no image

Russell Philip

Privacy Level: Private (Red)
Russell A. Philip
Born 1950s.
Profile manager: Russell Philip private message [send private message]
Account confirmed 24 Jul 2018 | Russell's 27690 contributions | 537 thank-yous received
Profile last modified | Created 20 Nov 2016
This page has been accessed 1,064 times.
Wiki Genealogist October 2018 Club 100 September 2018 Club 100 August 2018 Club 1,000 July 2018 Club 1,000 June 2018 Club 1,000 May 2018 Club 100 April 2018 Club 100 March 2018 Club 1,000 February 2018 Club 1,000 January 2018 Club 100 December 2017 Club 1,000 November 2017 Club 1,000 Generous Genealogist - Red Star October 2017 Club 1,000 Family Star September 2017 Club 1,000 August 2017 Club 1,000 July 2017 Club 100 April 2017 Club 100
[view all 27 badges]

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Russell's formal name
  • full middle name (A.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • biography
  • family tree
  • father's name
  • mother's name
  • siblings' names
  • children's names (3)
  • spouse's name and marriage information
For access to Russell Philip's full information you must be on Russell's Trusted List. Please login.


Sponsored by MyHeritage




Followed Tags
Russell is a Wiki Genealogy Volunteer following these tags:
PHILIP
I am descended from George Philip (1835-1912) who emigrated from Aberdeen to Ontario in 1852.


Questions

Collaboration
  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to Russell. (Best for comments to Russell that need to be private.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages to or about Russell that can be public. Limit 20 per day.)

On 28 Aug 2018 at 14:25 GMT Dorothy Barry wrote:

Hi Russell

Thank you for your contributions to the Barry family from Canada and especially for adding sources to them from Family Search. Much appreciated.

On 1 May 2018 at 21:13 GMT Laurie Cruthers wrote:

Hi Russell, Thanks for adding categories to the profiles of Ontario residents, particularly our early settlers. Just a reminder that Pickering Township, Upper Canada, becomes Pickering Township, Canada West, in 1841 and Pickering Township, Canada West, becomes Pickering Township, Ontario, in 1867. Our ancestors didn't make things easy for us!

On 4 Apr 2018 at 18:09 GMT Susan Anderson wrote:

Hi, Russell. Thank you for adding the photo and the additional sources to the profile I set up for Sophia Margaret Walton Ingram [Walton-5713] - that's a great picture of her and the sources were very helpful.

On 3 Mar 2018 at 06:22 GMT Virgil Kester III wrote:

Hello, I just came here to ask the same question that Sherry Wells just asked. Things changed on Jacob Kester-274, Sarah Morden-94 spouse, with embed that it "needs a source"??? I am still trying to figure out what happened with Mary Brown-31647 being switched to Mary Brown-31867?

On 28 Feb 2018 at 16:48 GMT Sherry Wells wrote:

Hello,

You changed the date of death for Sarah (Morden) Kester (Morden-94) on Feb 25. My research shows her date of death is 1825. You changed the date of death to 16 Sep 1884. Do you have a source for this change? Thanks.

On 28 Feb 2018 at 14:31 GMT Walter Harrison Jr wrote:

thanks for the cleanups, I appreciate the bio's looking better but you incorrectly altered middle names for my grandfather. I also noticed placement of findagrave photos on some of your updates for other entries. i have attempted to get permission from the photographers in the past for my own entries and was not given. i hope you are getting permission before posting here.

On 23 Jan 2018 at 16:55 GMT Susie MacLeod wrote:

Hi there,

Just a friendly reminder that voting for the WikiTreer Awards 2018 is open. If you haven’t already voted, click here to vote now. Voting closes at 11:59PM GMT on Sunday, 28th January. The exciting awards show will be live cast on Saturday, February 10th, 8PM GMT. Hope you can join us as we celebrate all the incredible contributions made this year.

Susie :-)

On 21 Jan 2018 at 17:57 GMT Anon Snyder wrote:

Hi Russell,

Thank you for your help. I will investigate. Could you tell me when the book was written. A lot of kinship changed when dna came into the search. Are you a Shirley Descendent? I don't think I did the research but I will check it. I have been busy proving there are two Jerusha Shirley born around the same time.There are kinship pages on the Shirley Association . https://www.familytreedna.com/public/Shirley?iframe=ycolorized

https://www.familytreedna.com/public/Shirley?iframe=ycolorized

On 20 Nov 2017 at 08:39 GMT Emma (McBeth) MacBeath M.Ed MSM wrote:

Thank you for your help improving profiles by cleaning up location errors in this week's challenge. WikiTree has 127 less errors thanks to you!

Emma--Data Doctor Project Coordinator

On 11 Nov 2017 at 19:36 GMT Lainie Bryce wrote:

I have checked my ancestry.com family tree, and I only show one Louisa Prosser born 1827 died 1903 as a child of Elder John Prosser. I don't know anything regarding the Louisa Prosser born 1840.

more comments


P  >  Philip  >  Russell Philip