John Rogers of Duxbury

John Rogers of Duxbury (bef. 1606 - bef. 1692)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Rogers of Duxbury
Born before in Watford, Northampton, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 16 Apr 1639 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, New Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died before in Duxbury, Plymouth, Province of Massachusetts Baymap
Profile last modified 13 Jun 2019 | Created 23 Dec 2008
This page has been accessed 6,763 times.
The Mayflower.
John Rogers of Duxbury was related to a passenger on the Mayflower.
Join: Mayflower Project
Discuss: mayflower

Contents

Disambiguation

See this topic for an explanation of how John Rogers of Duxbury is distinct from two other John Rogers of his time.

Biography

This John Rogers was born in Watford, Northampton, England and baptised there April 6, 1606, the son of Thomas of the Mayflower and Alice (Cosford) Rogers.[1][2][3]

Unlike his father Thomas and brother Joseph, he was not on the Mayflower. As a teenager in 1622, John Rogers was living in Leiden, Holland, with his mother and sisters in a house with other Pilgrim families. He came to New England about 1630 with the last of the Leiden Pilgrim community. He was first assessed a tax of 9s. in Plymouth March 25, 1633. On 20 October 1634 he bought a lot of land "on Duxbury side." He is a proven son of Thomas of the Mayflower because a grant of land of 50 acres each at the North River in Marshfield was made 6 April 1640 to "Joseph Rogers and John Rogers his brother."[2][4]

He married Anna Churchman in Plymouth April 16, 1639. [2][5][6][7] Anna's parents and origins are unknown, but she died probably after 23 August 1670.[2]

John was made a freeman March 1, 1641/2 at Duxbury. In 1647, he was a weaver and planter residing at Scituate. In 1680, on a land sale at Duxbury he was called a weaver.[8]

"John Rogers Sen of Duxborough in the County of New Plimouth" wrote his will on 26 August 1691.[9] The will was proved on 20 September 1692. These dates provide us with a timeframe for his death. In his will (the full transcription can be seen here),[10] John named his grandson John Rogers, grandson John Tisdall son of Anne Terrey, daughter Elizabeth Williams, granddaughters Elizabeth Rogers, Hannah Bradford, Ruth Rogers and Sarah Rogers, grandsons Joseph and Edward Richmond, daughter Abigail Richmond, and named his son John Rogers as sole executor.

Children, probably all born Duxbury:[2][11]

  1. John, b. ca. 1640, d. 28 June 1732 in his 92nd year; m. (1) Elizabeth Pabodie; m. (2) Hannah (Hobart) Browne; m. (3) Marah (Cobham) Browning/Bruning
  2. Abigail, b. ca. 1641; m. John Richmond
  3. (H)anna, b. 1640-1650, d. 1710; m. (1) John Tisdale jr; m. (2) Thomas Terry; m. (3) Samuel Williams
  4. Elizabeth, b. bef. 1652, d. after 5 Oct 1709; m. Nathaniel Williams

Research notes

Burial

He is said to be buried in the Myles Standish Burying Ground in Duxbury,[12] however, the Vital Records of Duxbury published in 1911 does not list his gravestone among those surveyed in the cemeteries under the reference of G.R.1. His grave is also not listed on the Standish Burial Ground's Decedent Locator.

Alternative Birth (worth investigating)

BEF 23 JAN 1603. Watford, Daventry District, Northamptonshire, England. [13][14]

Sources

  1. Northamptonshire Record Office; Northampton, England; Register Type: Parish Registers; Reference Numbers: 343P/1 Watford Parish. Image 9, Accessed at Ancestry ($)
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 Ann Reeves and Alice W.A. Westgate, Mayflower Families Through 5 Generations, Thomas Rogers, Vol. 19 (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000 [1st printing]), pp. 2, 6-9.
  3. Robert Charles Anderson, Pilgrim Migration: Immigrants to Plymouth Colony 1620-1633, (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004), p. 396. Thomas Rogers entry
  4. Anderson, Pilgrim Migration, p. 396. Thomas Rogers entry. Anderson cites Records of the Colony of New Plymouth in New England, Natheniel B. Shurtleff and David Pulsifer, eds., 12 volumes in 10 (Boston 1855-1861), 1:11 & 1:120.
  5. Plymouth Colony Court Orders, Vol. 1:198.
    John Rogers and Ann Churchman marryed the xvith of Aprill 1639.
  6. George Ernest Bowman, "Plymouth Colony Vital Records" Mayflower Descendant, Vol. 13:85.
  7. Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), Vol. II. p. 1292.
    ROGERS, John (-1692) & Ann CHURCHMAN (bef 26 Aug 1691); 16 Apr 1639; ?Duxbury {citing Hills; Mayflower Planters 1:132; Brainard Anc. 89, 252, 253; Newell Anc. 106, 133; Rogers-Turfler 51; MD 5:205, 13:85; Pilgrim Notes 3:254, 4:70; Rogers (#1) 14+; Sv. 1:387; Shaw-Williams 29; Williams (#2) 10; Williams (#18) 35; Reg. 52:54; Tingley-Meyers 275; Gen. Adv. 3:28}
  8. William Richard Cutter, Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of Boston and eastern Massachusetts (New York: Lewis historical pub. co., 1908) p. 775
  9. Plymouth County Probate Records, Vol. 1:145
  10. George Ernest Bowman, "The Will of John Rogers" Mayflower Descendant Vol. 5:205-6,
  11. Roser, Susan E. Mayflower Increasings. (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1995) Accessed at Ancestry.com https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/48108/MayflowerIncreasings-000991-87
  12. Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 11 June 2019), memorial page for John Rogers, I (6 Apr 1606–1691), Find A Grave: Memorial #48168363, citing Myles Standish Burying Ground, Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA ; Maintained by Connie Schwindt Rumold (contributor 47931842).
    (NOTE: Includes MF Silver book as source and an illegible gravestone photo, but no information on the stone itself: it is the original stone or one placed by descendants? Is it even located in this cemetery? A query has been sent to the FAG photographer for clarification 11Jun19 by Bobbie Hall .)
  13. Web: Netherlands, Genealogie Online Trees Index, 1000-2015, Ancestry.com
  14. The ancestors and descendants of Dr. David Rogers, North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Ancestry.com

See also:

Mayflower Project Checklist Completed



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of John's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 12 Jun 2019 at 22:13 GMT Anne B wrote:

All good Bobbie, another one done.

On 12 Jun 2019 at 12:05 GMT Bobbie (Madison) Hall wrote:

Jillaine, it's a temporary checklist as we work through updating all the "qualified" members of the MF family group. They're checked by other members of the group for accuracy & then the checklist is deleted.

On 12 Jun 2019 at 11:21 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Looks nice, Bobbie. Nice checklist-- i assume that goes away once someone (who?) reviews it?

On 12 Jun 2019 at 03:18 GMT Bobbie (Madison) Hall wrote:

I've moved his will to a free space page. I'm fairly confident that all is accurate, but any errors are mine, so feel free to shoot arrows this way.

On 12 Jun 2019 at 01:00 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Okay, Bobbie; tread with caution; the multiple John Rogers have been inaccurately conflated in the past.

On 15 Apr 2019 at 20:32 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Rogers-11365 and Rogers-13 appear to represent the same person because: based on wife, these are intended to be the same person

On 15 Apr 2019 at 16:50 GMT Anne B wrote:

Profile managers and members of the trusted list,

The Mayflower project will be updating project profiles for descendants of Thomas Rogers. We will be utilizing the Mayflower Project Google Group. Would you like to be involved in the update process? If so send me a private message and I will send you an invitation to the Mayflower Google Group. Thank you.

Anne B, Leader Mayflower Project.

On 15 Apr 2019 at 16:14 GMT Anne B wrote:

Rogers-11468 and Rogers-13 appear to represent the same person because: Re death date: One date is date of will the other is date proved. Same person.

On 15 Apr 2019 at 16:02 GMT Anne B wrote:

Rogers-25144 and Rogers-11365 do not represent the same person because: There is a lower #

On 5 Apr 2019 at 17:29 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Rogers-25144 and Rogers-11365 appear to represent the same person because: same/similar dates, same wife's name

more comments

John is 17 degrees from Cari Starosta, 16 degrees from Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche and 11 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.