no image

Agnes (Rolfe) Aldrich (1562 - 1610)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Agnes Aldrich formerly Rolfe aka Rolf, Ross, Aldriche, Aldred
Born in Worstead, Norfolk, Englandmap
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married in Worstead, Norfolk, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Worstead, Norfolk, Englandmap
Rolfe-91 created 6 Mar 2011 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 1,215 times.

Categories: Rolfe Name Study | Worstead, Norfolk.

Agnes (Rolfe) Aldrich came from Worstead, Norfolk, England
Join: United Kingdom Project
Discuss: united_kingdom



Agnes Ann Rolfe (Ross, Roffe) was born March 1, 1561/2[1] in Worstead, Norfolk, England to Nicholas and Cecilia (Carr) Rolfe.

In 1583, Agnes married John Aldrich (Aldriche) in Worstead Parish, Norfolk, England.[2] Their marriage is shown in a record book of Norfolk, England Parish Registers for the period 1581-1590 (under "A" and also "R"). The record book also shows Aldriche births: Imma (1585), John (1588), and Grace (1590). It seems likely that they are the children of John and Agnes (Rolfe) Aldriche. Other reported children are Clement[3][4] and Margaret (Aldred) Sayre.[5]

Agnes died in Norwich, Worstead Parish, on January 11, in either 1608[6] or 1610.[7]

From Pam Wilson:

JOHN ALDRICH was reportedly born circa 1558. He married at Worstead Parish (Norfolk, England) on 9 February 1583-4, AGNES ROLFE or ROFFE. (Another reading of this surname in the register gives it as ROSSE.)

The Worstead Parish Registers contain these entries: •1583/1584 9 Feb. John Aldriche & Agnes Roffe (or Rosse or Rolfe). •1585 25 Dec.: Emma d. Johannis Aldrich. •1588 3 Oct.: Johannis s. Johannis Aldrich. [PW: seems to read "Domino tertio in Octobre"--third Sunday in October?] •1590 8 Nov.: Gracia d. Johannis Aldrich. [PW: This last name does not appear to be Aldrich. It starts with an M.] •1595/1596 2 Feb.: Edmund Boutman & Anna Aldrich •1596/1597 2 Jan.: Willmus s. Agnetis Aldriche. If Agnes had married Boutman a year before, then why would she be listed as Aldrich here? Also, in that case, Boutman would be William's father and he would be listed as the son of Edmund Boutman. It *is* irregular that he is listed as Agnes' son and not as Johannis', however. •1598/1599 25 Feb.: Radelph s. Johannis Aldrich •1610 11 Jan. Agnethis wife of John Aldrich. •1613 2 Feb.. Barthrum Seeke & Emma Aldrich •1626 2 July Clement Aldrich & Susan Boswell.

Alice Sekanick wrote that apparently John was absent from home for quite some time, and Agnes/Anna remarried and had at least one child by her new husband, Edmund/Edward Boutman, whom she married on 2 Feb 1596 (while still legally married to Aldridge). Her offspring William is probably the son of Boutman, according to Sekanick (59).

Sekanick, citing Boddie, writes: "John Aldrich and his wife were involved in a domestic dilemma which surely caused acute embarrassment to his clerical family. It seems that he was absent from home for some time, and, thinking him dead, his wife remarried one Edmund/Edward Boutman on February 2, 1596. John's reappearance and the resulting dilemma were addressed by Bishop Redman during his visit to the Diocese of Norwich in 1597; he noted, ‘Ann Aldrige. For having two husbands living.’ The problem was resolved, and she returned to her husband, John Aldrich." (59)

However, I am not clear how Sekanick came to the conclusion that Anna Aldrich and Agnes Aldrich were the same person. Nowhere else is Agnes called Anna, though she is sometimes called Agnetis or some variation of this longer form. Also, if John had merely gone away, why would the Church allow Agnes to remarry without evidence of his death? As we see by Clement's 1626 marriage to Susan, she is marked as a widow in the register--but in this case Boutman's bride is merely Anna Aldrich. The only indication in the Worstead Parish Register of any irregularity between John and Agnes is that son William on 2 Jan 1596/1597 was listed upon baptism as her son rather than, as was customary, as the son of John: "Willmus son of Agnetis Aldriche." This is actually on the page facing the page in which Edmund Boutman's and Anna Aldrich's marriage was registered. If Agnes had married Boutman a year before, then why would she be listed as Aldrich here rather than as Agnes Boutman? Also, in that case, Boutman should be William's legal father and he would be listed as the son of Edmund Boutman. If she had, in the meantime, following Sekanick's theory, reconciled with her husband John Aldrich (and was again using the name Aldrich), then why would he be listed as Agnes *Aldrich's*' son and not as John's?

On 26 Sep 1999, Tony (Antoine D) Alldredge <tonyall[at]> wrote:

The Aldridges and Rolfes appear to have been close friends in England. John Aldridge (b. 1558 in Norfolk, England) married Ann or Agnes Rolfe or Rosse in Worstead, Norfolk, England on 9 Feb 1584. Later about a dozen Aldridge families and at least one Rolfe family (John Rolfe who married Pocahontas and helped save the Jamestown Colony in Virginia) emigrated to the Chesapeake Bay area of Maryland in the 1600's.

"Will of Thomas Rofe, of Whitpishe, 12 Aug. 1629. Brothers John and Henry Rofe, son Thomas, wife Mary, Cousin, Nicholas Aldridge of Wellowd. Proven 10 Sept. 1629. Nicholas Aldridge of Wellow, county of Wilts. - mentions Michol (sic) Aldridge. Emigrants to America from Liverpool, Nov. 8, 1701 Michaell Aldridge of Yorkshire (N. E. Hist. & Gen. Rec. page 248 - research in England)" (Aldridge Records, Franklin R. Aldridge, Vol Two, p. 4)

PW writes: It is not clear if this is Agnes' family or not. These Aldridges (Nicholas, Michael of Wiltshire or Yorkshire) have *not* yet been connected to the Aldridge family from Worstead, Norfolk who would migrate to Northumberland County, Virginia and later become Arledges.

Birth Name?

I think her name is Rolfe based on the entry under "A".

Although not as clear, I think that the entry under "R" could be read as Rolfe also.

I think neither could be read as Ross (or Rosse), based on "Russell" from the same "R" page:


  1. Ross-3350 1561; Rolfe-91 had 1562 (both had March 1). At that time, March would have been the start of the new year (see Sue Roe's article, "The Problem of Dates"). Dates for events occurring in January, February, or March are frequently written with a double year (e.g., 1561/2).
  3. two entries in Rolfe-91 at time of merge (Oct. 29, 2014): Clement Aldridge Sr. and Clement Allred
  4. see Pam Wilson's Arledge site, specifically this page about Clement's son
  5. from Ross-3350
  6. in Norwich, from Ross-3350
  7. in Worstead, from Rolfe-9


  • Rolfe-91 was created through the import of Holman Family Tree.ged on 06 March 2011.
  • The WikiTree profile Ross-3350 was created by X Gorby on January 21, 2013.
  • Rolf-59 was created by Mike Arledge on 11 Sep 13.
  • The WikiTree profile Ross-3734 was created by William Howard through the import of WB Howard 050913.ged on May 10, 2013.
  • Ross-3350 biographical sketch and sources link (Family Search image) added for Ross-3350 on August 22, 2014 by Liz Shifflett, 10x-great-granddaughter.
  • The WikiTree profile Rolfe-805 was created by Terry Childress, Wednesday, August 6, 2014.
  • Ross-9281 was created by Michael Crowdes through the import of Crowdes.ged on Jan 14, 2016.
  • Ross-12227 (b 1575, m 1598) was created by Erin Lovallo on March 29, 2017.

Note: As discussed here, and posted in G2G, Rolfe is likely the best birth surname for Agnes. Therefore, I protected this profile (under the Arborists project) to facilitate merges with profiles using other spellings. If evidence is found to support a different spelling, please start another G2G discussion. Thanks!

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored by MyHeritage

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Sponsored by MyHeritage

No known carriers of Agnes's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.

Images: 1
1583 marriage record John Aldriche & Agnes Roffe
1583 marriage record John Aldriche & Agnes Roffe


On 20 Apr 2017 at 14:28 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Ross-12227 and Rolfe-91 appear to represent the same person because: same husband and child, alternate spelling of name

On 5 Apr 2017 at 23:04 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

See comment added to her husband's page.

See also


update: This was posted on an unsourced Ross profile in response to Robin Lee's 5 Apr 2017 comment on that profile (comment deleted after the merge with Rolfe-91): Please add your sources to this profile per your Pre-1700 certification.

On 22 May 2016 at 14:31 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Ross-9281 and Rolfe-91 appear to represent the same person because: Hi! These are duplicates - see Rolfe-91's profile for a discussion of Ross/Rolfe. Please merge. Thanks!

On 29 Oct 2014 at 15:39 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Rolfe-91 and Rolfe-805 appear to represent the same person because: married to the same person... birth year of 1583 is year that she married John.

On 26 Oct 2014 at 07:06 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

please see this G2G post about last name & duplicates. Thanks!

On 22 Aug 2014 at 20:51 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

On 22 Aug 2014 at 14:49 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Agnes is 16 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 20 degrees from Robynne Lozier, 13 degrees from Pocahontas Rolfe and 17 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

R  >  Rolfe  |  A  >  Aldrich  >  Agnes (Rolfe) Aldrich