no image

George Potter (1618 - 1640)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
George Potter
Born in London, Middlesex, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married [date unknown] in , Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Islandmap
Descendants descendants
Father of
Died in Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Islandmap
Potter-410 created 7 Feb 2011 | Last modified | Last edit: 9 Dec 2017
14:07: Kenneth Shelton edited the Biography for George Potter. (note) [Thank Kenneth for this | 2 thank-yous received]
This page has been accessed 653 times.

Contents

Disputed Origins

A George Potter, son of George Potter (and his wife Martha) was baptized 9 Dec 1618.[1][2]

"There were numerous immigrants to colonial Rhode Island named Potter and there may (or may not) have been ties of kinship between some of them. Once upon a time, several Potter immigrants were erroneously identified as children of George and Martha ([-?-]) Potter of London in the research of Vernon and Nola (Steed) Valantine of La Crescenta, California, as submitted to the Ancestral File of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. In 1999, another researcher, Paul Gifford, reviewed the relevant parish registers and discovered that most of the birth records thought to pertain to the immigrant Potter siblings actually had corresponding death records! The origins of the Potter immigrants and their kinship, if any, remain unknown." -- Perry Streeter's comment.

A George Potter, son of George, was baptized 26 Oct 1617, in St. Mary Whitechapel, Stepney, London[3]

Nine other George Potters are indexed as baptized in England between 1610 and 1620.[4] There are, undoubtedly, many other George Potters who are not indexed.

There is no evidence to link George, the immigrant to Portsmouth, with any Potters in England.

It has also been claimed that Robert Potter and Nathanyell Potter were George's brothers. They were all part of the group that signed a compact 1639. They may be related, but there is no evidence to show any relationship.

Biography

George Potter was admitted as an inhabitant of Aquidneck Island in 1638.[5]

The Portsmouth Compact was signed on Mar 7, 1639. Anne Hutchinson's husband and some of her followers signed the document to incorporate ourselves into a Bodie Politick" based on their own principles, submitting their "persons, lives and estates unto our Lord Jesus Christ ..." Their search for land led them to Roger Williams, who in turn urged them to buy Aquidneck Island from the Narragansett Indians. The Portsmouth Compact not only established the Aquidneck Island town, but also set a precedent. It was the first document to establish political and religious independence from England. This group went to the other end of the island and formed the town of Warwick.[6]
A second Compact of Loyalty was written and signed Apr 30, 1639.
"We whose names are underwritten do acknowledge ourselves the legal subjects of his Majesty King Charles, and in his name do hereby bind ourselves into a civil body politicke, unto his laws according to matters of Justice."[5]
This is the way John Austin quoted the compact. What's in the printed records looks quite different as it's missing several words and uses the term loyall subjects not legal.[7]

This group declared themselves loyal subjects of King Charles and included the following names:

William Hutchinson, Samuell Gorton, Samuel Hutchinson, John Wickes, Richard Maggson, Thomas Spise, John Roome (his mark), John Sloffe (his mark), Thomas Beddar (his mark), Erasmus Bullock, Sampson Shotten, Ralph Earle, Robert Potter, Nathanyell Potter (his mark), George Potter (his mark), Wm Heauens, George Cleare (his mark), George Lawton, Anthony Payne (his mark), Jobe Haukins (his mark), Richard Awards, John More (his mark), Nicholas Brownes (his mark), William Richardson (his mark), John Trippe, Thomas Layton (his mark), Robert Stainton (his mark), John Briggs (his mark), James Davice (his mark).

At a town meeting 7th of the 7th month (September) 1640: Theise 12 men following weare appoynted to [____i____] Concerninge the death of George Potter," although the printed record says nothing else. A list of eight men follows.[7]


George`'s wife, date and location of marriage are unknown. They had a son, Abel, sometime in 1640. George died at Portsmouth In September of the same year. On September 7th eight men were appointed to look into the cause of his death, with no further mention of this inquiry. George's widow remarried Nicholas Nyle. When Frances died in 1645, Abel's stepfather placed him with William Baulstone for 18 years—he was not bound or apprenticed. William and his wife, Elizabeth, were Abel's aunt and uncle.[8]

:Child:

Abel: "Febrewary the 4th 16[46] -- Memorandum that whearas Nicolas Wyle the father inlaw of Abell Potter hath Placed the saide Abell Potter with [Baulston-1 Mr William Boston] [aka Baulston] for the terme of Eightene years with the Concent of the saied Abell for the better seCuritie of Mr Boston the towne Conseenteth here in and aproueth thereof."[7]

Source

  1. London Metropolitan Archives, St Bride Fleet Street, Transcript of register of baptisms, 1587 - 1626, P69/BRI/A/016/MS06545, Item 001. Source Information Ancestry.com. London, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010. Original data: Church of England Parish Registers, 1538-1812. London, England: London Metropolitan Archives.
  2. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JWQB-92X : 30 December 2014, George Potter, 09 Dec 1618); citing ST BRIDE FLEET ST ,LONDON,LONDON,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 380,154.
  3. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JWVQ-2L8 : 30 December 2014, George Potter, 26 Oct 1617); citing ST MARY WHITECHAPEL, STEPNEY, LONDON, ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 94,691.
  4. England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975. Search at Family Search
  5. 5.0 5.1 Austin, John Osborne. Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island: Comprising Three Generations of Settlers Who Came Before 1690 : With Many Families Carried to the Fourth Generation. Albany: J. Munsell Sons, 1887 [https://archive.org/stream/genealogicaldict00aust#page/n327/mode/2up p. 155
  6. Wagner, Anne B. (of the Portsmouth Historical Society. "Highlights in Portsmouth, RI, History, 1638-2013." [www.portsmouthri375.com/uploads/5/6/9/3/.../a_brief_history_of_portsmouth3.pdf pdf download]
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 Portsmouth (R.I.): Perry, Amos, and Brigham, Clarence S. (editors). The early records of the town of Portsmouth; Providence, R.I.: E. L. Freeman & Sons, state printers, 1901. compact p. 1, 2 (George on p 2); death p. 16, Abel p. 33
  8. Entered by Sara V Mosher, Aug 26, 2017
  • Potter Family - George and Martha Potter http://ourhistorytold.wikidot.com/fgs1
  • George Potter (1618-1640) http://familypedia.wikia.com/wiki/George_Potter_(1618-1640)
  • Ancestral File Number: GN3C-P9
  • Cutter, William Richard. New England Families Genealogical and Memorial...: Third Series, Volume IV. p. 1904 "George Potter, the immigrant ancestor of this family, and several others of the same surname, settled early in Rhode Island. He was born in England, and died soon after 1638, it is supposed, as no further record of him has been found. His widow married Nicholas Niles. George Potter was admitted an inhabitant of the Island of Aquidneck in 1638. He and twenty-eight others signed the following compact, dated April 30, 1639: "We whose names are underwritten do acknowledge ourselves the legal subjects of his Majesty King Charles, and in his name do hereby bind ourselves into a civil body politicke, unto his laws according to matters of Justice." Nathaniel Potter, probably his brother, signed the same compact."

Note

Parents of George Potter may or may not be: George Potter-32 and Martha Unknown-155192



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of George's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 9 Dec 2017 at 15:41 GMT Anne B wrote:

George needs to be severed from the unproven/disputed parents, George Potter-32 and Martha Unknown-155192. Objections?

On 22 Oct 2016 at 01:50 GMT Perry Streeter wrote:

There were numerous immigrants to colonial Rhode Island named Potter and there may (or may not) have been ties of kinship between some of them. Once upon a time, several Potter immigrants were erroneously identified as children of George and Martha ([-?-]) Potter of London in the research of Vernon and Nola (Steed) Valantine of La Crescenta, California, as submitted to the Ancestral File of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. In 1999, another researcher, Paul Gifford, reviewed the relevant parish registers and discovered that most of the birth records thought to pertain to the immigrant Potter siblings actually had corresponding death records! The origins of the Potter immigrants and their kinship, if any, remain unknown.



George is 22 degrees from Aaron Copland, 17 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 17 degrees from Barbara Shoff and 14 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

P  >  Potter  >  George Potter