no image

John Richmond Jr (abt. 1627 - 1715)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Richmond Jr
Born about in Rodbone Cheney, Wiltshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of and [mother unknown]
Husband of — married 1653 in Bridgewater, Plymouth Colonymap
Husband of — married before 1663 in Duxbury, Plymouth Colonymap [uncertain]
Descendants descendants
Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts Baymap
Profile last modified 10 May 2019 | Created 4 Apr 2011
This page has been accessed 3,041 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
John Richmond Jr migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Biography

John Richmond[1] was born in England about 1627.[2][3][1] He is the son of John Richmond.

John married first Susanna Hayward about 1653, d/o Thomas Hayward of Bridgewater. She and John had four children before her death about 1662.[4]

He married Abigail Rogers about 1663 at Duxbury, Massachusetts (Plymouth).[5][6]

He died October 7, 1715 in Taunton, Massachusetts, recorded as age 88, and is buried in Taunton.[7][1][8][9]

John Richmond II pg 968 of ?[citation needed] He was brought to this country by his father in 1635 and became prominent in Taunton, Mass., where he maintained his residence during his entire life. He was a member of the town council, 1675-6 and 1690. He was also a constable, commissioner, and surveyor, and for more than half a century was a member of every important committee and commission appointed to deal with the business of the town and colony. He was especially interested in many purchases of land from the Indians in Massachusetts and Rhode Island. It is supposed (but not certainly known) that he had two wives, the first of whom does not appear of record. Died October 7, 1715, at Taunton. Married (2d) Abigail Rogers, daughter of John Rogers of Duxbury, Mass. She was born in 1641 and died August 1, 1727.

Burial: Neck O Land Cemetery, Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, USA[10]

Neither Abigail or John Richmond have a probate record, but John administered the 1706 estate of his son Thomas (by first wife). In the documents he refers to his his sons Ebenezer, Joseph, Samuel and Edward, son-in-law Richard Godfrey and his wife Mary (dtr by first wife), and son-in-law James Walker (spouse of Abigail).[11]

Issue of John Richmond:[12]
  1. (By wife 1): Mary Richmond, b. June 2, 1654, in Bridgewater, Mass., d. March 5, 1732. M., January, 1679-80, Richard Godfrey of Taunton.
  2. (By wife 1): John Richmond, b. June 6, 1656, in Bridgewater, Mass., d. September 20, 1672, death by the upsetting of a cart
  3. (By wife 1): Thomas Richmond, b. February 2, 1659, in Newport, R. I., d. September 14, 1705, in Middleboro, Mass. Unmarried
  4. (By wife 1): Susanna Richmond, b. November 4, 1661, in Bridgewater, Mass., d. August 18, 1725. M., April 18, 1683, James Reed.
  5. (By Abigail): Joseph Richmond, b. December 8, 1666, in Taunton, Mass. M., June 26, 1685, Mary Andrews of Taunton.
  6. (By Abigail): Edward Richmond, b. February 8, 1665, Taunton
  7. (By Abigail): Samuel Richmond, b. September 23, 1668, in Taunton, Mass., d. 1736. M. 1st, December 20, 1694, Mehitable Andrews ; 2d. Elizabeth (King) Hall.
  8. (By Abigail): Sarah Richmond, b. February 7, 1670-1, in Taunton, Mass., d. November 27, 1727. M., October 6, 1699, James Walker.
  9. (By Abigail): John Richmond, b. December 5, 1673, at Taunton, Mass. M., November 28, 1709, Harriet Otis.
  10. (By Abigail): Ebenezer Richmond, b. May 12, 1676, at Newport, R. I., d. 1729. M. Anna Sproat.
  11. (By Abigail): Abigail Richmond, b. February 26, 1678/9, d. February 23, 1763. M., July 29, 1708, Nathan Walker.

From *Find A Grave: Memorial #56827974 He was trained as a surveyor which he did most of his life. John was on the Town Council. He was Constable and Commissioner and Surveyor. His residence at "Neck of Land" was about a mile from Taunton. He was a large land owner and one of the proprietors of the Iron Works of Taunton. During this time, he was also involved with the Indian problems and in what was called "Phillips War" which was the Indian war that was bloody and devastating in the extreme. John Richmond has always been known as one of Taunton's early leaders, who along with his father who was one of the founders of Taunton. John died 10/7/1715. His wife Abigail died 8/1/1727. They are buried on the property on which their residence stood at "Neck of Land". (Information from "Richmonds in America" by R. Walton) - UNABLE TO LOCATE THIS SOURCE [citation needed]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Richmond, Joshua Bailey. The Richmond Family 1594-1896 and Pre-American Ancestors 1040-1594, (W. B. Clarke & Co, Park St, Boston, Mass, 1897) p. 3-5
  2. Sherman: Vol. 2, p. 167
  3. Cutter: p. 784
  4. Sprague, Waldo Chamberlain. "The First Wife of John2 Richmond of Taunton, Mass. TAG 36:137,138. (1960)
  5. Sherman: Vol. 2, p. 16
  6. Cutter: p. 784
  7. Massachusetts: Vital Records, 1621-1850 (Online Database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2016). Taunton, vol. 3, page 175: RICHMOND, John, Oct. 7, 1715, a. 88. [In lot with Abigail (1727), G.R.9.]
  8. Sherman: Vol. 2, p. 167
  9. Cutter: p. 784, 785
  10. Find A Grave: Memorial #56827974
  11. Bristol County, MA: Probate File Papers, 1686-1880. Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2017. (From records supplied by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Archives. Digitized mages provided by FamilySearch.org) Link at AmericanAncestors ($) [Rogers-6731 link at Familysearch]
  12. Americana (American historical magazine) Volume 9 New York: National Americana Society. 1914 p. 968
  • Vital Records of TAUNTON 3:175(d. John Sr.); 1:364(b. Abigail), 365(b's Edward, Ebenezer), 366(b's Joseph, John), 368(b. Samuel); 3:174(d's Abigail, John).
  • Frost, Josephine C., Ancestors of Amyntas Shaw and His Wife Lucy Tufts Williams (Not Published, 1920) Page 26
  • Western Massachusetts, A History, 1636 - 1925, Volume 1, pg 182
  • New England Marriages Prior to 1700, by Clarence Almon Torrey (New England Historical Genealogical Society: Boston, 2011). Vol. II. p. 1274. RICHMOND, John (?1627-1715) & 1/wf Susanna HAYWARD (-1662?); by 1654; Bridgewater/Taunton {Taunton 1:73-4; Reg. 16:327; Godfrey (ms) 4; Shaw-Williams 26; MD 9:58+; Briggs-DeGroff 299; TAG 36:L127}
  • New England Marriages Prior to 1700, by Clarence Almon Torrey (New England Historical Genealogical Society: Boston, 2011). Vol. II. p. 1274. RICHMOND, John (?1627-1715) & 2/wf Abigail [ROGERS] (1641-1727); by 1663?; Taunton {Brainerd Anc. 254; Hills: Mayflower Planters 133; Cowling 9; Gen. Adv. 3:29; Reg. 52:17; Taunton 1:73: MD 1:92, 9:58, 18:166; Farwell (1929) 354; Shaw-Williams 26; Richmond Gen. 3; Rogers (#1) 19-20; Dyer 26; Pilgrim Notes; Paul Anc. 45; Williams (#18) 38; Waters (1882) 28; Babbitt 34}
  • Cutter, William Richard. Genealogy - Boston and Eastern Massachusetts, (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1908)
  • Sherman, Robert M., ed. Mayflower Families through 5 Generations, 1978, V2 (General Society of Mayflower Descendants 1978)
  • Jordan, John W. Genealogical and Personal History of Western Pennsylvania (Lewis Historical Pub. Co., New York, 1915, Vol 1, p. 365-369)
  • Wakefield, Robert S. Additions and corrections to Austin's Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island The Richmond Family. TAG 54:: 96, 97 (1978) Link at AmericanAncestors ($)
  • Ann T. Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, Volume Nineteen: Thomas Rogers, Volume: 19, Alice W.A. Westgate (General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000) p. 17.
  • "John Richmond (John) Had Two Wives. Mayflower Descendant 9:58


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of John's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 10 May 2019 at 15:44 GMT Anne B wrote:

I've cleaned up this profile, except there are two paragraphs (p. 968? and Find a Grave) of biographical material that need proper citations.

On 16 Mar 2019 at 22:59 GMT T Stanton wrote:

Ellen, I believe Claudia is now ok with the merge from an email she sent to me. I confirmed to her the name "Webb" disappears in the merge. Thanks for re-proposing the clean up of the common ancestor of you, me and Claudia.

On 16 Mar 2019 at 22:40 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Richmond or Webb-32 and Richmond-165 appear to represent the same person because: Same person. We need to have the "Webb or Richmond" profile "merged away" in order to eliminate the mistaken information in that profile.

On 16 Mar 2019 at 22:38 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

PLEASE let's merge Richmond or Webb-32 into Richmond-165. The only way we can make a misnamed profile like "Richmond or Webb" go away is to merge it into the other profile. When the merge is done, erroneous data can be discarded.

As a PGM project member and another descendant of this man, I'd like the problematic situation of "Richmond or Webb" to be resolved.

On 16 Mar 2019 at 20:09 GMT T Stanton wrote:

Christopher, yes. The Webb part of the surname would go away. I think I saw email Claudia is now OK with the merge. There's a whole flock of "Richmond alias Webb" genealogy that's very muddy which has led to a lot of conflated people and several families are involved. I've seen a number of duplicates in WT but have not yet got to them. Lew Griffin at http://culpepperconnections.com has a lot of that sorted out. Lew recently joined WT. Hurrah.

On 16 Mar 2019 at 15:48 GMT Christopher Childs wrote:

T, do I understand correctly that the merge would _remove_ the Webb name from the merged profile??

If so, it seems as if the merge would _help_ Claudia, by _supporting_ the lineage as she knows it (since her objection is that she has no Webb surname showing in her line).

On 16 Mar 2019 at 15:04 GMT T Stanton wrote:

PGM team, please weigh in on this. I've written again to co-PM Claudia who has a second time rejected the proposed merge based upon "family records" and "family genealogists." Please see the merge Comment below which explains Richmond or Webb-32 profile is a fictional person and none of his fictional data will be seen post-merge. He is meant to be Richmond-165. This Richmond or Webb-32 fictional person appears quite a bit in internet genealogy but is a conflation of at least two people.

On 16 Mar 2019 at 14:44 GMT Claudia González PhD wrote:

Richmond or Webb-32 and Richmond-165 do not represent the same person because: In my family records I do not have any web. My data is precise.

This merge request had been place before, and I did a inquiry with other genealogists of the family and they agree with me: not a merger

On 16 Mar 2019 at 12:04 GMT T Stanton wrote:

Richmond or Webb-32 and Richmond-165 appear to represent the same person because: The profile Richmond or Webb-32 is a fictional person, the conflation with bad info on at least two persons. The profile is supposed to represent Richmond-165 and should be merged into it to eliminate Webb-32. This merge was previously rejected Dec 18 based upon info in the FICTIONAL Webb-32 not matching something in Richmond-165. Fictional info won't match anything. If there is continuing concern about the merge, please open a discussion rather than simply rejecting the merge. Thanks.

On 19 Dec 2018 at 11:26 GMT T Stanton wrote:

Claudia, this is a false person created in the world of internet genealogy. There are two families, one known as Richmond and the other Richmond alias Webb. This profile is the conflation of the two for a person that does not exist. There will be no proof of anything. I sent you additional information via the e-mail system.

more comments




Rejected matches › Edward Richmond (1665-bef.1741)

John is 19 degrees from Michael Cayley, 22 degrees from Rick Rescorla and 12 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

R  >  Richmond  >  John Richmond Jr

Categories: Taunton, Massachusetts | Puritan Great Migration