no image

Unknown Shattuck (abt. 1595 - bef. 1641)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Unknown Shattuck
Born about in Dorset, Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about in Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died before in Englandmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 27 Mar 2011 | Last significant change: 21 Nov 2018
11:19: Jillaine Smith edited the Biography for Unknown Shattuck. [Thank Jillaine for this]
This page has been accessed 1,973 times.

Categories: Puritan Great Migration Adjunct.

{{{image-caption}}}
Unknown Shattuck is currently protected by the Puritan Great Migration Project for reasons described in the narrative.
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: PGM

Biography

The Shattuck husband of Great Migration-era migrant Damaris Shattuck was born about 1600.[citation needed] Various "sources" say that his name was Samuel and others say it was William. As his origins and given name are unknown, he is shown without parents or first name.

"Nothing was found by Lemuel Shattuck to show a proved connection between the main family of his Memorials and the Salem family, nor was he able to state the name of the male progenitor of the Salem family, and it is probable that he never came to America and that his widow Damaris crossed the Atlantic with her children. The name Shattuck has been found in the marriage register of the church at Dorchester, Dorset, and the Pope family probably also came from that county."[citation needed]

Samuel the original immigrant to Massachusetts, thought by some to refer to himself in his will as Samuel Shattocke Son, suggesting the "unknown" father of Samuel Shattocke was also named Samuel is incorrect. Samuel the immigrant's will has been misread.

Samuel Shattuck Senr not Son

Compare the word in the opening sentence with the same word used later in the will where it is clearly Samuel Gardner Senr and Junr.

The following is a tentative list, order unknown, of the children of Damaris the elder:"[1]

  • Samuel, feltmaker or hatter, joined First Church, Salem, 16 May 1642; d at Salem 6 Jun 1689
  • Damaris, m. at Boston 30 Sept. 1653, Isaac Page
  • Mary, m. ___ Hams (?)
  •  ?Hannah, perhaps, first wife of George Gardner
  • Sarah, m. ca. 1652, Richard Gardner, d. at Nantucket, 1724, age 92
  •  ?Gertrude, perhaps, m. Joseph Pope before 1642; living 1666
  •  ?William, shoemaker, of Boston 1650-8

References to a death in 1698 at age 69 or 103 are for his son Samuel the Feltmaker. His wife Damaris (Unknown) Shattuck was a widow in 1641.

Sources

  1. McCracken, George E. "The Salem Gardners: Comments and Clues," The American Genealogist 30 (July 1954) : 155-168; especially 168. Image copy. NEHGS. Accessed 2016 at AmericanAncestors.org

See also:

  • Samuel Shattuck of Salem by Philip Shaddock. This page explores the genealogy of Samuel Shattuck of Salem, a Shattuck pioneer in early New England history. Says that there is evidence that the two Shattockes emigrated to the Massachusetts colony sometime between 1620 and 1650. (In Charles Edward Banks, Topographical dictionary of 2885 English emigrants to New England, 1620-1650.) The most dates are between 1634 and 1641 when Damaris Shattuck was admitted to the church in Salem. We do not know if Banks successfully found all Shattocke immigrants. William Shattocke and Samuel Shattocke were from a town in Somerset. See  Massachusetts Shattucks for a complete exploration of this early history.
  • Lemuel Shattuck, chronicler of the Shattuck family in America, assigns Samuel Shattuck to the appendix of his 1855 family history book, ""Memorials of the Descendants of William Shattuck: the progenitor of the families in America that have borne his name," and thinks that the family name died out.
  • Samuel Shattuck of SDalem by Philip Shaddock


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA
No known carriers of Unknown's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 20 Nov 2018 at 23:48 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Seeing that there's been a history of adding unsupportable details to this man's biography, i think its appropriate to continue protecting the profile as a PGM adjunct.

On 20 Nov 2018 at 12:56 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Is there continued need for the adjunct protection, though, given that he's been erroneously associated with the Salem Shattucks?

On 20 Nov 2018 at 02:46 GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Removing PGM project PPP is OK with me.

On 20 Nov 2018 at 02:26 GMT Anne B wrote:

I think that Unknown Shattuck, his wife Damaris and son Samuel (d. 1689) and lany other children labeled PGM can have the project removed. The widow Damaris was here in 1641, but there is no earlier record proving her a Puritan Migration migrant for her or her family.

On 16 Nov 2018 at 17:17 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

I've made himPGM "adjunct" until we figure out if he came over or not. I also updated the URL and moved it into a citation.

I did some cleanup but there is still, under "Notes" data that needs moving to their pertinent profiles.

On 16 Nov 2018 at 14:52 GMT T Stanton wrote:

Is there proof that the Unknown husband of Damaris arrived and so is PGM? It doesn't seem that Banks' Topographical Dictionary actually shows who the husband is.

The link cited at the start of the Second (?) Biography is no longer active. That biography needs to be broken up to be readable and have verifiable sources within turned into inline citations. There also appears to be an entire section on subsequent generations that should be placed in the appropriate profiles.

On 2 May 2016 at 01:54 GMT Kenneth Kinman wrote:

Hi Vic,

In reference to profile Sibley-70, it has Damaris as daughter of Henry Sibley.

His name sounded familiar to me, so I dug out some of my old notes. They showed that I concluded long ago that Damaris Sibley (who married our Samuel or William Shattuck) could very well be a Damaris Sibley (bp. 22 February 1595, St. Pauls, Walden, Hertfordshire, England), apparently a daughter of Henry Sibley (bp. 19 January 1559/60, Cheveley, Cambridgeshire). I'm not sure if researchers have considered this possibility or not.

On 1 May 2016 at 22:26 GMT Kenneth Kinman wrote:

William is not the father of Samuel. Some people think Samuel's name was really William. Perhaps the two profiles should be merged. If not, William should be removed as father of Samuel.

On 5 Feb 2015 at 21:52 GMT Tish Bucher wrote:

It shows his father was 11 years old when Samuel was born. Probably not the right names/dates.

The husband of Damaris does not have a known first name. He died before 1641 when she (widow) showed up in Salem out of nowhere and joined the church.

Didn't marry in 1619 in Boston.

The death date of 6 Jun 1698 is a typo for the death date of Damaris's son, Samuel Shattuck shown 6 Jun 1689. headstone: http://tinyurl.com/SamuellShattockStone1620-1689

In 1678 Samuel Shattuck was Administrator of Estate of Edward Wharton and stated that he was about 58 years old (backing up the death age of 69 in 1689). He's the one who went to see the King. He is not the witch trial accuser. That was his son.

See what we know about Samuel (1620-1689) and Damaris UNK starting page 361: http://tinyurl.com/ShattuckBook

Died at age 104?

On 9 Jun 2014 at 06:04 GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Shattuck-150 and Shattuck-58 appear to represent the same person because: Same wife, same daughter. Please merge. Thanks.



Unknown is 23 degrees from Rosa Parks, 20 degrees from Anne Tichborne and 15 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Shattuck  >  Unknown Shattuck