Peter Rohman
Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)

Peter Rohman

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 5 Dec 2017 | 91489 contributions | 2368 thank-yous
Communication Preferences: I am interested in communicating private message with anyone who shares the same genealogical or historical interests. Here is my family tree. Ancestors ancestors
To aspiring genealogists: Beware, when you are bitten by the bug, it becomes a passion. You may find yourself spending more time working on this than you ever would have expected.
Peter P. Rohman
Born 1950s.
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of [private sister (1950s - unknown)], [private brother (1950s - unknown)] and [private brother (1950s - unknown)]
Father of [private son (1990s - unknown)] and [private daughter (1990s - unknown)]
Profile manager: Peter Rohman private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 28 Nov 2017 | Last significant change: 1 May 2022
00:05: Admin WikiTree added the April 2022 Club 1000 badge for Peter Rohman. [Thank Admin for this]
This page has been accessed 3,736 times.

Biography

Peter was born in the 1900's He is still living as of 2021.

Peter attended the Blue Ridge School. He graduated from the University of Nebraska - Lincoln [1] with a Bachelor of Science in Accounting before it had became a Big Ten degree. He is an entrepreneur.

He is known to enjoy finding and connecting profiles to interweave the global family tree more tightly together. Peter has entered tens of thousands of profiles, and he recently stopped entering most profiles of people who have passed within the last fifty years. If any user has an interest in managing or sharing management of any profiles currently managed by Peter that they are related to or have significant interest in, please contact him.

Danish Roots
Peter Rohman has Danish ancestors
Peter Rohman is the descendant of a Huguenot emigrant.

Resources

History of the Lamar or Lemar family in America, by Harold Dihel LeMar: [1]

Thomas Lamar of the Province of Maryland, and a part of his descendants, by William Harmong LaMar, Southern Hills History Association [2] [3]

Danish Family Search: [4]

Sources

  1. https://www.unl.edu/
  • First-hand information. Entered by Peter Rohman at registration.

More Genealogy Tools


Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Peter's formal name
  • full middle name (P.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • images (2)
  • private siblings' names
  • private children's names (2)
  • spouse's name and marriage information
For access to Peter Rohman's full information you must be on Peter's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.


Sponsored Search




DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships by comparing test results with Peter or other carriers of his ancestors' Y-chromosome or mitochondrial DNA. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Peter:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 13

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hello Peter! i found that your email was full thank you for your work on both our family trees, though I ran into an issue.


im afraid you put Herbert Teft Baker as the father of Lawrence baker, this isn't correct Lawerence was firstly an orphan also the Lawerence that herbert teft had lived and died in Burlingame, Osage County, Kansas, when my Lawrence lived in New Mexico. the birthdates are also wrong Lawrence was born in 1942 according to my grandma his birthday was 01/16/1942. the Lawrence herbert had was 19 May 1924 which would also make him 44 when he had my father. " Margaret Peggy Hamacher, December 14, 1947, at Topeka, Kansas. They divorced in 1972." Lawerence was married to my grandma when they had my father in 1968 and lived in New Mexico. ill be removing herbert but if you happen to find any more info on Lawrence of new Mexico id be grateful!

posted by Landon Baker
Hi Peter, Thank you for responding so quickly to my questions about LaMar-1518. I have only been using wiki tree a few days so I appreciate your suggestions. Tammy (TKLW)
posted by T (LaMar) Walz
I want to congratulate you on your Family Star award.

John Williams

posted by [Living Williams]
edited by [Living Williams]
Hey Peter,

I need to do some more research to confirm, but I believe the FAG data entered for James Stanley may be in error. In the Hinshaw's records we find:

Agnes (w. Shadarack) & ch. Robert, Jesse, Judith, Mary, Edward, Anna Elizabeth, Richard and Henry rocf. Cedar Creek Va. dated 1784, 10, 9.

No James listed. Now of course it's possible James was an older son and had already established his own family, but not likely at 15. According to naming conventions, James son of Shadrack would have been the second son. Parents married in 1764, so son John born 1765, son James 1767 but the marriages for James Stanley are listed as 1786 & 1802. I see no reason to believe with any certainty that Shadrack had a son James and I see abundant reason to believe he was not the James Crew Stanley that married Prudence Hiatt in 1802.

posted by Phillip Rich

R  >  Rohman  >  Peter Rohman

Categories: Huguenot Descendants | Huguenot Migration Project