no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

William Randall (abt. 1609 - 1693)

William Randall
Born about in Englandmap [uncertain]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about 1640 in Scituate, Plymouth Colony, New Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusettsmap
Profile last modified | Created 20 Sep 2009
This page has been accessed 4,834 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
William Randall migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

The first known mention of a William Randall in the New World comes from the passenger list of the Expectacion, Ship's Master Cornelius Billinge, which sailed from London to the Island of Providence on 24 April 1635. The Island of Providence was off the coast of Central America.

There appear to have been two sets of passengers: men, women and children comprised the majority of the passengers, taking the oath on April 16; a group of ten men took the oath on the date of sailing. William, age 26, was in this latter group. It has been suggested these were prisoners being 'reassigned' away from England. A look at William's biography below suggests this is supported by his observed temperament.

Early Confusions Regarding William

  • An early history mistakenly added 'Rhode Island' to the destination of the Expectation, the cause of a great many family trees trying to place Wm. in Rhode Island in 1635.
  • There is no evidence yet put forth to justify assigning parents or place of origin to William.
  • His wife was Elizabeth Carver, not Elizabeth Barstow.

Life in Plymouth Colony

By 1637, possibly a year earlier, Wm. was in Marshfield, Massachusetts. By 1640 he had married Elizabeth and was living in Scituate which adjoins Marshfield on the north. At Scituate he seems to have occupied a respectable position. He was a man of strong opinions and was ready to maintain his rights, as a result of which he developed a litigious reputation, spending some time in court as a defendant. Many of the plaintiffs were related to him by marriage or to some member of his family.

William and Elizabeth were often in disuptes about boundary lines. In 1660 he was fined "for striking Edward Wanton", and in 1664 "for breaking the King's peace by poaking Jeremiah Hatch with a hopole" and was fined 3s. 4d. In some of the causes that he lost, William Randall paid the damages in "shooes", notably in the case of Joanna Kempton, from which it has been inferred that he was a cordwainer, or shoemaker. William and Elizabeth were of the party that gained much strength from 1630 to 1670, which held it unlawful to pay religious teachers. His goods were occasionally taken by the constable. On one of these occasions in 1654 Elizabeth Randall was "fined for abusing the Constable, Walter Hatch."

After these troubles, they both settled down to be quiet members of Mr. Witherell's church. William Randall became a freeman on 6 June 1654 and at various times he was Constable, Surveyor of Highways and on lists of those "able to bear arms".[1]

Controversies and Disputed Origin

In 1943, Frank Randall published the genealogical compendium Randall and Allied Families (RAAF)[2], based on research of his father Samuel, and further on an earlier 1889 book by Pardon Randall, William Randall and His Descendants.

RAAF is well sourced from both primary sources, and familiar secondary sources, such as Savage and Hotten, and serves as our primary reference for research into William Randall and his descendants. This source is not without error, however, and the biggest error appears right away, with the choice of Elizabeth Barstow as William's spouse. R.C. Anderson, in his Great Migration reference, convinces us that William married Elizabeth Carver.

Another RAAF confusion is a likely misinterpretation of Hotten's documentation of a William Randall's arrival in the Colonies. Hotten notes a William Randall came on the Expectacon, arriving at the Island of Providence from London in 1635. (The Island of Providence was a contemporaneous Puritan destination, but off the coast of Central America.) The original settlement, at Providence, RI, is not on an island, and was not founded until 1636. RAAF copies Hotten, but adds (R. I.) to the Providence Island destination, an apparently false clarification. Further, William's estimated age comes from this passenger list. (Checking names of other passengers on the Expectacon, one does not find them in FamilySearch indices for Providence or Plymouth.) There is no known documentation as yet regarding the arrival of our William Randall at Marshfield, Plymouth Colony.

RAAF has been transliterated into an online tree, unfortunately of similar name, creating confusion and borrowing authenticity. This tree resides on RootsWeb/Ancestry and its creators made some further erroneous elaborations of the Randall line; perhaps most egregious is the assigning of fictitious parents for William. These have been copied widely by other family trees and so have compromised the tree at WT as well. Note again that RAAF mentions no known ancestors of William, and R. C. Anderson states that William's parents are, as yet, unknown. Since the online tree above offers no sources in support, it appears to be just a guess, based on similar name and time frame. Therefore, everything in this online Randall tree should be ignored unless a source is presented. Use RAAF instead.

After 1637, William Randall settled in Marshfield, Massachusetts. By 1640 he was settled in Scituate, Massachusetts where he married Elizabeth Carver. He was listed as a cordwainer. "Original Lists of Persons of Quality 1600-1700", by Hotten, pg. 69 (R929.3, ORI).

His farm was on the brook that falls into Till's or Dwelly's creek: His house was in the valley, twenty rods north of the brook on the west side of the way, where stands [1831] the mansion of Elisha Foster, sen. late deceased. No record of his marriage is found here: perhaps he married in Marshfield, where he seems to have been 1637.

He was an enterprising and useful man in many respects; but unfortunately for himself, appears to have been litigious. There are several disputes on the Colony records, which he prosecuted with his neighbors about bounds of lands, and when the causes were decided against him, he seems not to have submitted very quietly. He was fined 1660, 'for striking Edward Wanton,' in one of these disputes: and in 1664, 'for breaking the King's peace by poakeing Jeremiah Hatch with a ho-pole, was fined 3s. 4d.' Colony Records. He, with his wife were of the party that gained much strength from 1650 to 1670, which held it unlawful to pay religious teachers. His goods were occasionally taken by the constable. On one of these occasions, '1654 William Randall's wife fined for abusing the Constable, Walter Hatch.' Colony Records. After these troubles, they both settled down to quiet members of Mr Witherell's church." "History of Scituate, Massachusetts, from Its First Settlement to 1831", Samuel Deane

"Vital Records of Scituate, Massachusetts to the Year 1850"; NEHGS Register; Boston, Massachusetts, 1909 (SCGS)

"Randall and Allied Families: William Randall of Scituate and His Descendants", by Frank Alfred Randall, C.E.; pg. 34; Revert-Weber Printing Company; Chicago, Illinois; 1943 (929.2 R188-4 LAPL)

Children of WILLIAM RANDALL and ELIZABETH CARVER are:

i. SARAH3 RANDALL, b. 1640, Scituate (Plymouth) Masasachusetts; d. Aft. 1693; m. JOHN PALMER, 1664, Scituate (Plymouth) Masasachusetts; b. 1640, Hingham (Hingham) Massachusetts; d. 1669.

Notes for SARAH RANDALL:

"Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England", by James Savage

Sarah Randall was baptized on November 23, 1645 in Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts.

Marriage Notes for SARAH RANDALL and JOHN PALMER:

(RootsWeb WorldConnect)

2. ii. JOSEPH (1) RANDALL, b. March 16, 1641/42, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; d. February 21, 1722/23, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts.

iii. HANNAH RANDALL, b. March 1643/44, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; d. August 23, 1714, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; m. DANIEL TURNER, June 20, 1665, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; b. 1641, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; d. 1699, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts.

Notes for HANNAH RANDALL:

Hannah Randall was baptized in First Parish Church, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts on November 23, 1645. "Vital Records of Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts to the Year 1850"; NEHGS Register; Boston, Massachusetts; 1909

"American Marriage Records Before 1699", by Clements, pg. 180 (974.0)

"Randall and Allied Families: William Randall of Scituate and His Descendants", by Frank Alfred Randall, C.E.; pg. 38-9; Revert-Weber Printing Company; Chicago, Illinois; 1943 (929.2 R188-4 LAPL))

Notes for DANIEL TURNER:

Daniel and Hannah (Randall) Turner removed to Barstow's Bridge since called "North River Bridge", ...with his family he had 80 acres granted to his father by the freemen of Scituate in 1636 at Union Bridge on west side of North River which remains in possession of his descendants for many generations. "Randall and Allied Families: William Randall of Scituate and His Descendants", by Frank Alfred Randall, C.E.; pg. 38; Revert-Weber Printing Company; Chicago, Illinois; 1943 (SR) (929.2 R188-4 LAPL)

"Genealogical Register of Plymouth Families", pg. 269

"Genealogical Dictionary of New England Settlers", IV:349

"The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633"; by Robert Charles Anderson; New England Historic Genealogical Society; Boston, Massachusetts; 1995

Daniel removed to Barstow's (now North river) bridge". Lazarus died in Phip's expedition to Canada. "History of Scituate, Massachusetts, from Its First Settlement to 1831", Samuel Deane

Marriage Notes for HANNAH RANDALL and DANIEL TURNER:

"American Marriage Records Before 1699", William Montgomery Clemens, pg. 181, Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1975 (SCGS)

"Genealogical Register of Plymouth Families", pg. 269 (SR)

"Genealogy of William Dorcus Fallass of Boston, Massachusetts", compiled and published by Lura F. Alexander; pg. 156; Kansas City, Missouri; 1929 (929.2 F194 LAPL))

"Randall and Allied Families: William Randall of Scituate and His Descendants", by Frank Alfred Randall, C.E.; pg. 38-9; Revert-Weber Printing Company; Chicago, Illinois; 1943 (929.2 R188-4 LAPL)

3. iv. WILLIAM (1-2) RANDALL, JR., b. December 1647, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; d. April 11, 1712, Scituate (Providence) Rhode Island.

4. v. JOHN (3) RANDALL, b. April 28, 1650, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; d. July 1728, Rochester (Bristol) Massachusetts.

vi. ELIZABETH RANDALL, b. October 17, 1652, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; d. November 03, 1693, Boston (Norfolk) Massachusetts; m. JAMES DAVIS, 1673, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; b. 1650, Charleston (Sullolk) Massachusetts; d. 1718, Boston (Suffolk) Massachusetts.

Notes for ELIZABETH RANDALL:

"Genealogical Dictionary of the First Families of New England", III:505-7 (974.0 NEa, SCGS)

Notes for JAMES DAVIS:

James and Elizabeth removed to Boston following their marriage. "Genealogical Dictionary of New England Settlers", II:24

5. vii. JOB (1) RANDALL, b. February 08, 1653/54, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; d. September 19, 1727, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts.

viii. BENJAMIN RANDALL, b. Bef. November 08, 1656, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; d. October 13, 1692.

Notes for BENJAMIN RANDALL:

"Genealogical Dictionary of the First Families of New England", III:505-7 (974.0 NEa)

Benjamin Randall was baptized in Second Church of Scituate on 8 Nov 8, 1657. "Vital Records of Scituate, Massachusetts to the Year 1850"; NEHGS Register; Boston, Massachusetts; 1909

6. ix. ISAAC (1) RANDALL, b. January 01, 1657/58, Scituate (Plymouth) Massachusetts; d. July 10, 1759, Pembroke (Plymouth) Massachusetts.

Removed Non-factual Notes

Notes for ELIZABETH BARSTOW: "American Presidential Families", by Charles, Compiler Mosley, MacMillan Publishing Company, New York, Maxwell MacMillan; Toronto, Canada; 1993

"Genealogical Dictionary of the First Families of New England", III:505-7 (974.0 NEa)

"Randall and Allied Families: William Randall of Scituate and His Descendants", by Frank Alfred Randall, C.E.; pg. 34; Revert-Weber Printing Company; Chicago, Illinois; 1943 (929.2 R188-4 LAPL)

Marriage Notes for WILLIAM RANDALL and ELIZABETH BARSTOW:

"The Ancestry of Eva Belle Kempton", by Dean Crawford South

"New England Marriages Prior to 1700", compiled by Clarence Almon Torrey, pg. 611, Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1985 (974.0 NEa, SCGS)

"Randall and Allied Families: William Randall of Scituate and His Descendants", by Frank Alfred Randall, C.E.; pg. 34; Revert-Weber Printing Company; Chicago, Illinois; 1943 (929.2 R188-4 LAPL)

A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Showing Three Generations of those Who Came Before May 1692 on the Basis of the Farmer's Register"; by James Savage, II:24; The Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1981,1986, 1990

Sources

  1. Miner Descent William Randall
  2. Randall, Frank; Randall and Allied Families, 1943;, available via FamilySearch at https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE47111


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of William's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 7

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Randall-4143 and Randall-8 appear to represent the same person because: Each has a son John married to Patience Parker
There is no reason, whatsoever to believe that Simon and Jone are this Williams Parents. Objections to disconnecting?
posted by Anne B
Added Sources, Controversies, and Disputed Origins preamble to William's profile. Thanks to Anne B. for the information on the Providence Island reference.

To the several current Profile Managers: Please consider this information when you improve your managed profile. Or elevate me to profile manager, and I will take care of it. Or PGM Project, please make this a PPP and I will take care of profile improvement.

posted by Weldon Smith
Serious data error: Son born after father's death. Father is likely just a guess - no sources. R. C. Anderson states William's parents unknown. These parents and birth location should be removed, rather than trying to move dates around to eliminate the data error. Hoping the several profile managers here can come to some agreement on this and make the appropriate changes. Thanks.
posted by Weldon Smith
His wife, Elizabeth Barstow, should be removed as his spouse, leaving Elizabeth Carver as his one wife, with their marriage date in 1640. See comment below wherein Robt Chas Anderson researched and determined that his wife was Carver, not Barstow, despite that Randall and Allied Familes says her name was Barstow.
posted by S (Hill) Willson
See this article for information from Robt Chas Anderson regarding his wife's name: The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1847-. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2013.) Reference Volume 146, page 230-234
posted by S (Hill) Willson
Randall-1844 and Randall-8 are not ready to be merged because: Can anyone document the correct birth date? It's more than just a small difference.
posted by Brian McCullough

R  >  Randall  >  William Randall

Categories: Puritan Great Migration