Henry (Plantagenet) of Lancaster

Henry (Plantagenet) of Lancaster (abt. 1281 - 1345)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Henry "3rd Earl of Lancaster and Leicestershire" of Lancaster formerly Plantagenet
Born about in Grosmont Castle, Grosmont, Monmouth, Walesmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married before in Walesmap [uncertain]
Descendants descendants
Died in Monastery Cannons, Leicestershire, England - (bur.) Newark Abbey, Nottinghamshiremap
Profile last modified | Created 2 Jan 2011
This page has been accessed 22,663 times.
British Aristocracy
Henry (Plantagenet) of Lancaster was a member of aristocracy in the British Isles.
Join: British Royals and Aristocrats Project
Discuss: euroaristo

Biography

Titles of Henry of Lancaster (Royal Ancestry):

Lord of Monmouth and Threecastles
Steward of England
Constable of Abergavenny and Kenilworth Castles 1326
Chief Guardian of the King 1327
Captain-General of the Marches towards Scotland 1327
Councillor of Regency 1345

You can read an excellent biography of Henry, 3rd Earl of Lancaster, at English Monarchs.

Henry ( Plantagenet) was born about 1281 at Grosmont Castle, Monmouthshire. He was the son of Edmund Earl of Lancaster (son of Henry III King of England) and his 2nd wife, Blanche d'Artois, widow of Enrique 1, King of Navarre.[1]

In 1297, he was called Lord of Monmouth. In 1299, he was called Lord Lancaster. His older brother Thomas succeeded his father as Earl of Lancaster, but Thomas was executed by King Edward II and his title and lands were forfeited. Henry called himself Earl of Lancaster in 1326, the title was restored to him in 1327 by Edward III.[2][1]

Henry married Maud de Chaworth before 2 March 1297. She was the daughter of Patrick de Chaworth and Isabel Beauchamp. (She was born 2 Feb 1282 and died before 3 Dec 1322.)[1]

m.1 ante 2 Feb 1282 or ante 02 Mar 1296/7 (02 Feb 1282 - ante 03 Dec 1322).[citation needed]

Henry and Maud had 7 children:[1][3]

  • Henry "of Grosmont", b. ca. 1300 at Grosmont Castle, Monmouthshire, d. Leicester Castle 24 Mar 1361; m. Isabel Beaumont. When he died he was Duke of Lancaster Earl of Derby, Lincoln and Leicester, Steward of England, Lord of Brigerak and Beaufort
  • Blanche of Lancaster, b. ca. 1305, d. 10 Jul 1380, m. Thomas Wake, Lord Wake
  • Maud/Matilda of Lancaster, b. ca. 1310, d. 05 May 1377, m1. William de Burgh, Earl of Ulster, m2. Ralph de Ufford
  • Joan of Lancaster, b. ca.1312, d. 07 Jul 1345, buried Byland Abbey, Yorkshire, m. John de Mowbray (The profile showed that Joan was b. Norfrolk.[citation needed])
  • Isabel of Lancaster, b. ca. 1317, d. after 01 Feb 1347. Prioress of Amesbury. (FMG quotes Weir: perhaps married Henry de la Dale in her youth.[citation needed] (Richardson sates that the identification of Isabel as the wife of Henry de la Dale is erroneous.)
  • Eleanor of Lancaster, b. ca. 1318, d. 11 Jan 1371/2 at Arundel Castle, m1. John de Beaumont, m2. Richard Fitzalan Earl of Arundel
  • Mary of Lancaster, b. ca.1320, d. 01 Sep 1362, m. Henry Percy at Tutbury Castle

The following children were also included in this profile, with no specific source:

  • John
  • Ella
  • ____ Morieux
  • Alice

An article by Moriarty states that Henry married second to Alix de Joinvile, widow of Jean, Seigneur d'Arcise-sur-Aube et de Chacenay.[4] This is incorrect. Alix married Henry's brother John.[5][6]

Henry died on 22 Sept 1345 and was buried at Newark Abbey, Leicester.[1] The profile also stated that he died at the Monastery of Cannons, Newark Abbey, Leicester.[citation needed]

(Royal Ancestry) Sir Henry of Lancaster and Leicester, Lord of Monmouth, died 22 Sept. 1345, and was buried with great state on the north side of the high altar of Newark Abbey, Leicester, Leicestershire,

Sources

  • Royal Ancestry 2013 Vol. III p. 483-486

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Cawley, C. (2004). Foundations: Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, 1(3), pp.198. Medieval Lands FMG. Chobham, Surrey: N.p. Henry of Lancaster
  2. Wikipedia
  3. Douglas Richardson. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families". Vol. III. Salt Lake City, UT: n.p., 2013. [ ] Page 485-486
  4. "The Palgrave Descent from the Plantagenets," by G. Andrew Moriarty, The American Genealogist, (TAG) New Haven. TAG 25 (Jan 1949):24: FHL book 973 B2aga, D25aga.
  5. Douglas Richardson. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families". Vol. III. Salt Lake City, UT: n.p., 2013. [ ] Page 483
  6. FMG - Alix de Joinville
  • Douglas, R. (2011). Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families, (2 ed, Vol.2, pp.521). Kimball G. Everingham, ed.
  • Faris, D. (1996). Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-century Colonists: the Descent from the Later Plantagenet Kings of England, Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, and Edward III, of Emigrants from England and Wales to the North American Colonies Before 1701 (2 ed.). Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., FHL book 973 D2fp., p152.

The Genealogist (1980). Association for the Promotion of Scholarship in Genealogy, (vol. 24 no. 1 p. 113). NY: Organization for the Promotion of Scholarship in Genealogy. FHL book 929.105 G286n;

Medieval, royalty, nobility family group sheets (1996), LDS. Family History Department. Medieval Family History Unit, (Manuscript. Salt Lake City : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1996). FHL film 1553977-1553985.

The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (1846). Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society. FHL book 974 B2ne; CD-ROM No 33 Parts 1-9; See FHL catalog for microfilm numbers., (vol. 154, p. 222);

Paget, G. (1977). The Lineage and Ancestry of H. R. H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, (Vol.1, pp. 17). Baltimore: Geneal. Pub., FHL book Q 942 D22

Powick, F.M. (1953). The Thirteenth Century, 1216-1307. The Oxford History of England, 4, pp.268. Oxford: Clarendon Press. FHL book 942 H2oh.

Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological and Natural history Society (1878-1921). Shropshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 6(1), pp. 71. Shrewsbury: Adnitt and Nauton. FHL book 942.45 C4a.

Van Kerrebrouck, P. (2000). Les Capétiens, 987-1328, (pp.226). Villeneuve-d'Ascq, FR: N.p. FHL book 929.244 C171v.

Wikipedia: Henry, 3rd Earl of Lancaster

See Also:

  • Brydges, E.. Collins's Peerage of England, Genealogical, Biographical, and Historical, Greatly Augmented, and Continued to the Present Time. Vol. 1. London: T. Bensley, 1812. [ ] Page 222
  • William Flower. The visitations of the county of Nottingham in the years 1569 and 1614. Vol. 2. London: 1871. Internet Archive Page 124
  • Burke, J.B.. A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage, Together with Memoirs of the Privy Councillors and Knights. Vol 2. London: 1827-1878. [ ] Page 834
  • Burke, J.B. (1883). A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, (pp.387). London: Harrison and Sons, 1962.
  • The Visitation of the County of Warwick in the Year 1619: Taken by William Camden, Clarenceaux. Vol. 12. Publications of the Harleian Society: Mitchell and Hughes, 1877. Open Library Page 283 Also: FHL: book 942 B4h, microfilm 162,048 item 2.
  • Ogle, Henry A.. Ogle and Bothal: Or, a History of the Baronies of Ogle, Bothal, and Hepple, and of the Families of Ogle and Bertram. Newcastle-upon-Tyne, ENG: A. Reid & Co., 1902. FamilySearch "Pedigree XIV."
  • ed. G.W. Marshall. The visitations of the county of Nottingham in the years 1569 and 1614. Vol. 4. London: Publications of the Harleian Society, 1871. Open Library Page 124. Also: FHL book 942 B4h. Microfilm 086,959 item 1
  • C. Wickliffe Throckmorton. A genealogical and historical account of the Throckmorton family in England and the United States. Richmond, VA: Old Dominion Press, 1930. Open Library Page 106. Also: FHL book 929.242 T416t; FHL microfilm 990,408 item 1
  • Watney, V.J.. The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry. Oxford: John Johnson, 1928. [ ] FHL book Q 929.242 W159w; FHL microfilm 1696491 items 6-9. Vol. 1 p. 22, 77, 193; Vol. 2 p. 319; Vol. 3 p. 573


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Henry by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
Sire Henri de Lancastre
Sire Henri de Lancastre

Collaboration

On 15 May 2017 at 03:51 GMT Kerry Larson wrote:

It appears that the non-inline sources need to be cleaned up. Some are before inline references, most after; some in non-numbered list, some not.

On 24 Jul 2015 at 09:56 GMT Linda (Lisher) James wrote:

I think they should be disconnected

On 24 Jul 2015 at 03:11 GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Henry of Lancaster and Matilda/Maud Chaworth are known to have had seven children. The Wikitree profile shows an additional four children:
  • John * Ella * ____ Morieux * Alice

I can find no source for these children as being the children of Matilda/'Maud, and I can't find evidence of illegitimate children. I propose to disconnect them from Henry and Matilda/Maud.

On 23 Jul 2015 at 22:31 GMT Vic Watt wrote:

I am going through and trying to find (several) cites for every fact.

On 4 Aug 2014 at 19:24 GMT Vic Watt wrote:

I have adopted Alix Joinville, the wife of JOHN, not Henry. I will separate her from Henry. Here is the FMG cite for John to support separation from Henry: http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLAND,%20Kings%201066-1603.htm#_Toc359663364

On 4 Aug 2014 at 02:09 GMT Eric Daly wrote:

Alix de Joinville was the second wife of

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Plantagenet-302 not henry. And John was her second husband. this profile is correct and just needs john adding. http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/De_Joinville-10 alix needs to be disconnected from henry and merged into the above alix.

On 20 Feb 2012 at 22:55 GMT Lindsay (Stough) Tyrie wrote:

This profile is a work-in-progress. Under the developing rules on historically-significant ancestors over 300-years-old supervisors are doing expedited merges. We need one manager to take primary responsibility for each profile. Management rights and/or trusted status may be terminated per policy. Please see http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Historically-significant_ancestors for more details. Please feel free to contact me with any questions as well. Thanks!




Henry is 22 degrees from Jim Angelo, 19 degrees from Willis Carrier and 7 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

P  >  Plantagenet  |  O  >  of Lancaster  >  Henry (Plantagenet) of Lancaster

Categories: House of Plantagenet