Sarah (Shotwell) Smith

Sarah (Shotwell) Smith (1690 - 1786)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sarah Smith formerly Shotwell
Born in Woodbridge, Middlesex, New Jerseymap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married after 19 Jun 1712 in Woodbridge, New Jerseymap
Descendants descendants
Died in Rahway, Middlesex, New Jersey, United Statesmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified 21 Nov 2019 | Created 14 Mar 2011
This page has been accessed 1,365 times.


Sarah was a Friend (Quaker)

Biography

Birth: 1690 in Woodbridge, New Jersey
Death: October 2, 1786 in Middlesex, New Jersey [1]

Sarah's marriage to Benjamin Smith was "permitted" by the Woodbridge Meeting, June 19 1712. The Archivists of Quaker Marriage records were helpful by indicating that the "permitting" probably on average would be at least one week prior to the actual marriage ceremony. [2]I can't say with certainty where Sarah's residence was prior to marriage. Benjamin Smith would have had a residence in NJ in proximity to Woodbridge, Amboy, Plainfield, Rahway.

Sarah's mother would not have been alive at time of marriage. We did find this one Quaker record placing younger Sarah with her mother and older sister Elizabeth, at the time Elizabeth gave birth.

Sarah had a key position in the Shotwell family tree. She was a daughter of John Shotwell Sr. and with her husband played a key role in the Quaker Woodbridge community. Sarah and Benjamin are direct ancestors of of Ambrose Shotwell, thru their grandson Samuel Pound b 1745, and their great grandson Hugh b 1773 in Plainfield. Sarah was living while Hugh was a young boy in the community.

Husband Benjamin, Prominent in Community

Benjamin Smith was a man of public esteem in Woodbridge, held several civil offices and was at one time Justice. He adhered to the Quakers and was the appointed overseer, Nov 1728, successor to John Laing. Then after his death was succeeded by Jacob Thorne.

He served until 1715 as a private in Capt. John Moore's Company of Col. Thomas Farmars' Regiment of New Jersey Militia. He left a Will dated 5th Nov 1731, proved 6 June 1732.[cordell 20020723.FTW]

Children of Benjamin and Sarah:

  1. Esther Smith born Mar 4, 1713.
  2. John Smith born Jul 17, 1714.
  3. John Smith born Oct 22, 1715.
  4. Benjamin Smith Jul 25, 1717.
  5. Elizabeth Smith Jun 11, 1719.
  6. Sarah Smith Aug 5, 1721.
  7. Mary Smith Apr 27, 1723.
  8. Abraham Smith Dec 25, 1724.



Binkley-335 23:55, 4 July 2016 (EDT) Ancestry DNA Match to desendant of Sarah Shotwell Smith. See others listed on DNA section of profile.

Sources

  1. Find A Grave Memorial# 121524433
  2. Marriage Record, Rahway and Plainfield MM, frame 41 of 129, on filmstrip, US Quaker MM Records, Register of Marriages, Births, Deaths, 1687-1871 for Benjamin Smith, Sarah Shotwell: New Jersey,Union

id=QLpRAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA125&lpg=PA125&dq=%22Benjamin+Smith%22+%22Sarah+Shotwell%22&source=bl&ots=IsT1LWhrbi&sig=NklFK5vMBgZJwt5azU22oiIkEhs&hl=en&sa=X&ei=cgc9UqjoK6iiyAGMy4F4&ved=0CFcQ6AEwCQ#v=onepage&q=%22Benjamin%20Smith%22%20%22Sarah%20Shotwell%22&f=false Annals of Our Colonial Ancestors and Their Descendants], by Ambrose Milton Shotwell; page 125. See Also:



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Sarah your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Sarah by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Sarah:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 1

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hi, Just wanted to let you know that WikiTree's Database errors picked up an error concerning the date of birth being different then what is on the Find A Grave source. It is also noted that the profile narrative has one date and the top statics have another. I believe the correct date should be 1690 not 1694 in the statics. Could you check that out please? Thanks!! Dorothy.
posted by Dorothy Barry

Rejected matches › Sarah Shotwell

Sarah is 12 degrees from Frederick Douglass, 12 degrees from Margaret Summitt and 13 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.