no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Richard Randolph (bef. 1622 - abt. 1678)

Richard Randolph
Born before in Little Houghton, Northamptonshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 4 Feb 1644 in London, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died about after about age 56 in Dublin, Irelandmap
Profile last modified | Created 16 Nov 2008
This page has been accessed 16,523 times.
Magna Carta Project logo
Magna Carta Surety Baron Descendant (see text).
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta
U.S. President Direct Ancestor
Richard Randolph is an ancestor of a US President/Vice President
Join: US Presidents Project
Discuss: Presidents

Note: Richard Randolph - ancestor of Thomas Jefferson, 3rd US President; father of colonial patriarch William Randolph; and descendant of Magna Carta surety barons (see text below) - was featured in the April 2020 Magna Carta Project Newsletter.

Contents

Biography

Richard Randolph, of Morton Hall (in Moreton Morrell, Warwickshire, England), Gent., was born before 24 February 1621/2.[1] He was a younger son of William Randolph and his 2nd wife Dorothy (Lane).[2] He was baptized 24 February 1621/2 at Little Houghton, Northamptonshire, where his father was then steward to Lord Zouche.[2][3]

On 4 Feb 1644/5 he married Elizabeth Ryland, daughter of John Ryland of Warwickshire, gent., at St. Margaret Pattens church in London, England.[4][5] They lived in Moreton Hall after their marriage[3] and they became the parents of 8 known children, four sons and four daughters.[2][6]

  1. Richard[2][6]
  2. William[2][6][7]
  3. Thomas[2][6]
  4. John[2][6]
  5. Dorothy[2][6]
  6. Mary[2][6]
  7. Elizabeth[2][6]
  8. Margaret[2][6]

Richard appears to have been a surveyor: a writ dated 28 February 1654/5 (1655 in modern reckoning), which related to an enclosure at Overfield, Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, refers to the enclosed lands being surveyed by Richard Randolph, gent, "expert in the art of surveyinge."[8]

Richard died in Dublin, Ireland in 1678/9.[2][3][6]

Research Notes

Death

Stanard's article on the Randolph family gives a death date of 1671.[3] This may be a slip, and is contradicted by the 1681 Visitation of Northamptonshire, which gives 1678.[6] Stanard also appears to be the source for the death place of Dublin, which Douglas Richardson accepts.[2]

Dublin

The book, Peyton Randolph and Revolutionary Virginia, states that Richard's brother, Henry Randolph returned from Virginia in either 1666 or 1669 and that by this time Richard and his wife Elizabeth had moved to Dublin.[9]

A second source, the article on Richard's son William from The Oxford Dictionary of National Biography by Margaret Sankey, states that Richard and his family moved to Dublin during the interregnum, 1649-1660. This is the time in England's history from when Charles I was executed until his son, Charles II was restored to the throne.[7][10]

Richard's daughter, Margaret Randolph was born in 1657 in Moreton Morrell, so the family's move to Dublin had to be after she was born.[6]

Therefore, there is a good chance that the Richard Randolph family moved to Dublin, Ireland between 1657 and 1660.

The reason for the move is yet unknown, but one can speculate that it must have offered the family an opportunity for a better life in Dublin. Richard may have worked there as a surveyor, as he did earlier in Warwickshire.

Elizabeth, wife of Robert DePriest

Elizabeth, wife of Robert DePriest was at one stage attached as a daughter of Richard. No reliable evidence has been found for this. Please see the Research Notes on her profile for more information.

Sources

  1. Ancestry.com. Northamptonshire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1532-1812 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014. Northamptonshire Record Office; Northampton, England; Register Type: Parish Registers; Reference Numbers: 176P/3 Accessed on ancestry.com, December 2019: Record on Ancestry (requires subscription) and free image on Ancestry
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 Richardson, Douglas. Magna Carta Ancestry: a Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 2nd ed. (Salt Lake City, UT.: the author, 2011), Vol. III p 422, RANDOLPH 19
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Stanard, W. G. The Randolph Family.The William and Mary Quarterly, vol. 7, no. 2, 1898, pp. 122–124. JSTOR
  4. Ancestry.com. London, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010. London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P69/MGT4/A/001/MS05287/001 Accessed on ancestry.com, December 2019. Ancestry Record 1624 #7536395 (requires subscription). view free Ancestry Sharing Image.
  5. "England Marriages, 1538–1973", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NKGV-65Q : 13 March 2020), Richard Randolph, 1644: gives year as just 1644
  6. 6.00 6.01 6.02 6.03 6.04 6.05 6.06 6.07 6.08 6.09 6.10 6.11 The Visitation of the County of Northampton in the Year 1681; edited and annotated by Rev. Henry Isham Longden. Harleian Society Publications, Vol. 87 (1935). Online at HathiTrust pages 173-177. (The last 2 daughters are added by the editor.) An extensive pedigree chart, mostly not from the Visitation, but compiled by the editor from wills and registers.
  7. 7.0 7.1 Sankey, Margaret D.'"Randolph, William (1650–1711), Colonist in America." Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Oxford University Press, September 23, 2004. ODNB
  8. Warwickshire Record Office, catalogue no. L06/723, online catalogue entry, accessed 4 February 2020
  9. Randolph, Robert M. Peyton Randolph and Revolutionary Virginia. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, 2020.
  10. “Interregnum (England).” Wikipedia. Wikimedia Foundation, November 13, 2019. Wikipedia.
See also:
  • Randolph, Jefferson Anderson: The Tuckahoe Randolphs, in V.M.H.B, Vol. 45, no. 1 (Jan 1937), p. 55-86. Family traditions of Randolph origins (pp. 65-67).
  • Randolph, Jefferson Anderson: Supplement to the Tuckahoe Randolphs, in V.M.H.B, Vol. 45, no. 4 (Oct 1937), 392-405. Baptisms of Richard's children (p. 392).
  • Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City: the author, 2013), Vol. IV, p. 458, RANDOLPH 23
  • Weis, Frederick Lewis. The Magna Carta Sureties, 1215, 5th edition, Genealogical Publishing Company, 1999, p. 87, line 71/16, Ancestry.com
  • Ancestral Records and Portraits, Colonial Dames of America, Vol. II, Genealogical Company, 1969 and Clearfield 1997 (reprints), p. 750, Ancestry.com

Acknowledgements

See the Changes tab for details of edits to this profile. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Magna Carta Project

A re-review of this profile was completed by Terri Swift on 23 Jan 2020 and approved by Michael Cayley.
Richard Randolph appears in a trail between his son, Gateway Ancestors William Randolph, and Magna Carta Surety Baron William Malet that was identified and badged by the Magna Carta Project in January 2015. This badged trail needs re-review by the project. Richard Randolph also appears in a Richardson-documented trail from his son to surety baron Richard de Clare (MCA III:416-422 RANDOLPH) that has not yet been developed on WikiTree. These trails are detailed in the Magna Carta Trails section of the profile of Gateway William Randolph.
Richard's brother Henry is also a Gateway Ancestor.
See Base Camp for more information about identified Magna Carta trails and their status. See the project's glossary for project-specific terms, such as a "badged trail".




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Richard's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Comments: 26

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Richard Randolph did have a daughter Elizabeth, but I have not found any reliable evidence that she was the Elizabeth who married Robert DePriest. Is there any good source for Robert DePriest's wife being a daughter of Richard? Unless good evidence can be found, I propose to detach Elizabeth wife of Robert DePriest and add a research note.
posted on Randolph-4966 (merged) by Michael Cayley
edited by Michael Cayley
Elizabeth has now been detached from the duplicate profile, and I have added a short research note.
posted by Michael Cayley
This is a duplicate profile of https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Randolph-13. I have proposed a merge. Some of the information on this profile is wrong: eg he was not baptised in Leinster, England. (Leinster is a region of Ireland.) The final merged biography should be based on the better researched and more reliably sourced bio of Randolph-13.
posted on Randolph-4966 (merged) by Michael Cayley
edited by Michael Cayley
Hi Michael,

Add the information you listed above to the profile. I tried to merge them, but I do not have access to the first profile on Randolph 13. Email the person in charge of this. Thank you for adding the Ireland information!

Best, Kelly Kley

posted on Randolph-4966 (merged) by Kelly (Popp) Kley
Thanks, Kelly. I have now completed the merge.
posted by Michael Cayley
Randolph-4966 and Randolph-13 appear to represent the same person because: Se;lf-evident duplicates.
posted by Michael Cayley
Note for when merge completed. Some of the information on Richard Randolph-4966 is inaccurate, and there is some unreliable sourcing on that profile. The final merged biography should be based on what is currently on this profile, which is more reliably researched and sourced.
posted by Michael Cayley
Randolph-4966 and Randolph-13 are not ready to be merged because: Profile manager of Randolph-4966 has been asked to validate the information on that profile as it appears to be conflated. The daughter attached is not the man represented by Randolph-13.
posted by Robin Lee
Thanks, Robin. I agree that the merge should not go ahead while Elizabeth, wife of Robert DePriest is attached, unless evidence can be found for the relationship.

Unless good evidence emerges in the next week or so for Elizabeth, wife of Robert DePriest, being daughter of a Richard Randolph, I will be detaching her from Randolph-4966. At the moment there is no reliable evidence that Elizabeth had the last name Randolph at birth, let alone that her father's first name was Richard.

I have also placed a comment on Elizabeth's profile.

The merge itself will be subject to the standard 28 day period unless the profile manager of Randolph-4966 approves it.

posted by Michael Cayley
edited by Michael Cayley
For information, Elizabeth's profile manager has given us a free hand on this.
posted by Michael Cayley
edited by Michael Cayley
The only source that lists the month and the date of Randolph-13's death is Findagrave with no photo of his headstone to prove the date. Stanard The William and Mary Quarterly tells us the year and the place that he died but not the the month or the date. I will be removing the date and month of his death on his profile in the next couple of days.
posted by Terri (Clawson) Swift
Richardson has his death in Dublin, Ireland in May 1678.
posted by Traci Thiessen
I don't have access to page 422 in Richardson. I will look into it.
posted by Terri (Clawson) Swift
I stand corrected. Richardson states that Randolph-13 died in May 1678. I will be removing the date in a few days.
posted by Terri (Clawson) Swift
The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215

Line 70 page 87 21 FEB 1621/2

Note_ the year could be off one as TWO different Calanders were used. https://phcmontreat.org/Settlements-Calendar1650-1750.htm


https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/49232/images/FLHG_MagnaChartaSureties-0111?ssrc=&backlabel=Return&pId=62260

posted by L S Randolph
L S Randolph: I have reversed the changes you have made. The parish register gives a baptism date of 24 February 1621/2 (1622 in modern reckoning). There is a link to an image of the parish register on the profile.

Weis's Magna Carta Sureties is not a preferred source for Magna Carta Project profiles - there has been later research - but the 5th edition actually gives a baptism date of 24 February 1621/2, not 21 February - line 71/16, p. 87. So does Douglas Richardson in his later, and better-sourced, Magna Carta Ancestry and Royal Ancestry. But it is obviously the parish register itself which is the most important source for the baptism date.

posted by Michael Cayley
edited by Michael Cayley
The portrait which was shown on this profile was of someone in mid-Georgian not Stuart costume, and therefore of a later period. It was from FindAGrave which wrongly says it is of the Richard Randolph of this profile. I have established that the portrait is by John Wollaston, who was a portrait painter who worked from the 1740s to the 1770s, a century later than Richard Randolph. And the portrait is of William Randolph II, a grandson of the Richard Randolph of this profile, and is used on his WikiTree profile, as well as in the Wikipedia article on him - Wikipedia: William Randolph II.

The FindAGrave entry for William Randolph II also has an image of the same portrait. Find A Grave: Memorial #16714402

posted by Michael Cayley
edited by Michael Cayley
This profile needs some work and it has a large trusted list ... does anyone want to volunteer? See Magna Carta 5-Star G2G post HERE.
posted by Traci Thiessen
According to the relationship finder , Richard would be my tenth great grandfather but this notation by an older genealogy study caught me off guard. Was their ever a DNA study directed at this relationship ?

https://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/traylor/701/ EDWARD TRAYLOR the immigrant married a Martha ___ , she was not a Randolph. =NOTE: I have researched the Randolph line, and visited their modest home in England. They do not have a Martha of the right age, they were educated and we were not, they were in the upper social strata and we were in the lower, and thus I reason that Martha was not a Randolph.

posted by Richard Hellstrom
see also p 206

Henrico County, Virginia: Beginnings of Its Families: Part II William Clayton Torrence The William and Mary Quarterly Vol. 24, No. 3 (Jan., 1916), pp. 202-210 Published by: Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1915131

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett