James Smith

James W Smith (1825 - 1921)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
James W Smith
Born in Halifax, Nova Scotiamap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 1847 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Hammonds Plains, Nova Scotiamap
Profile last modified 8 Sep 2019 | Created 9 May 2016 | Last significant change: 8 Sep 2019
20:05: Teresa Downey proposed a merge of Smith-117447 and Smith-102930 with a comment. [Thank Teresa for this]
This page has been accessed 197 times.

Biography

  • Fact: Burial Hammonds Plains Baptist Cemetery , Hammonds Plains, Halifax County, Nova Scotia, Canada

Sources



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with James by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with James:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
James Smith Image 1
James Smith Image 1

Collaboration

On 8 Sep 2019 at 20:05 GMT Teresa Downey wrote:

Smith-117447 and Smith-102930 appear to represent the same person because: Same name, exact same spouse on both profiles,

Thank you for reviewing, Teresa (WikiTree Arborist)

On 30 Apr 2019 at 22:32 GMT Kitty (Cooper) Smith wrote:

Smith-185376 and Smith-102930 appear to represent the same person because: I created a duplicate in error. Please merge Smith-185376 into Smith-102930. Thank you!

On 22 Oct 2018 at 17:28 GMT Cindy (Weagle) Harrington wrote:

Smith-117447 and Smith-102930 are not ready to be merged because: Birthdate on new info is wrong and unconfirmed

On 22 Oct 2018 at 13:26 GMT Sheila x wrote:

Smith-117447 and Smith-102930 do not represent the same person because: software glitch prevents merge need to redo merge request

On 22 Feb 2017 at 21:52 GMT Kitty (Cooper) Smith wrote:

Smith-117447 and Smith-102930 appear to represent the same person because: Same son. Please merge Smith-117447 into Smith-102930. Thank you!

On 21 Feb 2017 at 23:04 GMT Kitty (Cooper) Smith wrote:

Please copy and paste this 1881 census into his Sources section and delete the Unsourced notation from the Biography. Thank you!

"Canada Census, 1881," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV6G-VL5 : 18 November 2014), James Smith, Hammond's Plains, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada; citing p. 4; Library and Archives Canada film number C-13169, Library and Archives Canada, Ottawa, Ontario; FHL microfilm 1,375,805.





Pending merges › James W Smith (1824-1921)
Rejected matches › James Smith (1827-)James Madison Smith (1825-)

James is 24 degrees from Tanya Lowry, 20 degrees from Charles Tiffany and 22 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Smith  >  James W Smith