Mary (Robertson) Guider
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Mary Matilda (Robertson) Guider (1856 - 1901)

Mary Matilda Guider formerly Robertson aka Fenters Robinson
Born in Warren, Indiana, United Statesmap
Ancestors ancestors
Sister of [half]
Wife of — married 22 Feb 1875 (to 1880) in Warren, Indianamap
Wife of — married 20 Feb 1879 in Indiana, USAmap
Descendants descendants
Died in San Francisco, San Francisco, California, United Statesmap
Profile manager: Dawn Brown private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 11 Sep 2015
This page has been accessed 1,452 times.


Contents

Disambiguation

Mary West is not Mary Guider

Allison-4275

Biography

Mary Matilda was born in Warren, Indiana. There is confusion about her birthdate but it seems to be on the 14 Sep 1856.

Mary was married three times and had six sons and eight daughters. She died on 17 Jun 1901 in San Francisco. WHAT?

The most current research points to her birth to a Catherine Brown and Mr,. Roberson. This is highly speculative and based on the fact that Jeanne Mendes a descendant, referred to her as Grandma Purple, see research notes below.

UPDATE

This is no longer speculative. DNA links have been established to Mary Matilda's half brother, Lewis Grant Purple.

If this is true, Mary was living in Attica, Indiana in 1860.

In 1861 the civil war began, Indiana sided with the North for this war.

In 1865, her half brother Lewis Purple was born.

In 1870 there are two census records which may be our Mary Robertson. First there is a Sarah Robison living in Warren. Warren, Indiana.

She married John Fenters on 22 Feb 1875 in Warren, Indiana.

According to the 1880 Census her father was born in Scotland and her mother was born in Indiana.

After the birth of their daughter, Catherine, in February of 1885 the Guiders picked up and moved to San Francisco, California. Unfortunately, things would not work out well for the family.

Though blessed by my great grandmother Zua's birth on January 30, 1887, the following day, the family lost a son Charlie and five days later, Bessie died as well, 8 days before her younger sister, Catherine, also passed.

I have yet to locate the cause of death, for the children in 1887 but it must have been some outbreak since it affected the three children. Rebecca Johnston says that it was possibly Diphtheria, which in 1887 was endemic to California and where San Francisco, in particular, the greatest number of deaths occurred. The most casualties, being from November to January, averaging 38 individuals per month.

Diphtheria is a disease associated with the poor, over crowded populations of large cities especially in the winter months.

Mary died of acute hepatitis caused by an abscess of the liver.

I do not know the name of the original cemetery she was buried in, but was moved to a new location at Olivet Memorial Park in Colma, where she is interred in an unmarked grave with her three children who died in 1887, and her son Hallich who died in 1960.

Research Notes

Jeanne Mendes gave me some photos of Mary. As she was talking about the photo she said, this is Grandma Purple. I asked her why purple, and she said maybe she wore purple all of the time.
In the 1870 census, in the county where her first husband lived, there is a family with the last name Purple and a 15 year old daughter named Sarah Robison.
In the 1860 census there was a woman named Catharine Roberson and a 5 year old daughter named Mary M.
This appears to be Mary and her mother.
The marriage of the son, Lewis Purple, referred to his parents as Catharine Brown and James Purple. That gives me the maiden name for her mother hopefully.
The maiden name of my great great grandmother is listed as Robinson and Robertson. On the 1880 census it says that her father was from Scotland. On the 1900 Census it says that her father was born in Maine. Both list her mother as born in Indiana. Both list Mary as being born in Indiana as well.


Research Next Steps

  • Find death information/obits for Catharine Brown Purple and Lewis Purple, they may identify Mary Matilda.
  • Find death information for Lawrence Brown a possible cousin to Catharine. It may identify her.

DNA Research

Maternal DNA Confirmation

Triangulated Match to MRCA Catherine Brown Robertson Purple with the following cousins/half cousins:

Jeff Bertolissi
Jeanne Goldsmith
James Williams
Vicki Donovan
Tracy Martin
Stanley Keith

AU DNA Tests

Prescott Ware

From KOROVIEV1 at Ancestry:

Yes, three members of my family, my sister Eunice Bukzin; my maternal aunt, Jane Prescott and my 3rd cousin E Moore Stewart, all have Mary Matilda Robertson as a "New Ancestor Discovery " which means she is potentially an ancestor or relative, according to Ancestry's description. The common ancestors between the Prescotts (my line) and the Stewarts are Patrick Prescott and Diana Ware. They had several children. My line descends from Patrick (Jr) and the Stewart's line descend from their son William Marshall. So Mary Matilda Robertson must somehow be related to to either Patrick (Sr) b. 1837 or his wife Diana Ware.


Lewis

Best lead so far is W. Lewis who matches Jeff, Jeanne, Vicki and Angela. All descendants of different children of Mary's. W. Lewis' great great grandmother was a Maggie Robertson.


Testers who match the descendants of Mary Matilda/James Guider are:

Greer

https://www.ancestry.com/dna/tests/DE88F941-C60C-478E-A9A3-F1AE88BDF171/match/3B0163FF-2EB5-420E-9B8C-7D91EA7C09B1

%2Bbirth_place%3AVirginia~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1783-1783~%20%2Bdeath_place%3ALouisiana~%20%2Bdeath_year%3A1866-1866~

Hults / Frump

According to his marriage registration to Emma, he has been married once before.

George's descendents have DNA tested and match descendents of Mary Matilda from both of her marriages.

This seems to indicate Mary's family and Georges's family should intersect at some point.

George's photo was passed down to the descendents of Mary Matilda and on the back was written cousin George.

George's daughter Lena wrote letters to Mary Matilda's daughter calling her cousin.

All three groups match the illegitimate daughter of Maude Reveal and Lawrence William Brown.

mtDNA descendents of Mary Matilda are an exact mtDNA match to Rebecca Raburn Stroud who has been researched extensively by the administrator of the test for the illegitimate daughter.


Specifically Robertson/Robinson

Other Likely Matches

Redlon

Redlons from Maine match all of Mary's descendents. On the 1900 Census Mary's father is listed as being from Maine.

Redlon Matches:

Jeffery:

Zachary Flowers Isaac Ridlon
M.D. Maryln Ryappyb (Matches Morgan)

MTDNA results

K2b1a1a


Susannah Stroud is an exact mtDNA match to my brickwall Mary Matilda Robertson

Susannah's descendant James Hopper is also an auDNA match to Mary's descendant Angela Vincent

A075976
Total CM19
Largest CM 8.7
Distance 6.1

Coding: Revised Cambridge Reference Sequence

HVR1 REFERENCE SEQUENCE
16222 C T
16224 T C
16270 C T
16311 T C
16519 T C
HVR2 REFERENCE SEQUENCE
73 A G
146 T C
263 A G
315.1 C


Miscellaneous Notes

I am looking for information on Mary Matilda Robertson, born in Indiana Sept. 1845. She married James Guider also from
Indiana. If anyone has any information on either one of these names please contact me by e-mail.
Thank you,
Vicki
The birth information does not match the information on the Interment Record for Mary M. Guider.
It states she died on June 17th 1901 at the age of 45 years 8 months and 3 days. That would be around September 14th 1856.
Maybe it was a typo and was supposed to be 54 years 8 months and3days. That would be 1846....
From Vicki Willis email 8/14/00
Now on to what I know about the g-grandmother. The 1900 census taken from Soundex index gives Mary's birthday as Sept. 1845 and James' as Jan. 1849. I know that doesn't correspond to the records from the cemetery but it might have gotten confused during the transfer. My sister and I were told when we visited the cemetery that her body was transferred from another cemetery when the original one was terminated. Along with her is the three additional children she had who died in 1886. You see we found out that not only did she give birth to Zua, James, Jr., Opal, Richard Lee, and Hallie, she also had Charlie, Katheryn and Bessie. Unfortunately, the three all died within the same week of January 1886. Their bodies were also transported to Olivet Memorial Cemetery and buried with her body. Her son, Hallie, is buried there but a different plot (incorrect according to the groundskeeper in 2014.. they are all in the same plot - LHM) , he died July 26,1960. My grandmother, Opal, is buried there with my grandfather, she died March of 1976. In addition, her brother who is named, Jesse James, not James Jesse, is buried there with his wife, Irene (incorrect he is buried in another cemetery). He died July 18, 1960 and his wife was buried, Sept. 19, 1940.

Conflicts

On the 1870 Census she is listed as Sarah (or is it her sister?)
"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MX6J-5CM : 17 October 2014), Sarah Robison in household of James G Purple, Indiana, United States; citing p. 15, family 120, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 545,867.

or

Living with the Phillips family.
"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MXXD-9VQ : 17 October 2014), Matilda Robertson in household of James Philips, Indiana, United States; citing p. 12, family 78, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 545,798.


Known Errors

Mary Matilda is not the daughter of William Robertson and Hanna Shoemaker. I am guilty of the genesis of this error. I had added it to my ancestry tree as speculation, but it was copied as fact and now appears on many trees. I have removed it from my tree and have attempted to nip the error but it continues to propogate.



Sources

Census

1860
"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M4FX-R64 : accessed 6 April 2016), Mary M Roberson in entry for Catharine Roberson, 1860.
1870
"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MX6J-5CM : accessed 6 April 2016), Sarah Robison in household of James G Purple, Indiana, United States; citing p. 15, family 120, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 545,867.
1880
"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHMD-GZ7 : 24 August 2017), Mary M Gruder in household of James Gruder, Pine, Benton, Indiana, United States; citing enumeration district ED 3, sheet 292A, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0266; FHL microfilm 1,254,266.
1900
"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M95C-4BX : accessed 6 April 2016), Mary Guider in household of James Guider, Precinct 13 San Francisco city Ward 33, San Francisco, California, United States; citing sheet 3A, family 63, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,240,102.

Marriage

Find A Grave

Find A Grave: Memorial #65120085



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Mary your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mary by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Mary:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 2

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Please see these instructions for DNA confirmation on WikiTree: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:DNA_Confirmation

You have entered a great deal of information about DNA testing, but the only reference you have made to confirming her relationship to her mother is a vague reference to "Triangulation". Here are the instructions for triangulation for DNA confirmation on WikiTree: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Triangulation Unfortunately, you haven't provided the information WikiTree requires before marking parental relationships 'confirmed with DNA'. I've changed the 'confirmed with DNA' entry to 'confident'. Please add the correct documentation before changing it back to 'confirmed with DNA'. Thanks!

posted by Kay (Johnson) Wilson
Regarding the Robinson Last name. (Hallie's funeral records shows Robertson. The marriage record for James and Mary shows Robinson ~~~~)
posted by Lance Martin

R  >  Robertson  |  G  >  Guider  >  Mary Matilda (Robertson) Guider

Categories: Martin-15906 Brick Walls | K2b1a1a FS mtDNA Haplogroup | Robertson Family Brickwall