no image

Elizabeth (Scott) Loomis (abt. 1628 - 1696)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Elizabeth Loomis formerly Scott
Born about in Englandmap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticutmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticutmap
Scott-1519 created 19 Mar 2011 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 811 times.

Categories: Puritan Great Migration.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Elizabeth (Scott) Loomis migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

Elizabeth Scott

Note: She is distinct from the Elizabeth Scott of Ipswich (also daughter of another Thomas Scott) who married John Spofford. Hartford, CT Elizabeth was NOT born in Rattlesden.[1]

Origin

Elizabeth was born "say" 1628 in England. She was probably the youngest daughter of Thomas Scott of Hartford, Connecticut and Ann Unknown. The family immigrated in about 1634, settling first at Cambridge and removed to Hartford by about 1636.[1]

Her father, Thomas Scott died in 1643, and Elizabeth's mother, Ann, married, as her 2nd, to Thomas Ford of Simsbury in 1644.[2] Ann and Thomas Ford moved to Northampton, Massachusetts.[2]

Family

Elizabeth married 6 February 1648 at Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut to John Loomis of Windsor, Connecticut.

Children:[citation needed]

  1. David Loomis
  2. Samuel Loomis
  3. Samuel Loomis
  4. Daniel Loomis
  5. Isark Loomis
  6. James Loomis
  7. John Loomis
  8. Joseph Loomis
  9. Elizabeth Loomis
  10. Mary Loomis
  11. Timothy Loomis
  12. Nathaniel Loomis
  13. Thomas Loomis

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Anderson, Robert Charles, "Thomas Scott" Featured Name (Volume VI, R-S, Page 213) Great Migration 1634-1635, R-S. (Online database accessed April 22, 2015. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012.)
  2. 2.0 2.1 Smith, Edward R., "Early Connecticut Scott Families - In Search of Edmund" (Vol 27, page 396) The Connecticut Nutmegger. Glastonbury, CT: Connecticut Society of Genealogists, 1970-. (Online database accessed April 22, 2015. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2009.)

See also:

  • The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 148 vols., 1847-1994
  • U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data - Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970. Louisville, Kentucky: National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Microfilm, 508 rolls


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Elizabeth's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 21 Jun 2017 at 12:00 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

I approved one side of the merge.

On 21 Jun 2017 at 03:54 GMT April (Dellinger) Dauenhauer wrote:

Marriage record transcriptions for Elizabeth Scott and John Loomis are contradictory, with dates of the 3rd and of the 6th of Feb, and locations in Windsor, and also Hartford.

I have added the sources to the profile for John Loomis, with commentary and footnotes, under the section for Research Notes.

My conclusions are that they were married on Feb 3, 1648 in the church at Windsor and it was recorded in the civil records on Feb 6th. See Research Notes for sources.

Of the duplicate profiles for Elizabeth Scott, one says she was born in "England" and the other in "Ipswich, Suffolk, England". This comes from conflating two different immigrants named Thomas Scott. The one from Suffolk is not the father of Elizabeth (Scott) Loomis.

(Could we please do the merge now?)

On 21 Jun 2017 at 03:52 GMT April (Dellinger) Dauenhauer wrote:

Donald, the three children attached to this Elizabeth Scott are indeed children of John Loomis, and not this other Elizabeth's husband who was John Spofford.

There was confusion and conflation in the birth location for this Elizabeth, which is cleared up by separating the two fathers named Thomas Scott. But this one is indeed a duplicate of Scott-1519, and should be merged, in my opinion.

On 21 Jun 2017 at 03:44 GMT April (Dellinger) Dauenhauer wrote:

Marriage record transcriptions for Elizabeth Scott and John Loomis are contradictory, with dates of the 3rd and of the 6th of Feb, and with the location in Windsor, and also Hartford.

I have added the sources to the profile for John Loomis, with commentary and footnotes, under the section for Research Notes.

My conclusions are that they were married on Feb 3, 1648 in the church at Windsor and it was recorded in the civil records on Feb 6th. See Research Notes for the logic.

Of the duplicate profiles for Elizabeth Scott, one says she was born in "England" and the other in "Ipswich, Suffolk, England". This comes from conflating two different immigrants named Thomas Scott. The one from Suffolk is not the father of Elizabeth (Scott) Loomis.

Could we do the merge now?

On 24 May 2017 at 03:03 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Scott-17390 and Scott-1519 appear to represent the same person because: The offending parents gave been removed from 17390 and they are now ready to be merged. Please retain the narrative and sources of 1519. Thank you.

On 24 May 2017 at 01:18 GMT Donald Darms wrote:

Scott-1519 and Scott-17390 do not represent the same person because: Scott-1519 is well researched and is part of the Hartford, CT., Scott line which goes back to William Balliol le Scott, Balliol 36. Scott-17390 has been mistakenly identified with the wrong Thomas Scott. They both came at about the same time and both had daughters Elizabeth. Scott-17390 is probably the same person as Scott-551, the daughter of the other Thomas Scott of Ipswich, MA. Scott-17390 and Scott-551 probably should be merged, after researching the many references to children.

On 28 Aug 2016 at 14:37 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Scott-14707 and Scott-1519 appear to represent the same person because: same parents, same dates

On 29 Sep 2013 at 23:04 GMT Philip Smith wrote:

This profile has been identified as a duplicate by an Arborist. Please review the proposed merge - bottom of the profile on the left. If they are duplicates please approve the merge. If you have questions or would like assistance please ask the Arborist. Thank you.

On 29 Sep 2013 at 23:03 GMT Philip Smith wrote:

This profile has been identified as a duplicate by an Arborist. Please review the proposed merge - bottom of the profile on the left. If they are duplicates please approve the merge. If you have questions or would like assistance please ask the Arborist. Thank you.



Elizabeth is 15 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 14 degrees from Joseph Broussard, 19 degrees from Helmut Jungschaffer and 15 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Scott  |  L  >  Loomis  >  Elizabeth (Scott) Loomis