Tryntje Pieters

Tryntje Pieters (1620 - 1689)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Tryntje "Tryn" Pieters aka van Couwenhoven [uncertain]
Born in Netherlandsmap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married before [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in New York, New Yorkmap
Profile last modified | Created 7 Jun 2011
This page has been accessed 1,022 times.

Categories: New Netherland Settlers | New Netherland Main Profile.

The Prince's Flag.
Tryntje Pieters was a New Netherland settler.
Join: New Netherland Settlers Project
Discuss: new_netherland

Contents

Biography

Tryntje is a mystery woman...Had she been born in NN as some sources suggest, there should be evidence of her life, New Amsterdam was too small of a community to completely lose a person in the 1630s and 1640s, having less than 300 inhabitants. This suggests she arrived later, possibly with her husband Lambert Huybertsen (Moll), ca. 1640, however she was never mentioned in the baptisms of his children born in New Amsterdam; during years 1642 through 1648, nor did she sponsor baptisms of her grandchildren. However, she and Lambert, her husband, were listed as members of RDC between 1649 and 1659.

Where was Tryntje Pieters born and who were the parents ?

Name

Tryntje Pieters possibly van Couwenhoven [No evidence]

[Dutch Tryntje equivalents: Catrijn, Kaat, Katrijn, Tryntje, Trijn, Catharina, Catharyn, Catalyn, Cataline, Catalina]

Birth

It appears that Tryntje was not born in NN...no records found.

Born 1607 in New York City, New York (1607--impossible)

Lots of choices...none great:

A. Tryntje Pieters was born ca.1620 in New York City ?, New York, New York [1] to Pieter Wolfertsen Wolfertse Van Couwenhoven and Aeltje Aeltie Sybrants. Pieter was born in 1614, in Amersfoort, Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands. Aeltje was born in 1630, in New York City, New York, New York, USA. Tryntje had 4 siblings: Tryntje Pieterse VanCouwenhoven and 3 other siblings. Tryntje married Lambert Huybertsen Huyberse Moll in 1623, at age 3. [?? ripe old age...] Lambert was born in 1595, in Nassau, New York, United States. United States ?? It is obvious that this geneaologist never heard of Henry Hudson.... Lambert' occupation was Carpender and Shipbuilder. They had one daughter: Geertie Lamberse Lambertse Hartije (born Moll). Tryntje passed away in 1688, at age 68 at death place, New York.

B. Tryntje Pieters was born ca. 1607--No source provided.

C. Tryntje Pieters was born ca. 1607 in New York City?, New York 1607--Impossible No citation provided

D. Tryntje Pieters was born after 1626. Tryntje married Lambert Huybertsen Moll, son of Huybert Lambertson Moll and Geertje Cornelis; as 2nd wife. Tryntje Pieters died in 1688. She and Lt. Pieter Wolphertse Van Kouwenhoven were possible father and daughter. [2]. Interesting...

E. Tryntje Pieters was born ca, 1602; d. 1778 at 176 years of age??[3]

F. Tryntje Pieterse Van Couwenhoven, b. ca. 1607 at Holland ; Died ca. 1689 [4]

Marriage

Tryntje Pieters definitely married Lambert Huybertszen, as his second wife, sometime before 1659. and based on conjecture, before 1648 [see note below]. another source suggests the marriage to have occurred ca. 1641 at New Amsterdam[5], albeit, this source also suggests that he married third, about 1660 at New Netherland Hendrickje Cornelis (who actually married a different Lamber Huybertsen)...all sources appear inconsistent.

What is documented is that Lambert Huybertsen Moll and his wife Tryntje Pieters were listed as members of the Reformed Dutch Church of New Amsterdam [Lambert Moll, en Tryn Pieters, syn huysv], Page 507.[6]; The pages begin at [497] and end at [539]. Please note that pages [497] to [507] inclusive are not dated, but we know they begin in 1649 and end in 1659. There are 12 pages for this 11 year period (1649-1659 inclusive) so you can estimate what year each page contains.
[Note that Tryntje's daughter, Geertje, bp. Sep 6, 1648, named her first child, bp. 1670, Tryntje, this suggests that the child was named after her mother, however Tryntje did not sponsor this baptism. Geertje's father Lambert Mol (who some sources say was already deceased ca. 1668) did sponsor his granddaughter Tryntje's 1670 baptism[7]. This is an unusual situation, wher the mother was not present at the baptism of her namesake, unless the mother had died; was too ill to attend or... This might suggest that Tryntje had died prior to the birth/baptism.

Events

1658, Mar 03; Lambert Huybertszen Mol was a witness/sponsor at a baptism. NARDC Bapt. Record: 1658, Mar 03; Andries Hoppe, Geertie Hendricks; Mattheus Abbertus; Lambert Huybertszen Mol, Arie Corneliszen, Christina Harmens, Engeltje Wouters

1660: A Lambert Moll and Tryn Pieters, his wife, were mem. of the D. ch. of N. A. prior to 1660.

1664: Mol took the oath of allegiance to the English in N. Y. in 1664, as per p. 75 of Vol. III. of Doc. of Col. His. of N. Y.

Children

Lambert Huybertszen Moll had the following children, however there is no record of the mothers:

  • Marie|Marritje Lamberts Moll, born either in the Netherlands or Uyt N. Nederlt [Possibly New Utrech, LI, NN], was b. ca 1625-1635 [No NARDC baptism Record found]; m. Gerrit Hendrickszen, jm van Deventer on May 7, 1646. [8]. Marritje d. bef. Oct 22, 1679 [9] This child may have been the daughter of Lambert's first wife, Marie.
  • Hendrick Lambertsen Mol, van Amsterd [No NARDC baptism Record found]; m. Catharine Ringfort|Kingsfort of Sandwich, England on Nov. 20, 1660. Marriage was recorded at the Reformed Dutch Church of New Amsterdam, NN [10]
[A Hendrick Laambertsen took the oath of allegiance in Brn in 1687. He may be son of Lambert Huybertsen Moll.[11]]
  • Huybert Lambertszen Moll [Clomp], van Aernhem [No NARDC baptism Record found]; m. Jannetje Williams, van Meppel on July 9, 1662, . Marriage recorded at the Reformed Dutch church of New Amsterdam, NN.[12][13]. Another source indicates she was a widow, however this is not shown in NARDC records.
  • Abraham Lambertszen, bp. Mar. 23, 1642[14]; His mother was not identified in the baptism record; He m. Jacomyn Jacobs on Dec. 16, 1662[15] They had children.
  • Geertje Lambertszen Moll, bp. Sept. 6, 1648. Baptism was recorded at the Reformed Dutch Church of New Amsterdam, NN.[16], m1. July 29, 1668, Hans Jacobse Harty[17]; m2. [18] [Geertje's bp. record did not name her mother.]
[It is possible that Geertje had a twin, who died at birth and was not named at the baptism] Geertje had the following children:
  • 1670 Mar 10; Hans Jacobszen, Geertie Lamberts; Tryntie; Lambert Mol, Gerritje Spieg
  • 1678 Feb 27; Hans Jacobszen, Geertie Lamberts; Reyer; Pieter ?????, Rebecca Idens
  • 1679 Oct 07; Hans Jacobszen, Geertie Lamberts; Johannes; Jan Janszen Langestraet, Margrietie Gerrits
  • 1681 Nov 26; Hans Jacobszen, Geertie Lamberts; Jacob; Jacob Corneliszen, Aeltie Fredricx
  • 1683 Nov 21; Hans Jacobszen, Geertie Lamberts; Lambert; Herry Breser, Metje Grevenraedt
  • 1685 Nov 04; Hans Jacobszen, Geertie Lamberts; Amelyn; Jeuriaen Cordiael, Jannetie Frans
  • 1690 Jun 01; Matthys Franszen, Geertie Lamberts; Francyntie; Theunis Franszen, Tryntie Breedstede

Death

Tryntje Pieters died:

1669/70 in New York, New York where Tryntje did not sponsor her namesake granddaughter's Mar 10, 1670 baptism.
1689 in New York, New York Need citation
Note: A Tryntje Pieters resided on HEEREN GRACHT, (WEST ZYDE.) BROAD STREET, (WEST SIDE) in New York City in 1686[19] [There is no guarantee that this the same person], because two different Tryntje Pieters immigrated to New York, one an Alms Orphan, age 23, and the other called a maiden, between 1650 and 1680.[20]

Sources

  1. Tryntje Tryn Pieters Moll (born Pieters), 1620-1688
  2. Ancestors of David Kipp Conover, Jr.
  3. 'Ancestry--Tryntje Pieters
  4. GENI--Tryntje Pieterse Van Couwenhoven
  5. [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rclarke/page1/mol-h.htm Lambert <Huybert> Mol
  6. Reformed Dutch Church of New Amsterdam (New York City) Church Members' List
  7. NARDC Bapt. Record: 1670 Mar 10; Hans Jacobszen, Geertie Lamberts; Tryntie; Lambert Mol, Gerritje Spieg
  8. NARDC Marriage Record: 1646 07 May; Gerrit Hendrickszen, jm van Deventer; Marie Lamberts [Moll], jd Uyt N. Nederlt
  9. NARDC Marriage Record: 1679 22 Oct; Gerrit Hendrickszen, wid Marritie Lamberts; Josyntje Jans, wid Pieter Wesselszen
  10. NA RDC Marriage Record: 1660 20 Nov; Hendrick Lambertszen Mol, jm van Amsterd; Catharyn Ringsfort, jd van Sandwich, in oudt Engelt
  11. REGISTER IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER, OF THE Early Settlers of Kings County, LONG ISLAND, N Y
  12. NARDC Marriage Record: 1662 09 Jul; Huybert Lambertszen Moll, jm van Aernhem; Jannetje Willems, jd van Meppel
  13. REGISTER IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER, OF THE Early Settlers of Kings County, LONG ISLAND, N Y.,
  14. NARDC Baptism Record: 1642 Mar 23; Lambert Huybertsz; Abraham; Jan Snuker-shoemaker, Gerrit Wolfertszen, Christine Hunen, Hester Jans
  15. NARDC Marriage Record: 1662 16 Dec; Abraham Lambertszen Moll; Jacomyn Jacobs, jd van Uytrecht ;
  16. NARDC Baptism Record: 1648 Sep 06; Lambert Huybertszen Moll, Geertje; (blank); Pieter Wolfertszen, Aeltje Pilms
  17. NARDC Marriage Record: 1668 29 Jul; Hans Jacobszen Harty, van Baren in Switserlt; Geertje Lambertszen Mol, van Nieuw jorck
  18. NARDC Marriage Record: 1686 05 Jan; Thys Franszen Oudewater, jm van N. Albanien; Geertie Lamberts Mol, wid Hans Jacobszen
  19. LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE DUTCH REFORMED CHURCH IN NEW YORK IN 1686, Arranged According to the Streets of the City -By DOMINE HENRICUS SELYNS IN 1686
  20. OliveTree Ships passenger Lists This list of orphans (and the letter) are in: Documents Relative to the Colonial History of the State of New York Vols. 1-11 translated and edited by E. B. O'Callaghan, Vols. 12- 15 translated and edited by Berthold Fernow; 1856-1887 vol. 14, pp. 325 - 326.
  • Source: S-1980780095 Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Repository: Name: Ancestry.com Address: http://www.Ancestry.com Note:
Text: https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/25022005/family
  • Source: S-2065115617 Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Repository: Name: Ancestry.ca Address: http://www.Ancestry.ca Note:
Text: https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/15988137/family
  • Source: DOMINE HENRICUS SELYNS' LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE DUTCH REFORMED CHURCH IN NEW YORK IN 1686, Arranged According to the Streets of the City, By DOMINE HENRICUS SELYNS IN 1686 -LIST OF CHURCH MEMBERS.

Acknowledgements

  • Pieters-40 was created by...
  • Van Couwenhoven-21 created through the import of Rhodes 2011_2011-07-09_01_01.ged on Jul 9, 2011 by Tom Rhodes.
  • Pieters-388 was created by Katy Klug through the import of Kathryn Workman family tree.ged on Dec 30, 2014.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Tryntje's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
Tryntje Pieters - b. bet 1600-1627; d.ca 1688
Tryntje Pieters - b. bet 1600-1627; d.ca 1688

Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: New Netherland Settlers WikiTree and Linda James. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 30 Dec 2015 at 01:23 GMT Steven Mix wrote:

Pieters-388 and Pieters-40 appear to represent the same person because: This is the oldest maternal ancestor in this chain in need of a merge into the NNS PPP. No tree conflicts. Add nickname Tryn. Thanks!

On 21 Jun 2014 at 23:26 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

VanCouwenhoven-8 and Pieters-40 appear to represent the same person because: they were in an unmerged match & the New Netherland Settlers Approval System (http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:New_Netherland_Settlers_-_Approval_System) now has them marked "Green" (NNS Category) and "Orange" (Merge Pending), indicating that the two are ready to be merged. Thanks!

On 21 Jun 2014 at 22:26 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Van Couwenhoven-21 and Pieters-40 appear to represent the same person because: they were in an unmerged match & the New Netherland Settlers Approval System (http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:New_Netherland_Settlers_-_Approval_System) now has them marked "Green" (NNS Category) and "Orange" (Merge Pending), indicating that the two are ready to be merged. Thanks!

On 20 Jun 2014 at 22:12 GMT Steven Mix wrote:

This Tryntje Pieterse Van Couwenhoven-21 was imported here and in most matches with the Van Couwenhoven name, and as daughter of Pieter Van Kouwenhoven and Aeltje Sybrants.

But by the dates, that parentage is completely impossible. Also, Tryntje by all dates and by her husband's dates and his line is born at least a generation or more before any of her supposed siblings, and generations before any of her father's marriages to any wife.

So it is clear to me that Tryntje as a van Couwenehoven daughter of Pieter is bogus, probably in error copied from the same wrong Ancestry source. So I am going to detach her from those parents,

Matches for her should be merged into Pieters-40, dropping the van Couwenhoven name entirely.

On 20 Jun 2014 at 22:10 GMT Steven Mix wrote:

This Tryntje Pieters-40 was imported here and in most matches with the Van Couwenhoven name, and as daughter of Pieter Van Kouwenhoven and Aeltje Sybrants.

But by the dates, that parentage is completely impossible. Also, Tryntje by all dates and by her husband's dates and his line is born at least a generation or more before any of her supposed siblings, and generations before any of her father's marriages to any wife.

So it is clear to me that Tryntje as a van Couwenehoven daughter of Pieter is bogus, probably in error copied from the same wrong Ancestry source. So I am going to detach her from those parents,

Matches for her should be merged into Pieters-40, dropping the van Couwenhoven name entirely.

On 20 Jun 2014 at 21:59 GMT Steven Mix wrote:

This Tryntje Pieterse VanCouwenhoven-8

was imported here and in most matches with the Van Couwenhoven name, and as daughter of Pieter Van Kouwenhoven and Aeltje Sybrants.

But by the dates, that parentage is completely impossible. Also, Tryntje by all dates and by her husband's dates and his line is born at least a generation or more before any of her supposed siblings, and a generation before any of her father's marriages to any wife.

So it is clear to me that Tryntje as a van Couwenehoven daughter of Pieter is bogus, probably in error copied from the same wrong Ancestry source. So I am going to detach her from those parents,

Matches for her should be merged into Pieters-40, dropping the van Couwenhoven name entirely.



Tryntje is 18 degrees from Judy Garland, 18 degrees from Mindy Silva and 18 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

P  >  Pieters  >  Tryntje Pieters