Joseph Smith
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Joseph Smith (abt. 1629 - abt. 1690)

Joseph Smith
Born about in Stratford on Avon, Warwick, Englandmap
Husband of — married 20 Apr 1656 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut Colonymap
Descendants descendants
Died about at about age 61 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticutmap
Profile last modified | Created 12 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 8,455 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Joseph Smith migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm



Flag of Warwickshire (adopted 2016)
Joseph Smith was born in Warwickshire, England.
Flag of England
Joseph Smith migrated from England to New England.
Flag of New England

His will was dated 13 Jun 1689, inventory taken 20 Feb 1690 and the will proved 6 Mar 1690.[1]. Based on this, I assume he died around January or February, 1690.

(We now know that Joseph was not the youngest of the brothers and there were more than four brothers. See [2]) Youngest of the four brothers: Christopher, William, Simon & Joseph who "removed from Bristol, England" (according to A Genealogy of the Smith Family. Compiled by Rev. Theophilus Smith, Published by Fred N. Smith, Castile, New York, 1878. Pages 1 & 3, Pages 4 & 5, Pages 6 & 7, and Page 8.)

Notes on confused families

Lydia Huit and Lydia Wright are often confused. They married different men named Joseph Smith in different towns. Lydia Huit m Joe of Hartford. Lydia Wright m Joe of Wethersfield.

It is easy to see how these Smith families got confused. On page 2349 of Families of MA, there is a good article about a Richard Smith family, but even this fine reference has these Smiths mixed up. It is only with yDNA testing that we have been able to unscramble some of the mis-connections.

On page 2349 of Families of MA, the Richard Smith line incorrectly goes to Sergeant Joseph, son of Joseph and Lydia Wright, when yDNA has shown us that Sergeant Joseph was the son of Joseph Smith and Lydia Huit (or Hewett) Smith of Hartford. I am looking for more published records to support this. I expect that the two family lines will look like this:

1 Richard Smith (b___ poss Beccles, Suff. Co. ENG - dpost 1669 Wethersfield CT) m Rebecca Buswell/ Boswell/ Bushwell = 3 Sons (his 3 Sons were Immigrants as well)
-2 Richard Smith (c1617 ENG - 1690 CT) m Mary Weed = 3 Sons
-2 Susannah Smith
-2 Anne Smith
-2 Joseph Smith (c1629 ENG - 1673 CT) m Lydia Wright = 3 Sons
-2 Mary Smith
-2 Abigail Smith
-2 Jonathan Smith (c1635 ENG-post 1711)m Hannah Adams &Martha Bushnell = 6 Sons

The other family has Joseph that was one of the four Smith brothers that came to New England around 1635 with their sister Mary and possibly their Uncle Arther. Their 8 descendant yDNA tests match and confirm brothers William, Simon and Joseph.
1 William Smith (c1615 ENG -pre Jan 1670 CT) m Elizabeth Standley (3 YDNA tests)
1 Simon Smith (c1619 ENG - 1688 CT) m Elizabeth Bateman (2 YDNA tests)
1 Joseph Smith (c1630 ENG – 1690 CT) m Lydia Huit = 7 Sons (5 YDNA tests)
-2 Joseph Smith (1657-1733) m Rebecca Dickinson = 5 Sons
-2 Samuel Smith (1658-1660) infant NO poss. yDNA
-2 Ephraim Smith (1659 -1751) m Rachel Cole = 3 Sons
-2 Lydia Smith
-2 Simon Smith (1662-post 1715) m Hannah Bliss Haley = 3 Sons
-2 Nathaniel Smith (1664-1711) m Ester Dickinson = 3 Sons
-2 Lydia Smith
-2 Susannah Smith
-2 Mary Smith
-2 Martha Smith
-2 Benjamin Smith (1671-1689) age 18 NO poss. yDNA
-2 Elizabeth Smith
-2 Sarah Smith
-2 Edward Smith (1677 –1726) m Mercy Mowatt
-2 Mercy Smith

SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project, group Rb1 NE18 Christopher Smith.


Lydia Huit was the daughter of Rev. Ephraim Huit of England, then Windsor, CT. They were Puritans and left England primarily because of religious persecution.

This Joseph was the brother of Christopher of Northampton. He was freem. 1667, and made his will 13 June 1689, and d. Jan. 1690. His wid. liv. 21 yrs. aft. Joseph, mainly lived in Hartford CT -- but he helped to settle Hadley MA just up the CT River. Joseph went back to Hartford CT and died there in 1690.

His father may have been Christopher Smith b. abt 1591 in Stratford on Avon, Warwick, England; and his mother may have been Alice Gibes b abt 1595. They were married May 1, 1616 in Stratford on Avon Warwick, England. Another source said he removed from Bristol in ENG to Hartford, CT.

He was one of the twenty-four persons who petitioned the General Court of Massachusetts, in May 1653, for liberty to "plant, possess and inhabit Nonotucke." As all but one of the petitioners were living under the jurisdiction of Connecticut it was supplemented by another petition signed by Dea. Samuel Chapín, John Pynchon and Elizur Holyoke of Springfield. These petitions were acted upon favorably and Nonotucke (Northampton), was bought from the Indians the following September. Joseph Smith, however, did not remove to Northampton, but his brother Christopher was one of the early settlers there.


Immigrant ancestor of yDNA group NE18 brother Joseph Smith-1807 (c1629 ENG-1690 CT) m Lydia Huit-1. See SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project.[3]


  1. A digest of the early Connecticut probate records, page 507
  2. William Shakespeare and the Christopher Smith Family by Kathleen Kitty Smith and Christopher Child, American Ancestors Magazine, Vol 17 Iss. 1, pages 50-53. Published by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2016.
  3. SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project, haplogroup Rb1 NE18 Christopher Smith-27264 (imm. from Stratford-Upon-Avon). Via Kit #133242, #163271, #232155, #256184, #346482, #724339, & #N74787
  • Page 30: "1656 Joseph Smith of Hartford was maried vnto Lidia Huit daughter of mr Ephraim Huit late of Wondzor deceased April the 10th Anno 1656"

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored Search

Sponsored Search by

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Joseph by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Joseph:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.


Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 8

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Smith-44289 and Smith-1807 appear to represent the same person because: The wife is the same person with different spellings
posted by Anne B
Thanks for catching this one Anne, did you intend to submit merges for Lydia and her father Ephram too? It looks like those are the only other ones needed and both are equally unsourced.
posted by Brad Stauf
They need to be merged but I was on to something else. Please go ahead and propose merges
posted by Anne B
There are 2 children of this family that are born too close together, Nathaniel born Oct 1664 and Lydia, born Feb 1665. Possibly one of them should be connected to the other Joseph & Lydia family.
Chances are that Lydia's birth was 1665/6. Can we get a definitive source for it?
posted by Jillaine Smith
Smith-26374 and Smith-1807 appear to represent the same person because: Similar birth and death, but he had been attached to an incorrect parent
posted by Anne B
Smith-59988 and Smith-1807 are not ready to be merged because: reinitiating merge
posted by Kitty (Cooper) Smith
Smith-59988 and Smith-1807 appear to represent the same person because: Newly viewed books (Registers of Stratford on Avon) clearly show the children of Christopher and Alis Gibes Smith. These two profiles are duplicates that need to be merged.
posted by Kitty (Cooper) Smith

S  >  Smith  >  Joseph Smith

Categories: Smith Name Study | Puritan Great Migration