no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Mary Magdalena (See) Roach (abt. 1738 - abt. 1785)

Mary Magdalena Roach formerly See aka Zeh [uncertain]
Born about in Tulpehocken, Bucks, Province of Pennsylvaniamap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married 1759 (to 1785) in Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died about in Virginia, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 14 Jan 2011
This page has been accessed 725 times.

Biography

U.S. Southern Colonies Project logo
Mary (See) Roach was a Virginia colonist.

Mary Magdelena (sometimes Magdeline) See was born about 1738. Mary married Ashcraft Roach about 1759. She passed away about 1785.[1]

Sources

  1. GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF OUR ANCESTORS, VOL II, and The Peytons of Virginia, Vol II (entered by Doyle Rafferty, Sunday, June 26, 2015)
  • Book: GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF OUR ANCESTORS, (c) 1977, by William Kenneth Rutherford and Anna Clay (Zimmerman) Rutherford
  • Book: The Peytons of Virginia, Vol II, (c) 2004, The Peyton Society of Virginia
  • S-306989741: Virginia, Marriages, 1740-1850 (Ancestry Online Publication; APID: 1,3723::0)
  • Ancestry Family Trees (Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members).
  • Ancestry Family Trees (Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members), cited as source for the WikiTree profile for this person created through the import of Kelley Family Tree.ged on 14 January 2011.
  • Ancestry Family Trees (Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members).

Acknowledgements

  • WikiTree profile Zeh-See-2 created through the import of MaryStamperMcKague2011-08-06_01.ged on Aug 7, 2011 by Masm x. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Masm and others.
  • Roach-1346 was created by Doyle Rafferty through the import of Rafferty.GED on Jul 11, 2014.
  • See-552 was created by Doyle Rafferty through the import of Rafferty Ancestor Family Tree.ged on Jun 19, 2015.
  • See-553 was created by Doyle Rafferty through the import of Rafferty Ancestor Family Tree.ged on Jun 19, 2015.
  • "United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHJJ-MW3 : 12 April 2016), Mary Roach, Liberty, Hendricks, Indiana, United States; citing family 107, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Mary your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mary by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Mary:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 11

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hi James and Wayne,

Do you need the Southern Colonies project to protect this profile? Or would you rather change that to a sticker? Let me know if you need help.

Mindy

posted by Mindy Silva
Lacking a response in over a year, I'm changing the project box to a sticker and will ask a leader to remove PPP.
posted by Jillaine Smith
Removed PPP. Thanks to you both!
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Zeh-339 and See-121 appear to represent the same person because: Appear to be same person, but PPP.
posted by Marion Poole
note - Based on comments, it appears that profiles for Mary Magdalene See and Mary Magdalene Payton were merged. I've edited this profile to be for Mary Magdalene See who married Ashcraft Roach (according to the text). I believe their daughter, Mary, is the Mary Roach (c1765-1825) that the DAR shows as marrying Daniel Payton September 25, 1785 (see his profile). Perhaps they - Daniel & Mary (Roach) Payton - had a daughter named Mary Magdalene Payton.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
See-121 and See-552 appear to represent the same person because: dates/places match pretty close. I think these profiles are intended to represent the same person. Please merge if you agree. Thanks!
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
See-121 and Zeh-See-2 appear to represent the same person because: birth locations differ, but these profiles are intended to represent the same person and should be merged. If you disagree with "See" as LNAB, please post-pone the merge (set to unmerged match) & start a G2G discussion. Thanks, Liz
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
See-554 and Zeh-See-2 are not ready to be merged because: There is alot to work out on these profiles before a merge can be done until it is I have to hold off.
posted by Anonymous Roach
Zeh-See-3 and Zeh-See-2 appear to represent the same person because: Correcting a mistake I made on Ashcraft Roach, my 5x great grandfather.
posted by Wayne Rafferty
Zeh-See-2 and See-554 appear to represent the same person because: Though neither profile is perfect, they are the same person, once merged and corrected the tree will be getting closer to correct.
posted by Wayne Rafferty
There are errors in this profile. I am working on them. I would not use this info without checking it out first. Mary Magdalene See and Mary Magdalene Payton may be two different people. Please be careful.
posted by Anonymous Roach

S  >  See  |  R  >  Roach  >  Mary Magdalena (See) Roach

Categories: Palatine Migrants' Children | Virginia Colonists