last vestrymen meeting Robert attended (pp 4, 9).[11]

Death

Based on the following, transcribed from a 1714 deed, Major Robert Peyton died after November 24, 1696 (the date of his will):
"Deed of Robert Peyton, dated June 18, 1714, of the Parish of Kingston, Gloucester county, of the one part, and Edmund Berkeley, of the Parish of Christ Church, county of Middlesex, for lands patented by Ralph Green, 10 February 1662, and by him sold to Col. Richard Dudley, Sr., of Gloucester, and by deed dated 1680, assigned over to Robert Peyton, father of Robert Peyton, party to these presents, who, by will dated Nov. 24, 1696, devised same to said Robert Peyton; and Mary Peyton, wife of Robert Peyton, relinquishes dower right."[12][13]

Research Notes

Incorrect Death Date: Richardson gives his death date as March 15, 1686, but does not provide a primary source. As noted above, Major Peyton was alive on November 24, 1696, the date of his will. The March 15 death date is probably that of Major Robert Beverley, who married Mary Keeble, and whose son Peter married Major Robert Peyton's daughter Elizabeth. However, the source for Major Beverley's death date being March 15, 1686 (1686/7[14]) is also a secondary source (Crozier, p 74).

Birth Location: Robert "of Rougham, Norfolk"[8] was almost certainly born in Norfolk, England, if not in Rougham: His father was born and buried in Rougham, Norfolk; his mother was buried there. Records cited in Richardson's Royal Ancestry for his parents are all in Norfolk.[15]

Daughter Dorothy: According to Henry Taliaferro, writing for The Virginia Genealogist, the wife of Capt. Charles Smith, son of Col. Lawrence Smith was "more likely" Dorothy Peyton, daughter of Robert Peyton of Gloucester County.[16]

Needed: Hint of mother & whether this Robert or his son was meant. (With birth given in her profile as 1663, she would have to be this Robert's daughter.)

Robert's Wife: See this G2G discussion. Source for Mary "Keeble" as wife of Robert is Peytons of Virginia II, pg 2 (2013): "Mrs. Mary Keeble was born on 3 Jun 1637."[17] Richardson (also 2013) shows her as maiden name unknown. Robert and wife "Mary _____ ... had two sons, Thomas and Robert, and one daughter, Elizabeth..." (#Richardson). Therefore, the profiles for wife Mary Keeble and sons Ambrose, William, Benjamin, & John were detached from this profile. I believe there may be some confusion of in-laws. Robert's daughter Elizabeth married Peter Beverley, "eldest son of Major Robert, the immigrant" and his first wife Mary, "said to have been a daughter of George Keeble of Lancaster county." That same source shows the death date of Major Robert Beverley as 15 March 1686[2] (1686/7[18]). Major Beverley's will was dated 26 August 1686.[19] Mary Keeble may have been George's widow rather than his daughter.[4] Also, Robert Beverley's wife Elizabeth (unknown) was mother of son Peter (who married Elizabeth Peyton). See Robert Berverley's profile.

Again. The profile for wife Mary Keeble has been detached. Also her recently added children Dorothy (see above) and Susannah. The profile for Elizabeth Dade was also detached. The only documented children for this Robert Peyton (Robert, Thomas, and Elizabeth m Peter Beverley) are listed in the profile. "Pedigree Resource Files" from FamilySearch are not generally documented. The one cited as source for Dororthy (for example) gave an Ancestry link as its only source (subscription required). Neither source is strong enough to justify leaving the profiles attached to Robert. Thanks, Liz, September 5, 2015.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Magna Carta Ancestry (#Richardson)
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 William Armstrong Crozier, Virginia heraldica : being a registry of Virginia gentry entitled to coat armor, with genealogical notes of the families (published 1908), online courtesy of archive.org (accessed July 3, 2015): see entries for "Peyton. Gloucester county." (p 92) and "Beverley. Middlesex county." (p 74)
  3. Peyton, Robert, Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography, Vol. 1, by Lyon Gardiner Tyler
  4. 4.0 4.1 See the WikiTree profile of Peter's father, Major Robert Beverly ("the immigrant"), for in-depth, sourced information on his parents (see especially the section on Marriages).
  5. See also this biography in Tyler's Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography - for Dr. John Clayton, which states he married Elizabeth Whiting, a granddaughter of Peter and Elizabeth (Peyton) Beverley.
  6. "Major Robert Beverley and His Descendants (Concluded)" by W. G. Stanard in The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 3, No. 2 (Oct., 1895), pp. 169-176 Published by: Virginia Historical Society Article Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4241879 (page 170): Peter Beverley married Elizabeth, daughter of Maj. Robert Peyton of "Isleham," Glouchester Co., VA, who was grandson of Sir Edward Peyton, Baronet.
  7. Virginia Genealogies (#Hayden)
  8. 8.0 8.1 Note - "Excursus, Peyton, 121" is apparently in the quoted material, cited below as being from Hayden's Virginia Genealogies, page 468. Google Book's snippit view does not include page 468. On page 467, it shows Robert as the second son of Thomas by his first wife, Elizabeth Yelverton: "ROBERT, of Gloucester Co., Virginia, b. cir. 1640; alive 1693, left male issue. q. v., p. 468."
  9. An alternative theory might be that the College wasn't particularly well-informed.
  10. Horace Edwin Hayden, Virginia Genealogies: A Genealogy of the Glassell Family of Scotland and Virginia : Also of the Families of Ball, Brown, Bryan, Conway, Daniel, Ewell, Holladay, Lewis, Littlepage, Moncure, Peyton, Robinson, Scott, Taylor, Wallace, and Others, of Virginia and Maryland, Wilkes-Barre, Penna.: E. B. Yordy, 1885 (1891. Print.), p 468. (Google preview)
  11. The Vestry Book of Kingston Parish, Mathews County, Virginia (until May 1, 1791, Gloucester County), 1679-1796 Richmond, VA: Old Dominion Press, 1929. (Pages 107,127-8) ExLibris accessed January 31, 2016.
  12. "Whitehead Family Deeds," The William and Mary Quarterly, Vol. 11, No. 2 (Oct., 1902), pp. 139-141 (Published by Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture; DOI: 10.2307/1915163). Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1915163 (accessed Jan. 30, 2016), see page 141
  13. Nov. 24, 1696 date confirmed (image of the 1714 deed, in the possession of Ann Saylor, descendant of Maj. Robert Peyton's son Robert, reviewed Jan. 30, 2016)
  14. see the WikiTree profile for Major Beverley
  15. Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families], 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013), Vol IV, p 372 PEYTON #16. Thomas Peyton
  16. Taliaferro, Henry G., "Catlett-Buchner: A Rebuttal." The Virginia Genealogist. (Vol 45, Page 150) Washington, DC: J. F. Dorman, 1957 - 2006. (Online database accessed 31 January 2016. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2009.)
  17. Peytons of Virginia II, Volumes One and Two (2004, plus additional data edition 70 [March 24, 2013]).
  18. see the profile for Major Beverley
  19. transcript of Major Beverley's will: W. G. Stanard, "Major Robert Beverley and His Descendants (Continued)," The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 3, No. 1 (Jul., 1895), pp. 47-52 (Published by: Virginia Historical Society). Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4241865
See also:

Peyton Name Study

This profile is part of the Peyton Name Study.
Peyton Society of Virginia
A Line, #5 in Peytons of Virginia II, Volume Two (POV 2), page 2; identifies wife as "Mrs. Mary Keeble" (see above for discussion of Robert's wife Mary) and lists more children than the three (Thomas, Robert, and Elizabeth) shown by Richardson. No apparent sources cited in POV 2.
Stephen Peyton, Most Recent Common Ancestor (MRCA) of tested WikiTree direct descendants William & Edward (below):
A Line, #94 in POV 2, page 4 and "Volume Two Errata" (POV 2), page 2; Stephen, son of William Peyton and Sarah West Patterson, m (1) Mary Williams, (2) Sarah ____. "Sally Peyton was the widow of Stephen Peyton per Aug 1833 Probate Records of Nicholas County [KY]."
DNA information
yResults reported to the "Payton/Peyton/Patton/Paxton DNA Project"
  • I-M253: "Major Robert Peyton, b. ca. 1640, Rougham, Norfolk; d Virginia"
    • Haplogroup I1
    • seven test-takers in "Lineage II" (Haplogroup I1, FTDNA Shorthand I-M253)
    • two additional test-takers with I-M253 listed in a separate section, "No match yet in the Project"
WikiTree's DNA Ancestors View for Robert Peyton
WikiTree's DNA Descendants View for Robert Peyton, profiles showing "Y Tested":

Acknowledgements

Edited for January 2014 Style Standards. Thank you to everyone who contributed to this profile.

Magna Carta Project

Magna Carta ancestry
Major Robert Peyton is a descendant of Magna Carta surety barons William d'Aubigné, Roger le Bigod, Hugh le Bigod, Richard de Clare, Gilbert de Clare, John FitzRobert, John de Lacy, Saher de Quincy, and Robert de Ros.
The WikiTree trails to those Magna Carta Surety Barons (MCSBs) were reviewed and approved by the Magna Carta Project in September 2015 (see Base Camp).
Re-review of profiles and trails is underway (January 2018)
  • Robert (done 1/5) ->
    • Bigods/Clavering through Dacre-93 (working)
Trail to be completed still:




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Robert by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Robert:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 18 May 2018 at 08:45 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Hi! The Magna Carta project is working toward having a project member as "Guardian" for each Gateway Ancestor, to aid collaboration and to help watch over the profile. Many Guardians also develop and/or watch over a trail in WikiTree from the Gateway to a Surety Baron. (See details about the role of Gateway Guardians and Trail Tenders here, the "long answers" on the project's Glossary page.)
Magna Carta project logo

On 8 Apr 2018 at 18:14 GMT Howard Rankin Jr wrote:

Have you been a little curious about the possibility of Sean Peyton, head coach of the New Orleans Saints, being a relative of yours?

On 8 Dec 2017 at 00:25 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Verified trail to Clavering-13 & Quincy-226 (following "Magna Carta badged" profiles to those surety barons). The project account for the Magna Carta Project will be added as a manager later this month to meet WikiTree guidelines (see Help:Project-Managed_Profiles). Give me a holler if you have any questions. ~ Liz, Magna Carta project member

On 31 Jan 2016 at 15:36 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Thanks Cynthia! Nice addition. Magna Carta guidelines say to disconnect non-Richardson children, but Richardson's forte is the lineage of Gateway Ancestors, not their descendants.

So, should Dorothy be re-attached? Should William (see this G2G discussion)?

On 31 Jan 2016 at 11:49 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Started a Research Notes section (to add note re poss daughter Dorothy - ?) and moved the two other "Notes" into it. Then I was not sure this was best to do, as they may apply to the Magna Carta?

If moving the Notes was not correct, please replace them. Thanks!

On 30 Jan 2016 at 19:40 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

update: changed death date & edited the page (removed note from top and added info to new section).

FYI - earlier today I edited the profile with the note about the new section on his death date. I also posted to G2G - http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/214645/notice---change-of-death-date-to-a-protected-profile (in case you missed it).

Cheers, Liz

On 21 Sep 2015 at 14:42 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Peyton-986 and Peyton-434 appear to represent the same person because: Thanks James - I've detached Mary Keeble & her children & revised the datafields for Peyton-986. These profiles are good to be merged now. Cheers, Liz

On 21 Sep 2015 at 00:37 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

p.s. Elizabeth Peyton (Dade) French (Dade-61) is not the daughter of Robert & Mary (unknown) Peyton. That daughter is Elizabeth (Peyton) Beverly (Peyton-19).

On 21 Sep 2015 at 00:34 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

The maiden name of Mary, Robert Peyton's wife, was not Keeble. He didn't marry the widow Keeble either. Maj Robert Peyton & his wife Mary (unknown) had three known children: Thomas, Robert, and Elizabeth.

Please detach Mary Keeble & her children from Peyton-986 & then merge him with Peyton-434. See that profile for details & sources. Thanks!

(Usually the Mary Keeble connected as a wife of Robert Peyton is meant to have been the wife of Maj Robert Beverly, whose wife Mary was said to have been George Keeble's widow; Robert Peyton's daughter Elizabeth married Robert Beverly's son Col Peter Beverly.)

On 5 Sep 2015 at 15:17 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Note: Several Magna Carta trails for Robert have been reviewed and badged (thanks Jack Day!).

Please note that research during the course of this review, and discussed in this profile, led to the detachment of the profile for a wife named Mary Keeble, and her children. Please do not add additional children, or re-add Mary Keeble as a wife, without first discussing new-found documentation for such a union &/or additional children in G2G (please also post a comment here with the G2G link, even if it is already tagged to the profile). Thanks!

more comments


Robert is 17 degrees from SJ Baty, 21 degrees from Orville Redenbacher and 15 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

P  >  Peyton  >  Robert Peyton