no image

Jacob Janse Schermerhorn (abt. 1622 - abt. 1690)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Jacob Janse (Jacob) Schermerhorn
Born about in Schermerhorn, Waterland, Noord-Holland, Netherlandsmap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about in New Netherlandmap
Profile last modified 24 Aug 2019 | Created 14 Sep 2010 | Last significant change: 24 Aug 2019
03:37: Sharon Danbrook edited the First Name and Middle Name for Jacob Janse Schermerhorn (abt.1622-abt.1690). (middle name moved to first name) [Thank Sharon for this]
This page has been accessed 2,618 times.
The Prince's Flag.
Jacob Schermerhorn was a New Netherland settler.
Join: New Netherland Settlers Project
Discuss: new_netherland

Biography

Jacob Janse (the patronymic is also spelled in some records as Jan, Jans, Jansen, or Jannsen[1]) was the son of Jan Schermerhorn. He was born about 1622 in North Holland, probably in the town of Schermerhorn in Waterland. [2][3]

He emigrated to New Netherland around 1637.[4] Richard Schermerhorn suggests the he might have first arrived on the ship Rensselaerswyck, which sailed from Holland on 8 October 1636.[2] He traveled back to Holland several times. His father, Jan, was still living in Holland as late as 1654.[4]

Jacob Janse apparently settled in Rensselaerswyck, but he is also said to have owned a house inside Fort Orange.[4]

In 1648, he was arrested for selling firearms to Indians, which violated a restriction that allowed only the West India Company to engage in such sales. He was imprisoned and his property was confiscated, but he was not also banished from the colony. He started over financially after being released from prison.[4] In 1652 he married Jannetje (Seegers) Van Egmont (Van Voorhout), with whom he had nine known children.[2][5] By 1654 he owned two lots in Beverwyck.[4]

He did business as a fur trader in the Beverwyck/Albany area. He also traded in Albany and Schenectady real estate, owning multiple properties.[4]

His death date is uncertain. He filed a will in May 1688, and might have died shortly after. It is also possible that he died during the so-called Schenectady Massacre of February 6, 1690, when French and Indian raiders destroyed the settlement of Schenectady.[4] [6]

He left an extensive estate in Albany and Schenectady. After his death, his estate was valued at 56,882 guilders (about $23,000), including real estate as well as money in Holland.[2] After his wife's death in 1700, the estate was equally divided among the children, and his administrators deeded his land in the Albany pastures to the Albany Dutch church.[4]

Prominent trader of Baeverwyck

Sources

  1. Schermerhorn (1903), p. 8
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Schermerhorn Genealogy and Family Chronicles (1914)
  3. One profile created in Wikitree stated that he was born June 23, 1631 in Schermerhorn, Waterland, Noord-Holland, Netherlands.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 Bielinski
  5. One profile created in Wikitree gave the marriage date as February 20, 1650.
  6. One profile created in Wikitree stated that he died January 20, 1700, in Albany, New York.
  • Bielinski, Stefan. "Jacob Janse Schermerhorn", in The People of Colonial Albany. New York State Museum. First posted 10 October 2003; revised 20 March 2005.

Acknowledgements

  • This person was created on 14 September 2010 through the import of 124-DeCoursey.ged. Thanks to Paul Lee for contributing to this profile. See the Changes page for Schermerhorn-26 for the details of edits by Paul and others.
  • Thank you to Eric Miller for creating WikiTree profile Schermerhorn-82 through the import of EricJohnMiller.ged on Nov 3, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Eric and others.
  • WikiTree profile Schermerhorn-54 created through the import of davisfamilytree-1.ged on Sep 1, 2012 by Rich Davis. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Rich and others.
  • Profile Schermerhorn-114 created by Patricia Stenbak, Friday, September 5, 2014.

Jacob Janse Schermerhorn Birth: 1622 Schermerhorn Schermer Municipality Noord-Holland, Netherlands Death: 1688 Schenectady Schenectady County New York, USA

Jacob Janse SCHERMERHORN is the emmigrant ancestor of all the SCHERMERHORNS in America. He was orignally fromt the village of Schermerhorn in the Netherlands. He married Jannetje Van EGMONT supposedly on 20d 2m 1650 in Voorhoudt, Netherlands. They were the parents of a very large family.

Family links: Spouse: Jannetje Egmont Schermerhorn (1633 - 1700)

Children: Ryer Jacobse Schermerhorn (1652 - 1719)* Helena Schermerhorn Van Der Bogert (1660 - ____)* Lucas Schermerhorn (1675 - ____)

Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial

Created by: treerpgmo Record added: Jun 30, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 72268330



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Jacob by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Jacob:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 21 Dec 2018 at 04:38 GMT Michele Pierce wrote:

I’m a Y-DNA descendant (my male family ftDNA tested) of Jacob Janse Schermerhorn. I’m looking for descendants to compare dna with.

On 13 Dec 2014 at 02:54 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Schermerhorn-114 and Schermerhorn-7 appear to represent the same person because: See previous note. Since the target profile has been accepted for this New Netherland Settler, this merge does not need to be delayed.

On 12 Dec 2014 at 05:49 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Seeing this person's name and the names of his wife and son, as well as his son's wife and children, I believe this profile Schermerhorn-114 is supposed to represent Jacob Janse Schermerhorn, the progenitor of the American Schermerhorns.

The dates of 1700 for his birth and 1600 for his marriage appear to be in error.

On 30 Oct 2014 at 05:03 GMT Philip van der Walt wrote:

Schermerhorn-54 had as exact date of birth 1631-06-23 and as exact date of death 1700-01-20 (Albany).

On 13 Oct 2014 at 00:16 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

I agree with Madehilinne about the confusion regarding Jannetje, the wife of Jacob Janse. Hopefully, Jacob will soon have just one wife in Wikitree: all profiles for Jannetje are currently tagged for merger. The NNS Project protocol for completing those mergers isn't entirely clear. See http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/92921/choose-surname-for-jannetje-van-egmont-voorhoudt-and-family for more info.

As for Jacob's death, I've not seen anyone claiming to have a primary source for his date of death. Have you? It's generally agreed that he died sometime after writing his will in 1688, but the specific date seems to be subject to speculation. He's not on lists of those killed in the 1690 Schenectady massacre (the latest death date proposed). Perhaps we should change the date in the death field to 1689.

On 8 Oct 2014 at 20:04 GMT Madehlinne (x) Linneman wrote:

An early genealogist of the family seems to have believed that Jannetje Van Voorhoudt and Jannetje Van Egmont were two different personages and each a wife of Jacob Janse Schermerhorn. I think this error, compounded over the years, has led to the confusion about Jannetje. Her father, Cornelius Segers, most likely came from Voorhoudt to this country and belonged to the original Egmont family of Holland, from which the town of Egmont takes its name. Voorhoudt is a small place near Leyden and about 20 miles southwest of Amsterdam. Egmont is about 10 miles west of Schermerhorn and 20 miles northwest of Amsterdam.

On 8 Oct 2014 at 19:54 GMT Madehlinne (x) Linneman wrote:

"A history of the Schenectady patent in the Dutch and English times" gives Jacob's death as 1689, although I have also seen 26 May 1688 and 6 Feb. 1690 [Schenectady Massacre] given as dates for his death.

On 5 Oct 2014 at 14:05 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

The birth and death dates on this profile do not match any that I have seen reported for Jacob Janse Schermerhorn in any other source. The typical dates for him are 1622-1688/1690. However, the dates on this profile are a fairly close match for the estimated or recorded dates of birth (1632-3) and death (1700) of Jacob Janse's wife, Jannetje. I wonder if the wife's dates were accidentally added to Jacob Janse's profile in someone's record.

Note: I don't have access to the ancestry.com profile that is the only source identified on this profile.

On 30 Sep 2014 at 16:42 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Schermerhorn-54 and Schermerhorn-7 appear to represent the same person because: These are clearly the same person. Schermerhorn-7 has been set as the NNS final profile.

On 30 Sep 2014 at 16:41 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Schermerhorn-82 and Schermerhorn-7 appear to represent the same person because: These are clearly the same person. Schermerhorn-7 has been set as the NNS profile.

more comments



Jacob is 21 degrees from Michael Cayley, 23 degrees from Rick Rescorla and 15 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.