no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Jacob Scott Sr. (1709 - 1766)

Jacob Scott Sr.
Born in Bensalem, Bucks, Pennsylvania Colonymap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married about 4 Apr 1734 in Crosswicks, Burlington County, New Jerseymap
Descendants descendants
Died in Cocksville, Baltimore, Maryland Colonymap
Profile last modified | Created 28 Sep 2009
This page has been accessed 730 times.

Biography

"Jacob3 Scott (Samuel2, Thomas1 Scott ) was born in 1714[1] (or 1709/10)[2] in Bensalem, Bucks County, Pennsylvania. He was a member of the Abington MM, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. On 04 April 1734 at the Chesterfield Monthly Meeting near Crosswicks, New Jersey he declared his intention to marry. His father was present and gave his consent. Unfortunately, his father was not named in the proceeding. He married Hannah Forsyth on 4 April 1734 or 25 Dec 1734, in Crosswicks, Burlington County, New Jersey. They lived in Abington, Pennsylvania, which is now Montomery Co. He appeared in the Quaker ministry in 1751. He bought land from his parents in 1756 [DB 10 p 381; Doylestown, Pennsylvania]. He took some short religious journeys. They moved to Baltimore County, Maryland where Jacob died on 11 December 1766. Hannah Forsyth, the daughter of Matthew Forsyth and Rebecca Odling, was born about 1708. She died 4 December 1785. At the time of her death she was a Quaker minister. Jacon's will was dated 16 November 1766 and probated 23 March 1767. The abstract reads as follows: Imprimis
wife: Hannah Scott to have land called "Pleasant Prospect" during her life and then to be my son's Joseph Scott - he paying each of my three daughters: Rebecca Hayward, Sarah, and Hannah Scott two pounds, and five pounds to my son, Jacob Scott. item: I give unto my daughter, Mary Scott, five pounds Carry that tract of land sold to Francis Daws to her and her heirs and the rest of my estate I give to my wife, Hannah.
I have set my seal 16 Nov 1766 - signed by Jacob Scott
Witnesses: John Scholfield, William Hayward, Robert Forman 23 March 1767 Came William Hayward, Robert Forman, two of the subscribing witnesses to the written will and being people called Quakers made their solemn affirmation that they and each of them saw the testator, Jacob Scott sign seal and deliver the same for his last will and testament that at the time of his doing so he was to the best of their apprehension of sound and disposing mind & memory that the subscribed signed their names as witnesses in presents (sic) of said testator as also they affirm they saw the other witness, John Scholfield sign his name as an Evidence thereto in the presence of the said testator and at his request. -- Affirmed before Wm. Young, _________, Balto. County [3]


Burial: Friends Burying Ground, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland, United States


Sources

  1. Reese Spicer's records list 1716
  2. Tomeka Bernstetter's written family records also list 1709
  3. The Scott Genealogical Quarterly Vol 7 Number 2. July 1993 Page 46
  • Source: familysearch.org ID:: LH68-VG3


Acknowledgments

  • Thanks to Reese Spicer for entering this profile. Entered by Reese Spicer, Jan 9, 2013.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Jacob your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Jacob by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Jacob:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 1

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
The Location of Marriage was incorrectly entered, causing an error. Location is now accurate (no change) but it should be noted:

the date of marriage is either 4 Apr 1734 or 25 Dec 1734. (Marriage Date field does not allow for date ranges or options.)

posted by Ebony (Henry) Caldwell

Rejected matches › Jacob Scott II (1724-1754)

S  >  Scott  >  Jacob Scott Sr.