Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)

Janne (Shoults) Gorman

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 30 Sep 2013 | 102,036 contributions | 4,597 thank-yous | 1,964 connections
Janne E. Gorman formerly Shoults
Born 1950s.
Ancestors ancestors
Sister of , , , [private brother (1940s - unknown)], [private sister (1950s - unknown)], [private brother (1950s - unknown)], [private brother (1950s - unknown)], [private brother (1950s - unknown)], [private brother (1950s - unknown)], [private brother (1960s - unknown)] and [private brother (1960s - unknown)]
Descendants descendants
Mother of
Problems/Questions Profile manager: Janne Gorman private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 11 Jul 2012
This page has been accessed 11,738 times.

Biography

Janne was born in 1952. She is the daughter of Charles Shoults and Eloise Marx. [1]

No more info is currently available for Janne Shoults. Can you add to her biography?

Sources

  • Jan Gorman, firsthand knowledge. Click the Changes tab for the details of edits by Jan and others.
  1. Entered by Jan Gorman, Jul 11, 2012

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Janne's formal name
  • full middle name (E.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • images (2)
  • private siblings' names
  • private children's names (1)
  • spouse's name and marriage information
For access to Janne Gorman's full information you must be on Janne's Trusted List. Please login.


DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Janne: Have you taken a test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.
Comments: 140

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hi Janne. You and I are 10th cousins! We share a common ninth great grandfather; Richard Maxson (abt 1602-abt 1643). Have a great day, cuz! Pam
posted by Pamela Hall
Interesting. There seems to be a lot of dispute going on with him, without much resolution. Mystery abounds. I would like for the comments that are no longer relevant to be archived or removed. And, like someone asked, where the heck is "Blackmouth" besides the city in New Hampshire?
posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
It was a long time ago. Things tend to get a little fuzzy pre-1700, I think. It is a very interesting story though, and the proximity to Ann Hutchinson is intriguing. Glad it got sidetracked into a project group with many heads working on it.
posted by Pamela Hall
Charles and Mary are 16th cousins and your mother Eloise and Mary are 8th cousins three times removed . Amazing both your parents are my cousin so we are like double cousins.l ol
Mary, I got your message about Native Americans. I don't know if I do have any, but if so, probably through my French ancestor, who married into the Tesson Family. He came from a Quebec Family of traders, who navigated down the Mississippi River, and fought in the Battle of St Louis against the British. I found out that he is considered a Revolutionary War Patriot, so I joined the Daughters of the American Revolution.

I am interested in your Bass family connection. I have not had DNA done, but do you have any names of Bass ancestors that you are connected to?

posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Hi Janne...thanks for prev. correction in this family. I just posted some more on Eustace-5.

Kindly review & let me know what you think. I appreciate all your work. Regards, Bob Cole

posted by Bob Cole
Wow amazing Both your parents I am related too. Thats great so hello cousin
Janne and Mary are 9th cousins twice removed but not through shoulders. when I get a chance I will send you a private message and maybe if your shults / shoulders same line .
Hi Janne, wanted to give you a heads up about some note/sources I just left in the comments on Elizabeth Christopher after seeing you have been recently working on her. Not so sure she married Hughlett.
posted by Honi Kleine
You may be correct, but don't decide until you look at sources here: https://www.colonial-settlers-md-va.us/getperson.php?personID=I40749&tree=Tree1

I know that Colonial Settlers is not always correct, but I do review their sources.

posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Thank you so much for adding information to James Carter. It is greatly appreciated!

Andrea

Hello. Janne,

Many thanks for working on my tree and making corrections. I really need help documenting my sources. Much of my information comes databases on Ancestry. com such as the United States Federal of Census for the years 1790, 1800, and 1810, for Cumberland County, NC. and North Carolina, Land Grant Files, 1693-1960. I have also used the database for North Carolina, Wills and Probate Records, 1665-1998. The birth date for Jesse Carter is earlier than 1770 because a land grant is entered on 24 May 1779. grant #743, for 100 acres on S. W. side of South River. Grant issued 7 November 1784. (source to be notated) I will also need some help citing sources from deed books from both Bladen and Cumberland, counties in North Carolina. Any help you can give will be appreciated. I looked at the hints on the website and was quite frankly overwhelmed.

posted by Elaine (Carter) Brown
Hello Janne I’ve been trying to figure out how to build and collaborate on my tree. I’ve been looking up surnames. I am the great granddaughter of John Laweryson and Vina Miller Laweryson of Somerset County in Maine. I can add to the children of that couple. I see that you are the manager for Nellie Laweryson Wilson. Are you connected and if so how do I merge or connect my descendants. I can see how multiple duplicates are problematic. I’ve spent some time on Family Search and there are lots of inaccuracies and duplications.
posted by Lisa Thomas
Great question and so glad that you asked. On the profile for Laweryson-7 look on the right hand side under "Collaboration" and click on the link that says: "As a Wiki Genealogist, you're invited to improve this profile and upload images. (For merging, request to join the Trusted List.)"

Although you do not have to become a member of the trusted list to edit "Open" Privacy profiles, if you want to become the administrator, put that as your reason to become a member of the list. WikiTree will send me a link that will facilitate me transferring that profile over to you, which I will be happy to do, since I have way too many.

If you need any help with proposing merges, let me know as I am also happy to help. Sometimes it is helpful to look at two profiles by comparing them and if you are not sure whether or how to merge them, select "unmerged match" and enter the comments about why they should perhaps be merged. That gets all the profile managers of both profiles alerted by WikiTree message and they will take a look at it. Okay?

posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Janne, thank you for all your wonderful work. I really like how you word patriot service. The 1776 project is happy to do updates to the stickers, just adding Template:1776 will alert the project on new data. Happy 2023.
posted by Beryl Meehan
Hi. I'm new to this site, so may not be up to speed on how things are done here. That being said I think you created a profile/bio for George Deal. (Hopefully I got that right!) The final sentence states he's buried in Kratzerville with footnote referring to a Georg Diehl (spelling might not be exact but certain that is it not Deal). The inscription notes his birth as 1760 and death in 1840. Having looked at a considerable amount of documentation from multiple sources including much of his soldiers pension it apprears he lived most of his adult life in Bedford before dying there. Do you have any concrete source documentation establishing that George Deal, who died in Providence, Bedford, PA in either 1832 or 1842 was taken to Kratzerville for burial? So, I'd appreciate it if you'd remove that statement regarding his burial from the bio. Please let me know if you have any questions. I'm hoping this can be dealt with in a timely manner as I have spent a considerable amount of time researching Georg Diehl and would really like to make sure inaccurate conclusions aren't made as to his ancestry/lineage.

Thanks! Jim

posted by Jim D
[Comment Deleted]
posted by Beryl Meehan
edited by Beryl Meehan
deleted by Beryl Meehan
What is the format for the templates, please?
posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Those are what you need to use for marking 1776 patriots. I notice many times you use the SAR one when you mean DAR which results in a DAR patriot number being placed into the SAR sticker.
posted by Beryl Meehan
I know what a template is. There are several that relate to the Revolutionary War, and they have changed over the last eleven years that I have been using WikiTree. The one that I am currently using is Template:1776 If you seen anything else by me, it was probably entered years ago.
posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Just wondering what your connection to the Silance/Silence family of North Carolina.
posted by Gwen (Bowman) Campbell
Searching for the ancestors of Temperance Elizabeth Gurganus. Three daughters of Gurganus-83 married into the Silence family. I did not edit the extended families because they did not shed any light on Temperance's family. Hope you can use the Find A Grave info as source material.
posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
I created most of the memorials that you referenced.
posted by Gwen (Bowman) Campbell
Yes, there is a comment: Source will be added by Gwen (Bowman) Campbell by 23 Apr 2018.

Some of them have been flagged, "This profile lacks source information. Please add sources that support the facts" and not by me. You can add the information from Find A Grave to the profile and remove that flag. If not, the profiles will generate an error every Monday when the reports run. Let me know if you need assistance.

posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Janne: If you are working on additional children (or other relations) of Hooglant-3, you may want to become a profile manager for her so you can edit relationships yourself. Please send me a private message if you want to be added there, or to other similar profiles that are PPP.
posted by Ellen Smith
Hi Janne,

Thanks for taking responsibility for more Orphaned Profiles. This is a courtesy email to share the After Adopting Orphans FAQ which explains the special attention adopted profiles will sometimes need from their profile managers. One quick way to find the profiles you adopted is by searching your Contributions List for the word "adopted" and "manager." You can find a quick link to your Contributions List in the My WikiTree dropdown menu.

If you will be working with any profiles needing GEDCOM cleanup, the AGC tool can help with formatting so that you can concentrate on the research. You can read more about it in the WikiTree AGC FAQ.

Let me know if you have any questions,

Debi

posted by Debi (McGee) Hoag
I recently adopted some orphaned "Shoults" profiles. Now, I see that I am the profile manager for some "unlisted" profiles. When I try to view them, I am taken to an explanation page that says only the profile manager can view them. I don't think that I can even remove myself as profile manager. My name is listed as profile manager on the Shoults Genealogy page: https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/shoults
posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
I see that you are managing a few unlisted Shoults profiles. It's decidedly odd that you cannot view the pages. It's going to take an email to the Team to fix that. In case the warning system stripped the email before it sent it to you, you can reach the Team using info at wikitree.com.
posted by Debi (McGee) Hoag
edited by Debi (McGee) Hoag
I did not get an email. And I am not sure which team is in charge of the unlisted profiles. I will see if I can find anything in the help section, tomorrow. thanks. jan
posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
This is the help page for the Team. Use the email address on that page.
posted by Debi (McGee) Hoag
Thank you, Debi. I will. jan
posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Thank you for your comments. I am consumed by other matters and can't focus on John Carder profile right now. If you have something solid, go ahead and modify the profile. You are not the only one suggesting problems with it. I welcome corrections if they appear more accurate.
posted by Jeffrey McGrew
Thank you. I have looked at other Carder profiles around this time frame and have found ways to connect some of the existing profiles on WikiTree without adding too many new ones. I am "working my way" back to your John Carder as I familiarize myself with this family. I can see how they could be confused with "Carters."
posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Are you related to the Carders? Ashley Carder (who wrote the book in the source list) & I have started a Family Tree DNA project. We are looking for Carder males to take the Y-111 test.

So far, we have several & already have results showing the Culpeper County Carders to be related. Which John Carder are you referring to? I may be able to help.

posted by Deborah (Carder) Mayes
Janne,

Thank you so much for replying to my question about Charles Cocke Carter and Jane Payne/Paine. I really appreciate your suggestions and plan to visit Perry County, TN to see if I can find any records on my Carter family.

posted by Gail Stanford
Thank you for your contribution to the Merry family.
posted by Roni Hall
En na een geweldige Clean-a-Thon ben je natuurlijk ook van harte welkom bij de Bevrijdingsdag of Liberation Day Challenge 2021 die van 4 mei 2021, (20.02 uur) tot en met 10 mei 2021 (20:02 uur) gehouden zal worden !

De G2G is gestart Je kunt, als je mee wilt doen, je naam nu al toevoegen aan de deelnemerslijst

Janne, I posted a response to the comment that you left on James York's profile.
posted by T Counce
Hi Janne, do you have a personal interest in the Baikie family? I worked on them for the Tartan Trail and would be happy to transfer PM to you. I'm in South Texas. That was a miserable few days with no power, water or internet! Glad it is getting warm again.

Regards Elaine

I was working on the Traill family, and the several marriages into the Baikie family took me in their direction. The Baikie family appears to have more sources than the Traill, so just using them to sort things out. I don't need any more profiles, as I have more than my share already! But, thanks. jan
posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Hi Janne - I see that you edited the parents and bio of Elizabeth Traill. I'm wondering if this is a conflation of two different people. The Elizabeth referred to by William Traill of Woodwick has parents David Traill & Elizabeth Baikie - see the reference in the profile which you can also find here. https://archive.org/details/agenealogicalac00unkngoog/page/n62/mode/2up Before making a change I thought I'd ping you and ask if you know more... does the two-people theory make sense to you? Other thoughts?
posted by Robert Heddle
According to that source, David Traill and Elizabeth Baikie are generation #4 and Elizabeth, born 1725, is generation #7. I live in Texas, and due to a big storm, we have rolling blackouts, but I am able to get to my computer this morning and will research this family further. I found several duplicates yesterday, and scheduled merges.

I am now working from an earlier manuscript: A Genealogical Account of the Traills of Orkney, by William Traill of Woodwick, M.D., Kirkwall: J. Calder. Publisher, 1883. Downloadable pdf available here: https://www.google.com/books/edition/Genealogical_Account_of_the_Traills_of_O/tDENAAAAYAAJ?hl=en

posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
edited by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Hi Janne, good luck with the power situation, sounds like a mess down there! The PDF you linked seems like it has the same data as I was looking, at least pages 46-47 look the same to me. Please take a quick look to be sure, then we can fix it up. Looking forward to building out the Traill family with you.
posted by Robert Heddle
Yes please make me a manager for Robert! I can add so much!
posted by Shannon (Gorman) Clark
Interesting, on James Blood the immigrant, I run into Bloods all the time in Groton, it was interesting to see that this is where they came from.

j.

posted by Jack Parker
Do you see any with the spelling of the name as "Bloud?"
posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
No, always Blood, but then I'm picking them up after 1700 in Groton. There is still a "Blood" farm there. I have noted that folks like to spell phonetically in that era, so I see all sorts of variations on names "Lawrance" instead of "Lawrence" for example. "Chaney" vs "Cheney", but I have not seen variations on "Blood".

j.

posted by Jack Parker
Just checked. 197 Bloods buried in Groton over the past 3 centuries. No Blouds. I have been working those cemeteries for the past 4-5 years, coverage of existing headstones is at 100%. Earliest one is John Blood https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/78866514 1689-1758.


j.

posted by Jack Parker
Hi Janne,

I have recently discovered some of your profiles. Your good work on the biographies, including listing children and their spouses, is much appreciated. I am using that information to add some profiles to the Bean line. Not a relative, but I do live near Comfrey, MN, probably not far from where some of the Beans spent time.

Hi Jan I would love for you to straigten out Henry Bagley's profile. I seem to spend a lot of time on Ancestry.com instead of wikitree. Thanks, Jean Marie Bagley
posted by Jean Bagley
On James and Mehitable Hovey Moulton profile: Thoughts on reconciling the competing Findagrave memorials for her: # 11594905 at Old Storrs, Tolland Co., vs. # 46475499 at Windham Center (Old Burying), Windham Co.?? Both show physical memorials with engraved names. The former, however, seems to have only her plus later ones. But the latter aren't currently linked together, but presumably is where you got the list for WikiTree? My descent is via daughter Lucy, but I have only secondary sources for them. Do you have more sources for helping straighten out this discrepancy, and-or to add life to them? Sue Smith, [email address removed]
posted by Sue Miller S
Janne, thanks for bringing Taylor-30407 and Taylor-37620 to my attention. Taylor-37620 should be removed as husband of Hannah Jennings and father of Grant Taylor. Information in Taylor-37620 profile is based on incorrect information.
posted by Mary (Taylor) Cornell
Janne, I seem to have run into an issue. I/we may have two John Arnolds. I have entered John B. b 11/19/1752 Morristown NJ. Your John Arnold doesn't fit the dates.
posted by Duncan Knobloch
The merge of the two Antje Dorlandt profiles has been accomplished. The new merged profile is: Dorlandt-78. Thanks for your assistance and support!
posted by Anonymous Dorland
Thank you so much for the link to information on the Bean family. My great-great grandfather was Clemenza Thompson’s brother. I am working to confirm the name of her father and grandfather. This will help! KatherineThompsonJones.
posted by Katherine Thompson
Re George Hubbard: The find a grave memorial has the same wife Elizabeth Watts

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15158027/george-hubbard It does have parents attached who are incorrect. The dates alone should be a clue.

posted by Anne B
Somehow I just got your March 2019 message on the spelling of Schultz. My ancestors spelled it Schölze and changed it when they came to the USA in 1732. One part of the family spelled it without the c.
posted by Rod Schultz

Featured Asian and Pacific Islander connections: Janne is 26 degrees from 今上 天皇, 22 degrees from Adrienne Clarkson, 23 degrees from Dwight Heine, 24 degrees from Dwayne Johnson, 21 degrees from Tupua Tamasese Lealofioaana, 19 degrees from Stacey Milbern, 19 degrees from Sono Osato, 33 degrees from 乾隆 愛新覺羅, 21 degrees from Ravi Shankar, 26 degrees from Taika Waititi, 25 degrees from Penny Wong and 14 degrees from Chang Bunker on our single family tree. Login to see how you relate to 33 million family members.

S  >  Shoults  |  G  >  Gorman  >  Janne (Shoults) Gorman

Categories: United States Army