no image

Henry Smith (1607 - 1687)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Henry Smith
Born in Buckingham, Norfolk, Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about in St Peters, Thanet, Kent, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusettsmap
Profile last modified | Created 8 Jul 2011 | Last significant change: 16 Dec 2018
09:50: Anne B edited the data for Henry Smith (1607-1687). (Merged Smith-39051 into Smith-16853: Clear duplicate.) [Thank Anne for this | 1 thank-you received]
This page has been accessed 1,329 times.

Categories: Puritanism, North America | 17th Century American Immigration | Puritan Great Migration | Mary and John sailed March 20 1630 | Signer of the Dedham Covenant.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Henry Smith migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm



Henry Smith resided in New Buckenham, Norfolk, England before he sailed to Massachusetts in 1637,[1] but his parents are unknown. Accompanied by his wife Elizabeth and two sons, Henry sailed on either John & Dorothy, or the Rose.[1] Henry settled first in Dedham, Massachusetts, [1] and the burning of his house there was an event noted in the town records. In 1651 he removed to Medfield, Massachusetts, [1] where he was active in town affairs and was a selectman thirteen years. [2] He died in 1683, having survived his wife, who died in 1670, about thirteen years. Their sons were: John, Seth, Daniel, Samuel and Joseph.
The children of Henry and Elizabeth Smith were as follows: [2]
  • John, b. in England, m. Lydia ____, had children - John, Lydia, Henry. Alive in 1692
  • Seth, b. in England, d. 1682. m. Mary Thurston in 1660, had six children
  • Daniel, b. 1639 in Dedham,
  • Samuel, b. 1641 in Dedham, m. Elizabeth Turner in 1669, m. (2) Sarah, had ten children
  • Joseph, b. 1643, d. 1661
Marriage: 31 Jan 1629/1630 St Peters, Thanet, Kent, England (uncertain)


Descendant of yDNA group NE24 Henry Smith-16853 (c1607 New Buckenham, Norfolk, ENG-May 1687 Medfield, Massachusetts) m Elizabeth UNKNOWN-86135. See SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project.[3]


  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 The Great Migration Directory, by Robert Charles Anderson, F.A.S.G., (2015), page 309
  2. 2.0 2.1 History of the town of Medfield, Massachusetts. 1650. 1886; with genealogies of families that held real estate or made any considerable stay in the town during the first two centuries, Editor, William S. Tilden, pp 479-481
  3. SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project, haplogroup Rb1 NE24 Henry Smith.
  • Anderson, Robert Charles, F.A.S.G., The Great Migration Directory, (Boston, Massachusetts, NEHGS, 2015), "Concise entries for all immigrant families for the entirety of the Great Migration, from 1620 to 1640." Includes all entries from The Great Migration Series, the Study Project, The Pilgrim Migration 1620-1633 and the The Winthrop Fleet 1629-1630. Page 309 [5th entry from top]
  • Colket, Jr., Meredith B. 1912-. Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants From Europe, 1607-1657, Revised Edition. Cleveland: General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America : distributed by Founders Project, 1985. Text located at the New England Historical and Genealogical Society library. Page 287. Source Publication Code: 263

Primary Immigrant: Smith, Henry

    • Annotation: Part 1, pp. 1-43, is a study of emigration to New England in colonial times; part 2, pp. 45-207, lists passengers and the ships they arrived on (3,600 passengers on 213 ships). From the Custom House records of English ports. Much of the information is contained in nos. 7906 and 7907, Savage; nos. 1672 and 1674, Drake; and no. 3283, Hotten. Boston, MA, 1637; Page Number: 187. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Farmington Hills, MI, USA: Gale Research, 2012.
  • Suffolk County, MA Index to Probate Records, 1636-1893, Suffolk Probate Iindex V.3 page 173
  • "England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch ( : 10 December 2014), Henry Smith and Elizabeth Smith, 31 Jan 1630; citing St. Peter, Kent, England, reference 208, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 357,705.
  • "Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1626-2001," database with images, FamilySearch ( : 5 November 2017), Henry Smith in entry for Elizabeth Smith, 12 Jun 1670; citing Death, Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States, , town clerk offices, Massachusetts; FHL microfilm 721,179.


Thank you to David Mears, Brian McCullough, Kitty Smith and Gwen Edwards-Fleming for contributions to this profile.

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored Search

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

No known carriers of Henry's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.


On 15 Nov 2018 at 15:24 GMT M Cole wrote:

Henry's son John married Lydia Eliot d/o Phillip Eliot. See Great Migration p 358.

On 15 Nov 2018 at 15:14 GMT M Cole wrote:

Smith-39051 and Smith-16853 appear to represent the same person because: Merge proposal is based on the descendants of Smith-39051. (Son John>daughter Lydia m Nathaniel Packard)

On 27 Sep 2018 at 21:42 GMT Anne B wrote:

His parents are unknown. He has no known siblings. Detaching from [Smith-45148|Smith-45148]

On 7 Sep 2018 at 09:41 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

I've also set a rejected match since they are two different men.

On 7 Sep 2018 at 09:40 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Mother detached. Do we have any evidence for the origins of THIS henry?

On 7 Sep 2018 at 03:16 GMT April (Dellinger) Dauenhauer wrote:

You are right Anne.

I worked on the profiles for both Frances and her son Henry Smith, and the profile Smith-16853 should NOT be linked as a son of Frances Smith/Sandford/Pynchon. The sources and evidence for Henry and Frances are on their profiles, and are extensive and not confusing, but this Henry Smith has been conflated with the actual son of Frances.

Frances son married Anne, the daughter of her third husband, William Pynchon, when he was still very young - no way he first married in England and had eight kids.

Henry and Anne (Pynchon) had thirteen children, and they went back to England with her father William and his mother Frances, where Henry died before Anne.

He did NOT died in Massachusetts.

The profile Smith-16853 should be unlinked from that of Frances Smith/Sandford/Pynchon -- she WAS NOT his mother.

On 4 Aug 2018 at 10:16 GMT Anne B wrote:

There are two sons Henry attached here. Smith-16853 m. Elizabeth d, 1687. and Smith-11646 d. 1682 m. Anne Pynchon. It appears one doesn't belong at all. I've marked as unmerged match for easy comparison. but they aren't the same person at all.

On 2 Aug 2018 at 16:43 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Frances was first married to a Smith by whom she had a son Henry. Frances then married Pynchon, and Henry married one of his step-sisters. At least that's my understanding.

On 2 Aug 2018 at 02:53 GMT Barbara (Edlund) Healy wrote:

Henry Smith, son of Francis Pynchon, married his step-sister Anne Pynchon so the mother of this Henry Smith may be incorrect

On 19 Nov 2017 at 03:32 GMT Kitty (Cooper) Smith wrote:

Smith-16853 and Smith-79833 appear to represent the same person because: I think these are two profiles for the same Henry Smith. Please merge Smith-16853 into Smith-79833. The FindAGrave record #53624806 says his death as around Jan 1687. Thank you!

Henry is 17 degrees from Robin Helstrom, 20 degrees from Katy Jurado and 17 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Smith  >  Henry Smith