no image

George Smith (abt. 1618 - 1662)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
George Smith
Born about in Hertfordshire/Hereford, Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in New Haven Colony, British North Americamap
Profile last modified | Created 21 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 2,732 times.

Categories: Signers of the New Haven Fundamental Agreement | New Haven, Connecticut.

Contents

Biography

("Ship Passenger Lists", Carl Boyer, reference "Passengers on the Hector, 1637-38, The New Haven Colony ", Isabel MacBeath Calder, pp. 29-31 [listing George Smith among the more than forty passengers], background information by Molly Kernan for "The Olive Tree" website): "The following is the passenger list for the vessel "Hector", which brought the passengers accompanying John Davenport and Theophilus Eaton to Connecticut in 1637. There is another ship called the "Hector" that brought the first Scottish Highlanders to Nova Scotia in the mid-1700's, but the Hector Heritage Foundation in Nova Scotia states that the ship that brought the Davenport/Easton party is a different vessel. The "Hector" that brought the Davenport party to Massachusetts was a new vessel of 250 tons, which had already made a previous passage to Massachusetts Bay. The records indicate that the ship actually arrived in Massachusetts, but other references mention that the "Hector" also took the party to Connecticut in late 1637 or 1638. A passenger ship list for the trip from Massachusetts Bay to New Haven, Connecticut has not been located [Jasper Crane, who later settled the New Ark Colony in New Jersey, accompanied them from Boston.] Passengers on the "Hector" sold their belongings in preparation for the sailing, but then the English government impressed the ship for the service of the crown. The owners petitioned for its release in January 1637, but the ship was not freed until May. According to the of John Winthrop of Massachusetts Bay, the ship arrived in Boston (from London, England) on June 26, 1637."

("History of New Haven Colony" repinted 1976 Rotary Club of Milford, CT., pg 54-5): Ordered 3 November 1639, planters with names of head or persons in family with estimate of estate: George Smyth, persons 1, estate 50.

(Records of Patricia Smith Stolp, great great granddaughter of Lucy (Hale) Smith #15031, 2009 as copied in 1907 by her grandson, Charles): George Smith was among those that formed the government and signed the Covenant, June 4, 1639, and put down as one person, Estate £50. [New Haven Colony Book 1, Page 7 and Page 77] His inventory was £165 4 s. 8 p., exhibited 1662. His sons were John Samuel born 1651, Ebenezer born 1653, Joseph born 1655, Nathan born 1656. [Probate Record, Volume 1, Page 1] All these moved for leave to have a sawmill in 1687. [Proprietors Record H. White’s Office in New Haven]

(Commemorative Biographical Record of New Haven, CT, 18093 Chicago, J.H. Beers & Co, 1902): Page 1208, GEORGE JUDSON SMITH): ........"The family originated in England, and the first of the name to come to the New World was George Smith, who settled in New Haven in 1638. Subsequently the family [of George Judson Smith] removed to Milford, and Deacon John Smith, a great-grandson of the George Smith, the emigrant, married Mary Beard." " Thaddeus Smith, a great-grandson of Deacon John Smith married Sarah A. Smith, daughter of David C. Smith of Milford." "George Judson Smith was their youngest child." [Deacon John Smith's father and his paternal grandfather, supposed son of George Smith, are not named.] Page 202, CHARLES F. SMITH ...."George Smith, one of the original settlers of New Haven, moved to West Haven (then called West Farms) about 1655. He built a house near where now stands the brick house built by Isaac Hine, on Water Street. He was married in 1642, and was the father of ten children as follows: Samuel, Ebenezer, Joseph, Nathan, Thomas, John, Sarah, Hannah, Mercy, Elizabeth. From the six sons nearly all of the Smiths in West Haven descended." [see Thomas Smith I #1181.] Pg 238, JEREMIAH SMITH........."The Smith family from which Jeremiah Smith of New Haven descended, came to New England from England about 1638, at the time of the founding of this city, and was one of the original planters --one of the Eaton Colony [The Eaton family had come to Connecticut on the "Hector" also]. George Smith, the settler, received a grant of land from that colony, of all that tract which is known as City, or Oyster Point, this being located in the extreme southern part, washed by the waters of Long Island Sound. [The 5,000-acre plot remained in the Smith family and Jeremiah, George's 4th great grandson, developed it into one of the largest oyster farms in the United States with vast exports nationally and internationally.] The line of descent of Jeremiah is through George (the settler), Nathan, Andrew, Andrew (2), Eli and Harry, all of these having been residents of West Haven, where they died and are buried."

Note: Genealogical Dictionary Vol 4, page 113 under Smith states: George, New Haven 1639-47, was not on the list of freem. there 22 yrs. aft. At N. H. by w. Sarah he had Sarah and Martha, perhaps tw. b. 1642; Hannah, 1644; but all three in the right of their mo. bapt. 14 Dec. 1645; Mercy, 22 Feb. 1646; John, 18 Apr 1647; Eliz. 16 Sept. 1649; Samuel, b. 4 Dec. 1651; Ebenezer, 15 Nov. 1653; Joseph, 14 Aug. 1655; and Nathan, 27 Dec. 1656. He d. 17 May 1662, and descend. have been num. and hon. Sarah m. 1661, John Clark; Hannah m. 1663, Stephen Bradley of Guilford; Mercy m. 1669, John Benham; and Eliz. m. 13 Nov. 1669, John Hall of Guilford. Yet some uncert. attends the filiation of sev. of these ch. bec. ano. Sarah. w. of Nehemiah, was engag. in the same pious work of perhaps bring. ch. to bapt. in the same yr. nearly.

(Records of Quentin Cabell Smith): The Commemorative Memorial Record quoted above mentions a son of George Smith named Thomas. This possibly refers to a long-held belief that Thomas Smith (1634-1725) was a son of George. Genetics disproved this in 2009 through testing of the yDNAs of known descendants of the two that showed no matching.

Birth

BET 1618 AND 1620

Death

17 MAY 1662 New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut[1]

The couple had 11 children: Sarah (Smith) Clark, Mary (Smith) Camp, Hannah (Smith) Bradley, Mercy (Smith) Benham, Elizabeth Smith (died young), John, Elizabeth (Smith) Hall, Samuel, Ebenezer, Joseph and Nathan Smith.

DNA

Immigrant Ancestor of yDNA group NE28 George Smith-2620 (d 1662 New Haven, Connecticut) m Sarah Unknown-177037. See SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project.[2]

Sources

  1. Source: #S-1646827549 Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=fsconnecticutdeath&h=1783469&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Note: Data: Text: Death date: 17 May 1662 Death place: New Haven, Connecticut APID: 1,2557::1783469
  2. SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project, haplogroup I1 NE28 George Smith.
  • WikiTree profile Smith-26462 created through the import of Winsor_Morganstein Family Tree.ged on Feb 25, 2012 by Amy Morganstein.
  • Source: S-1646827549 Repository: #R-1868917734 Title: Connecticut, Deaths and Burials Index, 1650-1934 Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.Original data - "Connecticut Deaths and Burials, 1772–1934." Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2009, 2010. Index entries derived from digital copies of original and compiled Note: APID: 1,2557::0

See also:

  • Colket, Jr., Meredith B. 1912-. Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants From Europe, 1607-1657, Revised Edition. Cleveland: General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America : distributed by Founders Project, 1985. Text located at the New England Historical and Genealogical Society library. Page 287.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with George by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Robert Foster and Theodore Palmer. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 12 Aug 2017 at 11:06 GMT Sue Pombrio wrote:

I believe his wife to be Bourne-915 married 21 Jan 1639 in Marshfield, Plymouth Colony

On 20 May 2016 at 04:53 GMT Theodore Palmer wrote:

It is important that the merged profile have the birthplace I supplied. My date of birth is approximate.

Theodore Palmer

On 19 May 2016 at 23:42 GMT Kitty (Cooper) Smith wrote:

Smith-63940 and Smith-2620 appear to represent the same person because: they both died in 1662 and married Sarah Unknown. Please merge Smith-63940 into Smith-2620 as they appear to be two profiles for the same man. If they are not the same man, please provide sources that show the differences in the information. Thank you!

On 19 May 2015 at 20:07 GMT Anne B wrote:

Robert, New Haven didn't exist in 1623. It wasn't settled until 1638. Did you mean for this to be George Smith who died in New Haven in 1662, but was born in England (usually listed as 1618 making him 21 in 1639, when he signed the New Haven Fundamental agreement.) This merge should go through unless you really meant for him to be someone else. And Theodore Palmer has put it on hold because of the birth differences. If you agree that these are the same men, would you change the birth information and re-initiate the merge. Thanks.

On 19 May 2015 at 18:31 GMT Theodore Palmer wrote:

Smith-63940 and Smith-2620 are not ready to be merged because: I do not have time to look into this now (or soon). The difference in birth place makes me doubtful, and there is not nearly enough other information to overcome my doubt.

On 4 Aug 2014 at 14:05 GMT M (McQueen) M wrote:

Smith-2620 and Smith-58130 appear to represent the same person because: Same person, please merge.



George is 19 degrees from Judy Garland, 16 degrees from Mindy Silva and 16 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Smith  >  George Smith