William Sanborn Sr
Privacy Level: Open (White)

William Sanborn Sr (bef. 1624 - 1692)

William Sanborn Sr aka Samborne
Born before in Wells, Somerset, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married about 1644 in Hampton, Norfolk, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Descendants descendants
Died after age 68 in Hampton, Province of New Hampshiremap
Profile last modified | Created 12 Nov 2009
This page has been accessed 6,136 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
William Sanborn Sr migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1621-1640). (See The Directory, by R. C. Anderson, p. 294)
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

William Sanborn was baptized at St. Cuthbert, Wells, Somerset, England, 29 January 1623/4, the son of Richard Samborne and his wife, Ann Bachiler.[1][2][3]

Although there is some question about William’s immigration date, it is thought that William and his brothers, John and Stephen, may have emigrated from England in 1632 along with their grandfather, Reverend Stephen Bachiler. Rev. Bachiler sailed on the ship "William and Francis," which left London, England on 9 March 1632[4] and “after a tedious passage of eighty-eight days” arrived in Boston, Massachusetts Bay Colony on 5 June 1632. [5] In describing this arrival, Winthrop’s Journal (written contemporaneously) states: “Mr. Welde and old Mr. Batchelor (being aged 71) were, with their families, and many other honest men..."[6] Since Rev. Bachiler’s actual children were adults at this time, it has been assumed that his “family” meant his grandsons, the Samborne boys, who were documented as being with Rev. Bachiler in 1639 in Hampton, Massachusetts. The fact that there is no record of the Samborne boys prior to 1639 may be due to the fact that they were juveniles for which information is frequently lacking. It is also possible that the Samborne boys came over at a different time. This is issue is currently unresolved.

Rev. Bachiler originally settled at Saugus [now Lynn], Massachusetts Bay Colony where he organized a church. In the winter of 1637/1638, Rev. Bachiler set off for a new settlement: "Another plantation was now in hand at Mattakeese [Yarmouth], six miles beyond Sandwich. The undertaker of this was one Mr. Batchellor, late pastor of Sagus, (since called Lynn), being about seventy-six years of age; yet he walked thither on foot in a very hard season. He and his company, being all poor men, finding the difficulty, gave it over, and others undertook it."[7] After a failed attempt at settling in Mattakeese: “He then went to Newbury, where, on the 6th of July, 1638, the town made him a grant of land.”[5] Shortly after, on 6 September 1638, the General Court granted Rev. Bachiler, along with others, grants of land in Winnacunnet. In the summer of 1639, Rev. Bachiler and some other families from Newbury, began the settlement of Winnacunnet which they renamed Hampton.[8]

On 27 November 1639 in Hampton, William (age 15) was “appointed to ring the bell before meetings on the Lords days & other days, for which he is have 6 d. pr. Lott of eury one hauing a lott within the towne.”[9]

In June 1640, William was granted a house-lot next to his brother Stephen, southwest of his oldest brother, John.[9] Throughout the years William acquired more property including 17 acres of upland, 20 acres of meadow and 200 acres of outland.

About 1644, William married Mary Moulton, daughter of John Moulton and Anne Green. They subsequently had eight known children.

William became a freeman on 8 October 1651 and was selectman in Hampton multiple times between 1651 and 1683.[9]

During the years 1675 to 1676, William served as a soldier in King Philip's War under Major Samuel Appleton.[10] Major Appleton was commissioned to command a foot company of 100 men and was sent to the frontier along the Connecticut River. On 19 October 1675, his men were involved in a Native American uprising at Hatfield and again on 9 December 1675 in the Narragansett Campaign.[11] [12] According to Bodge, before the Narragansett Campaign: “...the whole army was forced to bivouac in the open air in a driving snowstorm during the night…At daybreak next morning they took up their march over the rough country through the deepening snow, each man carrying his own arms, rations, &c. …arrived about 1 o’clock, P.M., at the borders of the great swamp where the Indians had gathered in great numbers and had built a strong fortification and now awaited the attack…” William is listed under Major Appleton’s company on 10 December 1675 so presumably he was involved in this Narragansett Campaign.[13] William was still in service on 24 August 1676, when his name appears on a list of families to be credited soldier wages.[14]

Marriage and Children

Although no marriage record has been found, it is likely William married Mary Moulton around 1644 in Hampton. An imprecise marriage date of 'prior to 23 January 1649' was the date of John Moulton's will that acknowledges a "son" [son-in-law] named Samborn. Clearly, though, the births of William and Mary's children commenced about 1645.[15]
Their children, all born in Hampton, include:
  1. Mary Sanborn, b. about 1645; m. Joseph Dow; d. 21 January 1732/3.[16] "The widow Mary Dow aged near 95 years died the 21 of January 1732/3."[17] There is no record for an exact birth date.
  2. Mehitabel Sanborn, b. about 1647; m. Daniel Tilton.
  3. William Sanborn Jr., b. about 1650; m. Mary Marston; d. 9 October 1744.[18] "1744 Oct: mr William Samborn Died aged above ninety."[19] It is incorrectly given as 9 December 1744 in the Genealogy of the Sanborn Family.[20]
  4. Josiah Sanborn, b. about 1652; d. between 28 March 1727 when his will was written and 6 April 1728 when it was probated.
  5. Mercy Sanborn, b. 19 July 1660;[20][18] m. Samuel Cass.
  6. Mephibosheth Sanborn, b. 5 November 1663;[20][18] m. Lydia Leavitt; d. 5 February 1749.[20][18] "Feb. 5, 1749. Mephibosheth Sanburn aged 88: of Old Age." [21]
  7. Sarah Sanborn, b. 10 February 1667;[20][18] m. Samuel Marston; d. 14 April 1738. "The widow Sarah Marston died the 14th day of April 1738 aged about 72 years."[22] It is incorrectly given as 17 April 1738 in some secondary sources.[20][18]
  8. Stephen Sanborn, b. 4 September 1671;[20][18] m. Hannah Philbrick; d. 21 June 1750.[18] "June 21 mr. Stephen Samborn senr died."[23] It is incorrectly given as 21 July 1750 in the "History of Hampton."[20]

Disputed Children

Death and Estate

William died on 18 November 1692 in Hampton.[24][20]
Only a fragment of William's will is preserved. The part that remains mentions only William's wife and sons and reads as follows:
  • "To his wife Mary certain yearly allowances, and one half of his house
  • To son Josiah 50 acres ‘in the plaine towards Exeter’ and some salt marsh and commanage
  • To son William a share in the great ox common & one cowe….
  • To son Mephiboseth, 9 acres near his house, ½ share of commange, 9 acres of upland and 25 acres towards Exeter; also certain other land after my wife’s decease
  • To son Steuen my house, barne, orchard, 10 acres of salt marsh, 1/2 share of commonage & c.”[9][25]
William's daughters may have been mentioned in a part of the will that is no longer extant.

Sources

  1. Citing "St. Cuthbert, Wells, Somerset, parish register, Somerset Archives & Local Studies [image, ancestry.com]," Clifford L. Stott, FASG, "The English Ancestry and Royal Descent of John, Stephen, and William Sanborn/Samborne of Hampton, New Hampshire," The American Genealogist, 92 (2021/2022):1-16 (to be continued), at 2, 7.
  2. Ancestry.com. Somerset, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1531-1812 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2016. William's Baptism in St. Cuthbert Register (Page 55).
  3. FindMyPast. Somerset Baptism Index. St. Cuthbert. Baptisms, marriages & Burials. FindMyPast's Transcription of William's Baptism.
  4. Banks, Charles Edward. ”The Planters of the Commonwealth.” Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. p. 96. Immigration Record.
  5. 5.0 5.1 Lewis, Alonzo. History of Lynn, Essex county, Massachusetts. Boston. J.L. Storey. 1865. Page 139
  6. Winthrop, John. Winthrop's journal: "History of New England," 1630-1649. New York, Schribner: 1908. Pages 80-81.
  7. James Kendall Hosmer, ed., ‘’Winthrop's Journal: History of New England 1630-1649,’’ New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons (1908), 1:266: “Page 266
  8. Shurtleff, Nathaniel B. Records of the Governor and Company of the Massachusetts Bay in New England, Vol. 1 1628-1641. Massachusetts State Legislature, 1853. Page 236.
  9. 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 Sanborn, Victor Channing. (1897). "The First Sanborns of Hampton, NH." Boston: David Clapp & Son. pps. 8,9. Pages 8-9.
  10. “Supplement to the General register of the Society of Colonial Wars,” General Society of Colonial Wars (U.S.); General Society of Colonial Wars (U.S.),1906, Page350
  11. Jewett, I. A., compiler. Memorial of Samuel Appleton, of Ipswich, Massachusetts; with Genealogical Notices of Some of His Descendants. Boston, Massachusetts, 1850
  12. Waters, Thomas Franklin. The Old Bay Road from Saltonstall's Brook and Samuel Appleton's Farm and A Genealogy of the Ipswich Descendants, Ipswich Historical Society, Salem Press, Salem, Massachusetts, 1907
  13. Bodge, George M. (1906). “Soldiers in King Philip's War. Boston: 1891. Pages 106-108
  14. Bodge, George M. (1906). “Soldiers in King Philip's War. Boston: 1891. Page 309
  15. Vital Records from The NEHGS Register. Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2014. (Compiled from articles originally published in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register.) Reference to John Moulton's Will.
  16. Ancestry.com. Hampton, New Hampshire Vital Records Through 1900. Widow Mary Dow.
  17. Sanborn, George Freeman, Jr., and Sanborn, Melinde Lutz. Vital records of Hampton, New Hampshire : to the end of the year 1900. Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1992. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2016) Mary Dow's Death.
  18. 18.0 18.1 18.2 18.3 18.4 18.5 18.6 18.7 Dow, Joseph. History of the Town of Hampton New Hampshire. 1893.Issue of William and Mary.
  19. Sanborn, George Freeman, Jr., and Sanborn, Melinde Lutz. Vital records of Hampton, New Hampshire : to the end of the year 1900. Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1992. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2016) William's Death.
  20. 20.0 20.1 20.2 20.3 20.4 20.5 20.6 20.7 20.8 Nathan Sanborn, M. D. Genealogy of the Sanborn Family. H W Dutton. Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, 1856. Issue of William & Mary.
  21. Sanborn, George Freeman, Jr., and Sanborn, Melinde Lutz. Vital records of Hampton, New Hampshire : to the end of the year 1900. Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1992. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2016) Mephibosheth's Death.
  22. Sanborn, George Freeman, Jr., and Sanborn, Melinde Lutz. Vital records of Hampton, New Hampshire: to the end of the year 1900. Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1992. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2016) Sarah's Death.
  23. Sanborn, George Freeman, Jr., and Sanborn, Melinde Lutz. Vital records of Hampton, New Hampshire: to the end of the year 1900. Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1992. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2016) Stephen's Death.
  24. New Hampshire: Births, Deaths and Marriages, 1654-1969. (From microfilmed records. Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2014.) https://www.americanancestors.org/DB516/rd/13850/1880/247687376
  25. Batchellor, Albert Stillman. New Hampshire Provincial and State Papers. New Hampshire County, District and Probate Courts. Vol. 31. pps. 374-75; image, Ancestry.com : accessed 7 Aug 2022); William's Will.

See also:

  • Clifford L. Stott, FASG, "The English Ancestry and Royal Descent of John, Stephen, and William Sanborn/Samborne of Hampton, New Hampshire," The American Genealogist, 92 (2021/2022):1-16 (to be continued), at 2, 7.




Is William your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with William: Have you taken a test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.


Comments: 14

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hoping someone can assist me. I am researching my ancestry and currently focused on my paternal side. My great grandfather and second great grandfather were Sanborns, both born in New Hampshire. Their names were Millard Sanborn, born in 1852 in Enfield, Grafton, New Hampshire and his father, William Sanborn, born in Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire. Any assistance in identifying William and further back is greatly appreciated. Also, I do know that William was married to Susan McFarlan, but I don't know if McFarlan was her maiden name or perhaps from a 1st marriage. Very excited at the potential of hearing back. Thank you.
posted by K O'Neill
Welcome to WikiTree K! A better place to ask your question might be in the g2g forum. You can repost here https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/ . Be sure to create a question that will make it clear to people what information you are seeking. Such as "Looking for parents of William Sanborn (circa 1825), Grafton, NH." You could also add a link to the FS tree so people have some more context, since there isn't a WikiTree profile: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LBL5-S2F

You might also want to think about adding a profile for Millard and William with the information that you have so people will have something to work with.

posted by M Cole
edited by M Cole
As a result of the Sanborn brothers being the subjects of Stott's lead TAG journal article, could they be considered as (new) Gateway Ancestors?

I ask this question because as I'm following the tree links, it appears that William Sanborn and his brothers are the 2nd great-grandsons of Anne (White) Tichborne, who is named in a Richardson-documented trail from Gateway Ancestor George Yate, to Magna Carta Surety Baron Robert de Vere.

Thank you for your time.

Dan

posted by Dan FitzDaniel
posted by John M. Switlik
edited by John M. Switlik
Thank you for your response, John.

This leads to another question. Could the Sanborn brothers ever be considered candidates for the Wikitree Magna Carta Project, since they share a common ancestor (i.e., Eleanor Hungerford) with George Yate and Edward Rainsford?

posted by Dan FitzDaniel
Good point. Everyone has rules. I cannot speak for WikiTree but have done lots of applications (for others, pro bono) for all sorts of the groups that are under the auspices of the Heritage Society Community which meets in April in DC.

BOMC is a good example. Notice the list of books that can be used.

https://www.magnacharta.com/membership/membership/

Roberts' earlier book is on the list (RD of 600 immigrants - he's usually less verbose - but, it would be good to hear if Richardson has started to add this, yet - don't really need to wait for that) which was the ancestor of the current 900 one. So, is that enough for WikiTree?

I was going to try an application for a friend as this opens up a slew of families to the opportunity to join. At some point. Right now, I am reviewing current application work to see what this might add to the situation.

I would say, start the work. It only has to tap into Yate's taking the easy route. On the other hand, why do that? WikiTree only does one line.

I'll help. Let's use Sanborn to do another line. There are several.

Love WikiTree.

--- Caveat, but shouldn't stop interested parties.

Roberts, Gary Boyd. Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants (2004 and 2008 editions) using this book requires find the sources that are cited by Roberts as he does not provide dates or places.

--- Solution, use Roberts and the paper (or just the paper) to some existing MC node and then switch. If not done yet, go to Richardson.

posted by John M. Switlik
edited by John M. Switlik
Thank you for your response, John. It's appreciated.

If William Sanborn is ever added to the Magna Carta Project, I'd like to help with any research.

Best,

Dan

posted by Dan FitzDaniel
edited by Dan FitzDaniel
The statement in William’s bio that William’s time in King Philip’s war under Maj. Samuel Appleton included participation in the Siege of Brookfield (Quaboag) appears to be unsubstantiated. The Siege of Brookfield under the commard of Capt. Wheeler took place in early August 1675. There is no mention of Capt. Samuel Appleton and his men being involved in the Siege. The only mention of Capt. Appleton in relation to Quaboag is on page 116 of Bodge’s book where he indicates: “…sometime before November 16th the place [Quaboag] was vacant, for the council on that date instructs Capt. Appleton in his march homeward from Connecticut River, if he comes by way of Quaboag, to drive down some of the cattle and swine which they have heard have gathered about the house, as a relief to the ‘poore people that are concerned therein.’” Page 116

Any help on resolving this would be appreciated.

posted by K OBrien
Thank you, Gene, for sharing Stott’s incredible find of William’s baptismal record! Finally a resolution to the Samborne’s parentage and a lot of new ancestors for the Samborne tree.

If there are no objections, I would like to copy and paste the Marriage and Children section from Mary (Moulton) Sanborn’s profile over to William’s profile.

The children’s vitals on William’s profile appear to contain several errors:

  • Mary’s birth date is unsubstantiated.
  • Mehitabel’s death date is unsubstantiated. It is also the same death date as Mary (Marston) Sanborn and the same death date previously given to Mary (Moulton) Sanborn!
  • William’s death date is given as 9 Dec. 1744 but appears as 9 Oct. 1744 in the Hampton Death Records.
  • Mercy’s death date is unsubstantiated. It is also the same death date as her brother William Jr.!
  • Sarah’s death date is given as 17 Apr 1738 but appears as 14 Apr 1738 in the Hampton Death Records.

On Mary’s profile, I cleaned up these dates and notated where some of the discrepancies originated. I also quoted the Hampton Death Record where appropriate. It can be viewed and evaluated for accuracy on her profile.

Thank you for your consideration in his matter. -K

posted by K OBrien
edited by K OBrien
Hi all.

Thank you for supporting WikiTree.

We have a published baptismal record!! Yeah. MIght a member of the trusted list update his LNAB to Samborne?

"William son of Richd Samborne" was baptized at St. Cuthbert, Wells, Somerset, on 29 January 1623/4.

Citing "St. Cuthbert, Wells, Somerset, parish register, Somerset Archives & Local Studies [image, ancestry.com]," Clifford L. Stott, FASG, "The English Ancestry and Royal Descent of John, Stephen, and William Sanborn/Samborne of Hampton, New Hampshire," The American Genealogist, 92 (2021/2022):1-16 (to be continued), at 2, 7.

Thank you for any assistance you are able to provide. --Gene

posted by GeneJ X
edited by GeneJ X
Assuming there are no objections, I will work to update this profile for new information available as Clifford L. Stott, FASG, "The English Ancestry and Royal Descent of John, Stephen, and William Sanborn/Samborne of Hampton, New Hampshire," The American Genealogist 92 (2021/2022):1-16.
posted by GeneJ X
The Hampton NH vital records say that son William died in October 1744 (www.americanancestors.org). There is disagreement on his arrival in America. The alternate date given is 1639 from London (Anderson, Robert Charles et al. The Great Migration Parish Web Mapping, www.nehgs.org).
posted by Robert Dorn
No objections at all Clyde, have at it.
posted by Toby Rockwell
I suggest improving this profile "into a single, easy-to-read narrative, removing duplication, long quotes, and long extracts that could be summarized and linked to,” in accordance with Puritan Great Migration Editing Guidance [1]. Any objections?
posted by Clyde Perkins

Featured German connections: William is 17 degrees from Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, 21 degrees from Dietrich Bonhoeffer, 23 degrees from Lucas Cranach, 18 degrees from Stefanie Graf, 18 degrees from Wilhelm Grimm, 18 degrees from Fanny Hensel, 22 degrees from Theodor Heuss, 15 degrees from Alexander Mack, 32 degrees from Carl Miele, 15 degrees from Nathan Rothschild, 17 degrees from Hermann Friedrich Albert von Ihering and 18 degrees from Ferdinand von Zeppelin on our single family tree. Login to see how you relate to 33 million family members.