Thomas (Plantagenet) of Brotherton

Thomas (Plantagenet) of Brotherton (1300 - abt. 1338)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Thomas "1st Earl of Norfolk, Marshal of England" of Brotherton formerly Plantagenet aka of England
Born in Manor House of Pontefract Castle, Brotherton, Yorkshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married about [location unknown]
Husband of — married before [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 21 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 6,990 times.

Categories: House of Plantagenet.

The House of Plantagenet crest.
Thomas (Plantagenet) of Brotherton is a member of the House of Plantagenet.

European Aristocracy
Thomas (Plantagenet) of Brotherton was a member of aristocracy in the British Isles.
Join: British Isles Royals and Aristocrats 742-1499 Project
Discuss: EUROARISTO

Sir Thomas of Brotherton (b. 01 or 02 Jun 1300 Brotherton, Yorkshire - d. abt. 20 Sep 1338; bur. choir of Abby of Bury, St. Edmunds).[1]

Contents

Biography

Thomas of Brotherton, 1st Earl of Norfolk, Lord Marshal of England, was the son of Edward I of England and his second wife, Margaret of France, who were married at Canterbury Cathedral, Kent, on September 8, 1299.[1][2]

Parents

  • Father: Edward of England[1]
  • Mother: Margaret of France (1279-1318), dau. of Philippe III of France and Marie, dau. of Henri III, Duke of Lorraine[2]

Marriage

m.1 (probably c. 1320) Alice de Hales (living 08 May 1326; d. ante 12 Oct 1330), [3] dau. of Sir Roger de Hale. Issue: 3.[1][4] Issue:

  • Edward of Norfolk[1] (c1319–Aug. 9, 1334)[5]
  • Margaret Marshall[1] Duchess of Norfolk (c. 1320–March 24, 1399)[5]


m.2 (by Michaelmas 1328) Mary de Brewes, widow of Sir Ralph de Cobham and dau. of Sir Peter de Brewes and Agnes de Clifford.[7] No surviving children[1][8]

Will

  • Date: 04 Aug 1338).[1]

Sources

Bibliography


  • Cawley, C. (2006). "Thomas of Brotherton." Medieval Lands v.4. Fmg.ac. Web.[7]
  • Cawley, C. (2006). "Mary Brewes." Medieval Lands v.4. Fmg.ac. Web.[8][9]
  • Lewis, M. (2014, February 24). "Sir Thomas 'of Brotherton' Plantagenet, Earl of Norfolk, Marshal of England #6594, b. 1 June 1300, d. circa 20 September 1338," citing: Paget; Richardson. ORTNCA. Web.[9]
  • Marshall, A.F. (2006). Thomas of Brotherton, Earl of Norfolk and Marshall of England: A study in early fourteenth-century aristocracy (Ph.D. thesis). University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom. Research-information.bristol.ac.uk. PDF.
  • Richardson, D. (2017, February 15). "C.P. addition: Marriage of Thomas of Brotherton, Earl of Norfolk [died 1338], and Mary de Brewes." soc.medieval.genealogy. Google Groups.[10]
  • Richardson, D. (2013). "Norfolk," in Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, IV, pp. 256-256. Kimball G. Everingham, Ed. Salt Lake City, UT: The author.
  • Richardson, D. (2011). "Walter Mauny," in Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd ed, pp. 633. Google Books. [11]

Citations and Notes


  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 Royal Ancestry, 2013, IV, p. 256-256
  2. 2.0 2.1 Royal Ancestry, I, p 64.
  3. "Alice ... last known ... living 8 May 1326 ... record in the Patent Rolls:
    "May 8. Grant, at the request of Thomas, earl of Norfolk and marshal of England, the king's brother, and of Alice his wife, to Joan Jermye, sister of the said countess, of the marriage of John son and heir of John Lovel, tenant in chief, the king's ward." Reference: Cal. of Patent Rolls, 1324–1327 (1904): 267,
    [1]
    Alice de Hales ... definitely died before 12 October 1330, when license was given for the foundation of a chantry at Bosham, Sussex for the good estate of Thomas, Earl of Norfolk, and for the soul of Alice "sometime his wife." [Cal. of Patent Rolls, 1330–1334 (1893): 11]," (Richardson, 2017).[2]
  4. Alice Halys m. (1316/20) Thos of Brotherton, (Cawley, 2006).[3]
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 Lewis, 2014.[4]
  6. b. 1324 (Wikipedia: Alice of Norfolk)
  7. RIchardson revised his assertion that Thos. Brotheron m. (ante 04 Apr 1336) Mary de Brewes. He states that, "two Common Pleas lawsuits dated Michaelmas 1328, which prove that Thomas of Brotherton and his 2nd wife, Mary de Brewes, widow of Ralph de Cobham, were married by that date, a full eight years earlier than previously thought," (Richardson, 2017).[5]
  8. Cawley (2006), states that she's the dau. of Piers de Brewes of Tetbury, Gloucester and Agnes UNKNOWN.[6]
  9. Mary Brewes m.2 Thomas Brotherton -- second marriage for both - Corbham being her first husband, and Alice Halys his first wife).

See Also...


  • Stuart, R.W. (2002). Royalty for Commoners: The Complete Known Lineage of John of Gaunt, Son of Edward III, King of England, and Queen Phillipa, 4th ed. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage





Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:


Search for your ancestors:
Who are you looking for?
Roughly when were they born?
DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Thomas by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 2
Thomas Brotherton Coat of Arms
Thomas Brotherton Coat of Arms

Dukes of Norfolk
Dukes of Norfolk

Collaboration

On 12 Mar 2018 at 07:01 GMT Bree Ogle wrote:

For fans of Norfok, Marshall (2006) is a MUST READ! The doctoral thesis is cutting edge work and maybe the first serious study about Norfolk. The author states, "The marginal role assigned to Norfolk in the Vita - and indeed in other contemporary chronicles - together with the unpopularity of the genre of historical biography, and the influence of the constitutional and administrative historians who portrayed the magnates of this period as having been of 'meaner moral stature' than their predecessors, combine to explain why this individual has never previously merited any serious attention." (see PDF).

On 12 Jul 2016 at 15:51 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

looking for the issue that the correction was about, I found a book that on p 64 says "Thomas Brotherton married his last wife, Mary, in or shortly before 1338. He was then a widower with two daughters, Margaret and Alice." (see the snippit view)

On 12 Jul 2016 at 15:48 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

looking again at the Google book information, the entry before the one adding the wives (with the [incorrect] statement that widow Mary married Brotherton), the correction before that entry for the same page, is to change the date from 14 Edw. III (1340) to 14 Edw. I (1286). Assuming the entries are chronological, this further supports that we're not talking about the Mary (a Brewes, not a Ros, and born c1300) who married Brotherton. But I think the correction is to a different issue, because the page referenced in this google book is an index page with no dates or bio info.

On 12 Jul 2016 at 15:09 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

The other citation from the earlier comment (this online tree for de Ros) shows Mary de Ros died 1326 and married Thomas Brotherton 1328. Ros-22 agrees on death date (1326), which makes a 1328 marriage impossible.

On 12 Jul 2016 at 15:07 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

update: sorry, I misread the Google book. Thomas Brotherton "had no surviving issue" by Mary (de Brewes), per Richardson. The heir Thomas spoken of was son of William de Brewes by Mary de Ros. (Ros-22 still appears to be grandmother of Mary Braose-47 though.)

Mary de Ros (Ros-22) married William de Brewes... about 1270, and is grandmother to this Thomas's heir according to the google book cited in an earlier comment (Ros-22 is actually his heir's gr-grandmother, his wife Mary (Brewes/Braose-47) being the daughter of Peter (Brewes/Braose-94) who is son of Mary Ros-22.

(continued)

On 12 Jul 2016 at 15:00 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Richardson's Royal Ancestry says she's wife Mary is daughter of Peter Brewes, which is at odds with her being the widow of William de Breose, or Brewse.

I've double-checked the info in the bio against my copy of RA, and it shows her as dau. of Peter de Brewes & widow of Cobham (Ralph, died 5 Feb. 1325/6) when she married Brotherton "before 4 April 1336 (date of indenture)." It also shows "she died testate 11 June 1362."

The WikiSource cited apparently has incorrect information, as it states both that the Mary it's describing died 1361, married Brotherton before Corbham, and was the widow of a de Breose/daughter of "William Lord Roos".

(continued)

On 12 Jul 2016 at 07:33 GMT Shelley Freestone wrote:

William de Middleton held it for life, by the fourth part of a fee, and that he was to pay no relief, because it was charged on Boyland's part, which was to pay 45s. for both, as half a fee; thus it continued to 1359, and then the said William and Isabel, and all other parties concerned, joined in a fine, and conveyed it absolutely to

Mary de Brewse Countess of Norfolk, and her heirs, at which time the extent of it was 118 acres of land, 4 of meadow, 24 of wood, 20 of pasture, and 60s. rent, lying in Bresingham, Shelfhanger, Disse, Winfarthing, Burston, Roydon, and Carleton by Bokenham. This Mary was widow of William de Breose, or Brewse, lord of Brembre in Sussex, second wife to Thomas de Brotherton Earl of Norfolk; she afterward married Sir Ralph Cobham, Knt. was daughter of William lord Roos, and died in 1361; but how this manor went till 1392, I cannot say; but in that year

On 12 Jul 2016 at 07:31 GMT Shelley Freestone wrote:

[1]

On 21 Jun 2016 at 12:45 GMT Shelley Freestone wrote:

On 20 Jun 2016 at 14:39 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Thanks John - I use Tudor Place only as a last resort for a lead!

The Mary de Ros m de Brewes is Ros-22.

Cheers, Liz

more comments


Thomas is 20 degrees from Chet Atkins, 22 degrees from Edie Kohutek and 17 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

P  >  Plantagenet  |  O  >  of Brotherton  >  Thomas (Plantagenet) of Brotherton