no image

George Potter (abt. 1584 - 1630)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
George Potter
Born about in London, Middlesex, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of [uncertain] and [uncertain]
Husband of — married in London, Middlesex, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Clerkenwell, Islington, Englandmap
Potter-32 created 6 Aug 2010 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 4,309 times.

Categories: Serious Data Problems.

Contents

Biography

Potter Family

There is a basic descendant chart on the following website for the Potter family beginning with George Potter of London: http://ourhistorytold.wikidot.com/fgs1

"There has been a lot of confusion regarding this family in various genealogies across the internet. There are two big mistakes that I have seen in many genealogies. First is the confusion of George Potter Sr, born 1584, with his son George Potter who died in Portsmouth, RI in 1640. George Sr actually died in Clerkenwell, London in 1630 while his son, who died in 1640, was born in Clerkenwell in 1608. The other problem seems to be with the inclusion of a daughter Susanna Potter, christened in Newton Pagwell in April 1619. Susanna seems to clearly be the daughter of Richard (should say Robert) Potter and Elizabeth Marshall of Newton Pagwell, not George and Martha. There was, however, a Susanna Potter in Portsmouth who married Mr. Hazard. Her parentage has not been confirmed. It's possible that she was the daughter of George and Martha, but there is no record of her christening - unlike ALL of George and Martha's other children. It is also very possible that this Susanna is the daughter of Richard Potter and Elizabeth Marshall of Newton Pagnell and that they are cousins of the Potter's in London. Further research is required."

Note: See Robert Potter for Susann, daughter of Robert Potter and Elizabeth Marshall.

Father: George Potter
Born: c1584 in London, England
Married: c1607 in Est. Clerkenwell, Islington, London, England
Died: 1630 at Clerkenwell, Islington

Mother: Martha
Born: c1585 in London, England
Died: unknown

Children:

  1. Robert Potter - Christened Jan 17, 1608 at Clerkenwell, St. James, London. He married in about 1630 and again in 1644. He was admitted an inhabitant of Aquidneck (the island of Rhode Island) in 1638, and on 30 April 1639 he was one of the twenty-nine signers of the Compact reincorporating Portsmouth. He died in Rhode Island in about 1655.
  2. Elizabeth Potter - Christened Nov 27, 1609 at St. Bride, Fleet Street. She married innkeeper William Baulston. She died April 15, 1683.
  3. Marye Potter - Christened June 17, 1610 at St. Bride, Fleet Street
  4. Martha Potter - Christened Oct 18, 1611 at St. Bride, Fleet Street. She married Thomas Hazard (1609-1679). She died in Portsmouth in c1669.
  5. John Potter - Christened Oct 17, 1613 at St. Bride, Fleet Street. Most likely died in London before 1620.
  6. Rebeckah Potter - Christened Oct 29, 1615 at St. Bride, Fleet Street
  7. William Potter - Christened March 2, 1616 at St. Bride, Fleet Street
  8. George Potter - Christened Dec 9, 1618 at St. Bride, Fleet Street. He married in about 1638, was admitted as an inhabitant of Aquidneck (the island of Rhode Island) in 1638. He died in about September 1640. His widow remarried Nicholas Niles/Nyle.
  9. John Potter - Christened Dec 26, 1620 at St. Bride, Fleet Street. He died in 1647 in Warwick, Kent. Rhode Island.
  10. Nathaniel Potter - Christened Oct 7, 1622 at St. Bride, Fleet Street. He married Dorothy Wilbore. He was admitted an inhabitant of Aquidneck (the island of Rhode Island) in 1638, and on 30 April 1639 he was one of the twenty-nine signers of the Compact reincorporating Portsmouth. He died there in about 1644.[1]

Sources

  • Potter Family - George and Martha Potter http://ourhistorytold.wikidot.com/fgs1
  • London Metropolitan Archives, St Bride Fleet Street, Transcript of register of baptisms, 1587 - 1626, P69/BRI/A/016/MS06545, Item 001
    Source Information
    Ancestry.com. London, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.
    Original data: Church of England Parish Registers, 1538-1812. London, England: London Metropolitan Archives.
  1. Entered by Sara V Mosher, Aug 26, 2017

NOTES

GEORGE1 POTTER, was born about 1584, London, Middlesex, England. The date and place of his death are unknown and are sometimes confused with the dates of his son George. source: George Potter of Aquidneck, Rhode Island and some of his descendants [2]


George Potter married Martha last name unknown in 1607 in England. She was born about 1585 in England. [3][4]


New England Families Genealogical and Memorial: Third Series, Volume IV Continues: II) Abel Potter, only known child of George Potter, was doubtless born in England about 1638. His father-in-law (step-father), Nicholas Niles, bound him out to William Baulstone for the term of eighteen years. He may have been three years old at the time, but probably older, as the boy "gave his consent," so that his apprenticeship doubtless extended until after he came of age. The town approved the contract "for the better security of Mr. Baulstone." He and Nathaniel Potter, on September 5, 1664, confirmed a deed of eight acres that had once been in their father's possession, said deed having been made by Samuel Wilbur to John Tripp, shaft carpenter, May 7, 1663. By fathers' possession the respective fathers of each is meant. Nathaniel was son of Nathaniel. Abel Potter bought land of John Read for thirty-six pounds, a right in Mashantatack, Massachusetts, May 3, 1667. He and his wife Rachel of Mashantatack sold sixty acres and commoning near Pawtucket Falls to Joseph Jenckes, said land formerly belonging to her grandfather, Ezekiel Holliman, the deed being dated at Providence, October 10, 1671. He was admitted a freeman, May 1, 1677. He sold land, October 6, 1682, to Roger Burlingame for two pounds. His will was dated January 14, 1692, and proved March 9, following. His wife Rachel was executrix. He bequeathed to son George sixty acres "where he has made preparation for building" and various other lands, he to pay his sister Mary five pounds. He directed his wife to divide the rest of the estate among the children, excepting George and Stephen. The latter was bequeathed at the death of the wife all the homestead, paying to his sister Mary five pounds, and the sons, Abel and Benjamin, were to pay Mary five pounds two years after they came of age. The will of the widow, Rachel Potter, was dated November 23, 1724, her sons, Ichabod and Job, executors. She bequeathed to sons, Abel, Benjamin, Stephen and John, and to daughter Mary. Ichabod and Job had the lands at Mashantatack. Abel Potter married, November 16, 1669, Rachel Warner, who died November 8, 1724, daughter of John and Priscilla (Holliman) Warner. Children, born at Warwick, Rhode Island; George; John, 1680; Abel, mentioned below; Benjamin, married Sarah Lockwood; May, married Hugh Stone; Ichabod; Job, married Meribah Carter.


He has 14 children, but one of the sources says he only had one child.

Biography

George was born in 1584. George Potter ... He passed away in 1640. [5]

The Potter Line (I) George Potter, the immigrant ancestor, settled early in Rhode Island. He was born in England, and died soon after 1638, it is supposed, as no further record of him has been found. His widow married Nicholas Niles. George Potter was admitted an inhabitant of the Island of Aquidneck in 1638. He and twenty-eight others signed the following compact, dated April 30, 1639: "We whose names are underwritten do acknowledge ourselves the legal subjects of his Majesty King Charles, and in his name do hereby bind ourselves into a civil body politicke, unto his laws according to matters of Justice." Nathaniel Potter, probably his brother, signed the same compact.

Sources

S1. New England Families Genealogical and Memorial: Third Series, Volume IV.

S2. Ancestry-Vtdawn31. George Potter, born 1584 in London. Died Sep1640 in Portsmouth, RI. Son of Robert Potter and Elizabeth Marshall. Husband of Martha Lome (1585-1646). Father of Robert Potter (1608-1655). Note: George Potter is the most recent common ancestor of Vtdawn31 and A Rodger. George's father Robert is the MRCA of Steve Selbrede and both of these profiles.

  1. Entered by Sara V Mosher, Aug 26, 2017
  2. https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE925890&from=fhd
  3. George Potter of Aquidneck, Rhode Island and some of his descendants
  4. Patron Usage Instructions: https://www.familysearch.org/terms; Public
  5. Entered by Judith Painter-McGregor, Oct 28, 2012

Children

Alice Potter, b. Abt 1603, , Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England , d. 1643, Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States Age: ~ 40 years
Robert Potter, Sr., c. 17 Jan 1608, St. James, Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England , d. 1654, Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States Age: ~ 45 years
Elizabeth Potter, c. 27 Nov 1609, St. Bride Fleet Street, London, Middlesex, England , d. 15 Apr 1683, Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States Age: ~ 73 years
Marye Potter, c. 17 Jun 1610, St. Bride Fleet Street, London, Middlesex, England , d. of Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
Martha Potter, b. 1611, London, Greater London, Middlesex, England , d. 1669, Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States Age: 58 years
John Potter, (Older), c. 17 Oct 1613, St. Bride Fleet Street, London, Middlesex, England , d. Bef 1620, St. Bride Fleet Street, London, Middlesex, England Age: ~ 6 years
Nathaniel Potter, Sr., b. 1615, London, Greater London, Middlesex, England , d. 1644, Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States Age: 29 years
Rebeckah Potter, c. 29 Oct 1615, St. Bride Fleet Street, London, Middlesex, England , d. , date unknown
William Potter, c. 2 Mar 1616, St. Bride Fleet Street, London, Middlesex, England , d. date unknown
George Potter, Jr., b. Bef 9 Dec 1618, London, Greater London, Middlesex, England , d. Sep 1640, Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States Age: ~ 21 years
John Potter, (Younger), c. 26 Dec 1620, St. Bride Fleet Street, London, England, d. date unknown
Susanna Potter, b. Abt 1623, London, Greater London, Middlesex, England , d. 29 Aug 1674, Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, United States Age: ~ 51 years

Acknowledgments



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of George's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Jack Wise and Judith Painter-McGregor. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 27 Aug 2017 at 02:51 GMT Sara Mosher wrote:

Doubtful George Potter is the son of Robert Potter and Elizabeth Marshall. He was born about 1584; Robert and Elizabeth married in 1591. Source for Robert and Elizabeth: Potter, Frank Elwood, comp. Descendants of Nicholas Potter of Lynn, Massachusetts: Supplement to Part 9, entitled "Nicholas Potter of Lynn, Massachusetts and Descendants," From Charles Edward Potter's POTTER GENEALOGIES (1888). Gateway Press, Inc. Baltimore, MD. 1991.

On 22 Oct 2016 at 01:47 GMT Perry Streeter wrote:

There were numerous immigrants to colonial Rhode Island named Potter and there may (or may not) have been ties of kinship between some of them. Once upon a time, several Potter immigrants were erroneously identified as children of George and Martha ([-?-]) Potter of London in the research of Vernon and Nola (Steed) Valantine of La Crescenta, California, as submitted to the Ancestral File of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. In 1999, another researcher, Paul Gifford, reviewed the relevant parish registers and discovered that most of the birth records thought to pertain to the immigrant Potter siblings actually had corresponding death records! The origins of the Potter immigrants and their kinship, if any, remain unknown.

On 6 Oct 2016 at 04:36 GMT Steve Selbrede wrote:

Note that S2 has his wife as :Martha Lome, with the same DOB and DOD as Martha Weeden.

On 6 Oct 2016 at 04:36 GMT Steve Selbrede wrote:

I added source S2 and grouped the various notes under one heading. I did not change any of the text, though some simplification is possible.

George is a MRCA to two profiles, which serves as a check on the lineage. I may add a DNA section when I have the links all completed.

On 8 Apr 2015 at 09:18 GMT Dawn Ellis wrote:

Potter-3009 and Potter-32 appear to represent the same person because: same dates, same spouses name

On 24 Mar 2015 at 18:37 GMT Betty (Lockwood) Warner wrote:

Are the birth dates of Georges parents correct, This puts his father at 14 and his mother at 10 when he was born, whose is wrong George or his parents



George is 15 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 15 degrees from Joseph Broussard, 21 degrees from Helmut Jungschaffer and 16 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

P  >  Potter  >  George Potter