Project: United States Project Table of States and Counties

Categories: United States Projects | United States Project

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

Counties followed by (d) represent counties that are now defunct.

Follow the link to the state project page to find information on state project Leaders and Coordinators.

Alabama

Alabama Project
Autauga Baker (d) Baldwin Barbour Benton (d) Bibb Baine (d) Blount
Bullock Butler Cahawba (d) Calhoun Chambers Cherokee Chilton Choctaw
Clarke Clay Cleburne Coffee Colbert Conecuh Coosa Cotaco (d)
Covington
(Lisa R. Franklin)
Crenshaw Cullman Dale Dallas DeKalb Decatur (d) Elk (d)
Elmore Escambia Etowah Fayette Franklin Geneva Greene Hale
Hancock (d) Henry Houston Jackson Jefferson Jones (d) Lamar Lauderdale
Lawrence Lee Limestone Lowndes Macon Madison Marengo Marion
Marshall Mobile Monroe Montgomery Morgan Perry Pickens Pike
Randolph Russell Sanford (d) Shelby St. Clair Sumter Talladega Tallapoosa
Tuscaloosa Walker Washington Wilcox Winston


Alaska

Alaska Project
Aleutians East Anchorage Bristol Bay Denali Fairbanks North Star
Haines Juneau Kenai Peninsula Ketchikan Gateway Kodiak Island
Lake and Peninsula Matanuska-Susitna North Slope Northwest Arctic Petersburg
Sitka Skagway Borough, Alaska Wrangell Yakutat Unorganized Borough


Arizona

Arizona project
Apache Cochise Cococino Gila Graham
Greenlee La Paz Maricopa Mohave Navajo
Pima Pinal Santa Cruz Yavapai Yuma


Arkansas

Arkansas Project
Arkansas Ashley Baxter Benton Boone Bradley Calhoun
Carroll Chicot Clark Clay Cleburne Cleveland Columbia
Conway Craighead Crawford Crittenden Cross
(Chrissy)
Dallas Desha
Drew Faulkner Franklin Fulton Garland Grant Greene
Hempstead Hot Spring Howard Independence Izard
(Abby Glann)
Jackson Jefferson
Johnson Lafayette Lawrence Lee Lincoln Little River Logan
Lonoke
(Karen Knight)
Lovely (d) Madison Marion Miller Mississippi Monroe
Montgomery Nevada Newton Ouachita Perry Phillips Pike
Poinsett Polk Pope Prairie Pulaski Randolph Saline
Scott Searcy Sebastian Sevier St. Francis Sharp Stone
Union
(Lynette Jester)
Van Buren Washington White Woodruff Yell


California

California Project
Alameda Alpine Amador Butte Calaveras Colusa Contra Costa
Del Norte El Dorado Fresno Glenn Humboldt Imperial Inyo
Kern Kings Klamath (d) Lake Lassen Los Angeles
(Robin Coles)
Madera
Marin Mariposa Mendocino Merced Modoc Mono Monterey
Napa Nevada Orange
(Robin Coles)
Placer Plumas Riverside
(Robin Coles)
Sacramento
San Benito San Bernardino San Diego
(Robin Coles)
San Francisco San Joaquin San Luis Obispo San Mateo
Santa Barbara Santa Clara Santa Cruz Shasta Sierra Siskiyou Solano
Sonoma Stanislaus Sutter Tehama Trinity Tulare Tuolumne
Ventura Yolo Yuba
Historical: Oakland, Alameda County, California Formation (Steven Mix)


Colorado

Colorado
Adams
(Mary Richardson)
Alamosa
(Mary Richardson)
Arapahoe
(Mary Richardson)
Archuleta Baca Bent Boulder
Broomfield Carbonate (d) Chaffee Cheyenne Clear Creek Conejos Costilla
Crowley Custer
(Mary Richardson)
Delta Denver Dolores Douglas Eagle
El Paso Elbert Fremont
(Mary Richardson)
Garfield
(J Crook)
Gilpin Grand Gunnison
Hinsdale Huerfano
(Mary Richardson)
Jackson Jefferson Kiowa Kit Carson La Plata
Lake Larimer Las Animas Lincoln Logan Mesa Mineral
Moffat Montezuma Montrose Morgan Otero Ouray Park
Phillips Pitkin
(J Crook)
Prowers Pueblo Rio Blanco Rio Grande Routt
Saguache San Juan San Miguel Sedgwick South Arapahoe (d) Summit Teller
Uncompaghre (d) Washington Weld Yuma


Connecticut

Connecticut Project
Fairfield Hartford Litchfield Middlesex New Haven New London Tolland Trumbull (d)
Westmoreland (d) Windham
Cities: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut (Robert Stiles)
Historical: New Haven Colony (Anne B)


Delaware

Delaware
Kent New Castle Sussex


Florida

Florida
Alachua Baker Bay Benton (d) Bradford Brevard Broward
Calhoun Charlotte Citrus Clay Collier Columbia Dade (d)
DeSoto Dixie Duval Escambia Fayette (d) Flagler Franklin
Gadsden Gilchrist Glades Gulf Hamilton Hardee Hendry
Hernando Highlands Hillsborough Holmes Indian River Jackson Jefferson
Lafayette Lake Lee Leon Levy Liberty Madison
Manatee Marion Martin Miami-Dade Monroe Mosquito (d) Nassau
New River (d) Okaloosa Okeechobee Orange Osceola Palm Beach Pasco
Pinellas Polk Putnam Santa Rosa Sarasota Seminole St. Johns
St. Lucie Sumter Suwannee Taylor Union Volusia Wakulla
Walton Washington


Georgia

Georgia Project
Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks
Barrow Bartow Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley
Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch Burke Butts
Calhoun Camden Campbell (d) Candler Carroll Cass (d)
Catoosa Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee
Clarke Clay Clayton Clinch Christ Church (d) Cobb
Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge
Dooly Dougherty Douglas Early Echols Effingham
Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin Fayette Floyd
Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall
(Debby Black)
Hancock Haralson Harris Hart Heard Henry
Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper Jeff Davis Jefferson
Jenkins Johnson Jones Kinchafoonee (d) Lamar Lanier
Laurens Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes
Lumpkin Macon Madison Marion McDuffie McIntosh
Meriwether Miller Milton (d) Mitchell Monroe Montgomery
Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe
Paulding Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk
Pulaski Putnam Quitman Rabun Randolph Richmond
Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding St. Andrew (d)
St. David (d) St. George (d) St. James (d) St. John (d) St. Mary's (d) St. Matthew (d)
St. Paul (d) St. Philip (d) St. Thomas (d) Stephens Stewart Sumter
Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair Terrell
Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup
Turner Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton
Ware Warren Washington Wayne Webster Wheeler
White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson Worth


Hawaiʻi

Hawaii Project
Hawaiʻi Honolulu Kalawao Kauai Maui


Idaho

Idaho Project
Ada Adams Alturas (d) Bannock Bear Lake Benewah Bingham Blaine
Boise Bonner Bonneville Boundary Butte Camas Canyon Caribou
Cassia Clark Clearwater Custer Elmore Franklin Fremont Gem
Gooding Idaho Jefferson Jerome Kootenai Lah-Toh (d) Latah Lemhi
Lewis Lincoln Logan (d) Madison Minidoka Nez Perce Oneida Owyhee
Payette Power Shoshone Teton Twin Falls Valley Washington


Illinois

Illinois
Adams Alexander Bond Boone Brown Bureau Calhoun
Carroll Cass Champaign Christian Clark Clay Clinton
Coles Cook Crawford Cumberland Dane (d) DeKalb DeWitt
Douglas DuPage Edgar Edwards Effingham Fayette
(Lisa Hammon)
Ford
Franklin Fulton Gallatin Greene Grundy Hamilton Hancock
Hardin Henderson Henry Iroquois Jackson Jasper Jefferson
Jersey Jo Daviess Johnson Kane Kankakee Kendall Knox
LaSalle Lake Lawrence Lee Livingston Logan Macon
Macoupin Madison Marion Marshall Mason Massac McDonough
McHenry McLean Menard Mercer Monroe Montgomery Morgan
Moultrie Ogle Peoria Perry Piatt Pike Pope
Pulaski Putnam Randolph Richland Rock Island Saline Sangamon
Schuyler Scott Shelby St. Clair Stark Stephenson Tazewell
Union Vermilion Wabash Warren Washington Wayne White
Whiteside Will Williamson Winnebago Woodford
Townships: Townships of Eastern Sangamon County, Sangamon County, Illinois (Sandy Barnett)


Indiana

Indiana
Adams
(Team)
Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll
Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur
DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin
Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks
Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings
Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison
Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton
Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter
Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott
Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton
Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington
Wayne Wells White Whitley
Cities: Evansville, Vanderburgh County, Indiana* (Michelle Hartley)

Iowa

Iowa
Adair Adams Allamakee Appanoose Audubon Bancroft (d) Benton
Black Hawk Boone Bremer Buchanan Buena Vista Butler Calhoun
Carroll Cass Cedar Cerro Gordo Cherokee Chickasaw Clarke
Clay Clayton Clinton Cook (d) Crawford Crocker (d) Dallas
Davis Decatur Delaware Des Moines Dickinson Dubuque Emmet
Fayette Floyd Franklin Fremont Greene Grundy Guthrie
Hamilton Hancock Hardin Harrison Henry Howard Humboldt
Ida Iowa Jackson Jasper Jefferson Johnson Jones
Keokuk Kossuth Lee Linn Louisa Lucas Lyon
Madison Mahaska Marion Marshall Mills Mitchell Monona
Monroe Montgomery Muscatine O'Brien Osceola Page Palo Alto
Plymouth Pocahontas Polk Pottawattamie Poweshiek Ringgold Risley (d)
Sac Scott Shelby Sioux Story Tama Taylor
Union Van Buren Wapello Warren Washington Wayne Webster
Winnebago Winneshiek Woodbury Worth Wright Yell (d)


Kansas

Kansas
Allen Anderson Arapahoe (d) Atchison Barber Barton Billings (d)
Bourbon Brown Buffalo (d) Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee
Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley
Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk
Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Garfield (d) Geary
Godfrey (d) Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood
Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Howard (d) Hunter (d)
Irving (d) Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kansas (d) Kearny
Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn
Logan Lyon Madison (d) Marion Marshall McPherson Meade
Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho
Ness Norton Osage Osborne Otoe (d) Ottawa Pawnee
Peketon (d) Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic
Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott
Sedgwick Sequoyah (d) Seward (d) Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Shirley (d)
Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego
Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Kentucky

Kentucky
Adair Allen Anderson Ballard Barren Bath Bell Boone
Bourbon Boyd Boyle Bracken Breathitt Breckinridge Bullitt Butler
Caldwell Calloway Campbell Carlisle Carroll Carter Casey Christian
Clark Clay
(Alison Andrus)
Clinton Crittenden Cumberland Daviess Edmonson
(Bill Vincent)
Elliott
Estill Fayette Fleming Floyd Franklin Fulton Gallatin Garrard
Grant Graves Grayson
(Bill Vincent)
Green Greenup Hancock Hardin Harlan
Harrison Hart Henderson Henry Hickman Hopkins Jackson Jefferson
Jessamine Johnson Kenton Knott Knox LaRue Laurel Lawrence
Lee Leslie Letcher Lewis Lincoln Livingston Logan Lyon
Madison Magoffin Marion Marshall Martin Mason McCracken McCreary
McLean Meade Menifee Mercer Metcalfe
(Bill Vincent)
Monroe Montgomery Morgan
Muhlenberg Nelson Nicholas Ohio Oldham Owen Owsley Pendleton
Perry Pike Powell Pulaski Robertson Rockcastle Rowan Russell
Scott Shelby Simpson Spencer Taylor Todd Trigg Trimble
Union Warren Washington Wayne Webster Whitley Wolfe Woodford


Louisiana

Louisiana Project
Acadia Allen Ascension Assumption Attakapas (d) Avoyelles
Beauregard Bienville Bossier Caddo Calcasieu Caldwell
Cameron Carroll (d) Catahoula Claiborne Concordia DeSoto
East Baton Rouge East Carroll East Feliciana Evangeline Feliciana (d) Franklin
German Coast (d) Grant Iberia Iberville Jackson Jefferson
Jefferson Davis La Salle Lafayette Lafourche Lincoln Livingston
Madison Morehouse Natchitoches Opelousas (d) Orleans Ouachita
Plaquemines Pointe Coupee Rapides Red River Richland Sabine
St. Bernard St. Charles St. Helena St. James St. John the Baptist St. Landry
St. Martin St. Mary St. Tammany Tangipahoa Tensas Terrebonne
Union Vermilion Vernon Warren (d) Washington Webster
West Baton Rouge West Carroll West Feliciana Winn


Maine

Maine
Androscoggin Aroostook Cumberland Franklin Hancock Kennebec Knox
Lincoln Oxford Penobscot Piscataquis Sagadahoc Somerset Waldo
Washington York


Maryland

Maryland Project
Allegany Anne Arundel Baltimore Calvert Caroline Carroll Cecil
Charles Dorchester Durham (d) Frederick Garrett Harford Howard
Kent Montgomery Prince George's Queen Anne's St. Mary's Somerset Talbot
Washington Wicomico Worcester
Historical: Providence, Province of Maryland (Jack Day), Pre-1800 Baltimore County, Maryland (Marj)


Massachusetts

Massachusetts Project
Barnstable Berkshire Bristol Dukes Essex Franklin Hampden Hampshire
Middlesex Nantucket Norfolk Plymouth Suffolk Worcester
Cities: Lexington, Middlesex County, Massachusetts (Bob Keniston)


Michigan

Michigan
Alcona Alger Allegan Alpena Antrim Arenac Baraga
Barry Bay Benzie Berrien Branch Calhoun Cass
Charlevoix Cheboygan Chippewa Clare Clinton Crawford Delta
Dickinson Eaton Emmet Genesee Gladwin Gogebic Grand Traverse
Gratiot Hillsdale Houghton Huron Ingham Ionia Iosco
Iron Isabella Isle Royale (d) Jackson Kalamazoo Kalkaska Keskkauko (d)
Kent Keweenaw Lake Lapeer Leelanau Lenawee Livingston
Luce Mackinac Macomb Manistee Manitou (d) Marquette Mason
Mecosta Menominee Midland Missaukee Monroe Montcalm Montmorency
Muskegon Newaygo Oakland Oceana Ogemaw Omeena (d) Ontonagon
Osceola Oscoda Otsego Ottawa Presque Isle Roscommon Saginaw
Sanilac Schoolcraft Shiawassee St. Clair St. Joseph Tuscola Van Buren
Washtenaw Wayne Wexford Wyandot (d)


Minnesota

Minnesota
Aiken (d) Aitkin Andy Johnson (d) Anoka Becker Beltrami
Benton Big Stone Blue Earth Breckenridge (d) Brown Buchanan (d)
Carlton Carver Cass Chippewa Chisago Clay
Clearwater Cook Cottonwood Crow Wing Dakota Davis (d)
Dodge Doty (d) Douglas Faribault Fillmore Freeborn
Goodhue Grant Hennepin Houston Hubbard Isanti
Itasca Jackson Kanabec Kandiyohi Kittson Koochiching
Lac qui Parle (d) Lake Lake of the Woods Le Sueur Lincoln (d) Lyon
Manomin (d) Mahnomen Mahkatah (d) Marshall Martin McLeod
Meeker Midway (d) Mille Lacs Monongalia (d) Monroe (d) Morrison
Mower Murray Newton (d) Nicollet Nobles Norman
Olmsted Otter Tail Pembina (d) Pennington Pierce (d) Pine
Pipestone Polk Pope (Cheryl Sletten) Ramsey Red Lake Redwood
Renville Rice Rock Roseau Saint Louis (d) Scott
Sherburne Sibley Stearns Steele Stevens Superior (d)
Swift Todd Toombs (d) Traverse Wabasha Wadena
Wahnata (d) Waseca Washington Watonwan Wilkin Winona
Wright Yellow Medicine
Cities: Dayton, Hennepin County, Minnesota (Tim McNeil)


Mississippi

Mississippi Project
Adams Alcorn Amite Attala Bainbridge (d) Benton Bolivar
Calhoun Carroll Chickasaw Choctaw Claiborne Clarke Clay
Coahoma Copiah Covington DeSoto Forrest Franklin George
Greene Grenada Hancock Harrison Hinds Holmes Humphreys
Issaquena Itawamba Jackson Jasper Jefferson Jefferson Davis Jones
Kemper Lafayette Lamar Lauderdale Lawrence Leake Lee
Leflore Lincoln Lowndes Madison Marion Marshall Monroe
Montgomery Neshoba Newton Noxubee Oktibbeha Panola Pearl (d)
Pearl River Perry Pike
(Allan Thomas)
Pontotoc Prentiss Quitman Rankin
Scott Sharkey Simpson Smith Stone Sunflower Tallahatchie
Tate Tippah Tishomingo Tunica Union Walthall Warren
Washington Wayne Webster Wilkinson Winston Yalobusha Yazoo


Missouri

Missouri
Adair Allen (d) Andrew Ashley (d) Atchison Audrain Barry
Barton Bates Benton Bollinger Boone Buchanan Butler
Caldwell Callaway Camden Cape Girardeau Carroll Carter Cass
Cedar Chariton Christian Clark Clay Clinton Cole
Cooper Crawford Dade Dallas Daviess Decatur (d) DeKalb
Dent Douglas Dunklin Franklin Gasconade Gentry Greene
Grundy Harrison Henry Hickory Highland (d) Holt Howard
Howell Iron Jackson Jasper Jefferson Johnson Kinderhook (d)
Knox Laclede Lafayette Lawrence Lewis Lillard (d) Lincoln
Linn Livingston Macon Madison Maries Marion McDonald
Mercer Miller Mississippi Moniteau Monroe Montgomery Morgan
New Madrid Newton Niangua (d) Nodaway Oregon Osage Ozark
Pemiscot Perry Pettis Phelps Pike Platte Polk
Pulaski Putnam Ralls Randolph Ray Reynolds Ripley
Saline Schuyler Scotland Scott Seneca (d) Shannon Shelby
St. Charles St. Clair St. Francois St. Louis Ste. Genevieve Stoddard Stone
Sullivan Taney Texas Van Buren (d) Vernon Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Worth Wright


Montana

Montana
Beaverhead Big Horn Blaine Broadwater Carbon Carter
Cascade Chouteau Custer Daniels Dawson Deer Lodge
Fallon Fergus Flathead Gallatin Garfield Glacier
Golden Valley Granite Hill Jefferson Judith Basin Lake
Lewis and Clark Liberty Lincoln Madison McCone Meagher
Mineral Missoula Musselshell Park Petroleum Phillips
Pondera Powder River Powell Prairie Ravalli Richland
Roosevelt Rosebud Sanders Sheridan Silver Bow Stillwater
Sweet Grass Teton Toole Treasure Valley Wheatland
Wibaux Yellowstone Yellowstone National Park (d)


Nebraska

Nebraska
Adams Antelope Arthur Banner Blackbird (d) Blaine Boone Box Butte
Boyd Brown Buffalo Burt Butler Cass Cedar Chase
Cherry Cheyenne Clay Colfax Cuming Custer Dakota Dawes
Dawson Deuel Dixon Dodge Douglas Dundy Fillmore Franklin
Frontier Furnas Gage Garden Garfield Gosper Grant Greeley
Hall Hamilton Harlan Harrison (d) Hayes Hitchcock Holt Hooker
Howard Jackson (d) Jefferson Johnson (d) Jones (d) Kearney Keith Keya Paha
Kimball Knox Lancaster Lincoln Logan Loup Lynn (d) Madison
McPherson Merrick Monroe (d) Morrill Nance Nemaha Nuckolls Otoe
Pawnee Perkins Phelps Pierce Platte Polk Red Willow Richardson
Rock Saline Sarpy Saunders Scotts Bluff Seward Sheridan Sherman
Sioux Stanton Taylor (d) Thayer Thomas Thurston Valley Washington
Wayne Webster West (d) Wheeler York


Nevada

Nevada
Bullfrog (d) Churchill Clark Douglas Elko Esmeralda Eureka Humboldt
Lake (d) Lander Lincoln Lyon Mineral Nye Ormsby (d) Pershing
Storey Washoe White Pine


New Hampshire

New Hampshire
Belknap Carroll Cheshire Coös Grafton Hillsborough Merrimack Rockingham
Strafford Sullivan


New Jersey

New Jersey
Atlantic Bergen Burlington Camden Cape May Cumberland Essex Gloucester
Hudson Hunterdon Mercer Middlesex Monmouth Morris Ocean Passaic
Salem Somerset Sussex Union Warren
Cities: Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey (Doug Lockwood)


New Mexico

New Mexico
Bernalillo Catron Chaves Cibola Colfax Curry De Baca
Doña Ana Eddy Grant Guadalupe Harding Hidalgo Lea
Lincoln Los Alamos Luna McKinley Mesilla (d) Mora Otero
Quay Rio Arriba Roosevelt San Juan San Miguel Sandoval Santa Ana (d)
Santa Fe Sierra Socorro Taos Torrance Union Valencia


New York

New York
Albany Allegany Bronx Broome Cattaraugus Cayuga Charlotte (d)
Chautauqua Chemung Chenango Clinton Columbia Cortland Delaware
Dutchess Erie Essex Franklin Fulton Genesee Greene
Hamilton Herkimer Jefferson Kings Lewis Livingston Madison
Monroe Montgomery (G. Moore) Nassau New York Niagara Oneida Onondaga
Ontario Orange Orleans Oswego Otsego Putnam Queens
Rensselaer Richmond Rockland Saratoga Schenectady Schoharie Schuyler
Seneca St. Lawrence Steuben Suffolk Sullivan Tioga Tompkins
Tryon (d) Ulster Warren Washington Wayne Westchester Wyoming
Yates
Cites: Old Eastside, Buffalo, Erie County, New York (Sharon Troy Centanne), Buffalo Eastside Neighborhood, Buffalo, Erie County, New York (Jillaine Smith), Lancaster, Erie County, New York (Michael Russ)
Historical: Wawarwing Hamlet, Wawarsing, Ulster County, New York (James Applegate)


North Carolina

North Carolina Project
Alamance Albemarle (d) Alexander Alleghany Anson
(Alison B.)
Ashe Avery
Bath (d) Beaufort Bertie
(D Sparkman)
Bladen Brunswick Buncombe Burke
(Sandra S.)
Bute (d) Cabarrus Caldwell Camden Carteret Caswell Catawba
Chatham Cherokee Chowan
(Paula J)
Clay Cleveland Columbus Craven
(M Richardson)
Cumberland Currituck Dare Davidson Davie Dobbs (d) Duplin
Durham Edgecombe Forsyth Franklin Gaston Gates Graham
Granville Greene Guilford Halifax Harnett Haywood Henderson
Hertford Hoke Hyde Iredell
(G. Moore)
Jackson Johnston Jones
Lee Lenoir Lincoln Macon Madison Martin McDowell
Mecklenburg Mitchell Montgomery Moore Nash New Hanover Northampton
Onslow Orange Pamlico Pasquotank Pender Perquimans Person
Pitt Polk Randolph Richmond Robeson Rockingham Rowan
Rutherford Sampson Scotland Stanly Stokes Surry Swain
Transylvania Tryon (d) Tyrrell Union Vance Wake Warren
Washington Watauga Wayne Wilkes Wilson Yadkin Yancey


North Dakota

North Dakota Project
Adams Barnes Benson Billings Bottineau Bowman Burke Burleigh
Cass Cavalier Dickey
(Alison Andrus)
Divide Dunn Eddy Emmons Foster
Golden Valley Grand Forks Grant Griggs Hettinger Kidder LaMoure Logan
McHenry McIntosh McKenzie McLean Mercer Morton Mountrail Nelson
Oliver Pembina Pierce Ramsey Ransom Renville Richland Rolette
Sargent Sheridan Sioux Slope Stark Steele Stutsman Towner
Traill Walsh Ward Wells Williams


Ohio

Ohio
Adams Allen Ashland Ashtabula Athens Auglaize Belmont Brown
Butler Carroll Champaign Clark Clermont Clinton Columbiana Coshocton
Crawford Cuyahoga Darke Defiance Delaware Erie Fairfield Fayette
Franklin Fulton Gallia Geauga Greene Guernsey Hamilton Hancock
Hardin Harrison Henry Highland Hocking Holmes Huron Jackson
Jefferson Knox Lake Lawrence Licking Logan Lorain Lucas
Madison Mahoning Marion Medina Meigs Mercer Miami Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Morrow Muskingum Noble Ottawa Paulding Perry
Pickaway Pike Portage Preble Putnam Richland Ross Sandusky
Scioto Seneca Shelby Stark Summit Trumbull Tuscarawas Union
Van Wert Vinton Warren Washington Wayne Williams Wood Wyandot
Cities: Oberlin, Lorain County, Ohio (Helmut Jungschaffer)


Oklahoma

Oklahoma
Adair Alfalfa Atoka Beaver Beckham Blaine Bryan
Caddo Canadian Carter Cherokee Choctaw Cimarron Cleveland
Coal Comanche Cotton Craig Creek Custer Delaware
Dewey Ellis Garfield Garvin Grady Grant Greer
Harmon Harper Haskell Hughes Jackson Jefferson Johnston
Kay Kingfisher Kiowa Latimer Le Flore Lincoln Logan
Love Major Marshall Mayes McClain McCurtain McIntosh
Murray Muskogee Noble Nowata Okfuskee Oklahoma Okmulgee
Osage Ottawa Pawnee Payne Pittsburg Pontotoc Pottawatomie
Pushmataha Roger Mills Rogers Seminole Sequoyah Stephens Texas
Tillman Tulsa Wagoner Washington Washita Woods Woodward


Oregon

Oregon
Baker Benton Clackamas Clatsop Columbia Coos Crook
Curry Deschutes Douglas Gilliam Grant Harney Hood River
Jackson Jefferson Josephine Klamath
(S. Stults)
Lake Lane Lincoln
Linn Malheur Marion Morrow Multnomah Polk Sherman
Tillamook Umatilla Union Wallowa Wasco Washington Wheeler
Yamhill


Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania
Adams Allegheny Armstrong Beaver Bedford Berks
Blair Bradford Bucks Butler Cambria Cameron
Carbon Centre Chester Clarion Clearfield Clinton
Columbia Crawford Cumberland Dauphin Delaware Elk
Erie Fayette Forest Franklin Fulton Greene
Huntingdon Indiana Jefferson Juniata Lackawanna Lancaster
Lawrence Lebanon Lehigh Luzerne Lycoming McKean
Mercer Mifflin Monroe Montgomery Montour Northampton*
(Gail Cox)
Northumberland Perry Philadelphia Pike*
(Gail Cox)
Potter Schuylkill
Snyder Somerset Sullivan Susquehanna Tioga Union
Venango Warren
(Sharon Troy Centanne)
Washington Wayne Westmoreland Wyoming
York
Cities: McKean, Erie County, Pennsylvania (Matt Pryber)


Rhode Island

Rhode Island
Bristol Kent Newport Providence Washington


South Carolina

South Carolina Project - Paula J
Abbeville
Mary Richardson
Aiken
Mary Richardson
Allendale
Mary Richardson
Anderson
Mary Richardson
Bamberg
Mary Richardson
Barnwell
Mary Richardson
Beaufort
Mary Richardson
Berkeley Calhoun Carteret (d) Charleston Cherokee Chester Chesterfield
Claremont (d) Clarendon Colleton Craven (d) Darlington Dillon Dorchester
Edgefield Fairfield
(Nancy Hoy)
Florence Georgetown Granville (d) Greenville Greenwood
Hampton Horry Jasper
Mary Richardson
Kershaw Lancaster Laurens Lee
Lexington Lewisburg (d) Liberty (d) Marion Marlboro McCormick Newberry
Oconee
Mary Richardson
Orange (d) Orangeburg Pickens Richland Salem (d) Saluda
Spartanburg Sumter Union Williamsburg Winton (d) Winyah (d) York


South Dakota

South Dakota
Armstrong (d) Ashmore (d) Aurora Beadle Bennett Big Sioux (d)
Bon Homme Boreman (d) Bramble (d) Brookings Brown Bruguier (d)
Brule Buffalo Burchard (d) Burdick (d) Butte Campbell
Charles Mix Cheyenne (d) Choteau (d) Clark Clay Codington
Cole (d) Corson Cragin (d) Custer Davison Day
Delano (d) Deuel Dewey Douglas Edmunds Ewing (d)
Fall River Faulk Forsythe (d) Grant Greely (d) Gregory
Haakon Hamlin Hand Hanson Harding Hughes
Hutchinson Hyde Jackson Jayne (d) Jerauld Jones
Kingsbury Lake Lawrence Lincoln Lugenbeel (d) Lyman
Mandan (d) Marshall Martin (d) McCook McPherson Meade
Mellette Meyer (d) Midway (d) Mills (d) Miner Minnehaha
Moody Nowlin (d) Oglala Lakota Pennington Perkins Potter
Pratt (d) Presho (d) Pyatt (d) Rinehart (d) Roberts Rusk (d)
Sanborn Schnasse (d) Scobey (d) Shannon (d) Spink Stanley
Sterling (d) Stone (d) Sully Thompson (d) Todd Tripp
Turner Union Wagner (d) Walworth Washabaugh (d) Washington (d)
Wetmore (d) White River (d) Wood (d) Yankton Ziebach (d)


Tennessee

Tennessee Project
Anderson Bedford Benton Bledsoe Blount Bradley
Campbell
(Michelle McQueen)
Cannon Carroll Carter Cheatham Chester
Claiborne Clay Cocke Coffee Crockett Cumberland
Davidson
(Summer Orman)
Decatur DeKalb Dickson Dyer Fayette
Fentress Franklin Gibson
(Kathleen Heath)
Giles Grainger Greene
Grundy Hamblen Hamilton Hancock Hardeman Hardin
Hawkins Haywood Henderson Henry Hickman Houston
Humphreys Jackson James (d) Jefferson Johnson Knox
(Summer Orman)
Lake Lauderdale Lawrence Lewis Lincoln Loudon
Macon Madison Marion Marshall Maury McMinn
(Mike McMinn Jr.)
McNairy Meigs Monroe Montgomery Moore Morgan
Obion Overton Perry Pickett Polk Putnam
Rhea Roane
(Summer Orman)
Robertson Rutherford Scott Sequatchie
Sevier Shelby Smith Stewart Sullivan Sumner
Tennessee Tipton Trousdale Unicoi Union Van Buren
Warren Washington Wayne Weakley White Williamson
Wilson
(Liz Shifflett)


Texas

Texas Project
Anderson
(Robert Branham)
Andrews
Robert Branham
Angelina
(Mary Richardson)
Aransas
(Alison Andrus)
Archer
(Mary Richardson)
Armstrong
(Mary Richardson)
Atascosa
(Mary Richardson)
Austin
(Mary Richardson)
Bailey
(Mary Richardson)
Bandera
(Mary Richardson)
Bastrop
(Robert Branham(
(Mary Richardson)
Baylor
(Mary Richardson)
Bee
(Mary Richardson)
Bell
(Mary Richardson)
Bexar
(Mary Richardson)
Blanco
(Mary Richardson)
Borden
(Mary Richardson)
Bosque
(Robert Branham)
Bowie
(Mary Richardson)
Brazoria
(Mary Richardson)
Brazos
(Mary Richardson)
Brewster
(Mary Richardson)
Briscoe
(Mary Richardson)
Brooks
(Mary Richardson)
Brown
(Mary Richardson)
Buchel (d)
(Mary Richardson)
Burleson
(Mary Richardson)
Burnet
(Mary Richardson)
Caldwell
(Mary Richardson)
Calhoun
(Mary Richardson)
Callahan
(Mary Richardson)
Cameron
(Mary Richardson)
Camp
(Mary Richardson)
Carson
(Mary Richardson)
Cass
(Mary Richardson)
Castro
(Mary Richardson)
Chambers
(Mary Richardson)
Cherokee
(Robert Branham)
Childress
(Mary Richardson)
Clay
(Mary Richardson)
Cochran
(Robert Branham)
Coke
(Mary Richardson)
Coleman
(Judy Wardlow) (Mary Richardson)
Collin
(Mary Richardson)
Collingsworth
(Mary Richardson)
Colorado(Mary Richardson) Comal
(Kat Prawl)
Comanche
(Mary Richardson)
Concho
(Mary Richardson)
Cooke
(Mary Richardson)
Coryell
(Mary Richardson)
Cottle
(Mary Richardson)
Crane
(Mary Richardson)
Crockett
(Mary Richardson)
Crosby
(Mary Richardson)
Culberson
(Mary Richardson)
Dallam
(Mary Richardson)
Dallas(Mary Richardson) Dawson (Mary Richardson) DeWitt
(Mary Richardson)
Deaf Smith
(Mary Richardson)
Delta
(Mary Richardson)
Denton
(Mary Richardson)
Dickens
(Mary Richardson)
Dimmit
(Mary Richardson)
Donley
(Mary Richardson)
Duval
(Mary Richardson)
Eastland
(Mary Richardson)
Ector
(Mary Richardson)
Edwards(Mary Richardson) El Paso
(Mary Richardson)
Ellis
(David Selman)
Encinal (d)
(Mary Richardson)
Erath
(Patricia Stracener)(Mary Richardson)
Falls
(Mary Richardson)
Fannin
(Mary Richardson)
Fayette
Robert Branham(Mary Richardson)
Fisher
(Sherry Roman)
Floyd
(Mary Richardson)
Foard
(Kathleen Heath) (Mary Richardson)
Foley (d)
(Mary Richardson)
Fort Bend
(Mary Richardson)
Franklin
(Mary Richardson)
Freestone
(Mary Richardson)
Frio
(Mary Richardson)
Gaines
(Mary Richardson)
Galveston
(Mary Richardson)
Garza
(Mary Richardson)
Gillespie
(Mary Richardson)
Glasscock
(Mary Richardson)
Goliad
(Mary Richardson)
Gonzales
(Robert Branham)
(Mary Richardson)
Gray
(Mary Richardson)
Grayson
(Mary Richardson)
Gregg
(Mary Richardson)
Grimes
(Mary Richardson)
Guadalupe
(Mary Richardson)
Hale
(Mary Richardson)
Hall
(Mary Richardson)
Hamilton
(Mary Richardson)
Hansford
(Mary Richardson)
Hardeman
(Mary Richardson)
Hardin
(Mary Richardson)
Harris
(Mary Richardson)
Harrison
(Mary Richardson)
Hartley
(Mary Richardson)
Haskell
(Mary Richardson)
Hays
(Mary Richardson)
Hemphill(Mary Richardson) Henderson(Mary Richardson) Hidalgo
(Mary Richardson)
Hill
(Mary Richardson)
Hockley
(Mary Richardson)
Hood
(Mary Richardson)
Hopkins
(Mary Richardson)
Houston
(Mary Richardson)
Howard
(Sherry Roman)
Hudspeth
(Mary Richardson)
Hunt
(Mary Richardson)
Hutchinson
(Mary Richardson)
Irion
(Mary Richardson)
Jack
(Mary Richardson)
Jackson
(Mary Richardson)
Jasper
(Mary Richardson)
Jeff Davis
(Mary Richardson)
Jefferson
(Mary Richardson)
Jim Hogg
(Mary Richardson)
Jim Wells
(Mary Richardson)
Johnson
Robert Branham(Mary Richardson)
Jones
(Mary Richardson)
Karnes
(Kristy Guerra)
Kaufman
(Mary Richardson)
Kendall
(Mary Richardson)
Kenedy
(Mary Richardson)
Kent
(Mary Richardson)
Kerr
(Mary Richardson)
Kimble
(Mary Richardson)
King
(Mary Richardson)
Kinney
(Mary Richardson)
Kleberg
(Mary Richardson)
Knox
(Mary Richardson)
La Salle
(Mary Richardson)
Lamar
(Mary Richardson)
Lamb
(Mary Richardson)
Lampasas
(Mary Richardson)
Lavaca
(Mary Richardson)
Lee
(Mary Richardson)
Leon
(Mary Richardson)
Liberty
(Mary Richardson)
Limestone
(Mary Richardson)
Lipscomb
(Mary Richardson)
Live Oak
(Mary Richardson)
Llano
(Mary Richardson)
Loving
(Mary Richardson)
Lubbock
(Kathleen Heath)
(Mary Richardson)
Lynn
(Mary Richardson)
Madison
(Mary Richardson)
Marion
(Mary Richardson)
Martin
(Mary Richardson)
Mason
(Mary Richardson)
Matagorda
(Kristy Guerra)
Maverick
(Mary Richardson)
McCulloch
(Mary Richardson)
McLennan
(Mary Richardson)
McMullen
(Mary Richardson)
Medina
(Mary Richardson)
Menard
(Mary Richardson)
Midland
(Mary Richardson)
Milam
(Mary Richardson)
Mills
(Mary Richardson)
Mitchell
(Mary Richardson)
Montague
(Mary Richardson)
Montgomery
(Mary Richardson)
Moore
(Mary Richardson)
Morris
(Mary Richardson)
Motley
(Mary Richardson)
Nacogdoches
(Mary Richardson)
Navarro
(David Selman)
Newton
(Mary Richardson)
Nolan
(Sherry Roman)
Nueces
(Alison Andrus)
Ochiltree
(Mary Richardson)
Oldham
(Mary Richardson)
Orange
(Mary Richardson)
Palo Pinto
(Mary Richardson)
Panola
(Mary Richardson)
Parker
Robert Branham)
(Mary Richardson)
Parmer
(Mary Richardson)
Pecos
(Mary Richardson)
Perdido (d)
(Mary Richardson)
Polk
(Mary Richardson)
Potter
(Mary Richardson)
Presidio
(Mary Richardson)
Rains
(Mary Richardson)
Randall
(Mary Richardson)
Reagan
(Mary Richardson)
Real
(Mary Richardson)
Red River
(Mary Richardson)
Reeves
(Mary Richardson)
Refugio
(Mary Richardson)
Roberts
(Mary Richardson)
Robertson
(Mary Richardson)
Rockwall
(Mary Richardson)
Runnels
(Mary Richardson)
Rusk
(Mary Richardson)
Sabine
(Mary Richardson)
San Augustine
(Mary Richardson)
San Jacinto
(Mary Richardson)
San Patricio
(Alison Andrus)
San Saba
(Mary Richardson)
Santa Fe (d)
(Mary Richardson)
Schleicher
(Mary Richardson)
Scurry
(Mary Richardson)
Shackelford
(Mary Richardson)
Shelby
(Mary Richardson)
Sherman
(Mary Richardson)
Smith
(Mary Richardson)
Somervell
(Mary Richardson)
Starr
(Mary Richardson)
Stephens
(Mary Richardson)
Sterling
(Mary Richardson)
Stonewall
(Mary Richardson)
Sutton
(Mary Richardson)
Swisher
(Mary Richardson)
Tarrant
Team
Taylor
(Mary Richardson)
Terrell
(Mary Richardson)
Terry
(Mary Richardson)
Throckmorton
(Mary Richardson)
Titus
(Mary Richardson)
Tom Green
(Kathleen Heath)
Travis
(Mary Richardson)
Trinity
(Mary Richardson)
Tyler
(Mary Richardson)
Upshur
(Mary Richardson)
Upton
(Mary Richardson)
Uvalde
(Mary Richardson)
Val Verde
(Mary Richardson)
Van Zandt
(Mary Richardson)
Victoria
(Mary Richardson)
Walker
(Mary Richardson)
Waller
(Mary Richardson)
Ward
(Mary Richardson)
Washington
(Robert Branham)
(Mary Richardson
Webb
(Mary Richardson)
Wegefarth (d)
(Mary Richardson)
Wharton
(Mary Richardson)
Wheeler
(Darlene Bissonnette)
Wichita
(Mary Richardson)
Wilbarger
(Mary Richardson)
Willacy
(Mary Richardson)
Williamson
(Mary Richardson)
Wilson
(Mary Richardson)
Winkler
(Mary Richardson)
Wise
(Kathleen Heath)
(Mary Richardson)
Wood
(Mary Richardson)
Yoakum
(Mary Richardson)
Young
(Mary Richardson)
Zapata
(Mary Richardson)
Zavala
(Mary Richardson)
People: Native Texans (Robert Branham)(Mary Richardson)


Utah

Utah Project
Beaver Box Elder Cache Carbon Cedar (d) Daggett Davis
Desert (d) Duchesne Emery Garfield Grand Greasewood (d) Green River (d)
Iron Juab Kane Malad (d) Millard Morgan Piute
Rich Rio Virgin (d) Salt Lake San Juan Sanpete Sevier Shambip (d)
Summit Tooele Uintah Utah Wasatch Washington Wayne
Weber


Vermont

Vermont
Addison Bennington Caledonia Chittenden Essex Franklin Grand Isle Lamoille
Orange Orleans Rutland
(Jillaine Smith)
Washington Windham Windsor


Virginia

Virginia Project
Accomack Albemarle
(needs adoption)
Alexandria (d) Alleghany Amelia Amherst
Appomattox Arlington Augusta Barbour (d) Bath Bedford
Berkeley (d) Bland Boone (d) Botetourt Braxton (d) Brooke (d)
Brunswick Buchanan Buckingham Cabell (d) Calhoun (d) Campbell
(Carrie Q.)
Caroline Carroll Charles City Charles River (d) Charlotte Chesterfield
Clarke Clay (d) Craig Culpeper Cumberland Dickenson
Dinwiddie Doddridge (d) Dunmore(d) Elizabeth City (d) Essex Fairfax
Fauquier Fayette (d) Fincastle (d) Floyd Fluvanna Franklin
Frederick Giles Gilmer (d) Gloucester Goochland Grayson
Greenbrier (d) Greene Greensville Halifax Hampshire (d) Hancock (d)
Hanover Hardy (d) Harrison (d) Henrico Henry Highland
Isle of Wight Jackson (d) James City Jefferson (d) Kanawha (d) King and Queen
King George King William Lancaster Lee Lewis (d) Logan (d)
Loudoun Louisa Lower Norfolk (d) Lunenburg Madison Marion (d)
Marshall (d) Mason (d) Mathews McDowell (d) Mecklenburg Mercer (d)
Middlesex Monongalia (d) Monroe (d) Montgomery Morgan (d) Nansemond (d)
Nelson New Kent New Norfolk (d) Nicholas (d) Norfolk (d) Northampton
Northumberland Nottoway Ohio (d) Orange Page Patrick
Patrick Henry (d) Pendleton (d) Pittsylvania
David Hughey
Pleasants (d) Pocahontas (d) Powhatan
Preston (d) Prince Edward Prince George Prince William Princess Anne (d) Pulaski
Putnam (d) Raleigh (d) Randolph (d) Rappahannock Rappahannock (Old) (d) Richmond
Ritchie (d) Roane (d) Roanoke Rockbridge
(Stephen Musgrave)
Rockingham Russell
Scott Shenandoah Smyth Southampton Spotsylvania Stafford
Surry Sussex Taylor (d) Tazewell
(E. Compton)
Tucker (d) Tyler (d)
Upper Norfolk (d) - see
Nansemond
Upshur (d) Warren Warwick (d) Washington Wayne (d)
Webster (d) Westmoreland Wetzel (d) Wirt (d) Wise Wood (d)
Wyoming (d) Wythe York
Historical: Germanna, Colony of Virginia (Laurie Wentz)


Washington

Washington Project
Adams Asotin Benton Chehalis (d) Chelan Clallam Clark
Columbia Cowlitz Douglas Ferguson (d) Ferry Franklin Garfield
Grant Grays Harbor Island Jefferson King Kitsap
(Alison Andrus)
Kittitas
Klickitat Lewis Lincoln Mason Okanogan Pacific Pend Oreille
Pierce Quillehuyte (d) San Juan Sawamish (d) Skagit Skamania Slaughter (d)
Snohomish Spokane Stevens Thurston Vancouver (d) Wahkiakum Walla Walla
Whatcom Whitman Yakima


West Virginia

West Virginia Project
Barbour Berkeley Boone Andrea Pack Adopted Braxton Brooke Cabell Andrea Pack Adopted Calhoun Clay
Doddridge Fayette Andrea Pack Adopted Gilmer Grant Greenbrier Andrea Pack Adopted Hampshire Hancock Hardy
Harrison Jackson Jefferson Kanawha Andrea Pack Adopted Lewis Lincoln Logan Andrea Pack Adopted Marion
Marshall Mason Andrea Pack Adopted McDowell Mercer Andrea Pack Adopted Mineral Mingo Monongalia Monroe Andrea Pack Adopted
Morgan Nicholas Ohio Pendleton Pleasants Pocahontas Preston Putnam
Raleigh Andrea Pack Adopted Randolph Ritchie Roane Summers Andrea Pack Adopted Taylor Tucker Tyler
Upshur Wayne Webster Wetzel Wirt Wood Wyoming Andrea Pack Adopted


Wisconsin

Wisconsin
Adams Ashland Bad Axe (d) Barron Bayfield Brown Buffalo Burnett
Calumet Chippewa Clark Columbia Crawford Dallas (d) Dane Dodge
Door Douglas Dunn Eau Claire Florence Fond du Lac Forest Gates (d)
Grant Green Green Lake Iowa Iron Jackson Jefferson Juneau
Kenosha Kewaunee La Crosse La Pointe (d) Lafayette Langlade Lincoln Manitowoc
Marathon Marinette Marquette Menominee Milwaukee Monroe New (d) Oconto
Oneida Outagamie Ozaukee Pepin Pierce Polk Portage Price
Racine Richland Rock Rusk Sauk Sawyer Shawano Sheboygan
St. Croix Taylor Trempealeau Vernon Vilas Walworth Washburn Washington
Waukesha Waupaca Waushara Winnebago Wood


Wyoming

Wyoming
Albany Big Horn Campbell Carbon Converse Crook Fremont Goshen
Hot Springs Johnson Laramie Lincoln Natrona Niobrara Park Platte
Sheridan Sublette Sweetwater Teton Uinta Washakie Weston


See also



This page was last modified 18:26, 22 May 2021. This page has been accessed 436 times.