Nicholas Pool
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Nicholas Pool (abt. 1765 - abt. 1824)

Nicholas Pool
Born about [location unknown]
Ancestors ancestors
Son of [uncertain] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married 1790 in Chatham County, NCmap
Descendants descendants
Died about in Baldwin, Georgia, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 21 Dec 2009
This page has been accessed 898 times.

Biography

Nicholas Pool was born in 1765. More and better sources are needed to fully establish Nicholas' father.

Born

1765, Columbia GA. [1]

Residences

1795 - Tax Record, Chatham Co, NC. Nicholas Pool is recorded with no land, one white poll, no black polls, no town lots, no stud horses, and no carriage.
1801 - Dist Capt William Smith's District, Warren GA. [2]
1805 - Bakers District, Warren County, GA. [3]
1805 - Georgia, U.S., Compiled Census and Census Substitutes Index, 1790-1890 [4]

Land

Land Sale 10 AUG 1801 Warren Co, GA · Note: Nicholas Pool sold 50 acres of land on Williams Creek to William Locket for $130, 10 Aug 1801, witnessed by William Chapman, William Smith. This record implies that Nicholas was over 21 years of age at the time and was therefore born before 1780.
Tax Record 1805 Warren Co, GA · Note: Nicholas Pool appears on the tax list of Warren Co, GA, in 1805. The record shows 30 (acres?) for land on Shoulder Bone waters, joining land of Allen, with grantor listed as Alexander.
06 DEC 1825 Baldwin Co, GA · The final division of the estate of Nicholas Pool dated 6 Dec 1825 stated, We the undersigned appointed to make division certify personal estate to amount of $2617.55, of which we have allowed to Mrs. Nancy Pool $226.27, the amount for which 2/3 of the land will make $2470.67, of which we have divided into 8 parts as follows: Labon C. Pool, W. W. Pool, John McMurrain, Milly F. Pool, Lucinda Pool, Tabitha Pool, and Matthew H. Pool. The marriage of Lydia Pool and John McMurran, combined with the fact that John McMurran received a share of the estate of Nicholas Pool, demonstrates that Lydia was the daughter of Nicholas.

Military

BET 1814 AND 1815 Baldwin Co, GA, Nicholas Poole was listed on a list of Second Class Militia for the years 1814-1815

Marriage

Nicholas Pool married in 1788 Nancy Ann Chapman 1788 • Columbia, Georgia, USA

Children

  1. Laban Chapman Pool b: ABT 1791 in NC
  2. Lydia Poolb: 1795 in NC
  3. Mary ("Polly") Pool Hamilton b: 10 MAR 1799 in GA
  4. William W. Pool b: 06 NOV 1801
  5. Millie Fuqua Pool Miller b: 15 JUN 1804 in GA
  6. Tabitha Pool b: AFT 1805
  7. Matthew Harris Pool b: AFT 1805
  8. Lucinda Amanda Pool Duncan b: 21 JUN 1809

Died

1822 (aged 56–57) Baldwin GA. [1]
Note: the above year of death appears to be in error, 1824 would appear to be the correct year. Estate settlement for Nicholas Pool, deceased, 1822 in Baldwin Co, GA (son Laban Pool, Administrator), before moving to Muscogee County, Georgia. [5] Parts of the ECC Poole line are known to have generally similar migration patterns, from Elizabeth City County VA to Wake, Johnston, and other counties of NC. (from here, some of the NC migrants went back to VA, while others either remained in NC, or migrated to to a series of southern states including SC, GA, MS, AL, and a number ended up in Texas.

Research Notes

Place of birth is uncertain. Assuming Nicholas Poole Sr is the father of Nicholas Pool; we note that Nicholas Poole Sr. was likely born in Elizabeth City County VA. Some researchers note that there was "a Nicholas Poole" living in Norfolk in 1770's working as a silversmith - however, any connection between these two Nicholas Poole men is speculative.

Possible Conflated Profile
At this time, the "best fit of data" suggests Nicholas is the son of Nicholas Pool Sr, who is the right age and is clearly documented to have a son named Nicholas. Although there is not enough in solid references to absolutely establish that that this is not a different Nicholas Pool -- (some researchers claim him to be the son of other Pool men, including several that show him to be the son of James Pool) Nicholas Pool appears to be the best fit. We believe that Nicholas Poole Sr was the son of Alexander Poole Sr.

Although there remains risk of error, we are going ahead and modifying the profile to show the Nicholas - Nicholas father - son connection,

There are a number of supporting reasons for this. Nicholas Pool Sr is documented to have a son named Nicholas. "Nicholas" is a rare given name in this line of Poole /Pool. The near identical Y DNA between Nicholas Pool Sr descendants and Alexander Pool Sr, is strongly indicative of close relations. Both of these line tie to Thomas Pool, Sr, son of John and Jane Pool, and grandson to David Pool. None of these reasons constitute a solid proof, but the combined weight of the three supports is strong.

I believe that best available evidence suggests is that this Nicholas Pool descends from the ECC Nicholas Pool - IT IS EMPHASIZED THAT THIS REMAINS SPECULATION - I have inserted a "no established link" person between this Nicholas and the ECC Nicholas for research purposes only.

DNA Notes

Several persons including Glen Pool, who are known descendants of Nicholas Pool have had their Y DNA tested. These results are available at YSEARCH.ORG and Familytreedna.com. They absolutely prove that Nicholas Pool is NOT descended from Pettypool as many previously believed. There is now sufficient research on the Y DNA Haplogroup G1 Poole / Poole line that from DNA of descendants, we can be confident that Nicholas descends from the Elizabeth City County line of Poole / Pool ("the ECC Poole line which dates back to approx 1620 immigration of David Poule / Pool).
Y Chromosome DNA results of direct male descendants has confirmed this to be a "Y Haplogroup G1 Poole / Pool" descendant. This line has been demonstrated with clear and complete documents to be descended from the Eliabeth City County VA line of Poole / Pool which began with David Poole who immigrated to VA in about 1619.
wtp inserted note: several persons including Glen Pool, who are known descendants of Nicholas Pool have had their Y DNA tested. These results are available at YSEARCH.ORG and FamilyTreeDNA.com. They absolutely prove that Nicholas Pool is NOT descended from Pettypool as many previously believed (and as a number of researchers continue to show despite clear DNA proof to the contrary), Strong evidence is that Nicholas descends from the Elizabeth City County line of Poole Pool ("the ECC Poole line which dates back to approx 1620 immigration of David Poule Pool).

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Find A Grave: Memorial # 107864783
  2. Georgia, Property Tax Digests, 1801
  3. Georgia, Property Tax Digests, 1805
  4. 1805 - Georgia, U.S., Compiled Census and Census Substitutes Index, 1790-1890, Name: Nicholas Pool, State: GA, County: Warren County, Township: Bakers District, Year: 1805, Record Type: Tax List, Page: 194, Database: GA 1792-1819 Tax Lists Index. Original data: Jackson, Ron V., Accelerated Indexing Systems, comp.. Georgia Census, 1790-1890. Compiled and digitized by Mr. Jackson and AIS from microfilmed schedules of the U.S. Federal Decennial Census, territorial/state censuses, and/or census substitutes. Ancestry.com. Georgia, U.S., Compiled Census and Census Substitutes Index, 1790-1890 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1999.
  5. "Newspaper 18 MAR 1824 in Milledgeville, Baldwin Co, GA Note: Nancy and Labon C. Pool applied for administration of estate of Nicholas Pool, deceased, in Baldwin Co, GA, 18 Mar 1824. " The final division of the estate of Nicholas Pool dated 6 Dec 1825

See also:

  • Warren Co, GA Deed Books
  • Georgia Journal, Publication: 6 Dec 1825
  • Records of Baldwin Co, GA (book) Author: Delwyn
  • Early Tax Digests of GA, Author: Ruth Blair
  • Southern Recorder Baldwin Co GA


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Nicholas your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Nicholas by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Nicholas:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 5

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Any luck finding his burial site? If not, please consider removing the Find A Grave Link. Thank you, Data Doctors.
posted by Melanie (Howard) Seago
Melanie -- I thought the "FindAGrave" info to be questionable , however I think "good practice" is to list all references you find - I have seen a number of entries in FindAGrave where burial site is not known or is speculative.

Also some info from find a grave is speculative and almost certainly wrong -- for example since descendants have tested as Y haplogroup G (or F2885) he cannot have been a Pettypool--ALL OF THE Y HAPLOGROUP G POOLE /POOL LINE ARE KNOWN TO BE DESCENDANTS OF DAVID POULE POOL WHO IMMIGRATED TO VA 400 YEARS AGO (1620). Here is my source Reference Note: findagrave.com and Nicholas Pool Nicholas Pool Birth: 1765 Death: 1822 Baldwin County Georgia, USA Burial location not known, but as Nicholas died in Baldwin County, Georgia, it is supposed he is interred there.

It is said this surname was shortened from PETTYPOOL. Son of John & Millie (UNKNOWN) POOL. Married ca. 1788, probably in North Carolina, to Nancy CHAPMAN. Father of at least eight children. (WTP NOTE: this from find a grave is almost certainly wrong. Descendants of Nicholas Pool have tested as Y haplogroup G1 or G(F2885) using terminal SNP terminology.

This family migrated from Virginia through North Carolina to Georgia. Estate settlement for Nicholas POOL, deceased, 1822 in Baldwin Co, GA (son Laban POOL, Administrator). According to a letter from Mary (LAND) HOOD SANDS to Mrs. J. F. NEEL of Palastine, TX (1966), Thomas A. POOL married 1830 in Monroe County, Georgia, to Martha BREWER, whose sister Mary BREWER married a RODGERS (who?); also mentions that the ANTHONY family were in Monroe County as well, before moving to Muscogee County, Georgia.

Birth: 1765 Death: 1822 Baldwin County Georgia, USA

Burial location not known, but as Nicholas died in Baldwin County, Georgia, it is likely that he was burried in Baldwin County.

posted by William Pool Jr
Pool-4 and Pool-1776 appear to represent the same person because: same person, some differences in data to be resolved

recommend merge of Pool-4 and Pool 1776

posted by William Pool Jr
carriers of Nicholas Pool's Y chromosome:

test kit # 183700 Nicholas POOL(1765/1825 Baldwin,GA) m N.A. CHAPMAN G-M201 see familytreedna.com

posted by William Pool Jr
Nicholas Pool's descendants have DNA test results

Y haplogroup G1a

posted by William Pool Jr

Rejected matches ›

P  >  Pool  >  Nicholas Pool