John Schmeeckle

John Schmeeckle

Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)
John Schmeeckle
Born 1960s.
Ancestors ancestors
Son of [private father (1920s - unknown)] DNA confirmed and DNA confirmed
Brother of [private sister (1950s - unknown)] [half], [private brother (1960s - unknown)] [half], [private sister (1960s - unknown)], [private brother (1960s - unknown)], [private brother (1960s - unknown)], [private brother (1970s - unknown)] and [private brother (1970s - unknown)]
[children unknown]
Profile manager: John Schmeeckle private message [send private message]
Account confirmed 29 Nov 2013 | John's 33161 contributions | 2270 thank-yous received
Profile last modified | Created 29 Nov 2013 | Last significant change: 22 Jun 2018
22:12: Juliet (Adams) Wills posted a message on the page for John Schmeeckle. [Thank Juliet for this]
This page has been accessed 10,716 times.
Wiki Genealogist May 2018 Club 100 Pre-1500 Generous Genealogist -  Green Star Leader Emeritus Generous Genealogist - Red Star Southern Colonies Project Member Community Star Arborist DNA Tested WikiTree Profile of the Week G2G6 Puritan Great Migration Project Member Super Star Mayflower Project Member Magna Carta Project Member Big Heart December 2013 Club 1,000 Family Star
[view all 67 badges]

Categories: Magna Carta Recognition Stickers | WikiTree Arborists | Mayflower Project.



Magna Carta project logo
John Schmeeckle is a project coordinator for the Magna Carta Project.

I discovered my grandmother's ancestor, Captain Prince Tobey, at the age of 10, and I eventually found a Mayflower ancestry for his wife, confirming a garbled family legend. As a child I read and re-read Gilbert Doane's Searching For Your Ancestors. I've traced both my parents' ancestries back to the Mayflower and to colonial Virginia, in one case before the Mayflower. My ancestors lived in every one of the original 13 colonies, except for Georgia.

When I was 16, I used Burke's Landed Gentry to demonstrate that the published ancestry of my ancestor William Wallace, back to the brother of the Scottish national hero, was a fabrication. I've been sniffing out bogus medieval pedigrees ever since.

My only Civil War ancestor, William Joseph Coons, whose family was originally from Virginia, was a soldier in General Sherman's army during its famous march to the sea. When I was 17, I visited the Library of Congress, where I found documentation for my earlier Coons ancestry; the family ties in to the 1714 Germanna colony of ironworkers in Virginia, with ancestral lines going back to the 15th century.

My ancestors include John Webster, a colonial governor of Connecticut; John Carpenter, an Indian fighter under George Washington; John Jacob Mickley, a Pennsylvania farmer who helped save the Liberty Bell from the invading British army; and Janet Rhea, who at the founding of the Old Tennent Church in New Jersey, famously said, "Who ever heard of going down to the church; you go UP to the church!"

My Hoagland and Hibbets ancestors were pioneers on the Ohio frontier, and my Stickler and Burkhalter ancestors in Missouri were artisans and merchants, and finally doctors.

Spending two weeks at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City, I learned to read the old German script as I found a wealth of records for my Schmeeckle ancestors.

I discovered the European origin of my Amish Zimmerman ancestors; that led to an article published in Mennonite Family History. More recently, I traced my mother's mother's mother's (etc.) lineage back to Cornish miners, and beyond that, if I've arranged the puzzle pieces correctly, to the Prideaux family, with connections to several Magna Carta barons and their counterpart, King John.

I have a Master's Degree in History. While in graduate school, I stumbled across the official 1776 definition of "happiness," as used in the Declaration of Independence. In my master's thesis, I trace the 2000-year-old "family tree" of the Declaration. A published summary is here.

Ancestor Portal

Swiss Ancestors

  • The Schmückle family originates in the Toggenburg, or upper valley of the Thur River in St. Gallen canton.
  • DNA testing shows that my Amish Zimmermann ancestors (19th-century immigrants to the mid-west) are from the same Amish Zimmermann family from Steffisburg, canton Bern, that settled in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.
  • Ulrich Burkhalter brought his family from the Emmental region of canton Bern to Whitehall twp., Pennsylvania in 1733.
  • Kilian Marck came with his family from Embrach, canton Zurich, to Pennsylvania in 1735.
  • Melchior Baer emigrated from Ottenbach, canton Zurich, and lived for a time in Germany before coming to Whitehall twp., Pennsylvania in 1743.

Ministers and Elders

Millers, Smiths and Tanners

Political Leaders

  • Samuel Mathews, member of the Virginia Governor's Council 1625-44; Virginia's agent in England 1653-57.
  • John Jenney, one of seven magistrates ("Assistants to the Governer") of Plymouth Colony, 1637-40.
  • James Skiffe, deputy from Sandwich to the Plymouth General Court 1645-58 (when he was expelled for voicing opposition to the new laws persecuting the Quakers).
  • John Webster, member of the Connecticut Council of Assistants to the Governor 1639-1655, Deputy Governor 1655, 4th Governor of Connecticut 1656, Chief Magistrate of Connecticut, 1657.
  • Samuel Mathews, Delegate to the Virginia House of Burgesses 1652-56; Member of the Governor's Council 1656; Governor of Virginia 1656-60.
  • William Clark, representative to the Connecticut General Assembly 1705-18, member of the Governor's Council 1719 and 1721, representative again in 1723 (Speaker of the House) and 1724 .
  • Peter Burkhalter, delegate to the Pennsylvania Constitutional Convention 1776, member of the Pennsylvania Assembly 1776-77 and 1784-88.
  • Prince Tobey, delegate to the Massacusetts General Court in 1782, 1783 and 1785.
  • William Hoagland, "Governor" of the squatter communities west of the Ohio River in the 1780s.
  • David Deshler, member of the Committee of Observation of Northampton Co., Penn. (the county's effective government with the dissolution of royal authority) 1774-76, delegate to the 1787 Pennsylvania convention that ratified the U.S. Constitution.

People Who Did Bad Things

Everybody's family tree contains stories that we aren't proud of. I think it's healthy to acknowledge the bad as well as the good in our family heritage, and perhaps it's good to keep in mind that those who are remembered for their misdeeds probably had their good points.

  • Thomas Pope couldn't get along with his neighbors; he finally left Plymouth after being fined for "vilifying the ministry."
  • Alice Bishop was executed for murdering her baby.
  • Joseph Prior was twice convicted for petty theft from wealthy members of his community.
  • Conrad Marks was sentenced to two years in jail for his part in Fries' Rebellion; he and others were later pardoned by President John Adams.
  • Jane Yapp and her brothers were warned out of town by a lynch mob after being acquitted of the murder of her first husband.
  • Barbara Schmeeckle , an invalid suffering from rheumatism, didn't bother to contest the divorce-court claim that she directed her daughters to beat up their elderly father.

Immigrants to Plymouth Colony

Massachusetts Bay


Connecticut (with dates of arrival in Massachusetts)

Rhode Island

New Hampshire


  • Thomas Moore, and/or his son by the same name, was an original settler of Chelsea in 1785.
  • David Jewel married Sarah Moore in Chelsea in 1788.
  • Daniel Hunt, Sr. and his three sons settled in Tunbridge in the 1790s.

New Amsterdam/New York

New Jersey






  • William Durham settled in Bute County, North Caroina around 1765.
  • Richard Buckelew brought his family around 1765 to a part of Mecklenberg County, North Carolina, that is now part of South Carolina.
  • Oliver Wallace immigrated around 1773, settling in York District, South Carolina.
  • Henry Young appears in the 1790 census in Spartanburg County.





  • Widow Ann Coons brought her teenage sons to frontier Johnson County in 1823.
  • Mathew Kelly brought his family to Shelby County in 1830.
  • Allen Jones brought his younger children to Hendrick County by 1830.
  • In 1852, toward the end of his life, Johannes Zimmermann brought his sons and daughter to Adams County, Indiana.


  • James N.Y. Hunt brought his family to Du Page county in 1844; he later lived in La Salle and De Kalb Counties. His son-in-law Prince Tobey also lived in these counties before moving on to Ford County.
  • Jacob Zimmerman brought his young family to McLean Ccounty before 1860, settling later in Livingston County before moving on to Nebraska.
  • Florence Stewart was born in Kane County in 1874.




  • Robert C. Jones and his brother moved to frontier Davis County in 1843, as part of a larger migration of Jones and Wallace relatives. Rev. William Donaldson Wallace brought his family to Davis County the following year.
  • Silas Coons brought his family to Davis County around 1852, as part of an extended Atwood migration from Indiana.
  • Henry Stickler passed through Johnson County (where his son James was born in 1858) on his way from Ohio to Missouri.



  • John Schmeeckle arrived in Seward in the 1870s, followed by his father and four brothers, all of whom came from Germany and settled further west near Eustis.
  • Prince Tobey brought his family to Kearney in 1881, and the following year the family settled on their new homesteads in Custer County.
  • William Joseph Coons brought his children to Custer County in 1884, and settled next to the Tobey family.
  • Jacob Zimmerman brought his family to Seward County by 1885.

My Old Nominations for Profile of the Week


More Genealogy Tools

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • John's formal name
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • images (3)
  • private siblings' names
For access to John Schmeeckle's full information you must be on John's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.

Sponsored by MyHeritage

Followed Tags
John is a Wiki Genealogy Volunteer following these tags:

DNA Tested
John Schmeeckle's DNA has been tested for genealogical purposes. It may be possible to confirm family relationships by comparing test results with John or other carriers of his ancestors' Y-chromosome or mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:
  • John Schmeeckle: Family Tree DNA Y-DNA Test 37 markers, haplogroup R-M269, FTDNA kit #231202
Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line:
  • John Schmeeckle: Family Tree DNA mtDNA Test Full Sequence, haplogroup H3b1b1, FTDNA kit #231202
It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.


  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to John. (Best for comments to John that need to be private.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages to or about John that can be public. Limit 20 per day.)

On 22 Jun 2018 at 22:12 GMT Juliet (Adams) Wills wrote:

John, your message to me stating "Hi Juliet, please be aware that, ever since the beginning, "United States" has been a special term meaning the central government, while "United States of America" (USA) means the the union of the various states." This seems to be contradicted on Wikitree G2G forum: "United States of America...a functioning nation with three distinct forms of government" [1] The Declaration of Independence stated the same as being written July 4, 1776, "by the Representatives of the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA in GENERAL CONGRESS assembled." They titled it "United States of America" while being assembled in the newly declared governmental body the "GENERAL CONGRESS" which produced the historic document.

On 22 Jun 2018 at 21:13 GMT Private Gervais wrote:

But the comments (which also has sources) are about Philippa directly, and not about Elizabeth FitzRoger. I can (also) add the comments in the G2G thread about Elizabeth FitzRoger, but it seems strange to delete them from Philippa's profile (where there are questions regarding her parentage). The comments show the Grenville (Thomas) link as well (from Burke's Peerage).

On 22 Jun 2018 at 20:48 GMT Private Gervais wrote:

Why would you delete comments on Philippa Bonville Bonville-4, when they clear up some answers and provide sources to untangle the mess?

On 15 Apr 2018 at 20:19 GMT David Douglass wrote:

John Schmeeckle would like you to add them to Margaret Grey's Trusted List

You have been added John

On 6 Apr 2018 at 17:55 GMT C. Mackinnon wrote:

HI, John. I note you changed the dob for Fitton from 1505 to 1500. You didn't leave on note on the source which I need as I don't have one. Cheers, C

On 6 Apr 2018 at 17:41 GMT Angela (Boyer) Cortner wrote:

Hi John, I was surprised to find that relationship finder found a connection as most of my relatives emigrated to Canada! We are 16th cousins 1x removed via Honor Tregartha, your 15th Great Grandmother and my 16th Great Grandmother. A key relative in my line was Sarah ( Marie Madeleine ) Allen who was captured in Deerfield, Massachusetts and taken to Canada. It is a fascinating story. You have an amazing

Profile of genealogy research so you too may be interested in learning about her Kind regards, Angela (Boyer) Cortner Boyer-3525

On 4 Apr 2018 at 16:08 GMT Holly Pinkley wrote:

Hi John - any help on any line of mine is totally appreciated & needed. I inherited 18 totes of genealogy & over 1000 pedigree charts when my mom passed. I am desperately trying to get them online & verified & just accounted for! I love help from others as I am housebound now due to health! any other lines I will gladly add you. It lightens the load & lets me learn things! Thanks again! I have been dna'd but don't quite know all the uses of this info. Have lots if German & Danish in my line that leaves me shaking my head at my lack of a foreign language. I just do English & Texan. Am Army brat. Have 7 on Mayflower, 1 at Jamestown & 2 Civil War ancestors. Have had direct line ancestor in every conflict since Plymouth. was HS history teacher but not since '88. Thanks


On 19 Mar 2018 at 21:19 GMT Anon Snyder wrote:

Hi John This is on A person posted it and I do not want to list her name w/o her permission I have a historical account of the early "Planters" of Jamestown, which CPT. J. Raleigh Croshaw did have his wife Unity; however, he did spend a considerable amount of time with the Powhatan as an interpreter.... and his first wife was speculated to have passed away during the "Starving Time". Historically, he DID have a Powhatan wife. Raleigh's son, Col. Joseph Croshaw was the one who married Rachel, Matachanna Powhatan, Croshaw. She had a Powhatan mother. They had a daughter named Unity. Col. Joseph Croshaw had 5 wives at least, and his first wife was a Native Woman. Rachel was also the mother of Toby (Totopotomy) West, son of Lord Delaware, Thomas"

On 19 Mar 2018 at 21:11 GMT Anon Snyder wrote:

Hi John,Name:

Raleigh Croshaw Arrival Year: 1607 Arrival Place: Jamestown, Virginia Source Publication Code: 720 Primary Immigrant: Croshaw, Raleigh Annotation: Contains passenger lists mentioned in Lancour, A Bibliography of Ship Passenger Lists, 1538-1825 (1963), nos. 198E, 200-207, 208(1), 213, 215, 219, 220, 222, 225, 227, 229-231, 232A-233, 235-237, 240(1)-243. Boyer has indexed ship names, place names, and about 12,000 personal names, with variant surname spellings. Nos. 9120, 9135, 9143, 9144, and 9151, Tepper's works, have similar lists. Source Bibliography: BOYER, CARL, 3RD, editor Ship Passenger Lists, the South (1538-1825). Newhall, CA: the editor, 1979. 314p. 4th pr. 1986. Reprint. Family Line Publications, Westminster, MD

On 4 Mar 2018 at 17:41 GMT Sherrill (Seale) Yates wrote:

Hi John, I am descendant from Thomas' son, Jonathan. My mother was a Tobey. Lots of Tobey descendants out there! I was lucky enough to get to Sandwich and other Massachusetts towns as well as Connecticut following lines. Great fun.

more comments

Queen Victoria John is 18 degrees from Chet Atkins, 20 degrees from Edie Kohutek and 18 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Schmeeckle  >  John Schmeeckle